Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0684845601
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Obsession

The Fbi's Legendary Profiler Probes the Psyches of Killers, Rapists and Stalkers and Their Victims and Tells How to Fight Back

by John E. Douglas ; Mark Olshaker


ISBN: 0684845601
ISBN-13: 9780684845609
Format: Hardcover

Summary

The founder of the FBI's Investigative Support Unit revisits some famous and not-so-famous cases, providing psychological profiles of stalkers, murderers, and rapists.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"...OBSESSION is a high-caliber true crime read that touches on the most volatile area of prevention in dealing with stalking and other types of obsessive psycho-sexual behavior-as if one could actually prevent an attack from a serial-killing psychopath. If one could however, one feels that one would want to rely on the help and experience of Douglas to do it."    -- Gary S. Kadet

   -- Boston Book Review

"Douglas is much better at the beginning, when he discusses a little-known killer who seems to have been the basis for Francis Dolarhyde in RED DRAGON (Thomas Harris fans, take note). Douglas's profile of this stalker and killer is illuminating, unlike too much of this book, which is merely titillating."

   -- Kirkus

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Published date: 1998
Size: 6.5 x 10 inches
Weight: 1.4 pounds
Pages: 379

Publisher's Notes

Written with Mark Olshaker, the coauthor of Douglas's previous books and an acclaimed novelist, journalist, and filmmaker, "Obsession" is vital reading for anyone seeking to understand and prevent violent crime. In "Obsession", Douglas once again takes us fascinatingly behind the scenes, focusing his expertise on predatory crimes, primarily against women. With a deep sense of compassion for the victims and an uncanny understanding of the perpetrators, Douglas looks at the obsessions that lead to rape, stalking, and sexual murder through such cases as Ronnie Shelton, the serial rapist who terrorized Cleveland; Joseph Thompson, New Zealand's South Auckland rapist; the stalking and killing of television star Rebecca Schaeffer; and New York's notorious "Preppie Murder." He plumbs the minds and motives of those who commit these terrifying and seemingly inexplicable offenses, using as examples his study of Ed Gein, Gary Heidnick, and Ted Bundy, the three obsessional killers who made up the composite character of "Buffalo Bill" in "The Silence of the Lambs". (Douglas himself was the model for Special Agent Jack Crawford.)

Other Editions

Similar books


1928704212
Criminal Shadows
by David Canter



0316156329
Chasing The Devil
by Sheriff David Reichert

The riveting personal account of one sheriffs epic hunt for Americas most heinous serial killer. For eight years, Sheriff David Reichert devoted days and nights to capturing the Green River Killer--the most notorious serial killer in American history. He was the first detective on the case in 1982 and doggedly pursued it as the body count climbed to 49 and it became the most infamous unsolved case in the nation. Frantically following all leads, even as more bodies surfaced near the river outside Seattle, Sheriff Reichert befriended the victims families, publicly challenged the killer, and risked his own safety--and the endurance and love of his family--before he found his madman. But Reicherts hunt didnt end when he finally cornered a truck painter named Gary Ridgway. It would be yet another 11 haunting years before forensic science could prove Ridgways guilt beyond a shadow of a doubt. CHASING THE DEVIL is the gripping firsthand account of Reicherts relentless pursuit--a 21-year odyssey full of near-misses and startling revelations. Told in vivid detail by the man who knows the whole story--the man who has stared into the eyes of absolute evil--this is a page-turning real-life suspense story of unparalleled heroism.

0312968825
Eye of the Beast
by Terry Adams

In the summer of 1993, James Wood brought terror to the unassuming town of Pocatello, Idaho. Wood, the stranger in town, looked quite ordinary. The truth came to light only after the abduction and murder of Jeralee Underwood, the 11-year-old daughter of a devout Mormon family. Author Terry Adams teams up with lead investigator Scott Shaw and forensic psychologist Mary Brooks-Mueller to take readers behind the headlines into the heart of the Idaho investigation. Photo insert.

