Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Wait Till Next Year
A Memoir
by Doris Kearns Goodwin
ISBN: 0684847957
ISBN-13: 9780684847955
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
Doris Kearns Goodwin's memoir of growing up in the '50s as a Brooklyn Dodgers fan.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Media Reviews
"In a season awash in X-rated memoirs, 'Wait Till Next Year' is an anomaly: a reminiscence that is suitable, in fact ideal, for a preadolescent readership of not just girls but boys, too....For self-esteem-building female role models, for baseball lore and inning-by-inning action and for a lively trip into the recent American past, you could hardly do better." -- Ann Hulbert
-- New York Times Book Review
"What emerges is a perfectly affable and often ever poignant memoir....There is plenty...to like here .Goodwin shifts gracefully between a child's recollections and an adult's overview....But there is too little baseball." -- Peter Delacorte
-- San Francisco Chronicle Book Review
"Lively, tender, and...hilarious....[Goodwin's] memoir is uplifting evidence that the American dream still exists-not so much in the content of the dream as is the tireless, daunting dreaming."
-- Boston Globe
"This is a book in the grand tradition of girlhood memoirs, either fact or fiction, dating from Louisa May Alcott to Carson McCullers and Harper Lee." -- Ron Fimrite
-- Washington Post Book World
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Published date: 1998 Size: 5.75 x 8.5 inches Weight: 0.7 pounds Pages: 261
Publisher's Notes
The bestselling, Pulitzer Prize-winning author of "No Ordinary Time" presents the touching memoir of herself as a young girl, growing up in love with her father and baseball. "A fine writer's conscious mastery of her difficult craft".--"The Boston Globe". Photos.
Other Editions
Similar books

The Last Days of Henry VIII
by Robert Hutchinson
A narrative history of the final years of King Henry VIII's reign profiles the monarch as a despotic and egotistical tyrant who utilized ruthless methods throughout his thirty-five-year rule, describing his deterioration into an ill recluse whose fiercely contested dynasty depended on an eight-year-old son.

Pre
by Tom Jordan
The only authorized biography of Steve Prefontaine, who held every American record from 2,000 meters to 10,000 meters at the time of his death at age 24.

Unguarded
by Terry Pluto
The most winning coach in NBA history looks back on a life in professional basketball, offering a personal take on the remarkable changes that have shaped the sport over the past four decades.

Kingdom of Fear
by Hunter S. Thompson
The author describes his early days as a smart-mouthed Kentucky kid, his law-breaking journalism, his campaign for sheriff of Aspen on the Freak Power ticket, and his experience in the riots at the Democratic Convention in Chicago.

