Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Unemotional Investor
Simple Systems for Beating the Market
by Robert Sheard
ISBN: 0684845903
ISBN-13: 9780684845906
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Published date: 1998 Size: 6.5 x 10 inches Weight: 1.1 pounds Pages: 239
Publisher's Notes
In a book geared toward everyone from the beginner to the most experienced investors, one of the top experts on the Motley Fool's wildly popular AOL and World Wide Web investing sites explains his astonishingly simple and effective system for raking in big profits in the stock market.
Other Editions
Similar books

A Random Walk Down Wall Street
by Burton G. Malkiel
Using the dot-com crash as an object lesson in how not to manage your portfolio, here is the best-selling, gimmick-free, irreverent, vastly informative guide to navigating the turbulence of the market and managing investments with confidence. A RANDOM WALK DOWN WALL STREET is well established as a staple of the business shelf, the first book any investor should read before taking the plunge and starting a portfolio. With its life-cycle guide to investing, it matches the needs of investors at any age bracket. Burton G. Malkiel shows how to analyze the potential returns, not only for stocks and bonds but also for the full range of investment opportunities, from money market accounts and real estate investment trusts to insurance, home ownership, and tangible assets like gold and collectibles. Whether you want to verse yourself in the ways of the market before talking to a broker or follow Malkiel's easy steps to managing your own portfolio, this book remains the best investing guide money can buy.

Worry-Free Investing
by Zvi Bodie

You'Ve Lost It, Now What
by Jonathan Clements
The "Wall Street Journal" columnist offers step-by-step advice for rebuilding a devastated retirement portfolio, including information on how to deal with technology stocks and the advantages of market-tracking index funds.

Main Street, Not Wall Street
by
This step-by-step program helps investors use readily available information to target up-and-coming local companies and investment opportunities long before Wall Street hears about them.