0312966539
Where the Bodies Are Buried
by Fannie Weinstein

Fox Hollow Farm, a lush million-dollar suburban Indianapolis estate, had 18 acres of lawns, a fabulous swimming pool...and thousands of human bones buried in the yard. The piles of dismembered skeletons belonged to young men who had disappeared from the gay bars and cruising sites of this Midwest city.Their killer was Herb Baumeister, a beloved father and successful businessman who led a deadly double life. And until the day his young son dug up a buried skull, Herb's pretty wife Julie never dreamed he was Indiana's worst serial killer. She didn't know about the bizarre sexual encounters he held at the house when she went away with their kids...or about the brutal cravings that led him to kill.In this riveting account, two veteran journalists tell the uncensored story of Herb Baumeister--taking the reader into a psychopath's dark obsession to meet his victims, witness the rituals of sex and death he forced his victims to perform, and find out how his gruesome killing spree finally-shockingly--came to an end.

0671528904
Mindhunter
by John Douglas

The New York Times bestseller from the FBI agent who inspired the Jack Crawford character in The Silence of the Lambs, Mindhunter is a riveting look at the major serial killers of our time. It takes readers behind the scenes of America's most gruesome serial killer cases. Includes an eight-page photo insert.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0684845601 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Obsession: The FBI's Legendary Profiler Probes the Psyches of Killers, Rapists and Stalkers and Their Victims and Tells How to Fight Back

VeryGood. (more information)

Offered by Browsers Bookstore (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Obsession: The FBI's Legendary Profiler Probes the Psyches of Killers, Rapists and Stalkers and Their Victims and Tells How to Fight Back
John E. Douglas

Scribner. Used - Good. 1st.GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Obsession: The FBI's Legendary Profiler Probes the Psyches of Killers, Rapists and Stalkers and Their Victims and Tells How to Fight Back
John E. Douglas

Scribner. Used - Good. Published: 1998. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Obsession: The FBI's Legendary Profiler Probes the Psyches of Killers, Rapists and Stalkers and Their Victims and Tells How to Fight Back
Douglas, John E

Scribner. Hardcover. 0684845601 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. 1998 Scribner Hard Cover . Very Good. 1998. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Obsession: The FBI's Legendary Profiler Probes the Psyches of Killers, Rapists and Stalkers and Their Victims and Tells How to Fight Back
John E. Douglas

Scribner. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Obsession: The FBI's Legendary Profiler Probes the Psyches of Killers, Rapists and Stalkers and Their Victims and Tells How to Fight Back
Douglas, John E

Scribner. Hardcover. 0684845601 This is a pre-owned book. Normal shelf/storage wear. May have some very minor curling, bumps and/or tears on cover or dust jacket. . Very Good. 2/9/1998. (more information)

Offered by A Time For All Seasons (United States)
Price: $1.51
Add to cart 
7) Obsession: The FBI's Legendary Profiler Probes the Psyches of Killers, Rapists and Stalkers and Their Victims and Tells How to Fight Back
Douglas, John E

Scribner. Hardcover. 0684845601 Hardcover Book in Very Good condition in Good Dust Jacket which has mild general wear to edges. Very displayable clean overall condition. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
8) Obsession: The FBI's Legendary Profiler Probes the Psyches of Killers, Rapists
John E. Douglas

Scribner, 1998-02-09. Hardcover. Very Good. 1998 HC. Great condition. DJ has minor shelf wear. Normal for used book. Shipping confirmation.Shipping confirmation. Fast Shipping. (more information)

Offered by Balderdashbooks (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
9) Obsession: The FBI's Legendary Profiler Probes the Psyches of Killers, Rapists, Stalkers and Their Victims and Tells How to Fight Back
Douglas, John, and Olshaker, Mark

Scribner Book Company, 1998 Hard cover. Good. Good in good dust jacket. dj has edge wear Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 384 p. Audience: General/trade.. (more information)

Offered by Red Rover Do Over (United States)
Price: $2.25
Add to cart 
10) Obsession: The FBI's Legendary Profiler Probes the Psyches of Killers, Rapists and Stalkers and Their Victims and Tells How to Fight Back
John E. Douglas

Scribner, 1998-02-09. Hardcover. Very Good. This is a very nice hardcover copy. No names, no marks, no stickers. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. No DJ. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! Careful packaging and fast shipping. (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Price: $2.78
Add to cart 
11) Obsession: The FBI's Legendary Profiler Probes the Psyches of Killers, Rapists and Stalkers and Their Victims and Tells How to Fight Back
John E. Douglas

Scribner, 1998-02-09. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardback Edition, Tight Binding,Dust Jacket some minor wear, No Writing. (more information)

Offered by Pilgrim Traveler Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
12) Obsession: The FBI's Legendary Profiler Probes the Psyches of Killers, Rapists and Stalkers and Their Victims and Tells How to Fight Back
John E. Douglas

