Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0684845067
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Courtney Love

The Real Story

by Poppy Z. Brite


ISBN: 0684845067
ISBN-13: 9780684845067
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Rock & roll survivor, feminist heroine, or (in Nirvana producer Steve Albini's memorable phrase) "psycho hosebeast"? Poppy Z. Brite's engrossing biography portrays Courtney Love, the controversial singer and spouse of the late Kurt Cobain, as a little of all of the above. After a traumatic childhood (she may have been dosed with LSD at the age of four by her biological father) with a succession of dismal father figures from her mother's succession of marriages, she spends her adolescence being placed in and absconding from a variety of reform schools and foster homes. Later, with the aid of an opportune trust fund, she starts a peripatetic existence between sundry cities, countries, and musicians, her objectives firmly fixed on becoming a star. Love's well-documented relationship with the emotionally fragile Cobain is explored from her point of view-in fact Brite's perspective is so Courtney-oriented that THE REAL STORY sometimes feels like dictation-and Cobain's suicide, and Love's reaction, are plausibly portrayed. Brite's background in horror story writing is well suited to relating this lurid saga in all its messy contradiction; though ultimately sympathetic to the singer, she leaves any conclusions about the origins of Love's single-minded ambition up to the reader.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Published date: 1997
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 6.25 x 10 inches
Weight: 1.2 pounds
Pages: 253

Publisher's Notes

In "Courtney Love: The Real Story", transgressive fiction author Poppy Z. Brite ("Love in Vein", "Lost Souls", and "Exquisite Corpse") tells the whole truth about the lead singer of the band Hole and uncovers more about this pop culture heroine than any music magazine could ever hope to. Brite also sets the story straight about Love's life with Kurt Cobain, the allegations of her drug use that surrounded the birth of their daughter, Frances Bean, and the wreckage of Cobain's suicide. But what emerges out of all the drama is a woman determined not only to survive, but to succeed more than anyone ever expected.

Other Editions

Similar books


0300096844
Emanuel Feuermann
by Annette Morreau



0375702881
A Pirate Looks at Fifty
by Jimmy Buffett

The # 1 bestselling author and popular singer- songwriter releases his wildly personal and adventurous journal. Jimmy leaves Frank Bama sitting at a bar in Margaritaville and does some soul-searching in a personal journal that is funnier and more adventurous than anything he has ever written. Jimmy digs deep into his trunk full of cocktail napkins from almost every Corona he's had yet and shares the stories that go along with them. With remarkable wit and candor, Jimmy explains his journey -- from Billboard magazine reporter dreaming of New Orleans to one of the music industry's biggest success stories. He offers treasured advice and insights on how to survive a plane crash, make it through therapy sessions as a traditional Southern male, start a band, and sign a record deal -- and, most of all, have a great time getting it all done! The Pirate at Fifty will become the handbook for anyone who has ever dreamt of Margaritaville, or flying an Albatross, or feared fifty. Buffett fans will savor every bit of the AudioBook that will be the hottest ticket of summer '98.

0060759747
Beethoven
by Edmund Morris

A Pulitzer Prize-winning historian and classical pianist presents a detailed portrait of the genius composer, tracing his rise from a child prodigy to one of Europe's most celebrated musical artists, and describing his fierce ambitions and early death.

0805052488
Paul Mccartney
by Barry Miles

Based on hundreds of hours of exclusive interviews with author Barry Miles, and complete access to McCartney's own archives, this is Paul McCartney in his own words. It is a history from the inside of one of the greatest songwriting partnerships of the century. It's the private life of a man made public property--a Beatle--by the age of 21. It's the trajectory of the most popular pop group in history, from beginnings to break-up. It's a chronicle of the 60s by the man at the center of the storm. It's music, drugs, women, money, madness, the Maharishi, art, love, peace, and bitterness. Beginning to end, it's the story as never told before. There have been countless words written--and not a few sung--about Paul McCartney. In "Many Years from Now", he sets the record straight.