In Their Shoes
by Grace Halsell
Probably no American journalist, man or woman, has had a more extraordinary career than Grace Halsell. Before President Lyndon Johnson personally hired her to work in the White House, Halsell had, over a period of two decades, written her way around the world - Europe, the Middle East, Africa, the Orient, and the Americas. Born on the windswept plains of West Texas, Halsell was encouraged from the age of five by her pioneer father, who had led cattle drives on the Chisholm Trail, "to travel, to get the benefit" of knowing other peoples. She began her travels at the age of twenty, going first to Mexico and then touring the British Isles by bicycle. Halsell studied at the Sorbonne in Paris and lived in London, Tokyo, Berlin and Seoul. In Hong Kong, where she lived on a fishing junk with a Chinese family of nineteen, she wrote a column for the Tiger Standard; in Tokyo, where she slept on tatami mats, ate raw fish and took scalding ofuro baths, she was a columnist for the Japan Times. Moving to South America, she traveled on a tug for 2000 miles down the Amazon and crossed the Andes by jeep. In Lima, she became a columnist for the Spanish-language daily, La Prensa. Halsell has been the Big Buddha, the Taj Mahal, the pyramids and Machu Picchu, has interviewed presidents, movie stars, kings and prime ministers. Her newspaper dispatches for the New York Herald Tribune, the New York Post and the Christian Science Monitor have datelined war zones in Korean, Vietnam and Bosnia, as well as Russia, China, Macedonia and Albania.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0684847957 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Wait Till Next Year: A Memoir (Qty: 3)
Doris Kearns Goodwin
Simon & Schuster, 1998-06-02. Paperback. New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages, may have a remainder mark. ( more information) Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Wait Till Next Year: A Memoir
Doris Kearns Goodwin
Simon & Schuster. 02 June, 1. Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Wait Till Next Year: A Memoir
Goodwin, Doris Kearns
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster. Minimal Wear Present. 0684847957 Fine Trade Paperback Book. In Excellent Condition with Very Minimal Wear Present 0000005723 _ . Fine. 1998. Trade Paperback. ( more information) Offered by Centurion Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
WAIT TILL NEXT YEAR A Memoir
Goodwin, Doris Kearns
Simon & Schuster. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1998. Paperback. 0684847957 . Prompt delivery with tracking. Many satisfied customers. Satisfaction guaranteed; 0.73 x 8.48 x 5.54 Inches; 272 pages; Set in the suburbs of New York in the 1950s, <I>Wait Till Next Year</I> is Doris Kearns Goodwin's touching memoir of growing up in love with her family and baseball. She re-creates the postwar era, when the corner store was a place to share stories and neighborhoods were equally divided between Dodger, Giant, and Yankee fans.<P>We meet the people who most influenced Goodwin's early life: her mother, who taught her the joy of books but whose debilitating illness left her housebound: and her father, who taught her the joy of baseball and to root for the Dodgers of Jackie Robinson, Roy Campanella, Pee Wee Reese, Duke Snider, and Gil Hodges. Most important, Goodwin describes with eloquence how the Dodgers' leaving Brooklyn in 1957, and the death of her mother soon after, marked both the end of an era and, for her, the end of childhood. . ( more information) Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Wait Till Next Year: A Memoir
Goodwin, Doris Kearns
Simon & Schuster. PAPERBACK. 0684847957 . New. ( more information) Offered by bookbrothers.net (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Wait Till Next Year: A Memoir
Goodwin, Doris Kearns
Simon & Schuster. PAPERBACK. 0684847957 . New. ( more information) Offered by bookbrothers.net (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Wait Till Next Year: A Memoir
Goodwin, Doris Kearns
Simon & Schuster. PAPERBACK. 0684847957 . New. ( more information) Offered by bookbrothers.net (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Wait Till Next Year: A Memoir
Goodwin, Doris Kearns
Simon & Schuster. PAPERBACK. 0684847957 . New. ( more information) Offered by bookbrothers.net (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Wait Till Next Year: A Memoir
Goodwin, Doris Kearns
Simon & Schuster. PAPERBACK. 0684847957 . New. ( more information) Offered by bookbrothers.net (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Wait Till Next Year: A Memoir
Goodwin, Doris Kearns
Simon & Schuster. PAPERBACK. 0684847957 . New. ( more information) Offered by bookbrothers.net (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Wait Till Next Year: A Memoir
Goodwin, Doris Kearns
Simon & Schuster. PAPERBACK. 0684847957 . New. ( more information) Offered by bookbrothers.net (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Wait Till Next Year: A Memoir
Goodwin, Doris Kearns
Simon & Schuster. PAPERBACK. 0684847957 . New. ( more information) Offered by bookbrothers.net (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Wait Till Next Year: A Memoir
Goodwin, Doris Kearns
Simon & Schuster. PAPERBACK. 0684847957 . New. ( more information) Offered by bookbrothers.net (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Wait Till Next Year: A Memoir
Goodwin, Doris Kearns
Simon & Schuster. PAPERBACK. 0684847957 . New. ( more information) Offered by bookbrothers.net (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Wait Till Next Year: A Memoir
Doris Kearns Goodwin
Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1998. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. First Touchstone Edition. Some passages have been highlighted and some pages are 'foxed'. Overall very good and readable copy. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Wait Till Next Year: A Memoir
Goodwin, Doris Kearns