Scribner. Used - Good. Ex-library book. Jacket glued to the book. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
13) Obsession: The FBI's Legendary Profiler Probes the Psyches of Killers, Rapists and Stalkers and Their Victims and Tells How to Fight Back
Douglas, John E

Scribner, February 9, 1998. Hardcover. Good. Nonfiction : Crime & Criminals : Criminology (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $3.32
Add to cart 
14) Obsession: the Fbi's Legendary Profiler Probes the Psyches of Killers, Rapists, Stalkers and Their Victims and Tells How to Fight Back
Douglas, John, And Olshaker, Mark

Scribner Book Company, 1998. Fine in Fine jacket Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 384 p. Audience: General/trade.. Hard cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kricketts Bookshop (United States)
Price: $3.33
Add to cart 
15) Obsession: The FBI's Legendary Profiler Probes the Psyches of Killers, Rapists and Stalkers and Thei
John E. Douglas

Scribner. Like New. 1998. Hardcover. AN8-110233772; 1.45 . (more information)

Offered by HRS (United States)
Price: $3.49
Add to cart 
16) Obsession
Douglas, John & Olshaker, Mark

Scribner, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Photographs. (more information)

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
17) Obsession: The FBI's Legendary Profiler Probes the Psyches of Killers, Rapists and Stalkers and Their Victims and Tells How to Fight Back
John E. Douglas

Scribner, 1998-02-09. Hardcover. VG/VG. In very good condition, a nice, clean book!! (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
18) Obsession: The FBI's Legendary Profiler Probes the Psyches of Killers, Rapists and Stalkers and Their Victims and Tells How to Fight Back
John E. Douglas

Scribner, 1998-02-09. Hardcover. Good. Moderate scuffing to the dust cover, otherwise good condition. Our guarantee to you: Most orders are shipped within 24 hours, Email Notification with Delivery Confirmation always sent to buyer at shipment, Items graded fairly, Satisfaction Guaranteed!!! (more information)

Offered by LionShareSales (United States)
Price: $4.58
Add to cart 
19) Obsession: The FBI's Legendary Profiler Probes the Psyches of Killers, Rapists and Stalkers and Their Victims and Tells How to Fight Back
Douglas, John E

Scribner. Hardcover. 0684845601 remainder mark, appears unread, no marks, packaged carefully shipped same day with free tracking . Fine. (more information)

Offered by audbooks (United States)
Price: $4.66
Add to cart 
20) Obsession: The FBI's Legendary Profiler Probes the Psyches of Killers, Rapists and Stalkers and Their Victims and Tells How to Fight Back
Douglas, John E

Scribner. Hardcover. 0684845601 . Good. (more information)

Offered by booktreasury (United States)
Price: $4.85
Add to cart 
21) Obsession: The FBI's Legendary Profiler Probes the Psyches of Killers, Rapists and Stalkers and Their Victims and Tells How to Fight Back
John E. Douglas

Scribner, 2/9/1998. Hardcover. LikeNew/Fine. First edition. Fine hardcover with fine DJ. Splendid copy, unmarked, bright and clean with square and tight binding. (more information)

Offered by Cameron Park Books (United States)
Price: $4.85
Add to cart 
22) Obsession: The Fbi's Legendary Profiler Probes the Psyches of Killers, Rapists, and Stalkers and Their Victims and Tells How to Fight Back
Douglas, John E.; Douglas, John; Olshaker, Mark

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 1998. Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 1998. Hardcover. As New/As New. Master FBI profiler John Douglas and acclaimed journalist/filmmaker Mark Olshaker - international bestselling authors of Mindhunter and Journey into Darkness - pair up once again to journey into the minds and souls of both the hunters and the hunted in Obsession: The FBI's Legendary Profiler Probes the Psyches of Killers, Rapists, and Stalkers and Their Victims and Tells How To Fight Back. . Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books 'N' More (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
23) Obsession: The FBI's Legendary Profiler Probes the Psyches of Killers, Rapists and Stalkers and Their Victims and Tells How to Fight Back
Douglas, John E

Scribner. Hardcover. 0684845601 remainder, appears unread same day ship . Fine. (more information)

Offered by audbooks (United States)
Price: $5.67
Add to cart 
24) Obsession : The FBI's Legendary Profiler Probes the Psyches of Killers, Rapists and Stalkers, and Their Victims and Tells How to Fight Back
Douglas, John E.; Olshaker, Mark

