Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0684836017
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

One Year Off

Leaving It All Behind for a Round-The-World Journey With Our Children

by David Elliot Cohen


ISBN: 0684836017
ISBN-13: 9780684836010
Format: Hardcover

Summary

David Elliot Cohen and his wife Devyani Kamdar decided to take a year off and travel around the world with their three young children. Here, Cohen recounts the family's amazing journey through 16 countries, describes braving some frightful incidents with wild animals, and concludes that the family has been brought closer in ways that never would have been possible had they not left their hectic American existence.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Published date: 1999
Size: 6.5 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 1.35 pounds
Pages: 302

Publisher's Notes

A YEAR OFF from work. A meandering, serendipitous journey around the globe with the people you love most. No mortgage, no car payments, no pressure. It sounds like an impossible dream for most people too expensive, too many responsibilities, too far fetched.

Other Editions

Similar books


1558749705
Chicken Soup for the Traveler's Soul
by Mark Victor Hansen

Whether your idea of travel at its finest is trekking through Europe with a backpack, a map and a foreign-language dictionary; road-tripping across America in a fully loaded RV; or cruising the Caribbean aboard a luxury liner, Chicken Soup for the Traveler’s Soul celebrates the people you’ll meet, the lands you’ll discover and the lessons you’ll learn. Like traveling itself, the stories in this book will take you on a journey of adventure, insight and discovery. Through the real-life experiences of others, you’ll see that regardless of the destination, it is the journey that provides the fondest memories. You’ll be inspired by these treasured tales of fellow travelers who formed lasting friendships, fell in love, challenged themselves and cherished the hospitality of others. These stories show that when traveling—as in life—sometimes it’s the unplanned adventures that provide us with the most opportunities for growth; that a twist in the road or a change in our itinerary teaches us not to fear the unknown, but to welcome and savor its surprises. With chapters on Living Your Dream, Getting There, Our Common Bond, Making a Difference, On Healing, On Love, A Matter of Perspective, The Kindness of Strangers and Wisdom Along the Way, this book will guide you to where you want to go and celebrate the places you’ve already been. CHICKEN SOUP FOR THE TRAVELER'S SOUL will rekindle the spirit of every traveler, offer a deeper connection to people across the globe and provide you with a richer appreciation of the journey.

0140053204
Travels With Charley
by John Steinbeck

With his dog Charley, John Steinbeck set out in his truck to explore and experience America in the 1960s. As he talked with all kinds of people, he sadly noted the passing of region speech, fell in love with Montana, and was appalled by racism in New Orleans.

15937600610
Gods of Tin
by William Benton

The author Light Years and A Sport and a Pastime blends fiction and memoir to chronicle his experiences as a fighter pilot during the Korean War, digging deep into his own journals from the period to portray the harrowing life of a young man living literally by the seat of his flight suit.

0321198166
Writing The Journey
by David Baldwin Espey

Primarily non-fiction, with some fiction and poetry, Literature and Travel is a collection travel writing written by writers around the world. This book relates travel to the process of education and suggests many ways to find meaning in the reading of travel literature and writing about experience as travel. The collection focuses on travel writing in a variety of ways: motive for travel, modes and places, social and moral issues in travel, race and gender, travel and personal growth, travel vs. home. Anyone interested in reading literature centered around the theme of travel.

0375420827
The Art of Travel
by Alain De Botton

Aside from love, few actvities seem to promise us as much happiness as going traveling: taking off for somewhere else, somewhere far from home, a place with more interesting weather, customs, and landscapes. But although we are inundated with advice on where to travel, few people seem to talk about why we should go and how we can become more fulfilled by doing so. In The Art of Travel , Alain de Botton, author of How Proust Can Change Your Life , explores what the point of travel might be and modestly suggets how we can learn to be a little happier in our travels.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0684836017 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) ONE YEAR OFF: Leaving It All Behind for A Round-the-World Journey with Our Children
David Elliot Cohen

Simon & Schuster. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) ONE YEAR OFF: Leaving It All Behind for A Round-the-World Journey with Our Children
David Elliot Cohen

Simon & Schuster, 1999-07-02. Hardcover. Good. Hardback Edition, Tight Binding,Dust Jacket good condition with what looks like water stain on spine, No Writing. (more information)

Offered by Pilgrim Traveler Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
3) ONE YEAR OFF: Leaving It All Behind for A Round-the-World Journey with Our Children
David Elliot Cohen

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Good condition (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
4) ONE YEAR OFF : Leaving It All Behind for A Round-the-World Journey with Our
David Elliot Cohen

Simon & Schuster, 1999-07-02. Hardcover. Very Good. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Near fine (like new) book in very good DJ. DJ shows light rubbing to edges; nicks at corners. Back of DJ has a light stain. Book is clean, tight, unmarked. Not a remaind (more information)

Offered by Redco (United States)
Price: $4.32
Add to cart 
5) ONE YEAR OFF: Leaving It All Behind for A Round-the-World Journey with Our Children
David Elliot Cohen

Simon & Schuster, 1999-07-02. Hardcover. text/binding is clean&crisp. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. (more information)

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
6) ONE YEAR OFF: Leaving It All Behind for A Round-the-World Journey with Our Children
COHEN, DAVID

Simon & Schuster, 1999 Hardcover. Remainder. (more information)

