Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0684845784
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Once Too Often

An Inspector Luke Thanet Novel

by Dorothy Simpson


ISBN: 0684845784
ISBN-13: 9780684845784
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Inspector Luke Thanet investigates the case of a young journalist who died after falling down the staircase in her home.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

"With the exception of Thanet, a thoughtful man with a rich emotional emotional history, the characters are well observed without being especially complex....They function flawlessly, however, dropping each piece of evidence into place and pushing the story to its artful ending."    -- Marilyn Stasio

   -- New York Times Book Review

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Published date: 1998
Size: 5.75 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 0.85 pounds
Pages: 223

Publisher's Notes

Just a week away from his only daughter's wedding, Inspector Luke Thanet gets a phone call that saves him from writing his speech for the reception, but presents him with an even more challenging problem. Jessica Dander, a journalist for the regional newspaper, has been found dead with a broken neck at the foot of her own staircase. Was it simply an accident, or, as evidence suggests, was she pushed? And investigation just yields more questions. Who left Jessica's front door open and why? Who called the police and disappeared before the authorities arrived? Why is her high-heeled shoe in an odd position on the third step from the top? Who was the mysterious prowler Jessica reported to the police? And who didn't have reason to hate Jessica, an angry, irascible woman who may have let loose her fury on those around her just once too often? The further Thanet and his partner, Detective Sergeant Mike Lineham, dig into the victim's relationships with family and acquaintances, the more their list of possible suspects grows. From her browbeaten husband, Desmond, to her lover to the prowler, it seems almost everyone had a reason to wish Jessica dead.

Similar books


0399141685
Killing Critics
by Carol O'Connell

Carol O'Connell's first novel, MALLORY'S Oracle, won extraordinary praise: "One of the most stylishly innovative and witty mysteries in years" (San Francisco Chronicle). Her second, THE MAN WHO CAST TWO SHADOWS, won even more: "The strongest new detective of the decade in championship form" (Kirkus Reviews). But with her third novel, she has topped them both.

0375408460
In Pursuit of the Proper Sinner
by Elizabeth George

Detectives Thomas Lynley and Barbara Havers of New Scotland Yard investigate the brutal murder of two people whose bodies were discovered in the dark circle of Nine Sisters Henge in Derbyshire.

0684845032
No Place of Safety
by Bernard Bastable

Fifteen-year-old Katy Bourne and sixteen-year-old Alan Coughian are missing. Though they are students at the same school, they hardly know each other, so it's strange that they should disappear together. There's not much the police can do about runaway teenagers, but Detective Constable Charlie Peace goes through the motions. He interviews the families, he visits the school. Alan had friends and had aspired to a good education. Katy had nothing, least of all self-esteem. The two teens could be anywhere, even living dangerously on the streets of Leeds, so it's with relief that Charlie discovers them in a hostel for homeless young people. But are they safe? And who is Ben Marchant, the man who runs the shelter? Whoever he is, he seems to be doing well. Young people beg or work as street musicians during the day, then eat and sleep at the hostel at night. They can remain there two weeks and then must leave for two weeks before beginning the cycle again. Only Katy and Alan stay longer. Only they have a special, mysterious understanding with Ben. But all is not well at the shelter. One person may even hate enough to murder. One person's hate may destroy this place that some regard as a haven of peace and safety and others fear as something more complex and diabolical.

0684855321
The Corpse at the Haworth Tandoori
by Bernard Bastable

When the body of a partially naked young man is found in a car parked behind one of Haworth's many eating establishments, the town becomes recognized for something much more sinister.

