Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Conservative Revolution
The Movement That Remade America
by Lee Edwards
ISBN: 0684835002
ISBN-13: 9780684835006
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
This history of 50 years of American political life, from the late 1940s to the late 1990s, focuses on how conservatism has become a dominant force.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"An unabashedly ideological political history..."
-- Kirkus
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Published date: 1999 Size: 6.5 x 9.75 inches Weight: 1.45 pounds Pages: 391
Publisher's Notes
In analyzing the events and personalities that have shaped the age, Edwards shows that the modern conservative era grew out of the words and deeds of many heroes. photo insert.
Other Editions
Similar books

A Time for Choosing
by Jonathan M. Schoenwald

From George Wallace to Newt Gingrich
by Dan T. Carter
A historian traces the role of right-wing reaction to the civil rights movement in Republican politics beginning with George Wallace's entrance on the national scene, arguing that conservatives still exploit racism for political gain. UP.

The Age of Reagan
by Steven F. Hayward
The Age of Reagan brings to life the tumultuous decade and a half that preceded Ronald Reagan's ascent to the White House. Based on scores of interviews and years of research, Steven F. Hayward takes us on an engrossing journey through the most politically divisive years the United States has had to endure since the decade before the Civil War. Overseas, we were embroiled in a war we couldn't win; at home our streets had become battlefields; and in Washington, the old liberal order was collapsing under the weight of a long string of failed policies. "It seemed that an era of American optimism and progress had come to a close," Hayward writes. "The concatenation of Vietnam, Watergate, the recurrent energy crisis, the swooning economy, the increasingly disorderly world scene, and the failed presidencies associated with these events robbed Americans of their native optimism for the future." Meanwhile, from out of the West arose a new conservative movement led by Ronald Reagan, a one-time Hollywood actor whose speech in 1964 in support of the doomed candidacy of Barry Goldwater not only electrified a national television audience but also created a political star who would change the course of history. With meticulous detail, Hayward captures an America at war with itself—and an era whose reverberations we feel to this very day. He brings new insight into the profound failure of Lyndon Johnson's Great Society, the oddly liberal nature of Richard Nixon's administration, the significance of Reagan's years as California's governor, and the sudden-death drama of his near defeat of Gerald Ford in the 1976 Republican primary, the listlessness of Jimmy Carter's leadership, and the political earthquake that was Reagan's victorious presidential campaign in 1980. Provocative, authoritative, and majestic in scope, The Age of Reagan is an unforgettable account of the rebirth and triumph of the American spirit.

Decade of Nightmares
by Philip Jenkins
Draws on tabloid journalism, popular fiction, movies, and television, in an exploration of the confluence of panics, scares, and a few genuine threats that created a climate of fear that lead to America's conservative reaction to a decade of radicalism and an ascent into the landscape of the political Right.

