Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0684836289
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Jack Nicklaus

My Story

by Jack Nicklaus ; Ken Bowden


ISBN: 0684836289
ISBN-13: 9780684836287
Format: Hardcover

Summary

An autobiography by Jack Nicklaus, who has won more Masters tournaments and PGA championships than any other golfer. Nicklaus recounts his many professional triumphs, the challenges of living in the spotlight, and his relationships with fellow pros such as Arnold Palmer, Gary Player, and Lee Trevino. He also covers his business interests and criticizes the effect that television has had on the sport of golf.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Published date: 1997
Size: 6.75 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 1.85 pounds
Pages: 505

Publisher's Notes

Jack Nicklaus: My Story is Jack Nicklaus's complete and compelling inside, in-depth account of those legendary majors triumphs, along with many other competition highlights - and some lowlights, too - of one of the greatest sports careers of all time. But, because this fascinating man has always been so much more than a professional athlete, his long-awaited autobiography is vastly more than a book about winning and losing. Revealed with the unfailing candor and intensity that are his most distinctive personality traits, here are all of the Jack Nicklauses his legions of admirers, and even some of those close to him, have never known the son, whose eyes still well up at the mention of his father; the husband, deeply aware of how much the strength, resilience, charm, and love of a woman content to remain in the shadows have meant to both his public image and private happiness; the famous father who, every day of his life, really has put his children first; the artist, tirelessly creating highly acclaimed courses so that others can enjoy his beloved game; the businessman, staggeringly successful at times, staggeringly unsuccessful at others; the analyst of the methods and makeups of the golfers who pushed him hardest and, most candidly of his own strengths and weaknesses; the commentator offering deep insights and strong opinions on the whys and wherefores of an occupation that has been extremely rewarding for him, yet one that he still regards as purely a game; and the multimillionaire, jet-plane-owning, world-traveling celebrity who is happiest hanging around home in a pair of shorts, then taking the kids to a family restaurant for dinner.

Other Editions

Similar books


0062701711
Drive for Show, Putt for Dough
by Leon Crump

In 1958, Leon Crump took a week off from his job to play golf, fell in with a group of gamblers and won $1,300. He hasn't gone back to work since. For almost 40 years now, hes been golfing his way around the South in a renegade career filled with rollercoaster highs and lows. On his best day, hes won a years salary; his worst set him back almost that much. Filled with high drama and deadpan humor, this compulsively readable book tells how Crump became Americas preeminent golf hustler. Along the way, it also reveals some hard-earned truths to help readers battle their way through their own weekend wars. There are hints on how to psyche yourself up and "read" opponents; advice on when and how to bet; and ingenious tricks such as "doctoring" clubs or driving balls out of Dixie cups. Offering a fresh, offbeat approach to golf, Drive For Show, Putt for Dough is sure to be a hit with today's crop of take-no-prisoners players.

0062701789
Training a Tiger
by Earl Woods

An educator, top-ranked college ball player and Green Beret who served in Vietnam, Earl Woods reveals the instruction and training secrets that went into raising a child who might be the greatest golfer ever. His teaching method starts with the simplest swings: Putting, chipping and pitching, and doesn't introduce the full swing until the basics have been mastered. The book includes dozens of games and competitions to make golf fun and interesting, teaches mental toughness and emphasizes skills, posture, balance, set-up and grip. There are also some subtler points for parents to consider: when and how to introduce golf (or any sport) to their child; how to lay the groundwork for open communication; and how to cultivate the right attitude toward competition. Through an intelligent mix of instruction, humor and common sense, Training a Tiger  helps parents everywhere lead their kids to love the game, and to play it with confidence, patience, proficiency and passion.