0425147711
All Shall Be Well
by Deborah Crombie

Death hits close to home when a friend of Scotland Yard's Superintendent Duncan Kincaid is found dead. Though the initial consensus is suicide, Duncan can't let go of the case. With his partner, Sergeant Gemma James, Duncan searches through his friend's past--where the key to murder lies. From the author of A Share in Death.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0684845784 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Once Too Often: An Inspector Luke Thanet Novel
Simpson, Dorothy

Scribner, 1998. no marks but there is shelf wear and creasing. Good/Good. Hardback. (more information)

Offered by Patcat Books (United States)
$2.15
2) Once Too Often
Simpson, Dorothy

New York, NY: Scribner. Hardcover. 0684845784 Talk about a killer deadline! Inspector Luke Thanet, the hero of Dorothy Simpson's series of mysteries set in England, has a murder and a wedding on his hands in Once Too Often. The wedding is his daughter's, and her future life partner has Thanet not a little worried; it comes almost as a relief, then, when the case of a possibly murdered newspaper reporter distracts him from more personal concerns. The victim, Jessica Dander, was found lying at the foot of her stairs with a broken neck. Though it looks like an accident, given the dead woman's unfortunately long list of enemies, murder cannot be counted out. As Thanet and his partner quietly go about the business of solving Dander's death, readers are treated to a well-written, carefully plotted story and characters whose portraits are richly detailed. From Library Journal Inspector Luke Thanet's latest case involves the suspicious death of a newspaper reporter in the English village of Sturrenden. Suspects include the woman's unemployed battered husband, her estate-agent lover, the lover's angry wife, a reported neighborhood prowler, and others. Thanet's investigation proceeds with satisfying depth as he and Sergeant Lineham debate details of the case, theories about the murderer, and all the permutations thereof, but both suffer personal strain as well. As usual, Simpson (A Day for Dying, LJ 5/1/96) tailors her plot with skill and care, nicely dovetailing all the clues and reserving a special twist for the end. Strongly recommended. Copyright 1998 Reed Business Information, Inc. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. 1998. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
$3.00
3) Once Too Often
Simpson, Dorothy

New York: Scribner, 1998. No marks, not clipped. 225 pp.. First Edition U S. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Black Dog Mystery Firsts (United States)
$3.00
4) Once Too Often: An Inspector Luke Thanet Novel
Simpson, Dorothy

New York, N.Y.: Scribner, 1998 Spine ends very lightly bumped. DJ has lights rubs, and light indentations and scratches.. 1st Scribner, First U.S. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by 50000books.com (United States)
$3.95
5) ONCE TOO OFTEN-AN INSPECTOR LUKE THANET NOVEL
Simpson, Dorothy

Scribner. As New in As New dust jacket 1998. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. As new condition. First Scribner edition. ; 8vo; 223 pages . (more information)

Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States)
$5.00
6) Once Too Often
Simpson,Dorothy

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1998. A fine blue hardcover and a very good plus dust jacket. Copyright 1998.. (more information)

Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
$6.00
7) Once Too Often
Simpson, Dorothy

New York: Scribner c1998 First Scribner Edition 1998. Used hc. 223p. (approx 8 1/2" x 5 1/2") F/NF. ISBN 0-684-84578-4 INSPECTOR LUKE THANET FICTION. (more information)

Offered by Donna Kupp's Books (United States)
$6.50
8) Once Too Often: An Inspector Luke Thanet Novel
Simpson, Dorothy

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 1998. Jessica Dander, a journalist for the regional newspaper, has been found dead with a broken neck at the foot of her own staircase. Was it simply an accident, or, as evidence suggests, was she pushed? The more Inspector Luke Thanet and his partner, Detective Sergeant Mike Lineham, dig into the victim's relationships with family and acquaintances, the more their list of possible suspects grow. 223 pgs.. ISBN: 0-684-84578-4. First Thus. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ENGLAND FICTION THANET LUKE FICTITIOUS. (more information)

Offered by PTP Books (United States)
$8.00
9) Once Too Often
Simpson, Dorothy

Scribner. Hardcover. 0684845784 Near fine in near fine dust jacket. First edition ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
$8.95
10) Once Too Often (Inspector Luke Thanet Ser.)
Simpson, Dorothy