Eternal Hostility
by Frederick Clarkson
How should we respond to violence against abortion clinics and some of the lunatic, even comical pronouncements of individuals on the religious right? Frederick Clarkson makes it clear that behind the lone nuts who sometimes grace the headline news is a powerful and growing political movement. Drawing on years of rigorous research, Clarkson casts light on the wild card of the "theology of vigilantism" which urges the enforcement of "God's law".
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0684835002 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The CONSERVATIVE REVOLUTION: THE MOVEMENT THAT REMADE AMERICA
Lee Edwards
A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The CONSERVATIVE REVOLUTION: THE MOVEMENT THAT REMADE AMERICA
Lee Edwards
Free Press. Used - Good. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The CONSERVATIVE REVOLUTION: THE MOVEMENT THAT REMADE AMERICA
Lee Edwards
Free Press. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Conservative Revolution: the Movement That Remade America
Edwards, Lee
New York, NY, U.S.A.: SIMON & SCHUSTER, 1999 Fine in Fine jacket HARD COVER. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Photographs. ( more information) Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Conservative Revolution
Edwards, Lee
The Free Press. 1999. Very Good/Very Good. Hardback, 390 page hardback and jacket clean and solid, like new. ( more information) Offered by Ulrich Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Conservative Revolution: The Movement That Remade America
Edwards, Lee
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Free Press, 1999. New York, NY: The Free Press, 1999; Hard Cover. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7 3/4 " - 9 3/4 " Tall. 391pp., index, notes, illustrated. Very Good/Very Good. Black spine on gray boards with gilt titles, remainder mark, otherwise a clean, tight, and unmarked copy. Dust jacket with light edgewear, flap folds. The story of conservatism's progress from the fringe to the center of American politics, told by someone who lived the story.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Bookpile (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Conservative Revolution: The Movement That Remade America
Edwards, Lee
Free Press, 1999. Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by author. Jacket has light edge wear, corners of jacket and boards lightly bumped. Inside is clean, text unmarked, binding tight. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 480 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. ( more information) Offered by Dale's Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
The Conservative Revolution : The Movement That Remade America from Robert Taft to Newt Gingrich
Edwards, Lee
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Free Press, The, 1999. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. Binding firm with slight cock. Board edges and corners unworn. Book plate on front flyleaf. No conspicuous wear.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine Price Intact. 9 1/2 X 6 1/2. ( more information) Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Conservative Revolution: The Movement That Remade America
Edwards, Lee
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Free Press, 1999. New York, NY: The Free Press, 1999; Hard Cover. First Edition.1st Printing. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7 3/4 " - 9 3/4 " Tall. 391pp., index, notes, illustrated. Fine/Fine. Black spine on gray boards with gilt titles, a clean, tight, and unmarked copy. Dust jacket, unclipped, with light edgewear. Bookplate signed by the author on the ffep. The story of conservatism's progress from the fringe to the center of American politics, told by someone who lived the story.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Bookpile (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
The CONSERVATIVE REVOLUTION: THE MOVEMENT THAT REMADE AMERICA (Qty: 4)
Lee Edwards
Free Press, 1999-04-08. Hardcover. New. NEW! Book is a publishers remainder and may have a small remainder mark on the book edge or a distributor sticker. Cover may have some minor shelf wear. 90% of all orders ship within 24 hours. All orders ship in secure bubble packs. Free tracking on all domestic orders. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! ( more information) Offered by Friends Book Sale, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
The CONSERVATIVE REVOLUTION: THE MOVEMENT THAT REMADE AMERICA (Qty: 11)
Lee Edwards
Free Press, 1999-04-08. Hardcover. New. NEW! Book is a publishers remainder and may have a small remainder mark on the book edge or a distributor sticker. Cover may have some minor shelf wear. 90% of all orders ship within 24 hours. All orders ship in secure bubble packs. Free tracking on all domestic orders. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! ( more information) Offered by Friends Book Sale, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Conservative Revolution: The Movement That Remade America
Edwards, Lee
NY: Free Press, 1999. White, clean, crisp and bright 1st Edition, 1st Printing, small remainder mark. A SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Abandoned Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
The CONSERVATIVE REVOLUTION: THE MOVEMENT THAT REMADE AMERICA
Lee Edwards
Free Press, 1999-04-08. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD CONDITION. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOREX- LIBRARY COPY WITH USUAL MARKINGSThe story of conservatism"s progress from the fringe to the center of American politics, told by someone who lived the story.. ( more information) Offered by Books Music Videos 4 U (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
The Conservative Revolution The Movement That Remade America
Edwards, Lee
New York, NY: Free Press Very Fine/Near Fine. 1999. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 391pp(Index) DJ very lighlty rubbed, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. ISBN 0 684 83500 2 Keywords: Conservatism, American Politics, Republican Party. ( more information) Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
The Conservative Revolution: The Movement That Remade America
Edwards, Lee
very good, very good Free Press New York c1999 First 25 cm, 391, illus., references, index Four leaders who put their personal stamp on the conservative movement: Robert Taft, Barry Goldwater, Ronald Reagan, and Newt Gingrich. ( more information) Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|