24 Essential Lessons for Investment Success
by William O'Neil
From the publisher of Investor's Business Daily and best-selling author of How to Make Money in Stocks, comes 24 of the most important lessons for any investor. Bill O'Neil is one of today's most respected sources of investment advice. As publisher of Investor's Business Daily, O'Neil influences hundreds of thousands of investors every day in his editorials and through his unique investment philosophy that pervades the newspaper. William O'Neil's Essential Lessons for Investment Success is based upon 26 editorials that have previously appeared in IBD. Edited and updated, O'Neil's timeless advice encapsulates such investing nuggets as: don't follow common wisdom to widely diversify. Concentrate your investments in a few areas, know them well, and watch them carefully; don't focus on international stocks. There are more than 10,000 US stocks--if you can't learn how to profit from a handful of them, you aren't likely to profit from less secure markets. Don't just rely upon PE ratios and other common technical tools. Learn to use Relative Price Strength to help you choose stocks. O'Neil's cautionary yet pro-active advice has helped to make IBD one of America's fastest growing and most respected newspapers. Now investor's can benefit from his timeless words of wisdom, collected in one easy-to-use resource.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0684845903 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
3)
|
The Unemotional Investor : Simple Systems for Beating the Market
Robert Sheard
Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Published: 1998. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Price or other sticker on dust jacket. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Unemotional Investor : Simple Systems for Beating the Market
Robert Sheard
Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1998. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Unemotional Investor : Simple Systems for Beating the Market
Sheard, Robert
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684845903 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1998 Simon & Schuster Hard Cover . Very Good. 1998. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Unemotional Investor : Simple Systems for Beating the Market
Sheard, Robert
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684845903 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1998 Simon & Schuster Hard Cover . Very Good. 1998. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Unemotional Investor : Simple Systems for Beating the Market
Robert Sheard
Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Fast shipping, best return policy, and social responsibility put Better World Books above the rest. Orders ship in 24 hours. Choose Expedited for 2-4 day delivery. Returns are 100% no-questions-asked. Over 1 million happy customers! Your purchase benefits NCFL's Hurricane Relief Effort! Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Unemotional Investor : Simple Systems for Beating the Market
Sheard, Robert
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster. Minimal Wear Present. 0684845903 Hardcover Book. In Excellent Condition with Very Minimal Wear Present 0000014518 _ . Fine. 1998. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Centurion Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Unemotional Investor : Simple Systems for Beating the Market
Robert Sheard
Brand New. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. ( more information) Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Unemotional Investor : Simple Systems for Beating the Market (Qty: 2)
Sheard, Robert
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684845903 Pub date: 1998. Condition: BRAND NEW / BRAND NEW. Publisher mark. Minor edge wear to DJ. We are a tested and proven company with over 300,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. Choose expedited shipping for delivery in . New. 1998. ( more information) Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Unemotional Investor: Simple Systems for Beating the Market
Sheard, Robert
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1998. ffep has note to previous owner. otherwise very clean and tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Mad Myrtle's Book Haven (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
The Unemotional Investor: Simple Systems for Beating the Market
Sheard, Robert
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1998. Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book or a Book Club Edition. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. Includes foreword, introduction, 5 parts, index, and a photograph and a brief biography of the author.. 1st Edition 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Measures: 6-1/4" x 9-1/2". 239 Pages. ( more information) Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
The Unemotional Investor : Simple Systems for Beating the Market
Sheard, Robert
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684845903 Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. Good Condition Hardcover,with dustcover,cover has wear, could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page no marks on the reading pages, no marks on the reading pages, could have some edge wear, and small tares on cover. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
The Unemotional Investor; Simple Systems for beating the Market
Sheard, Robert
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1998. 239 pp. with index. For everyone from the absolute beginner to the most experienced investor. A Motley Fool Book. Binding tight, text clean.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
The Unemotional Investor: Simple Systems for Beating the Market
Sheard, Robert
Simon & Schuster, 1998. Hardcover. Grade: C. Catalog: Finance Personal Synopsis: 239 pages. The Motley Fool is one of the Web's most popular investment and personal finance sites. The name reflects the irreverent approach that the... ( more information) Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
The Unemotional Investor, Simple Systems for Beating the Market
Sheard, Robert
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1998. 1998. Hard Cover. Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. ISBN:0-684-84590-3. 239 pages. Interior - flawless condition. The boards and spine, as well as the DJ, are well-preserved w/ o nly a very small amount of edgewear. ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
The Unemotional Investor: Simple Systems for Beating the Market. A Motley Food Book
Sheard, Robert
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1998 239 pages with Index. "A stock expert from the popular 'Motley Fool' Internet site explains his simple and effective systems for making large profits in the stock market, a two-model approach designed for both beginners and experienced investors." Appears unread. Clean copy in very nice dustjacket just very slightly bumped.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Camp Hill Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
The Unemotional Investor : Simple Systems for Beating the Market (Motley Fool Bks.)
Sheard, Robert B
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1998. Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. Tan and green boards. The spine is stamped in gilt. 239pp., with numerous graphs. An excellent copy: clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. Yet to be read. The dustjacket is price-clipped; it is, otherwise, flawless. Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Money back guarantee. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books.. ISBN: 0-684-84590-3. First Edition, First Printing. INVESTMENTS BUSINESS ECONOMICS SECURITIES Stocks Bonds Markets Finance Budget Investments Mutual Funds IRA 401K Retirement. ( more information) Offered by Nooks Of Books (Member of IOBA and the Better Business Bureau) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
THE UNEMOTIONAL INVESTOR, SIMPLE SYSTEMS FOR BEATING THE MARKET
SHEARD, ROBERT
SIMON & SCHUSTER, 1998 CREAM JACKET. 239 PAGES. A MOTLEY FOOL BOOK. FOR EVERYONE FROM THE ABSOLUTE BEGINNER TO THE MOST EXPERIENCED INVESTOR. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE, APPEARS UNREAD.. FIRST PRINT. Hard Cover. NEW/NEW. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BUSINESS. ( more information) Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
UNEMOTIONAL INVESTOR, THE SIMPLE SYSTEMS FOR BEATING THE MARKET
Sheard, Robert
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1998. Hardbound with dust jacket both in very good condition. No internal markings. Solid binding. Page edging has minor soiling. Dust jacket has very slight edge wear with no chipping, very slight rubbing, and minor soiling. 239 pages.. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
The Unemotional Investor, Simple Systems for Beating the Market by Robert Sheard
Robert Sheard
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1998 About this title: In a book geared toward everyone from the beginner to the most experienced investors, one of the top experts on the Motley Fool's wildly popular AOL and World Wide Web investing sites explains his astonishingly simple and effective system for raking in big profits in the stock market. **ATTENTION COLLECTORS: FIRST EDITION! ! BOOK IS IN NEW CONDITION! UNREAD! Pages are free from marks and are very CLEAN! Very minor shelfwear to dust jacket. Pages Crisp, Clean, Undamaged, Unmarked. Cover Strong, Stiff, With Light Shelfwear-Rub To Glossy Finish. Spine Uncreased/Uncracked/Unread. Valuable Collectible For Your Library. Makes Sensational Gift. Own It Today. All Media Hand-Sealed Prior To Shp. Free Dom Trk And Del Conf. ** Our Storefront For More Rare, Out-Of-Print Collectibles. dom Orders Over $50 Receive Automatic Upgrade To Priority. i.. First Edition. Hardcover. New/Fine. ( more information) Offered by IDK BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
The Unemotional Investor : Simple Systems for Beating the Market
Sheard, Robert
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684845903 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|