Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0684833743
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Unruly Life of Woody Allen

A Biography

by Marion Meade


ISBN: 0684833743
ISBN-13: 9780684833743
Format: Hardcover

Summary

In this unauthorized biography of Woody Allen, acclaimed biographer Marion Meade accuses the controversial filmmaker of stooping to unscrupulous means in order to finance his films and of manipulating the media, his family, and his adoring fans. Meade also analyzes the "Woody-Mia Scandal" and Allen's failed marriages.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Published date: 2000
Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.4 pounds
Pages: 384

Publisher's Notes

Traces the life and career of the celebrated filmmaker, discussing the inspiration behind his films and his controversial private life.

Other Editions

Similar books


0312263244
Frank Capra
by Joseph McBride

Moviegoers often assume Frank Capra's life resembled his beloved films: as in Mr. Smith Goes to Washington or It's a Wonderful Life , a man of the people faces tremendous odds and, by doing the right thing, triumphs. But as Joseph McBride reveals in this meticulously researched, definitive biography, the reality was far more complex, a true American tragedy. Using newly declassified U.S. government documents about Capra's response to being considered a "subversive" during the post-World War II Red Scare, McBride adds a final chapter to his unforgettable portrait of the man who gave us It Happened One Night, Mr. Deeds Goes to Town, and Meet John Doe .

0375408584
Girl Singer
by Joan Barthel

The legendary singer and actress shares the ups and downs of her life and career, detailing her rise to success in the entertainment world, her troubled marriage to Jose Ferrer, her battle with addiction and depression, and the new triumphs in her life. (Biography).

0375500332
Aretha
by David Ritz

An inspiring, intimate, and exciting autobiography of the "Queen of Soul, " from her music-filled childhood in Detroit through her early days of struggle as a singer to her unprecedented breakthrough success.

0312254997
The Ground Beneath Her Feet
by Salman Rushdie

Photographer Rai narrates the epic romance between his childhood friend, Ormus Cama, and singer Vina Apsara, Rai's sometime lover, revealingwith wisdom and humora world of passions, truths, death, and rock 'n' roll.

0312253141
Ever After
by Anne Edwards

"A first-class piece of research and reconstruction graced by a first-class writing talent, with a startling royal family scandal buried at the heart of the story." - Barbara Tuchman on Anne Edwards' Matriarch: Queen Mary and the House of Windsor "This is the stuff of fairy tales," said the Archbishop of Canterbury on July 23, 1981, after the 20-year-old Lady Diana Spencer arrived in a glass coach for her wedding to Prince Charles. But everyone knows how that fairy tale ended. Drawing upon intensive research and interviews, acclaimed biographer Anne Edwards, well-known for her revelatory and incisive books on members of Britain's royal family, here uncovers new details of Diana's life and her search for love; of her family background; and of a betrayal, historic in its outcome. What the public did not know at the time of her storybook wedding was the true story of Diana's troubled childhood-of the cold, autocratic grandfather who disdained her father, who was himself an abusive husband obsessed with having a son to inherit the Spencer wealth and title. When Diana married Prince Charles, she joined the equally troubled House of Windsor, and was caught up in a plot Shakespearean in its deception and eventual tragic ending. Anne Edwards paints a vivid portrait of a woman desperate in her marriage, fearful of her life, who became devious-and often brilliant-in the moves she played in a treacherous royal chess game. As in her superb biographies of other royal and celebrated women, Anne Edwards transcends the one-sided views of Diana in a work that must be called definitive. At long last, and with all of the insight and narrative drama that have marked her previous bestsellers, Edwards brings us the first full-scale, authoritative portrait of a more intelligent, more resourceful, and sometimes more ruthless woman than we have seen before.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0684833743 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Unruly Life of Woody Allen: A Biography
Marion Meade

Scribner. Used - Good. Published: 2000. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
2) The Unruly Life of Woody Allen: A Biography
Marion Meade

Scribner. Used - Very Good. Published: 2000. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
3) The Unruly Life of Woody Allen : A Biography
Marion Meade

Scribner. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
4) The Unruly Life of Woody Allen : A Biography
Marion Meade

Scribner. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
5) The Unruly Life of Woody Allen: A Biography
Meade, Marion

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 2000 Hardcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. Not price clipped. Remaindered.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
$3.00
6) The Unruly Life of Woody Allen: A Biography
Marion Meade

Scribner. New. New Edition. Excellent Condition! Fast & Reliable Shipment with FREE Delivery Confirmation # via Email! Professional Customer Service. Guaranteed Purchase. Expedited Shipping Available for $2-3 more! Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Zillions OF (United States)
$3.77
7) The Unruly Life of Woody Allen
Meade, Marion