00627022210
Playing Through
by Earl Woods

At the heart of Tiger Woods accomplishments is the special bond he shares with his father, mentor and first goal coach, Earl Woods. In Playing Through, Tigers dad shares the never-before-told story of the Woods family. Part autobiography and part ultimate insiders biography of Tiger, Playing Through is Earl Woods opportunity to have his say and pass on lessons he has learned along the way.For the first time, Earl faces the critics and cynics, addressing head-on the controversies and rumors that have grabbed headlines. In this brutally honest account of life with Tiger, Earl reveals how Tiger struggled to adapt to life as a pro, the racial attacks and hate mail, the painful sacrifices the family made throughout the years and the real reasons Tiger left Stanford after just two years. He also tells the untold story of what happened the night before Tigers Masters victory and the unique philosophy behind all of Tigers actions, professional and personal.Earl also shares his own stunning story. Raised by his sister after losing both of his parents by the time he was 13, he chose the military over a promising baseball career. He reveals the racial barriers that tortured him throughout his Army days, how he found his calling in the Green Berets and shocking details about his two tours of duty in Vietnam, where he met and befriended the original "Tiger," for whom his famous son is named. Woven throughout his recollections is the legacy of his mother and the lessons she imparted to him about family, faith and hard work -- all of which helped Earl to nurture and guide his sons talent.A tribute to Tiger, to the powerful role of family and the bonds between fathers and sons and to the sport that has made so much possible for the Woods family, Earls words will inspire all of us to work hard, dream big and "play through" life's challenges.

0061013269
Training a Tiger
by Earl Woods

An educator, top-ranked college ball player and Green Beret who served in Vietnam, Earl Woods reveals the instruction and training secrets that went into raising a child who might be the greatest golfer ever. His teaching method starts with the simplest swings: Putting, chipping and pitching, and doesn't introduce the full swing until the basics have been mastered. The book includes dozens of games and competitions to make golf fun and interesting, teaches mental toughness and emphasizes skills, posture, balance, set-up and grip. There are also some subtler points for parents to consider: when and how to introduce golf (or any sport) to their child; how to lay the groundwork for open communication; and how to cultivate the right attitude toward competition. Through an intelligent mix of instruction, humor and common sense, Training a Tiger  helps parents everywhere lead their kids to love the game, and to play it with confidence, patience, proficiency and passion.

0553061941
Hogan
by Curt Sampson

Ben Hogan won four U.S. Opens in six years, three of them after a near-fatal head-on automobile collision. Driven by an obsessive dedication to the game, legend has it, he practiced until his hands bled. The concentration and precision he exhibited on the course awed spectators and fellow players alike.In this extraordinary book--the first full-scale biography of the enigmatic Hogan in twenty years--Curt Sampson explores the milestones of Hogans life--his father's suicide, his miraculous comeback after his brush with death, his many triumphs on the Tour. Sampson draws on interviews with fellow golf legends Byron Nelson, Jack Nicklaus, and Sam Snead to present an in-depth portrait of a man with bullet-proof confidence and singlemindedness, a man who turned the negatives he encountered into a life of glory and achievement.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0684836289 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Jack Nicklaus (Qty: 2)
Nicklaus, Jack

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684836289 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
$1.00
2) Jack Nicklaus
Nicklaus, Jack

Simon & Schuster. Trade PaperBack. 0684836289 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1997 Simon & Schuster Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1997. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
3) Jack Nicklaus
Nicklaus, Jack

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684836289 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1997 Simon & Schuster Hard Cover . Very Good. 1997. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
4) Jack Nicklaus
Jack Nicklaus

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1997. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
5) Jack Nicklaus
Jack Nicklaus

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1997. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
6) Jack Nicklaus
Jack Nicklaus

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
7) Jack Nicklaus
Nicklaus, Jack

NY: Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684836289 Mylar Protected Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Mylar Protected. . Very Good. 1997. (more information)

Offered by AzioMedia.com (United States)
$1.94
8) Jack Nicklaus
Nicklaus, Jack

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster. Minimal Wear Present. 0684836289 Hardcover Book. In Excellent Condition with Very Minimal Wear Present 0000010401 _ . Fine. 1997. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Centurion Books (United States)
$2.17
9) Jack Nicklaus: My Story
Nicklaus, Jack; Bowden, Ken

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1997 Softcover. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, remainder mark.. Trade Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
$2.50
10) JACK NICKLAUS MY STORY
Nicklaus, Jack

New York: Simon & Schuster , 1997 1st Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Fine in Trade Paperback/No Dustjacket. (more information)

Offered by P. C. Schmidt, Bookseller (United States)
$3.00
11) Jack Nicklaus: My Story
Nicklaus, Jack; Bowden, Ken

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1997. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Martin Lanaux, Bookseller (United States)
$3.00
12) Jack Nicklaus : My Story
Nicklaus, Jack; Bowde, Ken

Simon & Schuster, 1997. Hard Cover. NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD. • Binding: Hard Cover • First Edition • 1997 • Binding is clean, tight and square. Mark on heel of book. Dust jacket has light scuffs to the glossy surface and light edgewear, but no chips or tears. • (more information)

