Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


True Professionalism

by Maister, David H


ISBN: 0684834669
ISBN-13: 9780684834665

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Free Press
Edition:

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0684834669 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) True Professionalism
David H. Maister

Free Press, 1997-05-27. Hardcover. Very Good. Book in vg shape, dj has some wear.Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) True Professionalism
David H. Maister

Free Press. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) True Professionalism
David H. Maister

Free Press. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) True Professionalism
David H. Maister

Free Press, 1997-05-27. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover with DJ - All pages and binding are tight! This book is in Very Good condition! DJ is Very Good! There are no markings inside or out. This book is not a remainder and is not an ex-Library book. Text is excellent and over 200 pages. If new is a 10, this book is a 9 from slight shelf wear. Satisfaction Guaranteed!! (more information)

Offered by Keepsake Books and More (United States)
Price: $1.65
Add to cart 
5) TRUE PROFESSIONALISM
Maister, David H

Good+; Hardcover; Free Press; 1997. 0.81 x 9.58 x 6.5 Inches; 224 pages; Are technically competent professional s who work long, hard hours "true" professionals, seeking superior quality in their work and striving to provide the best service possible to their clients? Or are they "cruisers" adhering to standards, but performing below their full potential, lacking the inspiration for the extra level of intensity that creates superb work?<P>Professional firms are forever trying to get their people to act like professionals -- to do the right things. Though their various incentives may create employee compliance, these don't often encourage excellence. Taking issue with such methods, David Maister, the world's premier consultant to professional service firms, vigorously challenges professionals to examine this essential, yet under-addressed question: What is true professionalism? Essentially, Maister argues, it is a personal commitment to self-betterment and a professional dedication to provide the best and most efficient service to clients. In clear, pragmatic terms, he convincingly advocates the "power of principles" -- the most effective tools management can use to inspire excellence in individual performance. His core principles spring from good, sound logic: Believe passionately in what you do, never compromise your standards and values, and care about your clients. Do all of these because they are the ethical things to do and because they are the primary road to commercial success.<P>In this candid treasury of practical wisdom, Maister expounds some eternal truths about the individual professional, the firm, and the client. He explains how to achieve true professionalism at both the micro and macro levels by answering many key but tough questions, including these: How do you develop a personal career strategy? How does a firm track the profitability of individual assignments? Can and should you guarantee your client's satisfaction? Looking first at the individual, Maister dares those good corporate citizens who "do their duty" to discover what they truly love to do, and then to align their real-world actions with their true values -- and he tells them why a continual investment must be made in getting better. Turning to the firm, he focuses on what he calls its "instability" and offers advice on how to invest in skill-building. He explains why extra time invested in supervising reaps large financial benefits, and why excellence in client satisfaction should be an enforced standard. A brief example of the clear thinking and sound advice to be found in this handbook: Stress on maximizing billable hours may seem profitable, but instead it encourages employees to be inefficient, it loses the customer's trust and confidence, and eventually it hurts the firm's reputation and profit margin.<P>The bottom line, according to the author? Act like a true professional and the money will follow.<P> . (more information)

Offered by Southern Fried Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
6) True Professionalism (Qty: 2)
David H. Maister

Very Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. (more information)

Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
Price: $2.48
Add to cart 
7) True Professionalism: The Courage to Care About Your People, Your Clients, and Your Career
Maister, David H

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Free Pr, 1997 Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. Not price clipped.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
8) True Professionalism: The Courage to Care About Your People, Your Clients, and Your Career
Maister, David H

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Free Pr, 1997 Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. Not price clipped.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
9) True Professionalism [Hardcover]
Maister, David H

(more information)

Offered by RF Ventures (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
10) True Professionalism : The Courage to Care about Your People, Your Clients and Your Career
Maister, David H

New York, NY, U.S.A: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1997. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 8vo over 7.75 - 9.75'' tall. "Crisp, clean throughout ! . ISBN: 0684834669. (more information)

Offered by BookScene (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
11) True Professionalism
Maister, David H