0316332208
Last Train to Memphis
by Peter Guralnick

From the moment that he first shook up the world in the mid 1950s, Elvis Presley has been one of the most vivid and enduring myths of American culture. Last Train to Memphis: The Rise of Elvis Presley is the first biography to go past that myth and present an Elvis beyond the legend. Based on hundreds of interviews and nearly a decade of research, it traces the evolution not just of the man but of the music and of the culture he left utterly transformed, creating a completely fresh portrait of Elvis and his world. This volume tracks the first twenty-four years of Elvis' life, covering his childhood, the stunning first recordings at Sun Records ("That's All Right", "Mystery Train"), and the early RCA hits ("Heartbreak Hotel", "Hound Dog", "Don't Be Cruel"). These were the years of his improbable self-invention and unprecedented triumphs, when it seemed that everything that Elvis tried succeeded wildly. There was scarcely a cloud in sight through this period until, in 1958, he was drafted into the army and his mother died shortly thereafter. The book closes on that somber and poignant note. Last Train to Memphis takes us deep inside Elvis' life, exploring his lifelong passion for music of every sort (from blues and gospel to Bing Crosby and Mario Lanza), his compelling affection for his family, and his intimate relationships with girlfriends, mentors, band members, professional associates, and friends. It shows us the loneliness, the trustfulness, the voracious appetite for experience, and above all the unshakable, almost mystical faith that Elvis had in himself and his music. Drawing frequently on Elvis' own words and on the recollections of those closest to him, the book offers anemotional, complex portrait of young Elvis Presley with a depth and dimension that for the first time allow his extraordinary accomplishments to ring true.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0684845067 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Courtney Love: The Real Story
Brite, Poppy Z

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684845067 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" . Fine. 1997. (more information)

Offered by AzioMedia.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Courtney Love: The Real Story
Poppy Z. Brite

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1997. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Courtney Love: The Real Story
Poppy Z. Brite

Simon & Schuster, 1997-10-02. Hardcover. mint condition. (more information)

Offered by Barnes And Nooyen Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Courtney Love: The Real Story
Poppy Z. Brite

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Courtney Love: The Real Story
Brite, Poppy Z

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684845067 dust cover has edgewear, Hardcover,Very Good condition.With Dust Cover, Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear,Price sticker on dust cover!.Ships from USA. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed Good . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
6) Courtney Love : The Real Story
Brite, Poppy Z

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1997 First Edition, first printing, Simon & Schuster, 1997. Remainder. VG+ in an As New jacket. Bio of singer Courtney Love, including, her life with Kurt Cobain. Includes details never published before, photos, information from Love's journals. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by P Downing Books (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
7) Courtney Love
Poppy Z. Brite

Simon & Schuster. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
8) Courtney Love
Poppy Z. Brite

Simon & Schuster. Used - Like New. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
9) Courtney Love : The Real Story
Brite, Poppy Z

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1999. Clean, tight copy. No writings or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book. Jacket: Very Good/Price Not Clipped. 1st Edition: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2. 253 Pages. Measures 6-1/4 By 9-1/2. Color photographs. Indexed.. Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
10) Courtney Love: The Real Story
Brite, Poppy Z

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1997. Clean, tight copy with no writings or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book or Book Club Edition. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. Includes numerous glossy photographs, foreword, 25 chapters, bibliography, index, and a photograph and a brief biography of the author.. 1st Edition 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Measures: 6-1/4" x 9-1/2". 253 Pages. (more information)

Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
11) Courtney Love: The Real Story
Brite, Poppy Z

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1997. 0684845067 Hard Cover. VG+/NF. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder mark, otherwise nice copy in mylar protector. . (more information)

Offered by Paradise Found Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
12) Courtney Love
Brite, Poppy Z

New York:: Simon & Schuster:, 1997,. First edition, Hardcover, Fine in Very Good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Ziesing Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
13) Courtney Love
Brite, Poppy

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1999. ISBN: 0684845067. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. Illus. by B&W/Color photos. SINGERS BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY COMPOSERS MUSICIANS. (more information)

Offered by Books R Friends (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
14) Courtney Love: The Real Story
Brite, Poppy Z

(more information)

Offered by RF Ventures (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
15) Courtney Love : The Real Story
Brite, Poppy Z

Simon & Schuster, 1999. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. Boards/edges have some wear. Binding has crack, but still good, text free of notes. DJ has some scuffs/wear at edges/spine, no tears.Fast Shipping and Free Confirmation on all Domestic Orders! (more information)

Offered by 11 Giles Bookstore (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
16) Courtney Love: The Real Story
Brite, Poppy Z.; DeLindt, Charles; Collins, Nancy A.; Chizmar, Richard T. (editor)

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1997. The spine is cracked along the middle photo pages. . First Printing. Hard Cover. Fair/Good-. (more information)

Offered by Oddball Books (United States)
Price: $4.55
Add to cart 
17) Courtney Love: The Real Story
Brite, Poppy Z. (editor); Greenberg, Martin H. (editor)