Offered by Landing Bookstore & Newsstand (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
7) ONE YEAR OFF: LEAVING IT ALL BEHIND FOR A ROUND-THE-WORLD JOURNEY WITH OUR CHILDREN
Cohen, David Elliot

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in dust jacket, remainder mark on bottom edge, title page has fold at bottom corner. octavo. A fantasy lived book about taking off and seeing th world with yor family; much fun. (more information)

Offered by May Day Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
Add to cart 
8) One Year Off : Leaving It All Behind for a Round-the-World Journey with Our Children
Cohen, David Elliot

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group, 1999. "He left it all behind for a round-the-world journey. "   . ISBN: 0684836017. First. Hard Cover. Nf/Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.  302pp. CHILDREN TRAVEL FAMILY RECREATION VOYAGES TRAVELS RELATIONSHIPS ACTIVITIES ESSAYS TRAVELOGUES. (more information)

Offered by Mothermacs (Canada)
Price: $11.69
Add to cart 
9) ONE YEAR OFF: Leaving It All Behind for A Round-the-World Journey with Our Children
Cohen, David Elliot

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684836017 Brand NEW ~ Hardcover with beautiful Dust Jacket ~ We Ship within 24 Hours + FREE Tracking, answer emails fast, accept returns & work hard to deliver 100% customer satisfaction! . New. (more information)

Offered by CambridgeBookstore.com (United States)
Price: $11.72
Add to cart 
10) One Year Off: Leaving It All Behind for a Round-The-World Journey With Our Children
Cohen, David Elliot

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1999. The binding is tight and the text is clean and bright. The dust jacket has one small tear on the front where it was dropped or bumped. Otherwise the book is completely clean. In this book you can joine the Cohen family on a trek up a Costa Rican volcano, roam the Burgundy canals by houseboat, take local ferries through the Greek Islands, and discover the romance of Istanbul by night. Later, as the Cohens wander farther off the tourist trail, you can drive through the teeming villages of Rajasthan, traverse the vast Australian desert, and discover the beguiling charms of Cambodia's Angkor Wat and the hidden shangri-las of northern Laos. This is an adventure most people want to live sometime in their lives. 302 pages.. ISBN: 068-483-6017. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. CHILDREN TRAVEL FAMILY RECREATION VOYAGES. (more information)

Offered by Funston's Books (United States)
Price: $11.95
Add to cart 
11) One Year Off: Leaving It All Behind for a Round-The-World Journey With Our Children
Cohen, David Elliot

Simon & Schuster. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $11.99
Add to cart 
12) ONE YEAR OFF: Leaving It All Behind for a Round-the-World Journey with Our Children
Cohen, David Elliot

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1999. First edition. Octavo, hardcover, fine in near fine pictorial dj, Giftable. Where would we be if every family took off mid-career for a voyage of discovery with their families? Much better off Here is an inspirational engaging road map to pulling up stakes and getting out. A great case for midlife sabbatical. 302 pp. and notes on author. Map endpps.. (more information)

Offered by bookwitch (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
13) One Year Off: Leaving It All Behind for a Round-The-World Journey With Our Children
Cohen, David Elliot

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1999. 304 pages, dj scuffed. ISBN: 0684836017. Hardcover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" tall. CHILDREN TRAVEL FAMILY RECREATION VOYAGES. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $15.00 ($13.57)
Add to cart 
14) ONE YEAR OFF: Leaving It All Behind for A Round-the-World Journey with Our Children
COHEN, DAVID

Simon & Schuster, 1999 Hardcover. Remainder. (more information)

Offered by Landing Bookstore & Newsstand (United States)
Price: $14.40
Add to cart 
15) One Year Off: Leaving It All Behind for a Round-The-World Journey With Our Children
Cohen, David Elliot

New York, New York U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster. 1999. First (number Line with 1 present). Hard Cover. Very Good. Ex-Library. 302 pages. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $14.65
Add to cart 
16) ONE YEAR OFF: Leaving it All Behind for a Round-the-World Journey with Our Children
Cohen, David Elliot, with photographs by Devyani Kamdar

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1999. New, unread copy, in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket.. ISBN: 0684836017. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CHILDREN TRAVEL FAMILY RECREATION VOYAGES TRAVELS RELATIONSHIPS ACTIVITIES ESSAYS TRAVELOGUES. (more information)

Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
17) ONE YEAR OFF: Leaving It All Behind for A Round-the-World Journey with Our
David Elliot Cohen

Simon & Schuster, 1999-07-02. Hardcover. New. Collectible 1st Edition (1999, pbk), 1st printing with 10 full numberline. New book. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! Shipping within 24 hours! (more information)

Offered by XYZBOOK (United States)
Price: $21.59
Add to cart 
18) One Year Off: Leaving It All Behind for a Round-The-World Journey With Our Children
Cohen, David Elliot

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1999 pp.202 Selling the house, qutting the job, and taking his family the author sets off for a journey of a lifetime. clean tight unread copy. slight wear to d/j corners, price sticker peel off lower d/j spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Travelwell Resource Center (Canada)
Price: CAD $25.00 ($22.61)
Add to cart 
19) One Year Off : Leaving It All Behind for a Round-The-World Journey with Our Children
Cohen , David E

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1999 First Edition, First Impression , in excellent condition, with dust jacket , good condition. Gift Quality. Posted from UK same business day if ordered before 2.pm Gmt. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Collectable First Editions (United Kingdom)
Price: £17.51 ($30.80)
Add to cart