Free Press, 1997. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 9.58 x 6.5 x 0.81. "Nice Tight Clean copy ! 224 pages. . ISBN: 0684834669. (more information)

Offered by BookScene (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
12) True Professionalism : The Courage to Care about Your People, Your Clients and Your Career
Maister, David H

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Free Press, The, 1997. May not have been at all read. Very clean book, in near new condition. More detailed description, scanned digital images, or any other obtainable additional information is available on request and normally supplied within 24 hours.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $7.73 ($5.58)
Add to cart 
13) "True Professionalism: The Courage to Care About Your People, Your Clients, and Your Career"
Maister, David H

NY: The Free Press, 1997. Hardcover 1st Edition 2nd Printing NF/F 8vo - 210pp - indexed Small leading edge spots otherwise clean and tight with the DJ in a protective cover. ISBN: 0-684-83466-9 (more information)

Offered by ABI Books (United States)
Price: $5.82
Add to cart 
14) True Professionalism: The Courage to Care About Your People, Your Clients, and Your Career
Maister, David

Free Press, 1997. 1st VG/VG. Hardback. DJ has rubbing & light edgewear. Book has light rubbing & edgewear; inside is clean & tight. 210 pages. Keywords: 0684834669 (more information)

Offered by The Book Junction (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
15) True Professionalism : The Courage to Care about Your People, Your Clients and Your Career
Maister, David H

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Free Press, The. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1997. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Light edgewear to DJ. Light discoloration to white area of DJ. Otherwise, fresh, clean with firm, tight binding. . (more information)

Offered by North American Rarities (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
16) True Professionalism: The Courage to Care About Your People, Your Clients, and Your Career FREE SHIPPING
Maister, David H

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: FrEE PRESS, 1997. BOOK IS TIGHT WITH NO MARKINGS, MINOR BUMPING TO HEAD & TAIL WITH SMALL INDENTATION ALONG TOP EDGE, SOME RUBBING AND CURLING ALONG THE DJ EDGES, WHITE STICKER ON FRONT WRAP (MANAGEMENT). First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Atlas Folio - over 23" - 25" tall. (more information)

Offered by GENE "THE BOOK PEDDLER" (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
17) True Professionalism
Maister, David H

Free Press. Hardcover. 0684834669 excellent condition, ship same day . Fine. (more information)

Offered by audbooks (United States)
Price: $7.25
Add to cart 
18) True Professionalism
Maister, David H

Free Press. Hardcover. 0684834669 5th printing. Very good no dust jacket. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $8.25
Add to cart 
19) True Professionalism
Maister, David H

NY: The Free Press, 1997. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall. The Courage To Care About Your People, Your Clients, and Your Career.. 7th printing. Hard Cover. Fine/VG+. (more information)

Offered by Dan Behnke Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
20) True Professionalism
Maister, David H

Free Press. Hardcover. 0684834669 9th printing. Fine in fine dust jacket. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $11.25
Add to cart 
21) True Professionalism
Maister, David H

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Free Press. Hardcover. 0684834669 Near Fine ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. 1997. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
22) True Professionalism: The Courage to Care About Your People, Your Clients, and Your Career
Maister, David H

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Free Pr, 1997 Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, 209 pages . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
23) TRUE PROFESSIONALISM: THE COURAGE TO CARE ABOUT YOUR PEOPLE, YOUR CLIENTS, AND YOUR CAREER
Maister, David H

New York:: Free Press,, 1997. First Edition, 2nd printing. Hardcover. Very Good. 210 pp. Very good hardcover in dustjacket. Pages clean and tight. Water stain on dustjacket but book unaffected. (more information)

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
24) True Professionalism
Maister, David H

Free Press. Hardcover. 0684834669 Hdcvr, Superb condition, no marks,no dust cvr . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $25.33
Add to cart 
25) True Professionalism
David H. Maister

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $38.95
Add to cart 
26) True Professionalism
Maister, David H

Free Press. Hardcover. 0684834669 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $67.00
Add to cart