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1997 Minor edge and corner wear to the dj, lightly scuffed and scratched, corners are gently bumped and rubbed, overall a very clean used first edition! 253 unmarked and uncreased pages of text and 16 pages of black and white and full-color photographs. "Courtney Love. The girl with the most cake. The girl with the loudest mouth and the fiercest guitar. The girl of many talents----not least among them the power to shock. Not since Madonna declared that she was like a virgin has someone in the public spotlight so consistently challenged the notion of what it means to be female----and what it means to be well behaved.". First Edition / First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Conover Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
Add to cart 
18) Courtney Love: The Real Story
Brite, Poppy Z

1997 First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
19) Courtney Love: The Real Story
Brite, Poppy Z

NYC: Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1997. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0684845067 . #445. . (more information)

Offered by Dana Books (United States)
Price: $5.94
Add to cart 
20) Courtney Love: The Real Story
Brite, Poppy

New York: Simon & Schuster. 1997. F First Edition, First Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. 253pp. bibliography, index. Clean, tight. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
21) Courtney Love: the Real Story
Brite, Poppy Z

New York, NY, U.S.A.: SIMON & SCHUSTER, 1999 NEAR FINE in NEAR FINE jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. PREV OWNER SMALL FROG STAMP TO CORNERS OF FEP, AND MARGINS OF A COUPLE OF PAGES, REMAINDER MARK TO BOTTOM PAGE EDGES.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by PHOTOGRAPH, PLANS, DRAWINGS. (more information)

Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
22) Courtney Love: The Real Story
Poppy Z. Brite

Simon & Schuster, 1997-10-02. Hardcover. Very Good. This a hardcover book with a dust jacket.In very good condition, a nice, clean book!! (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
23) Courtney Love: The Real Story
Brite, Poppy Z

Simon & Schuster, 1997. Hardcover. Good + in Good + Dust Jacket. shelf wear, some pages coming loose (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $6.08
Add to cart 
24) COURTNEY LOVE: THE REAL STORY
Brite, Poppy Z

NY: Simon & Schuster. Fine in Fine dj, remainder mark on bottom edge. 1997. 1st printing. Hardback. Hardback (black spine/brown boards). 253 pp. Color photos. Biblio, index. Bio of rock musician & widow of Kurt Cobain . (more information)

Offered by Wickham Books South (United States)
Price: $6.40
Add to cart 
25) Courtney Love
Poppy Z. Brite

Simon & Schuster. Used - Very Good. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
26) Courtney Love: The Real Story
Brite, Poppy Z

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684845067 Excellent Condition - Simon & Schuster - minimal shelf wear (Biography - 25) . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Ceres-Snow Enterprises (United States)
Price: $7.49
Add to cart 
27) Courtney Love The Real Story
Brite, Poppy Z

Simon & Schuster, 1997 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. ISBN:0684845067. Overstock mark Light shelfwear on jacket.. (more information)

Offered by Margie Limbach, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
28) Courtney Love : The Real Story
Brite, Poppy Z

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1999. This is a very nice clean edition. There is no writing on it, and the binding is tight.There is slight bumping on the top and bottom of the spine book and dustcover but it looks more like shelf wear than bumping around. No tears and no price clipping. Great copy for your shelf. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
29) COURTNEY LOVE THE REAL STORY
Brite, Poppy Z

Simon & Schuster. First edition.1997. Remainder mark to the bottom page edges. Clean and tight.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Steven F. Everett (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
30) Courtney Love: The Real Story
Brite, Poppy Z

Brite, Poppy Z., Simon & Schuster, 1997, c1997, 1st Edition, boards (hard cover), vg+ with vg+ dj, 253 pp with bibliography & index, full color/B&W photographic illus., tall 8vo, ISBN: 0684845067, "The girl with the loudest mouth (more information)

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
31) Courtney Love: The Real Story
Brite, Poppy Z

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1997 Gift inscription on inner page, else tight and clean.. 1st. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
32) COURTNEY LOVE. The Real Story
Brite, Poppy Z

New York, NY: Simon & Schuster., 1997. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 253 pp. Photographs, bibliography, index. Faint soil mark on foredge. Jacket has some minor edgecreasing, light rubbing. Near Fine/Very Good.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
33) Courtney Love: The Real Story
Brite, Poppy Z

Simon & Schuster, 1997. Near-new condition - Appears unread. Price inside dustcover: $25.00 - NO remainder marks or price clippings - Tight spine - Bright pages. 252 pages - Illustrated with color photos. NO writing, maks or tears inside book. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
34) Courtney Love the Real Story
Brite, Poppy Z

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1997. Illus. by Illus w/photographs. Hardbound. Very Good. VG in Chpped DJ; lower edge bump; remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $11.50
Add to cart 
35) Courtney Love: The Real Story
Brite, Poppy Z

