Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Every Shot I Take
Lessons Learned About Golf, Life, and a Father's Love
by Davis Love
ISBN: 0684834006
ISBN-13: 9780684834009
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Published date: 1997 Size: 5.5 x 8.25 inches Weight: 0.7 pounds
Publisher's Notes
As Davis Love III walked the fairways of the Oakland Hills Country Club, in contention during the final round of the 1996 U.S. Open Championship, he had a powerful ally on his side. For the rest of the nation the day may have been Father's Day, but for Love every day on a golf course is father's day. It was Davis Love, Jr., master professional and legendary teacher, who taught his son the game in all its beautiful complexity. As a child, Davis III was encouraged just to play, to enjoy the game as he grew and developed his athletic skills, to find the pleasure in the game that can lead to the desire for improvement. With every shot he takes, Davis Love III provides a tribute to the strength and the value of his father's teachings. And in Every Shot I Take, he shares with us the lessons he learned about how to play golf with power, with skill, and with joy. Those lessons range widely, from the psychological ("Let your attitude determine your golf game; don't let your golf game determine your attitude") to the physical ("To hit the ball far, hit the ball straight; I try to hit the ball at 80 percent of my overall power, because at 80 percent I have a much better chance of hitting the ball with the center of the club-face") to the technical ("When you begin your downswing, and your left foot returns to the ground, put your cleats in the same holes they were in originally"). They include drills like the Hitchhike Drill, where you place your right hand behind your back and your left thumb on your right shoulder, then in a spinning motion move your thumb to your left shoulder - that's the golf swing in miniature! There are the Ten Commandments of Putting, six steps to successful long bunker shots, and tips for playing in the wind and rain, on fast greens, or out of long rough. Yet all are ultimately about something more than golf. Golf was, for Davis, Jr., a way of being a father, of teaching his sons how to learn, how to approach whatever they might choose to do with knowledge and with care, how to overcome obstacles through dedication and understanding. It was the vehicle through which he taught the most important lesson of all: "Follow your dream, and enjoy the trip".
Similar books

Every Shot Must Have a Purpose
by Ron Sirak
The co-founders of the VISION54 coaching team challenge drill-based skill development, explaining how to build a successful golf swing by strategically addressing a player's specific technical, psychological, and physical needs. First serial, Golf Digest and Golf for Women.

Learning Golf
by Charles Hogan
Chuck Hogan takes you on a fully illustrated and comprehensive step-by-step tour of all the golf fundamentals including the swing, the short game mechanics, and selecting the right equipment. But Chuck Hogan gives you more than the fundamentals; he gives you the keys to playing the game. Learning Golf is your paperback pro - the perfect how-to guide for an easier, more enjoyable, and deeply satisfying game of golf.

Golf Begins at 50
by Gary Player
Winner of 133 tournaments in twelve nations, Gary Player is one of only four men ever to have won all golf's major championships. He shows how he has adapted his game as he's gotten older, recommending techniques for senior golfers. 70 photos, 40 drawings.

Better Golf the Sam Snead Way
by Sam Snead
In Better Golf the Sam Snead Way: The Lessons I've Learned, the inimitable pro interweaves engaging anecdotes of golf's winningest players with time-tested advice on grip, putting, stance, trouble shots, and getting around the greens. 67 photos. Four 2-pp color inserts.

Talking on Tour
by Don Wade
A deluxe gift book for golf lovers!
