Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0684833549
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Hard Evidence

by Barbara D'Amato


ISBN: 0684833549
ISBN-13: 9780684833545
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Investigative reporter Cat Marsala uncovers the circumstances surrounding a case of police brutality in Chicago.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Published date: 1999
Size: 6 x 8.75 inches
Weight: 0.9 pounds
Pages: 255

Publisher's Notes

Chicago journalist Cat Marsala's stint as a gourmet caterer leads her from penthouse to funeral home on a dangerous search for a killer, in the eighth novel of this gritty series by an award-winning author.

Other Editions

Similar books


0449223604
M Is for Malice
by Sue Grafton

"M" is for money. Lots of it. "M" is for Malek Construction, the $40 million company that grew out of modest soil to become one of the big three in California and, uniquely, remains in family hands. Eighteen years ago, one of the sons of the family went missing. Now "M" is for Millhone, hired to trace that missing black sheep. Though Kinsey Millhone succeeds in her search, this prodical son will find no welcome at his family's table. And, in the all-too-common outcome of familial hate "M" winds up standing for murder.

0399143041
Night Passage
by Robert B. Parker

A major crime-fiction event from the creator of the Spenser novels. After he is unceremoniously dumped from the LAPD, 35-year-old Jesse Stone is looking at what seems to be a bleak future. So, when he's offered the job of police chief in a small Massachusetts town, he can't help but wonder if this job is a genuine chance to start over. Once on board, Jesse doesn't have to look far for trouble: the seemingly quiet New England community is a hotbed of political and moral corruption.

0060542780
Sons of the City
by Scott Flander

The streets of Philadelphia are meaner than most ... A city on the edge is about to explode. The killing of a cop in a rundown Philly crack house has stoked racial tensions to the boiling point -- as angry police strike out in force, rounding up every young black man in sight. Sergeant Eddie North suspects that the Mob was behind the slaying, though it may already be too late to douse the inevitable fire. A man obsessed with justice -- and vengeance -- North is ready to launch his own private war on Organized Crime, with unexpected help from Michelle Ryder, the policewoman sister of the slain officer, who's willing to risk her own life and career undercover. But the poison polluting the City of Brotherly Love is more toxic than either of them suspects. The Mafia life is dragging Michelle in deeper than she can handle. And Eddie North is about to discover the devastating consequences awaiting those who press the limits of the law.

0449221504
K Is for Killer
by Sue Grafton

When Kinsey Millhone answers her office door late one night, she lets in more darkness than she realizes. Janice Kepler is a grieving mother who can't let the death of her beautiful daughter Lorna alone. The police agree that Lorna was murdered, but a suspect was never apprehended and the trail is now ten months cold. Kinsey pieces together Lorna's young life: a dull day job a the local water treatment plant spiced by sidelines in prostitution and pornography. She tangles with Lorna's friends: a local late-night DJ; a sweet, funny teenaged hooker; Lorna's sloppy landlord and his exotic wife. But to find out which one, if any, turned killer, Kinsey will have to inhabit a netherworld from which she may never return.

0786213558
Still Waters
by John Harvey

The battered body of a young woman is found floating in the still waters of a city canal. Police suspect a serial killer, which makes it a case for the Serious Crime Squad. Not Charlie Resnick's case, then; not his worry. But soon another victim is found, and this time, Charlie has a personal interest. His lover, Hannah, knew the dead woman--knew, too, that her husband was uncontrollably jealous and very free with his fists.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0684833549 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) HARD EVIDENCE: A CAT MARSALA MYSTERY (Cat Marsala Mysteries)
D'Amato, Barbara

Scribner. Hardcover. 0684833549 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1999 Scribner Hard Cover . Very Good. 1999. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Hard Evidence (Cat Marsala)
Barbara D'Amato

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. The edges are dirty. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) HARD EVIDENCE : A CAT MARSALA MYSTERY (Cat Marsala Mysteries)
Barbara D'Amato

Scribner. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) HARD EVIDENCE : A CAT MARSALA MYSTERY (Cat Marsala Mysteries)
Barbara D'Amato

Scribner. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Book has some water damage, but is still completely readable. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over 500,000 happy customers! Support Literacy! Your purchase benefits the Howard County Library! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Hard evidence a Cat Marsala mystery
D'Amato, Barbara

Scribner, 1999; c1999. Hardback.. Very good condition./Very good dust jacket.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)

Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
Price: $1.67
Add to cart 
6) HARD EVIDENCE : A CAT MARSALA MYSTERY (Cat Marsala Mysteries)
Barbara D'Amato

Scribner. Used - Good. Ex-library; some wear and library markings. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
7) HARD EVIDENCE : A CAT MARSALA MYSTERY (Cat Marsala Mysteries)
Barbara D'Amato

Scribner. Used - Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Acceptable dust jacket. Former Library book. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
8) HARD EVIDENCE: A CAT MARSALA MYSTERY (Cat Marsala Mysteries)
D'Amato, Barbara

Scribner. Hardcover. 0684833549 red stain on last page . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $3.04
Add to cart 
9) HARD EVIDENCE: A CAT MARSALA MYSTERY (Cat Marsala Mysteries)
DAMATO, BARBARA

Scribner, 1999 Hardcover. Remainder. (more information)

Offered by Landing Bookstore & Newsstand (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
10) Hard Evidence
D'Amato, Barbara

New York: Scribner's, 1999. As New in Fine jacket Remainder 255pp npc A Cat Marsala mystery.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. Remainder. (more information)

Offered by Black Dog Mystery Firsts (United States)
Price: $4.10
Add to cart 
11) Hard Evidence
D'Amato, Barbara