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1997. Very tight, very clean copy, undamaged pages amd hard covers, very tight spine, pages and hard covers. Clean,bright dust jacket with very light edge wear.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good-fine/Very good/unclipped. (more information)

Offered by Deer Run Books (United States)
Price: $11.95
Add to cart 
36) COURTNEY LOVE The Real Story
Brite, Poppy Z

NY: Simon & Schuster. Fine in Fine dust jacket c. 1997. First Printing. Hardcover. Binding, contents and dust jacket are almost as new. ; Black and dark tan boards, bright gold lettering. Bibliography. Index. 16p photos, mostly color. HOLLYWOOD BIOGRAPHY. Replete with never-before-publis hed details, never-before-seen photograpkhs, information from Love's inner circle, and excerpts from Love's diaries and letters, this book has the intimacy of secrets told to a friend and delivers revelation after revelation. With equal parts compassion and black humor, Brite chronicles the turbulent lives of Love. ; 9-1/2" Tall; 253 pages . (more information)

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
37) Courtney Love: The Real Story
BRITE, Poppy Z

NY: Simon & Schuster. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. 0684845067 . First printing. Remainder mark on bottom edge, else fine in a fine dust jacket. . (more information)

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
38) Courtney Love: The Real Story
Brite, Poppy Z

Simon & Schuster, 1997 Hard Cover. Very Good. first edition. small stain to top caps of DJ. some soiling to spine of DJ. remainder mark.. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $12.20
Add to cart 
39) Courtney Love : The Real Story
Brite, Poppy Z

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1997. White, clean, crisp and bright 1st Edition, 1st Printing. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Abandoned Books (United States)
Price: $12.94
Add to cart 
40) Courtney Love: The Real Story
Brite, Poppy Z

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1997 253 pp., col. illus., biblio., index; 22 cm. Tight, clean copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "Courtney Love. The girl with the most cake. The girl with the loudest mouth and the fiercest guitar. The girl of many talents--not least among them the power to shock. Not since Madonna declared that she was like a virgin has someone in the public spotlight so consistently challenged the notion of what it means to be female--and what it means to be well behaved. In Courtney Love: The Real Story, Poppy Z. Brite tells the whole truth about the lead singer of the band Hole and uncovers more about this pop culture heroine than any music magazine could ever hope to. Replete with revealing details and photographs, information from Love's inner circle, and excerpts from Love's diaries and letters, this book has the intimacy of secrets told to a friend and delivers revelation after revelation. With equal parts compassion and black humor, Brite chronicles the turbulent lives of Love and introduces us to Love Michelle Harrison, the troubled girl who would be queen of postpunk rock, and her childhood spent shuttled from reform school to former stepfathers to family friends. As a precocious, flamboyant teenager, she hung around backstage after concerts, soaking up the star power she knew she had to possess one day, and then traveled to Japan, Taiwan, and Hong Kong to work as a stripper. Brite also takes us to new-wave Liverpool and to that citadel of grunge, Seattle, to see Courtney come of age in the circus that became alternative music, dishing much along the way about some of the biggest stars of that show from past and present. Brite also sets the story straight about Love's life with Kurt Cobain, the allegations of her drug use that surrounded the birth of their daughter, Frances Bean and the wreckage of Cobain's suicide. But what emerges out of all the drama is a woman determined not only to survive, but to succeed more than anyone ever expected. As seen from her stunning performance as the wife of the publisher of Hustler magazine in The People vs. Larry Flynt, and her transformation into a runway acolyte, she just may catapult herself out of the mosh pit and into the mainstream. Only Poppy Z. Brite, the acclaimed author of literary horror fiction, whom Publishers Weekly called 'a singularly talented chronicler of her generation,' could have written this outrageous, comic, and ultimately moving tale of ferocious femininity and fishnet stockings. Courtney Love: The Real Story is a no-holds-barred biography that is as raw as a three-chord punk song--a work that is as uncompromising and as unforgettable as its subject. / Poppy Z. Brite is the author of the novels The Lazarus Heart, Exquisite Corpse, Lost Souls, and Drawing Blood and of the short story collection Wormwood, and the editor of the anthologies Love in Vein and Love in Vein 2. Brite lives in New Orleans with her husband, Christopher." - Publisher.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
41) Courtney Love the real Story
Brite, Poppy Z

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1997. 256 pages, last page blank. 16 page of photographic spread using both colour and black-and-white; photographic illustrated dustjacket.. First Edition 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2. Hardcover. Good/Good. Illus. by Photographic. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. biography -- Music. (more information)

