Tearing the Silence: On Being German in America
by Ursula Hegi
ISBN: 068484611X
ISBN-13: 9780684846118
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Touchstone Published date: 1998 Edition:
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 068484611X we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Tearing the Silence: On Being German in America
Ursula Hegi
Touchstone, 1998-07-03. Paperback. Good. Tight Binding, Minor Spine Creases, No Writing, Minor Cover and Edge Wear. ( more information) Offered by Pilgrim Traveler Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Tearing the Silence
Hegi, Ursula
N . Y.: Simon & Schuster, 1998. The soft cover has light shelf wear ..LIght yellowing pages..................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by... 1st. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. ( more information) Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Tearing the Silence: Being German in America
Hegi, Ursula
New York: Simon & Schuster: A Touchstone Book, 1998 Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. Remainder mark/tail edge.. First paperback edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Tearing the Silence: Being German in America
Hegi, Ursula
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Touchstone Books, 1998. Spine lean, owenership embossed stamp ffep as well as an owner's inscription, and other light shopwear. An Oral History of the Post-War German immigrant experience.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good/As issued No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Tearing the Silence: On Being German in America
Ursula Hegi
Touchstone, 1998-07-03. Paperback. Like New. Never Owned or Read, Like New, May have a Publishers Remainder Mark!5 STAR CUSTOMER SERVICE! GREAT BOOKS, GREAT PRICES! ( more information) Offered by American Book Fairs (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Tearing the Silence: Being German in America
Hegi, Ursula
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Touchstone Books, 1998 Cover has mild wear to edges. Used sticker on bottom of spine. Spine slightly titled but binding is very secure. Some pages have highlighting and there is an ink marking and a small stain on the edge of the text block. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes).***. Trade Paperback. Very Good -. 8.5 x 5.5. ( more information) Offered by The Book Escape (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Tearing the Silence: On Being German in America
Hegi, Ursula
Touchstone. PAPERBACK. 068484611X Pub date: 1998. Condition: Fine. Has some shelf wear & publisher's mark. We are a tested and proven company with over 300,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. Choose expedited shipping for delivery in 2-6 business d . Fine. 1998. ( more information) Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Tearing the Silence
Hegi, Ursula
Touchstone Books, 1998-01-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information) Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Tearing the Silence: Being German in America
Hegi, Ursula
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Touchstone Books, 1998 former owners name is written in ink on the first page, minor edge and corne wear, very crisp and clean used copy!. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Conover Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Tearing The Silence: Being German In America
No Illustration, Hegi
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1997. Not Listed. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. PICTORIAL PAPERBACK COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Tearing the Silence : On Being German in America
Hegi, Ursula
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade Paperbacks, 1998 This book is in Very Good to Fine condition, some very light shelf wear. . Trade Paperback. Very Good to Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Tearing the Silence : On Being German in America
Hegi, Ursula
New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1998, 1998. Paperback. VG. 302pp. Extremities lightly rubbed.. Paperback. VG. ( more information) Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Tearing the Silence On Being German in America
Hegi, Ursula
New York: Touchstone Publishers. Fine with no dust jacket; Fine 8vo in trade wraps.. 1998. First Printing. Paperback. 068484611x . Postwar germans speak out on the legacy og grief and shame that haunt them in the United States. Fine pb. ; HISE; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 302 pages . ( more information) Offered by Gallowglass Books Ltd. (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Tearing the Silence (Qty: 23)
Ursula Hegi
Touchstone Books, 1998. Reprint Edition. Softcover. Brand New. 8.50 x 5.50 x 0.80. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 9.6 oz. Brilliantly interviewed by bestselling novelist Ursula Hegi, German Americans born in Germany during and immediately following World War II speak out about the legacy of grief and shame that continues to haunt them. An examination of German identity today, written by a German-American novelist who was brought to America as a child when her family emigrated. Hegi considers the question of what constitutes the German character from several perspectives, and includes the insights of several friends and colleagues whom she interviewed in the process of writing the book. Like most interview collections, Tearing the Silence is something of a smorgasbord. Hegi introduces and summarizes, but she is reluctant to impose her interpretation on the voices she features. -- Simpson. . ( more information) Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Tearing the Silence On Being German in America
Hegi, Ursula
Touchstone. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1998. Paperback. 0.8 x 8.3 x 6 Inches; 304 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|