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0684834006 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Every Shot I Take
Davis Love; Michael Bamberger
Simon & Schuster, 1997-04-17. Hardcover. Good. Good: Copy has been read, but remains in good condition. The dust jacket has some wear on front and back. Some scuffing on DJ edges. Normal shelf wear on edges and corners. Binding is tight. Very usable. Previous owner info inside cover. ( more information) Offered by The Book Gypsies/Classic Education (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Every Shot I Take
Davis Love, Michael Bamberger
Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Published: 1997. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Every Shot I Take
Love, Davis; Bamberger, Michael
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684834006 First Edition, Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Every Shot I Take
Davis Love
Simon & Schuster. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1997. Hardcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Every Shot I Take
Davis Love, Michael Bamberger
Simon & Schuster. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Every Shot I Take
Davis Love
Simon & Schuster, 1997-04-17. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. ( more information) Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Every Shot I Take
Love III, Davis
Simon & Schuster, 1997-04-17. Hardcover. Very Good ++. Format: Hardcover. Year: 1997. Hardcover Book with Jacket.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 ( more information) Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
EVERY SHOT I TAKE
Love, Davis III
NEW YORK: Simon & Schuster , 1997 LESSONS LEARNED ABOUT GOLF, LIFE AND A FATHER'S LOVE . 1st Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Fine in Softcover/No Dustjacket. ( more information) Offered by P. C. Schmidt, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
EVERY SHOT I TAKE
Love, Davis
Simon & Schuster, April 17, 1997. Hardcover. Good. Biographies & Memoirs : General ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Every Shot I Take
Love, Davis, III
Simon & Schuster, 1997-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information) Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Every Shot I Take
Love, Davis; Bamberger, Michael
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684834006 First print, very good condition hardcover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Every Shot I Take
Davis Love; Michael Bamberger
Simon & Schuster, 1997-04-17. Hardcover. New. ( more information) Offered by Bookbags (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Every Shot I Take: Lessons Learned About Golf, Life, and a Father's Love
Love, Davis III
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1997 Collectible Good in Good jacket Ex Library Text is CLEAN, in good condition! retired library book, may contain minor stickers or stamps,. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Every Shot I Take
Love, Davis; Bamberger, Michael
1997 First Printing (full number line) hardcover copy exactly as pictured(Simon & Schuster), 204 pp. Dust jacket shiny and near-pristine, spine tight. Pages bright, pristine and unmarked. Wonderful copy. Out of print. Ships now/free package tracking number. ( more information) Offered by J. M. Thomasson (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Every Shot I Take
Love, Davis
Simon & Schuster, 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. This book is in excellent condition. DJ is not price clipped. Light wear to jacket and book. Inside is clean and perfect. Printing string of 1-10. Review: It's hard enough to carry the name of a famous father. Davis Love III took on even more pressure when he stepped into his famous father's spikes and went out, like his father before him, to earn his living on the Professional Golf Association tour. Fortunately for the son, the father was not only a fine player, he was also one of the country's most respected golf teachers, and he taught his son well. Love III's homage to Love Jr., who was killed in a plane crash, is a literal love-fest, a gracefully emotional hybrid of personal memoir and golfing wisdom. Like Harvey Penick's Little Red Book, the instructional portion of Every Shot I Take, collected from the father's compulsive note-takings, is filled with the kinds of nuggets--practical and inspirational--that golfers cling to when the sweet spot on their clubs begins to turn sour. Orders normally ship in 1-2 business days depending on what time payment is completed. ( more information) Offered by Desktop Music, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Every Shot I Take
Davis Love; Michael Bamberger
Simon & Schuster, 1997-04-17. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good -. *** Hardcover in Very Good/Very Good - condition. Binding tight, pages clean. No previous owner names. Price clipped from inside of dust jacket. *** ( more information) Offered by Top Shelf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Every Shot I Take
Love III, Davis