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $18.40 ($13.14)
Add to cart 
42) Courtney Love, the Real Story
Brite, Poppy Z

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1997 Courtney Love biography. Wife of doomed Nirvana vocalist, Kurt Cobain and 'Hole' guitarist etc. Brite spills at least some of the beans on Love here. 16 plates - mix of colour and b&w. Aside from a small tear to the lower outer corner of the dustjacket, a clean tight copy. 253pp including index.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by M E McCarty, Bookseller (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00 ($13.90)
Add to cart 
43) Courtney Love: The Real Story
Poppy Z. Brite

Simon & Schuster, 1997. Hardcover. Rock Musicians. This is a no-holds-barred biography that is as raw, a work that is uncomprising and as unforgettable as its subject. (253 Pgs.) DJ, Mint (more information)

Offered by 2ndHandBooks.com (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
44) Courtney Love : The Real Story
Brite, Poppy Z

New York : Simon & Schuster Children's, 1997 A very handsome first edition, first printing with immaculate tight white pages having no inscriptions set in immaculate coverboards. The priced jacket has NO tears, nicks, rubs, scuffs, creases or wrinkles.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by BooKWhereS (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.95 ($15.56)
Add to cart 
45) COURTNEY LOVE THE REAL STORY
Brite, Poppy Z

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1997. This 6"x9.5" hard cover book has a color photo illustrated and black dj with grey lettering on the front and spine of the dj. A biography on Courtney Love. Many color photo illustrations within a photo section of the book. A clean and tight copy of the book. 253 indexed pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.50
Add to cart 
46) Courtney Love the real story
Brite, Poppy Z

New York, NY: Simon and Schuster Fine/Fine. 1997. 1st Edition Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 253pp(Index) Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. Price is unclipped. ISBN 0-684-84506-7. Keywords: Biography, Rock Musicians, Women. (more information)

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Price: $19.50
Add to cart 
47) COURTNEY LOVE: THE REAL STORY
Brite, Poppy Z

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1997.. 1st edition. 1st printing. Hardcover. Dj art: R. Siemoneit. Includes 16 pages of photos (some color) and an index. New, unread copy. NOT a remainder. Very Fine- in Very Fine- dj.. New/New. (more information)

Offered by Interesting Books (United States)
Price: $21.00
Add to cart 
48) Courtney Love: The Real Story
Brite, Poppy Z

Simon & Schuster [0-684-84506-7] [1997], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. Photographs, bibliography, index. (Biography, Rock Musicians) * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
49) Courtney Love: The Real Story
Brite, Poppy Z

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684845067 First edition, first printing with full number line. (First Edition, 1st printing) 1997. Authors copyrights. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Home Pro Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
50) Courtney Love: The Real Story
Brite, Poppy Z

very good, very good Simon & Schuster New York 1997 First First 253, color illus., bibliography, index An excellent and well crafted biography that tells the whole truth about the lead singer of the band Hole. Contains never-before-published details, never-before-seen photographs, information from Love's inner circle, and excerpts from Love's diaries and letters. With equal parts compassion and black humor, Brite chronicles the turbulent life of this rocker. Brite's background in horror story writing is well suited to relating this lurid saga in all its messy contradiction; though ultimately sympathetic to the singer, she leaves any conclusions about the origins of Love's single-minded ambition up to the reader. (more information)

Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
51) Courtney Love: The Real Story
Brite, Poppy Z

Simon & Schuster [0-684-84506-7] [1997], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. . . . Photographs, bibliography, index. . . . (Biography, Rock Musicians) < - Buy with confidence. We've been selling quality collectible books since 1965. - >. (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $27.99
Add to cart 
52) Courtney Love : The Real Story (Signed)
Brite, Poppy Z

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1997 First Printing. NFine/NFine. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR on title page. Not remainder marked or price clippped.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. NFine/NFine. (more information)

Offered by HK Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
53) Courtney Love : The Real Story **Signed**
Brite, Poppy

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1999. Signed by Author on title page - signature only. Book in Mylar cover. No remainder marks, no ink markings. NOT priced clipped. First edition, first printing.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
54) Courtney Love: The Real Story
Brite, Poppy Z. (Author); Love, Courtney; Cobain, Kurt (Subjects)

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1997 First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by SYLVESTER & ORPHANOS (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
55) Courtney Love: The Real Story
Brite, Poppy Z

Simon & Schuster, 1997. Hardcover. Good + in Good + Dust Jacket. shelf wear, some pages loose (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $63.08
Add to cart 
56) Courtney Love: The Real Story
Brite, Poppy Z

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684845067 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $63.51
Add to cart