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Schribner, 1998. 223 pp. Dorothy Simpson won the Silver Dagger Award for her novel , A Day for Dying. A classic mystery with a surprising very modern twist. Dustjacket has minimal wear, a short tear to top on spine, very clean and unmarked. New plastic cover. Royal blue paper on boards binding is in lovely condition. No former owner's name. Text is very clean, tight and unmarked. A great copy.. First Schribner Edition. HC and DJ. Very Good - Near Fine/Very Good. 8 1/2 x 5 3/4. (more information)

Offered by Ghost River Books (Canada)
$9.00
11) Once Too Often : An Inspector Luke Thanet Novel (Inspector Luke Thanet Novel Ser.)
Simpson, Dorothy

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade. Very Good/Very Good. 1998. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. 8 3/4" X 5 3/4" 0684845784 First Edition / First Printing, number string 1-10, 221pp, Tight copy, Very minor edge wear. . (more information)

Offered by FitzWicken's Books (United States)
$10.00
12) Once Too Often
Simpson, Dorothy

NY: Scribner. 1998. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine. first US edition. spine slant, very clean. an Inspector Luke Thanet novel (more information)

Offered by The Whodunit Company (United States)
$11.95
13) Once Too Often (Inspector Luke Thanet Ser.)
Simpson, Dorothy

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scribner, 1998. Slight spine slant, else fine. An Inspector Luke Thanet mystery.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Garden of Books (United States)
$12.00
14) Once Too Often by Simpson, Dorothy
Dorothy Simpson

Scribner, 1998-02-23. Hardcover. New. GIFT QUALITY (more information)

Offered by BEST_BOOK_DEALS_INTL (United States)
$12.00
15) Once Too Often : An Inspector Luke Thanet Novel (Inspector Luke Thanet Ser.)
Simpson, Dorothy

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scribner, 1998. "This is a classic mystery with a surprising, very modern twist.". Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Fine/Very Good +++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Parnassian Books & Mysterious Prose, Inc. (United States)
$17.00
16) Once Too Often : An Inspector Luke Thanet Novel (Inspector Luke Thanet Ser.)
Simpson, Dorothy

Good/dd/Clean Text/Tight Copy. 1998. Hard Cover. 0684845784. (more information)

Offered by Hikah's Books (United States)
$19.95
17) Once Too Often
Dorothy Simpson

Scribner, 1998-02-23. Hardcover. Very Good. In stock and available for immediate shipment. Complimentary upgrade to expedited shipping (choose standard shipping at checkout). Stated first U.S. edition, stated first Scribner's edition. Apparent first printing. Out of print and limited availability. Not ex-library. No remainder mark. Pages clean, white, and tight. Decorative unclipped dust jacket with light edge and shelf wear, slightly heavier on front edge of front flap. Blue boards with gold-colored printing very good - slightly bumped on upper corner of front and back cover. Ships promptly from a smoke-free home. Priority and international shipping available. Free delivery confirmation on domestic shipments. (more information)

Offered by Preloved Prose (United States)
$21.48
18) Once Too Often: an Inspector Luke Thanet Novel
Simpson, Dorothy

New York, NY: Scribner, 1998 Advn. rdg copy. Trade pb. Very Good. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Light wear. Sticker on front cover. Unknown printing. Illustrated by. 223 p.;. (more information)

Offered by BuddyLeeBooks (United States)
$22.00
19) Once Too Often (Qty: 3)
Dorothy Simpson

Scribner. Hardcover. Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by more books (United States)
$29.08
20) Once Too Often: An Inspector Luke Thanet Novel
Simpson, Dorothy

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribners, 1998. //NO REMAINDER MARK//NO PREVIOUS OWNER MARKS OF ANY KIND (no names or inscriptions, no bookplate, no underlining, etc) //NO PRICECLIPPING//NEW MYLAR COVER// MYSTERY//. ISBN: 0684845784. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. NEW CONDITION/NEW DUST JACKET. (more information)

Offered by BC BOOKS (United States)
$39.00
21) Once Too Often
Simpson, Dorothy

Scribner. Hardcover. 0684845784 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
$48.99