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1997. Author's moving memoir and tribute to his father (killed in a 1988 plane crash) a professional golfer, in his own right, who taught him the necessary skills to become a champion. Every Shot I Take is and excellent guide and drawn in part from papers that his father left behind, including notes, letters, outlines for instructional articles and hundreds of pages where he recorded every shot in a round. . First Edition. Hard Cover. About New/About New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Bookshelf Classics (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Every Shot I Take: Lessons Learned About Golf, Life, and a Father's Love
Love, Davis III
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1997. Picture is a scan of book not a stock photo. A nice 204 page first edition hardcover with a $21.00 price on dust jacket. It's hard enough to carry the name of a famous father. Davis Love III took on even more pressure when he stepped into his famous father's spikes and went out, like his father before him, to earn his living on the Professional Golf Association tour. Fortunately for the son, the father was not only a fine player, he was also one of the country's most respected golf teachers, and he taught his son well. Love III's homage to Love Jr., who was killed in a plane crash, is a literal love-fest, a gracefully emotional hybrid of personal memoir and golfing wisdom. Like Harvey Penick's Little Red Book, the instructional portion of Every Shot I Take, collected from the father's compulsive note-takings, is filled with the kinds of nuggets--practical and inspirational--that golfers cling to when the sweet spot on their clubs begins to turn sour.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8 1/2 h x 5 1/2w. ( more information) Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Every Shot I Take
Davis Love; Michael Bamberger
Simon & Schuster, 1997-04-17. Hardcover. Good. Light edge and corner wear to dust jacket. Light creases to dust jacket. Dust jacket is in good condition. Light edge and corner wear to book. Pages still clean and tight. Book is in good condition. ( more information) Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Every Shot I Take
Davis Love; Michael Bamberger
Simon & Schuster, 4/17/1997. Hardcover. ex library with just a few marki. Please review our feedback and purchase with confidence. We select our products carefully and stand behind them fully. Contact us for full sales and service help. ( more information) Offered by RempelGroup (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Every Shot I Take
Love, Davis & Michael Bamberger
Simon & Schuster. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1997. Hardcover. 0.86 x 7.84 x 5.46 Inches; 208 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Every Shot I Take
Love, Davis; Bamberger, Michael
1997 First Printing (full number line) hardcover copy exactly as pictured(Simon & Schuster), 204 pp. Dust jacket shiny and near-pristine, spine tight. Pages bright, pristine and unmarked. Wonderful copy of an out of print title. Listed as VG rather than Like New due to accidental corner crease on last two blank pages (inconsequential). Ships now/free package tracking number. ( more information) Offered by J. M. Thomasson (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Every Shot I Take
Love, Davis and Michael Bamberger
Simon & Schuster, 1997. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Every Shot I Take
Davis Love; Michael Bamberger
Simon & Schuster, 1997-04-17. Hardcover. 1Like New/new . as pictured and described, looks new hardbound with dust jacket, isbn:0684834006 ( more information) Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Every Shot I Take
Love, Davis and Michael Bamberger
Simon & Schuster, 1997. Hardcover. Good +. ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Every Shot I Take
Love, Dave; Michael Bamberger
Simon and Schuster, 4/17/1997. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Later printing. Fine condition with clear and bright jacket. Previous owner's name on front pastedown. ( more information) Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
EVERY SHOT I TAKE. Lessons Learned About Golf, Life And A Father's Love
Love, Davis, III
New York, NY: Simon & Schuster. Fine Book/In Fine Dust Jacket. 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. 0-684-83400-6 First edition. 12mo (5 1/2" x 7 7/8"). 204 pages. Two-tone boards. Brown paper-covered spine, gilt stamping, tan paper-covered boards (hardcover binding). "As Davis Love III walked the fairways of the Oakland Hills Country Club, in contention during the final round of the 1996 U.S. Open Championship, he had a powerful ally on his side. For the rest of the nation the day may have been Father's Day, but for Love every day on a golf course is father's day. It was Davis Love, Jr., master professional and legendary teacher, who taught his son the game in all its beautiful complexity. As a child, Davis III was encouraged just to play, to enjoy the game as he grew and developed his athletic skills, to find the pleasure in the game that can lead to the desire for improvement. With every shot he takes, Davis Love III provides a tribute to the strength and the value of his father's teachings. And in Every Shot I