Offered by Squirreled Away Books (United States)
$3.53
13) Jack Nicklaus : My Story
Nicklaus, Jack; Bowde, Ken

Simon & Schuster, 1997. Hard Cover. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. • Binding: Hard Cover • First Edition • 1997 • Binding is clean, tight and square. Mark on heel of book. Dust jacket has light scuffs to the glossy surface, but no chips or tears. • (more information)

Offered by Squirreled Away Books (United States)
$3.53
14) Jack Nicklaus : My Story
Nicklaus, Jack; Bowden, Ken

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1997. No remainder mark.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Green Jacket (United States)
$3.75
15) Jack Nicklaus
Jack Nicklaus

Simon & Schuster. Used - Like New. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. DJ is Like New. In sealed plastic protection. 1997. Hardcover w / dustjacket. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
$3.99
16) Jack Nicklaus: My Story
Nicklaus, Jack; Bowden, Ken

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1997 A very good very clean copy in a bright dust jacket. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (United States)
$4.00
17) Jack Nicklaus
Jack Nicklaus

Simon & Schuster, 1997-04-16. Hardcover. VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. Hardcover 1997, DJ has light scuffing, solid clean book, looks like never used Please email me if you would like a scan of the book. (more information)

Offered by MY MOMS BOOKS (United States)
$4.00
18) My Story
Nicklaus, Jack; Bowden, Ken

New York: Simon & Schuster. Fine/Fine DJ/Fine. 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-684-83628-9 . (more information)

Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
$4.50
19) Jack Nicklaus : My Story
Nicklaus, Jack; Bowden, Ken

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1997. 1 cm accidental pen mark on side pp; else VG. Book appears unread.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
$4.50
20) Jack Nicklaus: My Story
Nicklaus, Jack; Bowden, Ken

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1997 Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewea, light lean to binding. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. Price clipped.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
$5.00
21) Jack Nicklaus: My Story
Nicklaus, Jack; Bowden, Ken

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1997 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Dust Jacket. Hard Back. (more information)

Offered by Picasso Books (United States)
$5.00
22) My Story
Nicklaus, Jack

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1997 AN/AN. Mint condition. Tight, straight, stiff spine. No writing, markings, creases, rips, tearing, or dogears. *GIFT QUALITY!*. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Redd's Read Books (United States)
$5.99
23) JACK NICKLAUS
Nicklaus, Jack

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon &, 1997. Good condition, some bumping on jacket, this copy has been read before it is not as new but it and jacket are in Good + overall condition. Hardcover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
$6.00
24) JACK NICKLAUS-My Story

Like New. (more information)

Offered by Dot Com Liquidators (United States)
$6.00
25) Jack Nicklaus: My Story
Nicklaus, Jack; Bowden, Ken

NY: SIMON & SCHUSTER, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
$6.50
26) Jack Nicklaus: My Story
Nicklaus, Jack

Simon & Schuster, 1997-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
$6.99
27) Jack Nicklaus: My Story
Nicklaus, Jack;Bowden, Ken

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1997 Moderate shelf wear and bumping to corners.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
$7.00
28) My Story
Nicklaus, Jack - with Ken Bowden

[NY]: Simon & Schuster.. [1997]. Very Good (with some marks)/Very Good Dust Jacket. Photographs. Appendix: Jack Nicklaus's Tournament Records. Index. 505[1] pp. Boards (some edge bumping - not bad). Previous owner's bookplate on front endpaper with marks on two pages of text. ... ISBN: 0-68483628-9. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GOLF BIOGRAPHY NICKLAUS JACK 1940 SPORTS RECREATION. (more information)

Offered by Richard Coffey - Bookseller (United States)
$7.50
29) Jack Nicklaus: My Story
Nicklaus, Jack; Bowden, Ken

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1997. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Lofthouse Books (United States)
$8.00
30) Jack Nicklaus
Jack Nicklaus

Simon & Schuster, 1997-04-16. Books. Good. Good Condtion (more information)

Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
$8.40
31) Jack Nicklaus : My Story
Nicklaus, Jack; Bowden, Ken

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1997. Simon & Schuster NY 1997. 1st edition. blue HB dj & text:, very good, very good photos 24 cm., 505 w index, a very nice, clean/crips copy ISBN:0684836289 ISBN: 0684836289 . ISBN: 0684836289. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NICKLAUS JACK 1940 GOLF BIOGRAPHY SPORTS RECREATION. (more information)

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
$8.50
32) Jack Nicklaus : My Story
Nicklaus, Jack; Bowden, Ken

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1997. Simon & Schuster NY 1997. 1st edition. blue HB dj & text: 1 corner bump, very good, very good photos 24 cm., 505 w index, a very nice, clean/crips copy ISBN:0684836289 ISBN: 0684836289 . ISBN: 0684836289. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NICKLAUS JACK 1940 GOLF BIOGRAPHY SPORTS RECREATION. (more information)

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
$8.50
33) Jack Nicklaus: My Story
Nicklaus, Jack w/Bowden, Ken

New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 1997. Simon & Schuster, NY, 1997, first edition, very good, very good, hard cover, 8vo, 505 pages. Dust jacket shows little wear, boards are blue w/blue binding, shows no wear, pages are clean and untorn.. ISBN: 0684836289. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NICKLAUS JACK 1940 GOLF BIOGRAPHY. (more information)

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
$8.50
34) Jack Nicklaus
Jack Nicklaus

Simon & Schuster, 1997-04-16. Hardcover. In very good reading or research. (more information)

Offered by RempelGroup (Canada)
$9.95
35) JACK NICKLAUS : MY STORY
Nicklaus, Jack

Simon & Schuster. 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good+, slight spine end bumps. Tight and clean. Very good dust jacket, an edge crimp. Dust jacket is in a protective cover. ; Photographs. ; 505 pages . (more information)

Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
$9.99
36) Jack Nicklaus: My Story
Nicklaus, Jack; Bowden, Ken

Simon & Schuster, 1997. Near-new condition - Appears unread - NO remainder marks or price clippings - Price inside dustcover: $30.00 - Blue boards with gold lettering (gilt) - Illustrated with photos - NO writing, marks or tears inside book - Tight spine - Bright pages - 505 pages - Jack Nicklaus: My Story is Jack Nicklaus's complete and compelling inside, in-depth account of those legendary majors triumphs, along with many other competition highlights - and some lowlights, too - of one of the greatest sports careers of all time. But, because this fascinating man has always been so much more than a professional athlete, his long-awaited autobiography is vastly more than a book about winning and losing. Revealed with the unfailing candor and intensity that are his most distinctive personality traits, here are all of the Jack Nicklauses his legions of admirers, and even some of those close to him, have never known the son, whose eyes still well up at the mention of his father; the husband, deeply aware of how much the strength, resilience, charm, and love of a woman content to remain in the shadows have meant to both his public image and private happiness; the famous father who, every day of his life, really has put his children first; the artist, tirelessly creating highly acclaimed courses so that others can enjoy his beloved game; the businessman, staggeringly successful at times, staggeringly unsuccessful at others; the analyst of the methods and makeups of the golfers who pushed him hardest and, most candidly of his own strengths and weaknesses; the commentator offering deep insights and strong opinions on the whys and wherefores of an occupation that has been extremely rewarding for him, yet one that he still regards as purely a game; and the multimillionaire, jet-plane-owning, world-traveling celebrity who is happiest hanging around home in a pair of shorts, then taking the kids to a family restaurant for dinner.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
$9.99
37) Jack Nicklaus: My Story
Nicklaus, Jack; Bowden, Ken

Simon & Schuster, 1997. Near-new condition - NO remainder marks or price clippings - Price inside dustcover: $30.00 - 3 corners are slightly bumped - Blue boards with gold lettering (gilt) - Illustrated with photos - NO writing, marks or tears inside book - Tight spine - Bright pages - 505 pages - Jack Nicklaus: My Story is Jack Nicklaus's complete and compelling inside, in-depth account of those legendary majors triumphs, along with many other competition highlights - and some lowlights, too - of one of the greatest sports careers of all time. But, because this fascinating man has always been so much more than a professional athlete, his long-awaited autobiography is vastly more than a book about winning and losing. Revealed with the unfailing candor and intensity that are his most distinctive personality traits, here are all of the Jack Nicklauses his legions of admirers, and even some of those close to him, have never known the son, whose eyes still well up at the mention of his father; the husband, deeply aware of how much the strength, resilience, charm, and love of a woman content to remain in the shadows have meant to both his public image and private happiness; the famous father who, every day of his life, really has put his children first; the artist, tirelessly creating highly acclaimed courses so that others can enjoy his beloved game; the businessman, staggeringly successful at times, staggeringly unsuccessful at others; the analyst of the methods and makeups of the golfers who pushed him hardest and, most candidly of his own strengths and weaknesses; the commentator offering deep insights and strong opinions on the whys and wherefores of an occupation that has been extremely rewarding for him, yet one that he still regards as purely a game; and the multimillionaire, jet-plane-owning, world-traveling celebrity who is happiest hanging around home in a pair of shorts, then taking the kids to a family restaurant for dinner.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near-Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
$9.99
38) JACK NICHLAUS, MY STORY
Nicklaus, Jack; Bowden, Ken

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: SIMON & SCHUSTER, 1997 505 PAGES. DARK TEAL SPINE. OVERSTOCK MARK. FORMER OWNERS DONATION STICKER ON FRONT END PAPER. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. FIRST PRINT. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIOGRAPHY. (more information)

Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
$9.99
39) Jack Nicklaus : My Story
Nicklaus, Jack; Bowden, Ken

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1997. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector. Pages are firm & clean,very minor page edge soiling. Binding very firm and straight Board edges and corners very good. Illustrated with photographs. If needed for reference, research or just enjoyment, this is the one. . First Printing. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Better Than Good Price Intact. 9 1/2 X 6 1/2. (more information)

Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
$11.75
40) My Story
Nicklaus, Jack

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1997 Hardcover. Very Good/In a Very Good Dust Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Manchester By the Book (United States)
$12.50
41) My Story
Nicklaus, Jack and Bowden, Ken

New York: Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 1997. 1st Edition. 8vo . Fine in Fine DJ. B&W Photographs . (more information)

Offered by Chris Hartmann, Bookseller (United States)
$12.50
42) JACK NICKLAUS: MY STORY
Nicklaus, Jack; Bowden, Ken

New York, Ny, U. S. A.: Simon & Schuster Trade. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket; 505 pp; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION; 28 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE 1997. hardback. (more information)

Offered by Glover's Bookery, ABAA, LLC (United States)
$12.85
43) Jack Nicklaus: My Story
Nicklaus, Jack with Ken Bowden

Nicklaus, Jack with Ken Bowden., Simon & Schuster, 1997, c1997, 1st Edition, boards (hard cover), fine with near-fine dj (price clipped), 505 pp with appendix & index, B&W photographic illus., tall 8vo, ISBN: 0684836289, "In 1988 Jack Nicklaus was honored by his peers as the Golfer of the Century (more information)

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (United States)
$13.00
44) Jack Nicklaus : My Story
Nicklaus, Jack; Bowden, Ken

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1997. Large, heavy book, 505 pages with numerous photo illustrations. DJ has light crease at top front edge and top back edge, both near middle. Fine DJ/Very Fine book.. Very Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
$14.00
45) Jack Nicklaus My Story
Nicklaus, Jack (Ken Bowden)

New York, NY: Simon and Schuster Fine/Fine. 1997. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 505pgs(Index) Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0684836289 Keywords: Autobiography, Professional Golf, Professional Golfer, Masters Champions, PGA Tour. (more information)

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
$14.50
46) Jack Nicklaus
Jack Nicklaus

Simon & Schuster, 1997-04-16. Hardcover. Like New. LIFE AND TIMES OF JACK NICKLAUS (more information)

Offered by Books Music Videos 4 U (United States)
$14.95
47) Jack Nicklaus : My Story
Nicklaus, Jack; Bowden, Ken

New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1997, 1997. Hb. VG/VG. 1st. 505pp. Extremities book & Dj lighty rubbed; small chips top front cover Dj; sticker on rear cover Dj. Photos; appendix; index.. 1st. Hb. VG/VG. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
$15.00
48) MY STORY
Nicklaus, Jack with Ken Bowden

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1997 First edition. Large 8vo, bright blue clothbound with gilt spine title, 506 pages including extensive Appendix material "Jack Nicklaus's Tournament Records" and index. Photographic illustrations. Fine in fine pictorial dust jacket, price on jacket.. First Edition. Original Cloth. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Donaldson's Books (United States)
$16.00
49) Jack Nicklaus: My Story (Qty: 16)
Jack Nicklaus, Ken Bowden

Simon & Schuster, 1997. Hardcover. Brand New. 9.80 x 6.80 x 1.50. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 29.6 oz. Jack Nicklaus: My Story is Jack Nicklaus's complete and compelling inside, in-depth account of those legendary majors triumphs, along with many other competition highlights - and some lowlights, too - of one of the greatest sports careers of all time. But, because this fascinating man has always been so much more than a professional athlete, his long-awaited autobiography is vastly more than a book about winning and losing. Revealed with the unfailing candor and intensity that are his most distinctive personality traits, here are all of the Jack Nicklauses his legions of admirers, and even some of those close to him, have never known the son, whose eyes still well up at the mention of his father; the husband, deeply aware of how much the strength, resilience, charm, and love of a woman content to remain in the shadows have meant to both his public image and private happiness; the famous father who, every day of his life, really has put his children first; the artist, tirelessly creating highly acclaimed courses so that others can enjoy his beloved game; the businessman, staggeringly successful at times, staggeringly unsuccessful at others; the analyst of the methods and makeups of the golfers who pushed him hardest and, most candidly of his own strengths and weaknesses; the commentator offering deep insights and strong opinions on the whys and wherefores of an occupation that has been extremely rewarding for him, yet one that he still regards as purely a game; and the multimillionaire, jet-plane-owning, world-traveling celebrity who is happiest hanging around home in a pair of shorts, then taking the kids to a family restaurant for dinner. An autobiography by Jack Nicklaus, who has won more Masters tournaments and PGA championships than any other golfer. Nicklaus recounts his many professional triumphs, the challenges of living in the spotlight, and his relationships with fellow pros such as Arnold Palmer, Gary Player, and Lee Trevino. He also covers his business interests and criticizes the effect that television has had on the sport of golf. The autobiography of a golf great. -- Ives -- Most golf pros, amateurs and just plain fans agree that Nicklaus, who has won 20 major golf tournaments, may be the best ever at the game. In this autobiography, which is Nicklaus's seventh collaboration (Golf My Way, etc.) with Bowden, the Golden Bear catalogues the highlights of his amazing career. Two elements of the book are striking: eschewing false modesty, Nicklaus several times refers to himself as a great golfer; and he displays a mind-boggling ability to recall his best and worst shots, even at a remove of more than 30 years. He begins with his first U.S. Amateur Championship in 1959, when he was 19, and his selection for the Walker Cup team that same year. Then come his first pro victory, the U.S. Open in 1962, and accounts of his three subsequent U.S. Open wins, his three British Open titles, his five PGA championships and his unparalleled six Masters victories. The last of these, the 1986 triumph, Nicklaus considers his most fulfilling win, because he had not taken a major championship in six years and because, battling for this last crown, he was cheered on by the fans, a far cry from his status 30 years before, when he was hated for dethroning the popular Arnold Palmer. Along the way, Nicklaus pays tribute to his father, his teachers, his fellow players, many of whom offered him valuable tips over the years, and above all his wife, in his view the perfect partner. There are valuable hints on the mental set necessary to play superior golf and on matters of technique. No links fan will want to miss this warm and personal memoir by the greatest of the great. Photos not seen by PW. 125,000 first printing; first serial to Golf Magazine. (Apr.) -- Lopate. . (more information)

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
$16.45
50) Jack Nicklaus
Nicklaus, Jack

Simon & Schuster. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1997. Hardcover. 1.49 x 9.56 x 6.51 Inches; 512 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
$20.98
51) Jack Nicklaus: My Story
Jack Nicklaus with Ken Bowden

N. Y.: Simon & Schuster, 1997. Hard cover is in fine condition as is the dust jacket. Has bump wrinkle to top right corner. Is Still a Very Nice Copy !!!. 1st printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Corliss Books (United States)
$25.00
52) Jack Nicklaus: MY STORY
Jack Nicklaus

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1997 1997. With Ken Bowden. Jack's major triumphs, competitions, lowlights of one of the greatest golf careers of all time. Numbers 1 through 10.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
$35.00
53) JACK NICKLAUS
Jack Nicklaus

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
$45.95
54) Jack Nicklaus
Nicklaus, Jack

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684836289 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
$48.99
55) My Story - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Nicklaus, Jack

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1997 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover A handsome copy of this First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike dust-jacket; In this autobiography, Jack Nicklaus, the "Golden Bear" and one of the immortals of golf, chronicles his life in golf, discussing his youth, rise to the top of the golfing world, record-breaking career, relationships with other golfers, family and the issues of the game (more information)

Offered by Books Tell You Why, member IOBA (United States)
$50.00