New York, NY: Scribner's. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1998. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0684845601 . #014. . (more information)

Offered by Dana Books (United States)
Price: $5.94
Add to cart 
25) Obsession: The Fbi's Legendary Profiler Probes the Psyches of Killers, Rapists, and Stalkers and Their Victims and Tells How to Fight Back
Douglas, John E.;Douglas, John;Olshaker, Mark

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 1998. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Fine. Book. (more information)

Offered by Steve Townsend, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.98
Add to cart 
26) Obsession : The FBI's Legendary Profiler Probes the Psyches of Killers, Rapists and Stalkers and Their Victims and Tells How to Fight Back
Douglas, John E.; Olshaker, Mark

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scribners, 1998. "The FBI's legendary profiler probes the psyches of killers, rapists, and stalkers and their victims and tells how to fight back." Light bumping at spine ends and corners, nice jacket with light scuffing and bumping.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
27) Obsession : The FBI's Legendary Profiler Probes the Psyches of Killers, Rapists & Stalkers, & Their Victims & Tells How to Fight Back
Douglas, John E.; Olshaker, Mark

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scribner, 1998. Cloth. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Sessions Book Sales (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
28) Obsession: The Fbi's Legendary Profiler Probes the Psyches of Killers, Rapists, and Stalkers and Their Victims and Tells How to Fight Back
Douglas, John E.; Douglas, John; Olshaker, Mark

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribners, 1998 Minor wear, tight and clean.. 1st. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
29) OBSESSION
DOUGLAS, JOHN AND MARK OLSHAKER

SCRIBNERS, 1998 ISBN:0-684-84560-1. FINE IN FINE DUSTJACKET-FIRST EDITION. (more information)

Offered by Madison Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
30) Obsession
Douglas John and Mark Olshaker

Scribners. 1998. Hardbound. VG/VG, Black. (more information)

Offered by Aaron's International Booksearch (United States)
Price: $6.58
Add to cart 
31) Obsession: The FBI's Legendary Profiler Probes the Psyches of Killers, Rapists and Stalkers and Their Victims and Tells How to Fight Back
Douglas, John, and Mark Olshaker

New York: Scribner, 1998. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. As New/DJ as New. Large Octavo. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
32) Obsession: The FBI's Legendary Profiler Probes the Psyches of Killers, Rapists and Stalkers and Their Victims and Tells How to Fight Back
Douglas, John, and Mark Olshaker

New York: Scribner, 1998. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/DJ Fine. Large Octavo. Remainder mark on bottom edge. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
33) Obsession : The FBI's Legendary Profiler Probes the Psyches of Killers, Rapists & Stalkers, & Their Victims & Tells How to Fight Back
Douglas, John; Olshaker, Mark

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scribner, 1998. Appears unread.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Mint/Near Mint. (more information)

Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
34) Obsession : The FBI's Legendary Profiler Probes the Psyches of Killers, Rapists & Stalkers, & Their Victims & Tells How to Fight Back
Douglas, John; Olshaker, Mark

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scribner, 1998. Appears unread.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Mint/Near Mint. (more information)

Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
35) Obsession: The FBI's Legendary Profiler Probes the Psyches of Killers, Rapists and Stalkers and Their Victims and Tells How to Fight Back
Douglas, John E

Scribner, 1998 First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Downtown Booksellers (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
36) Obsession: The FBI's Legendary Profiler Probes the Psyches of Killers, Rapists and Stalkers and Their Victims and Tells How to Fight Back
John E. Douglas

Scribner, 1998-02-09. Books. Good. Cover Wear / No DJ (more information)

Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
Price: $7.28
Add to cart 
37) Obsession The FBI's Legendary Profiler Probes the Psyches of Killers, Rapists, and Stalkers and Their Victims and Tells How to Fight Back
Douglas, John and Mark Olshaker

A Lisa Drew Book/Scribner, 1998. Unrelated notes (directions & phone numbers) written on back of rear endpaper. 379 pages.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine d/j. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Virtuous Volumes et al. (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
38) Obsession : The FBI's Legendary Profiler Probes the Psyches of Killers, Rapists and Stalkers, and Their Victims and Tells How to Fight Back
Douglas, John E.; Olshaker, Mark