NY: Scribner, 2000. 384 pp. 16 pp. b&w photos. Very clean, no markings Slight rippling edgewear on dj, no chipping. Meade dissects the complex life of Woody Allen, finding him to be manipulative. She also examines America's cult of celebrity. This New York writer also has done biographies of Dorothy Parker and several others.. First Edition. Cloth & Boards. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
$6.00
8) The Unruly Life of Woody Allen: A Biography
Meade, Marion

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 2000. Tear on DJ. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Lofthouse Books (United States)
$6.50
9) The Unruly Life of Woody Allen: A Biography
Meade, Marion

Simon & Schuster. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcsd (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
$7.49
10) The Unruly Life of Woody Allen: A Biography
Meade, Marion

Simon & Schuster. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
$7.49
11) The Unruly Life of Woody Allen : A Biography
Meade, Marion

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2000 A very good very clean copy in a bright dust jacket with a slight corner bump. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. (more information)

Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (United States)
$8.00
12) The Unruly Life of Woody Allen; a Biography
Meade, Marion

New York: Charles Scribners Sons, 2000 Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Book and jacket are in very good condition. clean, tight and square. no markings. little shelf wear. light soiling. sunning to part of spine.. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
$8.00
13) The Unruly Life of Woody Allen: A Biography
Meade, Marion

Scribner, 2000. Hardcover. Very Good. From Publishers Weekly In the second Allen bio in as many months, novelist and biographer Meade (Dorothy Parker: What Fresh Hell Is This?) provides a psychologically nuanced, tough-minded portrait of the filmmaker that's a good counterpoint to John Baxter's exhaustive coverage of Allen's oeuvre in Woody Allen: A Biography (Forecasts, Nov. 15). While Meade certainly doesn't slight Allen's work, she has a better feel than the Paris-based Baxter for Allen's milieu, including the role of New York film critics, and uses a broader mix of sources to reconstruct it. (Allen refused to cooperate.) Accenting her agile narrative with pertinent shtick from his films, she presents Rashomon-like observations from friends and enemies about Allen's loyalty and ethics.--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. (more information)

Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Canada)
CAD $9.39 ($9.24)
14) The Unruly Life of Woody Allen: A Biography
Meade, Marion

Scribner. Hardcover. 0684833743 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover with dust jacket in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. Corner of dust jacket clipped. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
$9.94
15) The Unruly Life of Woody Allen: A Biography
Meade, Marion

NY: Scribner, 2000 (USA) No markings, Fine in unclipped Very Good Dj. Hardcover, 384pp, index. B&W photos. (2.0 WL 0508. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
$9.99
16) The Unruly Life of Woody Allen: A Biography
Meade, Marion

NY: Scribner. Remainder mark on bottom edge. Near Fine in a near fine dust jacket 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. 1.2 x 9.7 x 6 Inches; 384 pages . (more information)

Offered by Olympia Books (United States)
$12.00
17) Unruly Life of Woody Allen, a Biography
ALLEN; Meade, Marion

New York, NY: Scribner, 2000 hard cover. Very Good. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
$12.20
18) The Unruly Life of Woody Allen: A Biography
Meade, Marion

New York: Scribner, 2000. 384pp. Index, Illus, Notes, Filmography. Remainder mark bottom-edge, DJ: wear extremities.. 1st. Hb. VG+/VG+. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
$13.00
19) UNRULY LIFE OF WOODY ALLEN : A BIOGRAPHY
MEADE, MARION

SIMON & SCHUSTER. 2000. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
$13.00
20) The Unruly Life of Woody Allen: A Biography
Meade, Marion

Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover; Scribner's; 1st Printing; 2000; 384 p. Light edgewear on cover and jacket. Corner tips bumped. Interior crisp and clean. SIGNED and inscribed by author on title page. ; Signed by Author . (more information)

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
$14.95
21) The Unruly Life of Woody Allen
Meade, Marion

New York, NY: Scribner (Simon & Schuster) Fine/VG+ ISBN 0-684-83374-3.NO ink names, DJ tears etc.. 2000. 1st Edition Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 384pp(Index) DJ yellow background color slightly faded at front spine edge area, o.w. clean, tight & bright. Price is unclipped. Keywords: Biography, Comedians, Woody Allen, Film Directors. (more information)

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
$18.00
22) The Unruly Life of Woody Allen: A Biography
Meade, Marion

Scribner. Hardcover. 0684833743 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
$49.11
23) THE UNRULY LIFE OF WOODY ALLEN : A Biography [ 1st ]
Meade, Marion - Woody Allen

New York: Scribner, 2000. Near Fine in a Very Good dust jacket.. First Edition First Printing. (more information)

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
$50.00