New York: Scribner's, 1999. As New in Fine jacket Remainder 255pp npc A Cat Marsala mystery rem.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. Remainder. (more information)

Offered by Black Dog Mystery Firsts (United States)
Price: $4.15
Add to cart 
12) Hard Evidence
D'Amato, Barbara

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner and Sons, 1999. Appears as New. Signed. Negligible wear. Binding tight, pages clean.. Signed by Author. Assumed 1st Edition. Cloth. As New/Fine to As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (United States)
Price: $4.21
Add to cart 
13) Hard Evidence
D'Amato, Barbara

NY: Scribner. 1999. Galley Proof Promotional Copy. Uncorrected Page Proof. Fine. Advance Reading Copy. a Cat Marsala mystery (more information)

Offered by The Whodunit Company (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
14) Hard Evidence
D'Amato, Barbara

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. : Scribner, 1999 in dust jacket. Fine first edition in Fine dust jacket.. First Edition. H. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Dead End Books (United States)
Price: $6.65
Add to cart 
15) Hard Evidence
D'Amato, Barbara

Scribners, 1999. Hardback. 1st Ed., x-library, vg/vg Series Character: Cat Marsala Dust Jackets have protective plastic covers (more information)

Offered by Grave Matters (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
16) Hard Evidence
D'Amato, Barbara

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 1999. There are some scuffs on the dust jacket and at the edges of the cover from shelf wear. A Cat Marsala Mystery. "It starts with a soup bone.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good+. Illus. by Dan Craig. (more information)

Offered by Margie's Book Mania (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
17) Hard Evidence
Barbara D'Amato

NY, Scribner, 1999, 1st . Hardcover . NF/NF. SIGNED BY AUTHOR FRONT ENDPAPER. Remainder mark; trace of edgwear. DJ w/ bit of rubbing; in new Brodart protector. (more information)

Offered by Cossel Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
18) HARD EVIDENCE: A CAT MARSALA MYSTERY (Cat Marsala Mysteries)
D'Amato, Barbara

Scribner. Hardcover. 0684833549 Like New Signed First Edition hardcover with dustjacket, light edge wear from shelf and flat signed by author on end page. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
19) Hard Evidence
D'Amato, Barbara

NY: Scribner, 1999. 1st ed. A fine, unread copy in dust jacket. A Cat Marsala Mystery. ISBN: 0684833549. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. CHICAGO, FIRST EDITION, FICTION, ILLINOIS, JOURNALISTS, MYSTERY, CRIME, WOMAN SLEUTH, SIGNED,. (more information)

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
20) Hard Evidence : A Cat Marsala Mystery (Cat Marsala Mysteries Ser.)
D'Amato, Barbara

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scribner, 1999. Copyright 1999. First edition, first printing. Signed on the title page. Remnant mark: black marker line on bottom edge of pages. Dust jacket in Brodart cover.. First Edition. Signed by Author(s). Hardcover. Near Fine. Book. (more information)

Offered by Steve Townsend, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
21) Hard Evidence
D'amato, Barbara

New York: Berkley Prime Crime, 1999. Tight, unsold, and unread copy of this mystery. A Cat Marsala Mystery.. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Sly Fox (United States)
Price: $21.00
Add to cart 
22) HARD EVIDENCE:A CAT MARSALA MYSTERY
D\'amato, Barbara

New York. 1999. Scribner. 1st Edition. Very Good In Dustjacket. Signed By The Author. pages: 256 pages. Cover: Jacket design by Kai Chi. keywords: Mystery Women America. ISBN: 0684833549. May 1999. Chicago freelance journalist Cat Marsala, relaxing at home after a long week’s work reporting on the city’s best restaurants, looks forward to a quiet evening with her semi-significant other, Dr. Sam Davidian; her parrot, Long John Silver; and her temporary houseguest, a Dalmatian named Dapper. As a special treat, Cat buys Dapper his very own soup bone at Chicago’s most elegant and exotic food emporium, Spenser and Angelotti. The Dalmatian is delighted with his bone, but his euphoria is short-lived when Sam, a trauma surgeon, snatches the bone away. The bone is human, probably part of a large male’s leg, which suggests two immediate problems: a murder may have occurred at the Spenser and Angelotti store and a potential health hazard may exist in the store’s butcher shop and meat cases. Cat gets on the phone to her longtime friend, Chicago’s chief of detectives, Harold McCoo, who with the mayor, the medical examiner, and other officials, agrees to a deal. The store will do a five-times-your-money-back recall on its meat, and Cat and the cops will have twenty-four hours to find a killer before the story goes public and Spenser and Angelotti’s reputation is trashed. Co-owner Bruno Angelotti, desperate to preserve his beloved store’s reputation, brings in Cat to work undercover in catering. If she has a good reason to be in the store, she can ask questions more easily and observe the employees in unguarded moments. Is one of them a killer?. keywords: Mystery Women America inventory # 26583. ISBN: 0684833549. (more information)

Offered by Zeno's (United States)
Price: $21.25
Add to cart 
23) Hard Evidence
D'Amato, Barbara

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 1999. fine in fine dj mystery. 1st First Printing. Hardback. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Ming Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
24) HARD EVIDENCE: A Cat Marsala Mystery
D'Amato, Barbara

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1999. Signed by author in blue fountain ink on half-title page. Eighth in the Cat Marsala mystery series. As new, unread copy, in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket.. ISBN: 0684833549. Signed by Author. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CHICAGO ILL FICTION ILLINOIS JOURNALISTS. (more information)

Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart