Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0684841363
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

In the Meantime...

Finding Yourself and the Love You Want

by Iyanla Vanzant


ISBN: 0684841363
ISBN-13: 9780684841366
Format: Hardcover

Summary

A best-selling, inspirational writer advises us that some of the most important work in building one's self-esteem is done in the periods between relationships.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"...Iyanla Vanzant...helps us do a little housecleaning so that we will be ready when Mr. or Ms. Right come into our lives...."

   -- Quarterly Black Review of Books

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Published date: 1998
Size: 6 x 9 inches
Weight: 1.15 pounds
Pages: 326

Publisher's Notes

Iyanla Vanzant, whose books have empowered countless women, now reaches out to anyone who yearns for love--with a book about relationships that can help us reach new levels of awareness, spiritual growth and fulfillment.

Other Editions

Similar books


0802441831
Love for All Seasons
by John T. Trent



0684870924
Entretanto
by Iyanla Vanzant

Iyanla Vanzant has the wonderful ability to inspire legions of readers. and now, with the Spanish translation of IN THE MEANTIME, she can reach an even wider spectrum....From helping readers evaluate what is lacking from their current relationships to nurturing the self-love that brings happiness and spiritual contentment, Iyanla explains ways to let go of painful memories and eliminate self-doubt.

0849937434
Before a Bad Goodbye
by Timothy Clinton

Noted counselor Dr. Timothy Clinton outlines proven steps for marital renewal.

1583142371
When a Man Loves a Woman
by Bette Ford

Fearing that her marriage to gorgeous rancher Zachary McFadden will turn out like her parents' disastrous relationship, Amanda Daniels discovers, much to her surprise, that the undeniable passion between them has forged a strong bond, but when the past threatens to tear them apart, they are forced to make a difficult decision that will change their lives forever. Original.

1577346092
Between Husband & Wife
by Douglas E. Brinley



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0684841363 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Finding Yourself & the Love That You Want In the Meantime:
Vanzant, Iyanla, and Vandant, Iyanla

Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. 0684841363 . Very good in very good dust jacket. ; Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 336 p. Audience: General/trade. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed. . (more information)

Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) IN THE MEANTIME : Finding Yourself and the Love You Want
Vanzant, Iyanla

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684841363 First Printing. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Home Pro Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) IN THE MEANTIME Finding Yourself and the Love You Want
Vanzant, Iyanla

Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. 0684841363 . Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Many satisfied customers. Satisfaction guaranteed. Go Green! ; 1.3 x 8.3 x 5.9 Inches; 336 pages . (more information)

Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) IN THE MEANTIME : Finding Yourself and the Love You Want
Vanzant, Iyanla

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684841363 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1998 Simon & Schuster Hard Cover . Very Good. 1998. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) IN THE MEANTIME : Finding Yourself and the Love You Want
Vanzant, Iyanla

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684841363 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1998 Simon & Schuster Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 1998. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) IN THE MEANTIME : Finding Yourself and the Love You Want
Vanzant, Iyanla

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684841363 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1998 Simon & Schuster Hard Cover . Very Good. 1998. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) IN THE MEANTIME : Finding Yourself and the Love You Want
Iyanla Vanzant

Simon & Schuster, 1998-01-20. Hardcover. Like New. (more information)

Offered by Certified Clearinghouse LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) IN THE MEANTIME : Finding Yourself and the Love You Want
Vanzant, Iyanla

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684841363 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1998 Simon & Schuster Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 1998. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) IN THE MEANTIME : Finding Yourself and the Love You Want
Iyanla Vanzant

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1998. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) IN THE MEANTIME : Finding Yourself and the Love You Want
Iyanla Vanzant

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1998. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine.Price or other sticker on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) IN THE MEANTIME : Finding Yourself and the Love You Want
Iyanla Vanzant

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1998. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) IN THE MEANTIME : Finding Yourself and the Love You Want
Vanzant, Iyanla

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684841363 ReadinJunki is here to gratify your addiction to reading at an affordable price. Books are shipped out within 48hrs Monday-Friday with a satisfaction guarantee. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by ReadinJunki (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) IN THE MEANTIME : Finding Yourself and the Love You Want
Iyanla Vanzant

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1998. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER;. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) IN THE MEANTIME : Finding Yourself and the Love You Want
Iyanla Vanzant

Simon & Schuster, 1/20/1998. Hardcover. Like New. LIKE NEW-- No creasing or shelfwear or marks. Buy with confidence! Satisfaction guaranteed. (more information)

Offered by Burnsy's Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) IN THE MEANTIME : Finding Yourself and the Love You Want
Vanzant, Iyanla

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684841363 MINT / EXCELLENT CONDITION, PAGES ARE CRISP, CAN BE USED AS A GIFT. (STOCK#: NOENN-DE2) . Fine. (more information)

Offered by www.BooksLiquidation.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) IN THE MEANTIME : Finding Yourself and the Love You Want
Iyanla Vanzant

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1998. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Price or other sticker on dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) IN THE MEANTIME : Finding Yourself and the Love You Want
Vanzant, Iyanla

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684841363 Great Item, Ready To Ship Fast... . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Ajani Bookstore (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) IN THE MEANTIME : Finding Yourself and the Love You Want
Iyanla Vanzant

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1998. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
19) IN THE MEANTIME : Finding Yourself and the Love You Want
Iyanla Vanzant

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1998. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
20) IN THE MEANTIME : Finding Yourself and the Love You Want
Iyanla Vanzant

Simon & Schuster, 1998-01-20. Hardcover. Like New. Fantastic, unused condition. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! (more information)

Offered by Metis Media (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
21) IN THE MEANTIME : Finding Yourself and the Love You Want
Iyanla Vanzant

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1998. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover.Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
22) IN THE MEANTIME : Finding Yourself and the Love You Want
Iyanla Vanzant

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1998. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
23) IN THE MEANTIME : Finding Yourself and the Love You Want
Iyanla Vanzant

Simon & Schuster. Used - Acceptable. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1998. Hardcover. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
24) IN THE MEANTIME : Finding Yourself and the Love You Want
Iyanla Vanzant

Simon & Schuster. Used - Very Good. Former Library book. VERY GOOD with very light wear to cover and pages. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
25) IN THE MEANTIME : Finding Yourself and the Love You Want
Iyanla Vanzant

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
26) IN THE MEANTIME : Finding Yourself and the Love You Want
Iyanla Vanzant

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Published: 1998. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
27) IN THE MEANTIME : Finding Yourself and the Love You Want
Iyanla Vanzant

Simon & Schuster. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
28) IN THE MEANTIME : Finding Yourself and the Love You Want
Iyanla Vanzant

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
29) In The Meantime: Finding Yourself and the Love You Want
Vanzant, Iyanla

Simon & Schuster, 1998. Hardcover. Grade: B. Catalog: Psychology Self-Help Personal Growth Synopsis: 326 pages. You know where you want to be, but you have no clue how to get there. You know exactly what you want in life, but what you want is nowhere... (more information)

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.17
Add to cart 
30) IN THE MEANTIME : Finding Yourself and the Love You Want
Iyanla Vanzant

Simon & Schuster, 1998-01-20. Hardcover. Good. BIND: hardcover. ED: . DJ: [good] clean, straight with light user and shelf wear. COVER: [good], clean, straight, unmarked, with typical user and shelf wear. SPINE: [very good], tight, straight. PAGES: [very good] clean, straight, unmarked. KRC (more information)

Offered by affinnallc (United States)
Price: $1.25
Add to cart 
31) IN THE MEANTIME : Finding Yourself and the Love You Want
Iyanla Vanzant

Simon & Schuster, 1998-01-20. Hardcover. Good. pgs clean & tight, cut to dj cover,Delivery Confirmation on Media Mail orders, First Class shipping if available for faster service. Shipped in bubble mailers. (more information)

Offered by Browse4books (United States)
Price: $1.25
Add to cart 
32) IN THE MEANTIME : Finding Yourself and the Love You Want
Iyanla Vanzant

Simon & Schuster, 1998-01-20. Hardcover. Like New. Barely used and clean. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! Buy from the best – Tomorrow’s Stuff Books! (more information)

Offered by Tomorrow's Stuff Books and More (United States)
Price: $1.29
Add to cart 
33) IN THE MEANTIME : Finding Yourself and the Love You Want
Vanzant, Iyanla

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684841363 Brand New , Some Books May Have Sight Shelf/handling Wear. . New. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
34) Finding Yourself & the Love That You Want In the Meantime:
Vanzant, Iyanla, and Vandant, Iyanla

Simon & Schuster. Good in Good dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. 0684841363 . Good in good dust jacket. ; Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 336 p. Audience: General/trade. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed. . (more information)

Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
Price: $1.76
Add to cart 
35) Finding Yourself and the Love You Want [Hardcover] by
IN THE MEANTIME

Hardback with d/c, some wear to cover,, otherwise a clean, tight unmarked copy, (more information)

Offered by One World (United States)
Price: $1.76
Add to cart 
36) IN THE MEANTIME : Finding Yourself and the Love You Want
Iyanla Vanzant

Simon & Schuster, 1998-01-20. Hardcover. Very Good. VG/VG+, light shelfwear to dj and dj folded over on inside cover yet no tears to dj, interior clean,binding tight, no remainder mark (more information)

Offered by G4Books (United States)
Price: $1.78
Add to cart 
37) IN THE MEANTIME : Finding Yourself and the Love You Want
Vanzant, Iyanla

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684841363 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
38) IN THE MEANTIME : Finding Yourself and the Love You Want (Qty: 3)
Vanzant, Iyanla

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684841363 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
39) IN THE MEANTIME : Finding Yourself and the Love You Want
Vanzant, Iyanla

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684841363 Minor creasing on DJ. Some highlighting. Otherwise Clean & Tight! Satisfaction Guarantee! . Good. (more information)

Offered by Atek Publications (United States)
Price: $1.80
Add to cart 
40) IN THE MEANTIME : Finding Yourself and the Love You Want
Vanzant, Iyanla

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684841363 Great condition First Edition Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, dust jacket great with one small edge tear, light shelf wear rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $1.87
Add to cart 
41) IN THE MEANTIME : Finding Yourself and the Love You Want
Iyanla Vanzant

Simon & Schuster. Used - Like New. Hardcover w / dustjacket. First Edition. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. In sealed plastic protection. 1998. Hardcover w / dustjacket. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
42) IN THE MEANTIME : Finding Yourself and the Love You Want
Iyanla Vanzant

Simon & Schuster, 1998-01-20. Hardcover. New. Brand New Item_Not A Remainder (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
43) IN THE MEANTIME : Finding Yourself and the Love You Want
Vanzant, Iyanla

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684841363 . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
44) In the Meantime: Finding Yourself and the Love You Want
Iyanla Vanzant

Simon & Schuster 1998-01-20, 1998-01-20. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Like New. Fine jacket Like new with no faults or wear. (more information)

Offered by Randy Smith (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
45) IN THE MEANTIME : Finding Yourself and the Love You Want
Iyanla Vanzant

Simon & Schuster, 1998-01-20. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. VG+/VG+,no tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
46) In the Meantime...: Finding Yourself and the Love You Want
Vanzant, Iyanla

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1998 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Books Unlimited Online NJ (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
47) IN THE MEANTIME : Finding Yourself and the Love You Want
VANZANT, IYANLA

Simon & Schuster, 1998 Hardcover. Remainder. (more information)

Offered by Landing Bookstore & Newsstand (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
48) In the Meantime : Finding Yourself and the Love that You Want
Vanzant, Iyanla

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1998. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Fresh, clean HC and DJ. . (more information)

Offered by North American Rarities (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
49) In the Meantime: Finding Yourself & the Love That You Want
Vanzant, Iyanla, and Vandant, Iyanla

Simon & Schuster, 1998. very nice copy! :. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Ham Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
50) In the Meantime...: Finding Yourself and the Love You Want
Vanzant, Iyanla

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1998. Name written inside.. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. (more information)

Offered by Kelly Boggs, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
51) IN THE MEANTIME : Finding Yourself and the Love You Want
Iyanla Vanzant

Simon & Schuster, 1998-01-20. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
52) In the Meantime...: Finding Yourself and the Love You Want
Vanzant, Iyanla

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1998 Vanzant advocates "mental housecleaning" to enable the reader to experience love. Dust jacket has light edgewear. Light bit of soiling inside the front cover and on front endpaper. Book covers are very good.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
53) Finding Yourself and the Love You Want [Hardcover] by
IN THE MEANTIME

clean pages, tight binding, cover in nice condition, jacket has very light shelfwear--26F290107 (more information)

Offered by A Bookworm (United States)
Price: $2.15
Add to cart 
54) IN THE MEANTIME : Finding Yourself and the Love You Want
Iyanla Vanzant

Simon & Schuster, 1998-01-20. Hardcover. text is clean,binding firm/dustcover has moderate wear. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. (more information)

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $2.43
Add to cart 
55) IN THE MEANTIME : Finding Yourself and the Love You Want [Hardcover] by
Iyanla Vanzant

Simon & Schuster, 1998-01-20. Hardcover. Good. Good Reading condition (more information)

Offered by The Knowledge Tree Bookstore (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
56) In the Meantime...: Finding Yourself and the Love You Want
Vanzant, Iyanla

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1998 Hard Cover. Poor/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Memory Keepers (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
57) In the Meantime. Finding Yourself and the Love You Want
Vanzant, Iyanla:

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1998. First Edition: Later Printing: HardCover, 8vo., 326 pages. There is a notation by the previous owner on Ffep, otherwise this book is unmarked and very good in a very good unmarked dust jacket. A very presentable copy of this title! ISBN: 0684841363 (more information)

Offered by Ecce Puer Fine Books (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
58) In the Meantime: Finding Yourself & the Love That You Want
Vanzant, Iyanla, And Vandant, Iyanla

Simon & Schuster. 1998. H Hard Cover. Very Good. J Very Good jacket. Very Good Very good in very good dust jacket. (WE MAIL DAILY! ) NEAR FINE! Very minimal edge wear. Solid binding with crisp, clean pages. 3236 p. (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Price: $2.80
Add to cart 
59) In the Meantime: Finding Yourself & the Love That You Want
Vanzant, Iyanla, and Vandant, Iyanla

Simon & Schuster, 1998 Hard cover. Good. Good in very good dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. A FEW PAGES HAVE HIGHLIGHTING OR PAGE CORNERS THAT HAVE BEEN TURNED OVER Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 336 p. Audience: General/trade.. (more information)

Offered by Red Rover Do Over (United States)
Price: $2.85
Add to cart 
60) In the Meantime : Finding Yourself and the Love that You Want
Vanzant, Iyanla

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1998. Hardcover. As New/As New. Simon & Schuster, 1998 Hard Cover As New/ (more information)

Offered by Bradley's Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
61) In the Meantime : Finding Yourself and the Love that You Want ( HARDCOVER/DJ)
Vanzant, Iyanla

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1998. Tight Binding, light cosmetic wear, edges & spine crisp, ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Bookstore Online Since '99 ** clean edgepapers, UNMarked Text. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
62) In the Meantime...: Finding Yourself and the Love You Want
Vanzant, Iyanla

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1998. clean tight unmarked book with light curl top jacket. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Paperback Junction (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
63) In the Meantime...: Finding Yourself and the Love You Want
Vanzant, Iyanla

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1998 Previous owner's name on front end paper.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Memory Keepers (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
64) In the Meantime...: Finding Yourself and the Love You Want
Vanzant, Iyanla

Simon & Schuster, 1998. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Rip on front cover, some soiling on covers, spine and corners bumped, minor edge wear, text is clean and unmarked. (more information)

Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
Price: $2.96
Add to cart 
65) IN THE MEANTIME : Finding Yourself and the Love You Want
Iyanla Vanzant

Simon & Schuster, 1998-01-20. Hardcover. Very Good/Hardback w/DJ. Hardback w/DJ,1998 CR,Simon,Schuster Pub,most minor cvr wear,creased to open to title pg, else crisp,clean unread copy,no marks,tears,stains, (more information)

Offered by Cheyenne Moon Market (United States)
Price: $2.98
Add to cart 
66) IN THE MEANTIME : Finding Yourself and the Love You Want
Iyanla Vanzant

Simon & Schuster. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
67) IN THE MEANTIME : Finding Yourself and the Love You Want
Iyanla Vanzant

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Good condition Very Good dust jacket. Writing inside. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
68) In the Meantime: Finding Yourself and the Love You Want
Vanzant, Iyanla

Simon & Schuster, 1998. Hard Cover. Like New/Like New. 1998 HARDCOVER. Minimal shelf wear. Binding tight, pages clean & bright. "Vanzant has written another powerful book on positive thinking. As one of the foremost female inspirational authors--her books include Acts of Faith (1993) and The Value in the Valley (1995), she inspires women to deal with themselves as they search for their soul mate. This empowering book about relationships details how the pursuit of love is often unpleasant. Vanzant focuses on dispelling storybook fantasies about love and relationships in order to discover one's self. Her premise is based on the adage that you cannot love someone else until you know and love yourself. The steps for self-reflection that are outlined begin with enjoying and learning from the "meantime," that period of time between seeking love and finding love. Vanzant presents a series of survival tidbits for the African American woman that are well worth following." -- Booklist. Introduction; Love's Got Everything to Do with the Meantime; Know Where You Live; THE BASEMENT: Spring Cleaning; THE FIRST FLOOR: Doing the Laundry; Cleaning Out the Refrigerator; THE SECOND FLOOR: Let's Do a Little Dusting; Get the Ring Out of Your Tub; Take Out the Trash; BETWEEN THE SECOND AND THIRD FLOORS: Cleaning Off the Dresser; Cleaning Out the Closet; THE THIRD FLOOR: Pull Up the Shades and Let Some Sun In; Rearrange the Furniture; THE ATTIC: Put Your Feet Up and Relax! (more information)

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
69) In the Meantime...: Finding Yourself and the Love You Want
Vanzant, Iyanla

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1998. Hardcover with dust jacket, 326 pages. . Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
70) In the Meantime: Finding Yourself and the Love You Want
Vanzant, Iyanla

Simon & Schuster, 1998. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Minimal highlighting & ink, pencil notes throughout. Minor dust jacket edge wear, pages lightly toned. "You know where you want to be, but you have no clue how to get there. You know exactly what you want in life, but what you want is nowhere in sight. Perhaps your vision is unclear, your purpose still undefined. On top of it all, your relationships, particularly your romantic relationships, are failing. If these scenarios feel familiar way down in the deepest part of your gut—then you, my dear, are smack dab in the middle of the meantime. Your mother, bless her heart, and your father, with all of his good intentions, did not prepare you for the meantime. They did not because they could not. No one can prepare you or help you find what you are looking for. What you need is love, not romance. Love, not more money. Love, not a new car. Love is the only thing that can make the meantime worthwhile. Once you find love, true selflove, and unconditional love for everyone all the time, things will look, feel, and be a lot better. The question is: What do you do in the meantime? Every living being wants to experience the light of love. The problem is that our windows are dirty! The windows of our hearts and minds are streaked with past pains and hurts, past memories and disappointments. The windows are so clouded by fear, self-doubt, and inaccurate information that the light of love cannot shine through. In the meantime, we keep looking through the foggy window, trying to convince ourselves that what we see is the real thing. It's not, and we know it, but we can't seem to figure out what to do until the real thing comes along. What we must do is clean. We must clean the windows, floors, walls, closets, and corners of our mind. We must mop and sweep away the stuff that trips us up, keeps us confused, and makes the meantime miserable. In this book, Iyanla Vanzant tells us how we can do this thorough mental housekeeping. If we do a good job of it, the light will come through. Once that happens, our spirits will shine, bringing in the light of true love and happiness." (more information)

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
71) In the Meantime...: Finding Yourself and the Love You Want
Vanzant, Iyanla

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1998 Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. Not price clipped.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
72) Finding Yourself and the Love You Want [Hardcover] by
IN THE MEANTIME

1998 hardcover book very little wear we ship daily (more information)

Offered by d books (United States)
Price: $3.25
Add to cart 
73) IN THE MEANTIME : Finding Yourself and the Love You Want
Vanzant, Iyanla

Simon & Schuster, January 20, 1998. Hardcover. Good. Health, Mind & Body : Authors, A-Z : Vanzant, Iyanla : General (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $3.32
Add to cart 
74) IN THE MEANTIME : Finding Yourself and the Love You Want
Vanzant, Iyanla

Simon & Schuster, January 20, 1998. Hardcover. Good. Health, Mind & Body : Authors, A-Z : Vanzant, Iyanla : General (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $3.32