Take, he shares with us the lessons he learned about how to play golf with power, with skill, and with joy. Those lessons range widely, from the psychological ("Let your attitude determine your golf game; don't let your golf game determine your attitude") to the physical ("To hit the ball far, hit the ball straight; I try to hit the ball at 80 percent of my overall power, because at 80 percent I have a much better chance of hitting the ball with the center of the club-face") to the technical ("When you begin your downswing, and your left foot returns to the ground, put your cleats in the same holes they were in originally"). They include drills like the Hitchhike Drill, where you place your right hand behind your back and your left thumb on your right shoulder, then in a spinning motion move your thumb to your left shoulder - that's the golf swing in miniature! There are the Ten Commandments of Putting, six steps to successful long bunker shots, and tips for playing in the wind and rain, on fast greens, or out of long rough. Yet all are ultimately about something more than golf. Golf was, for Davis, Jr., a way of being a father, of teaching his sons how to learn, how to approach whatever they might choose to do with knowledge and care, how to overcome obstacles through dedication and understanding. It was the vehicle through which he taught the most important lesson of all: "Follow your dream, and enjoy the trip." Through this moving tribute to his father's love, Davis III passes along the benefits of those lessons in a gem of a book that will improve your golf game - and enhance your life." C.2.. ( more information) Offered by Carolina Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Every Shot I Take
Davis Love
Simon & Schuster, 1997. 1997. Hardcover. NEW in NEW jacket. Love, Davis Bamberger, Michael. Every Shot I Take. Published Apr 1997, Simon & Schuster. Hardback. THIS BOOK IS BRAND NEW. The price has been clipped from the dust jacket, Pages: 208, As Davis Love III walked the fairways of the Oakland Hills Country Club, in contention during the final round of the 1996 U.S. Open Championship, he had a powerful ally on his side. For the rest of the nation the day may have been Father's Day, but for Love every day on a golf course is father's day. It was Davis Love, Jr., master professional and legendary teacher, who taught his son the game in all its beautiful complexity. As a child, Davis III was encouraged just to play. ISBN: 0684834006. ( more information) Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Every Shot I Take : Lessons Learned About Golf, Life, and a Father's Love
Love, Davis III
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1997 A square, tight copy. The Dust Jacket is bright. NO chips. NO tears. NOT price clipped (20.00). SIGNED by the AUTHOR on a PGA TOUR SHOPS bookplate. NO owner's name. NO remainder mark. Pages are fresh and crisp. NO underlining. NO highlighting. NO margin notes. Bound in the original light brown boards, with a dark brown spine lettered in shiny gold. First printing, with complete number row (13579 10 8642) on the copyright page. From the Dust Jacket: "With every shot he takes, Davis Love III provides a tribute to the strength and the value of his father's teachings. And in EVERY SHOT I TAKE, he shares with us the lessons he learned about how to play golf with power, with skill, and with joy. Those lessons range widely, from the psychological ('Let your attitude determine your golf game; don't let your golf game determine your attitude') to the physical ('To hit the ball far, hit the ball straight; I try to hit the ball at 80 percent of my overall power, because at 80 percent I have a much better chance of hitting the ball with the center of the clubface') to the technical ('When you begin your downswing, and your left foot returns to the ground, put your cleats in the same holes they were in originally'). They include drills like the Hitchhike Drill, where you place your right hand behind your back and your left thumb on your right shoulder, then in a spinning motion move your thumb to your left shoulder -- that's the golf swing in miniature! There are the Ten Commandments of Putting, six steps to successful long bunker shots, and tips for playing in the wind and rain, on fast greens, or out of long rough. Yet all are ultimately about something more than golf.". Signed by the Author (signature only). First Printing of the First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine condition/Very Good dust jacket. 204pp. ( more information) Offered by About Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Every Shot I Take (Qty: 100)
Love, Davis, and Bamberger, Michael
Simon & Schuster, 1997. Hard cover. New.. BRAND NEW! PLEASE ALLOW 7-10 DAYS EXTRA FOR DELIVERY OF THIS U.S. TITLE ( more information) Offered by The Book Shop (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Every Shot I Take
Michael Bamberger, Davis Love
Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information) Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Every Shot I Take
Love, Davis; Bamberger, Michael
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684834006 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|