Scribner, 1998. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 1st Edition Hardcover, Dj Unclipped, VeryGood/VeryGood. CRIME CRIMINALS PREVENTION CRIMINAL PSYCHOLOGY VICTIMS CRIMES VIOLENT FORENSIC SOCIAL SCIENCE CRIMINOLOGY 0684845601 TRUE. (more information)

Offered by Wimsey's (United States)
Price: $7.75
Add to cart 
39) Obsession: The FBI's Legendary Profiler Probes the Psyches of Killers, Rapists and Stalkers and Their Victims and Tells How to Fight Back
Douglas, John E.; Olshaker, Mark

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1998. The FBI's legendary profiler probes the psyches of killers, rapists, and stalkers and their victims, and tells how to fight back. Douglas takes us behind the scenes, focusing his expertise on predatory crimes, primarily against women. With a deep sense of compassion for the victims and an uncanny understanding of the perpetrators, Douglas looks at the obsessions that lead to rape, stalking, and sexual murder through such cases as Ronnie Shelton, the serial rapist who terrorized Cleveland; Joseph Thompson, New Zeland's South Auckland rapist and many others. In the final chapter Douglas shows how we can all fight back and protect ourselves and our families against the scourge of violent predators in our midst. 379 pages, including index. Price has not been clipped.. ISBN: 0-684-84560-1. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VIOLENT CRIMES CRIME CRIMINALS PREVENTION VICTIMS CRIMINAL PSYCHOLOGY FORENSIC SOCIAL SCIENCE CRIMINOLOGY. (more information)

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
40) Obsession
Douglas, John & Olshaker, Mark

New York: Lisa Drew/Scribner, 1998 Dougles is the FBI's legendary profiler. 366 pages of text with an index. Books shows how we can protect ourselves and families from the scourge of violent predators. A new book... First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bayco Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
41) Obsession, The FBI's Legendary Profiler Probes the Psyches of Killers, Rapists, and Stalkers and Their Victims and Tells How to Fight Back
Douglas, John And Mark Olshaker

New York: Scribner, 1998 A Lisa Drew Book. Clean and tight, mild wear to the unclipped dust jacket.. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $8.32
Add to cart 
42) Obsession: The FBI's Legendary Profiler Probes the Psyches of Killers, Rapists and Stalkers and Their Victims and Tells How to Fight Back
Douglas, John E

Scribner, February 9, 1998. Hardcover. Good. Nonfiction : Crime & Criminals : Criminology (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
43) Obsession, The FBI's Legendary Profiler Probes the Psyches of Killers, Rapists, and Stalkers and Their Victims and Tells How to Fight Back
Douglas, John And Mark Olshaker

New York: Scribner, 1998 A Lisa Drew Book. Clean and tight, mild wear to the unclipped dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $8.77
Add to cart 
44) Obsession: The FBI's Legendary Profiler Probes the Psyches of Killers, Rapists and Stalkers and Their Victims and Tells How to Fight Back
John E. Douglas

Scribner, 1998-02-09. Hardcover. New. BRAND NEW Hardcover with a solid binding in excellent condition; We are a small hard working operation who understand that the economy is tough and every penny counts, shop with us for low prices, quality merchandise, fast shipping, and first-class customer service (more information)

Offered by T's Books (United States)
Price: $9.22
Add to cart 
45) Obsession
DOUGLAS, John & OLSHAKER, Mark

New York: Scribner's. hardback very good condition in very good dustjacket. 1998. 1st Edition. hardback. (more information)

Offered by Mindstuff Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
46) Obsession: The FBI's Legendary Profiler Probes the Psyches of Killers, Rapists, and Stalkers and Their Victims and Tells How to Fight Back
Douglas, John; Olshaker, Mark

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 1998. "In this eagerly awaited new book by the international best-selling authors of Mindhunter and Journey into Darkness, master FBI profiler John Douglas takes us into the minds and souls of both the hunters and the hunted." Get this book and read all about it for yourself--get it today before it is snapped away by another. At this great price it won't last long.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Book Lovers Warehouse (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
47) Obsession: The FBI's Legendary Profiler Probes the Psyches of Killers, Rapists, and Stalkers and Their Victims and Tells How to Fight Back
Douglas, John and Mark Olshaker

Scribner, 1998 Light wear. Lightly bumped corners. Very light soiling to book edges. Marker line on bottom page edges. Book slightly cocked. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Book Nook (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
48) Obsession: The Fbi's Legendary Profiler Probes the Psyches of Killers, Rapists, and Stalkers and Their Victims and Tells How to Fight Back [SIGNED]
Douglas, John; Olshaker, Mark

Scribner, 1998 9" x 6", 379 pp, copy is in near-MINT condition with card glued to endpaper, INSCRIPTION SIGNED by Douglas on the endpaper.. Signed by Author. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Red Sky Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
49) Obsession : The FBI's Legendary Profiler Probes the Psyches of Killers, Rapists and Stalkers, and Their Victims and Tells How to Fight Back
Douglas, John E.; Olshaker, Mark

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1998. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. Binding very firm . Edges and corners unworn. . First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine Price Intact. 9 1/2 X 6 1/2. (more information)

Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
50) Obsession: The Fbi's Legendary Profiler Probes the Psyches of Killers, Rapists, and Stalkers and Their Victims and Tells How to Fight Back
Douglas, John; Douglas, John E.; Olshaker, Mark

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 1998. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. Red and white lettering on the black dust jacket spine with a color photo illustrated cover. The Fbi's Legendary Profiler Probes the Psyches of Killers, Rapists, and Stalkers and Their Victims and Tells How to Fight Back. 379 pages. Minor dust jacket wear. Tight binding. Near Very Good/Near Very Good condition.. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Near Very Good. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.50
Add to cart 
51) OBSESSION
Douglas, John E.; Olshaker, Mark

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scribner, 1998. remainder mark on page bottoms, 359 pages, photographs, The FBI's legendary profiler probes the psyches of killers, rapists, and stalkers and their victims and tells how to fight back.. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. Remainder. (more information)

Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
52) Obession
Douglas, John And Mark Olshaker

New York: Scribner, 1998. Illus. by Illustrated. 1st Edition. Hardbound. Very Good. VG+ in VG DJ The FBI's legendary profiler probes the psyches of killers, rapists, and stalkers and their victims and tells how to fight back.. (more information)

Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
53) Obsession
Douglas, John & Olshaker, Mark

New York: Charles Scribner, Publisher, 1998. In this book John Douglas, the FBI's legendary profiler, probes the psyches of killers, rapists, and stalkers and their victims, and tells how to fight back. This First Printing of the hardcover edition from 1998 is in Very Good Condition with a Very Good Dustjacket.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition/Very Good Dustjacket. Illus. by Illustrated. 6x9 Inches. (more information)

Offered by T.E. Christensen; Rare Books & Documents (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
54) Obsession: The FBI's Legendary Profiler Probes the Psyches of Killers, Rapists and Stalkers and Their Victims and Tells How to Fight Back
John E. Douglas

Scribner, 1998-02-09. Hardcover. Very Good/VERY GOOD CONDITION. FOCUSING HIS EXPERTISE ON PREDATORY CRIMES PRIMARILY ON WOMEN CONTAINS PHOTOS (more information)

Offered by Books Music Videos 4 U (United States)
Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
55) OBSESSION : THE FBI'S LEGENDARY PROFILER PROBES THE PSYCHES OF KILLERS, RAPISTS, AND STALKERS AND THEIR VICTIMS AND TELLS HOW TO FIGHT BACK
DOUGLAS, JOHN E./ OLSHAKER, MARK

SIMON & SCHUSTER. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
56) Obsession The FBI's Legendary Profiler Probes the Psyches of Killers, Rapists, and Stalkers and Their victims and Tells How to Fight Back
John Douglas and Mark Olshaker

New York: Lisa Drew/Scribner, 1998 Bw Plts. Remainder mark o/w NF.. 1st Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by DalesBooks (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00 ($13.06)
Add to cart 
57) Obsession: The Fbi's Legendary Profiler Probes the Psyches of Killers, Rapists, and Stalkers and Their Victims and Tells How to Fight Back
Douglas, John E.; Olshaker, Mark

New York: Scribner, 1998. Hardcover.AS New(GIFT QUALITY). (more information)

Offered by ALMINA BOOKS (United States)
Price: $14.11
Add to cart 
58) Obsession: The FBI's Legendary Profiler Probes the Psyches of Killers, Rapists and Stalkers and Their Victims and Tells How to Fight Back (Qty: 7) FREE SHIPPING
Douglas, John E

Scribner. Hardcover. 0684845601 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $14.85
Add to cart 
59) Obsession
Douglas, John And Olshaker, Mark

Charles Scribner's Sons, 1998 The FBI's legendary profiler probes the psyches of killers, rapists, and stalkers and their victims and tells how to fight back. John Douglas has become the leading expert on criminal personality profiling and the pioneer of modern criminal investigative analysis during his 25-year career with the FBI. Cases include Ronnie Shelton, the Cleveland serial rapist, Joseph Thompson, the New Zealand South Auckland rapist and New York's Preppie Murder. First edition. Douglas has signed the book on the title page. 379 pages. Hardcover with dust jacket. Lisa Drew / Scribner. 1998 first ("1"). Book: Near fine. A little bumping at upper spine end. No remainder marks. Appears unopened. Dust jacket: Very good to near fine. Minor edge and corner wear. 5e.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Noah's Collectibles (United States)
Price: $14.99
Add to cart 
60) Obsession: The Fbi's Legendary Profiler Probes the Psyches of Killers, Rapists, and Stalkers and Their Victims and Tells How to Fight Back
Douglas, John; Douglas, John E.; Olshaker, Mark

New York: Scribner, 1998 Signed "John Douglas" on thr title page. The book and dust jacket have light edge wear.. Signed by the Author. First Edition - First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Mark Henderson (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
61) Obsession
Douglas, John

New York: Scribners, 1998 "The FBI's Legendary Profiler Probes the Psyches of Killers, Rapists, and Stalkers and their Victims and Tells How to Fight Back". . First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
62) Obsession: The Fbi's Legendary Profiler Probes the Psyches of Killers, Rapists, and Stalkers and Their Victims and Tells How to Fight Back
Douglas, John E.; Douglas, John; Olshaker, Mark

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 1998. VG/VG, hardcover. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
63) Obsession: The FBI's Legendary Profiler Probes the Psyches of Killers, Rapists and Stalkers and Their Victims and Tells How to Fight Back (Qty: 7) FREE SHIPPING
Douglas, John E

Scribner. Hardcover. 0684845601 Absolutely Brand New. No writing or marks and in pristine condition. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . New. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $17.60
Add to cart 
64) Obsession: The FBI's Legendary Profiler Probes the Psyches of Killers, Rapists, and Stalkers and Their Victims and Tells How to Fight Back
Douglas, John & Olshaker, Mark

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 1998 "Master FBI profiler takes us into the minds and souls of both the hunters and hunted...focuses on predatory crimes, primarily against women..and shows how me can fight back and protect ourselves, our families and loved ones." 379 pages including index in fine condition. Black cloth and light tan hardboard covers, Dust jacket in fine condition.. 1st Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Facts and Fiction Bookshop (Australia)
Price: AUD $27.00 ($17.63)
Add to cart 
65) Obsession: The Fbi's Legendary Profiler Probes the Psyches of Killers, Rapists, and Stalkers and Their Victims and Tells How to Fight Back
Douglas, John and Mark Olshaker

Scribner,. Good/Cean Text/Tight Copy. 1998. Hardcover. 0684845601. (more information)

Offered by Hikah's Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
66) Obsession
Douglas, John & Mark Olshaker

New York: Scribner, 1998. 1st Ed., 1st Printing, HB/DJ, F/F, 379 pp. A Lisa Drew book. The FBI's legendary profiler probes the psyches of killers, rapists, and stalkers and their victims and tells how to fight back. John Douglas has become the leading expert on criminal personality profiling and the pioneer of modern criminal investigative analysis during his 25-year career with the FBI. Cases include Ronnie Shelton the Cleveland serial rapist, Joseph Thompson the New Zealand's South Auckland rapist, and New York's Preppie Murder. TRUE STORIES. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. (more information)

Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
67) Obsession: The FBI's Legendary Profiler Probes the Psyches of Killers, Rapists and Stalkers and Their Victims and Tells How to Fight Back
John E. Douglas

Scribner, 1998-02-09. Hardcover. Very Good. First edition-first printing. Scribner 1998. Tight and clean with no markings except for remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by Stella The Book Lady (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
68) Obsession: The FBI's Legendary Profiler Probes the Psyches of Killers, Rapists and Stalkers and Their Victims and Tells How to Fight Back
Douglas, John E

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner. Hardcover. 0684845601 Excellent condition, hardcover 1998, clean pages, tight binding, nice DJ, read it . Very Good. 1998. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $23.59
Add to cart 
69) Obsession: The FBI's Legendary Profiler Probes the Psyches of Killers, Rapists, and Stalkers and Their Victims and Tells How to Fight Back ("New Copy!!!" - Stated First Edition/Apparent First Print - F/VF with