Simon & Schuster. Trade PaperBack. 0684847957 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1998 Simon & Schuster Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1998. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Wait Till Next Year: A Memoir
Goodwin, Doris Kearns
Simon & Schuster. Trade PaperBack. 0684847957 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1998 Simon & Schuster Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1998. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Wait Till Next Year: A Memoir
Doris Kearns Goodwin
Simon & Schuster. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Wait Till Next Year: A Memoir
Doris Kearns Goodwin
Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Wait Till Next Year: A Memoir
Goodwin, Doris Kearns
Simon & Schuster. PAPERBACK. 0684847957 name to side of book, good copy . Good. ( more information) Offered by Fred Nocito (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Wait Till Next Year: A Memoir [Paperback]
Goodwin, Doris Kearns
has been read, but is clean and tight..majority of wear to covers: bending ( more information) Offered by Doug's All Natural Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
WAIT TILL NEXT YEAR: A MEMOIR
Doris Kearns Goodwin
Very Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping, receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. We have an easy return policy. ( more information) Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Wait Till Next Year: A Memoir
Goodwin, Doris Kearns
Simon & Schuster. PAPERBACK. 0684847957 . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Wait Till Next Year: A Memoir
Doris Kearns Goodwin
Simon & Schuster, 1998-06-02. Paperback. Good. Book is in good condition.Tight binding.Slight bend/tear in cover.Still a Good book. GREAT read. ( more information) Offered by Hart Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Wait Till Next Year: A Memoir
Goodwin, Doris Kearns
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Touchstone Books, 1998 Trade Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Wait Till Next Year: A Memoir
Goodwin, Doris Kearns
Simon & Schuster. PAPERBACK. 0684847957 . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Wait till Next Year: A Memoir
Goodwin, Doris Kearns
Simon & Schuster Trade Paperbacks, 1998. Later Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. ( more information) Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Wait till Next Year: A Memoir
Goodwin, Doris Kearns
Simon & Schuster, 1998. Later Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good-. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. ( more information) Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Wait till Next Year
Goodwin, Doris Kearns
Simon & Schuster Trade. 1998. 0684847957 Paperback, very good. Some shelf wear.. ( more information) Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Wait Till Next Year: A Memoir
Goodwin, Doris Kearns
New York: Touchstone, 1998. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 21 Cm. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. - Wraps . ISBN: 0684847957. ( more information) Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Wait Till Next Year: A Memoir
Goodwin, Doris Kearns
New York: Touchstone, 1998. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 21 Cm. Wraps . ISBN: 0684847957. ( more information) Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Wait Till Next Year: A Memoir
Goodwin, Doris Kearns
Simon & Schuster, 1998. Soft Cover. Good. A tight clean bright copy.**Fast Shipping! - Free USPS tracking number emailed with each order over $1.00** ( more information) Offered by K & H Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Wait Till Next Year: A Memoir
Goodwin, Doris Kearns
Simon & Schuster. PAPERBACK. 0684847957 Book free of markings. Cover shows light wear. Interior evidences only gentle use, spine is uncreased & is straight, pages clean; overall, a very serviceable copy. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Forestelves (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
WAIT TILL NEXT YEAR: A MEMOIR
Goodwin, Doris Kearns
Simon & Schuster, 1998. Slight spinal creasing. No store stamps or marks. Slight edgewear.. ISBN: 0-684-84795-7. Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Wait Till Next Year: A Memoir
Doris Kearns Goodwin
Simon & Schuster, 1998-06-02. Paperback. Very Good. former owner's name sticker inside front cover ( more information) Offered by Brighten Your Future (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
Wait Till Next Year: A Memoir
Goodwin, Doris Kearns
Simon & Schuster. PAPERBACK. 0684847957 Great reading copy, super fast shipping! . Good. ( more information) Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
Wait Till Next Year: A Memoir
Goodwin, Doris Kearns
Simon & Schuster. PAPERBACK. 0684847957 Great reading copy, super fast shipping! . Good. ( more information) Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
WAIT TILL NEXT YEAR: A MEMOIR
Goodwin, Doris Kearns
Simon & Schuster, June 2, 1998. Paperback. Good. Biographies & Memoirs : General ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
WAIT TILL NEXT YEAR : A MEMOIR
Goodwin, Doris Kearns
Simon & Schuster. 1998. Softcover. Near fine except a name inside the cover. Tight binding, bright cover, clean, no creases. Trade size. ; Photographs.; 270 pages . ( more information) Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
Wait till Next Year
Goodwin, Doris Kearns
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1998. Corner wear and curling, inside pages clean and bright, some inside pages curled, possibly read little. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket Not large Print. 14 Oz. Non - Fiction. ( more information) Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
Wait Till Next Year
Goodwin, Doris Kearns
Simon & Schuster, 1997-01-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information) Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
Wait Till Next Year: A Memoir
Doris Kearns Goodwin
Simon & Schuster, 1998-06-02. Books. Good. Good Condtion ( more information) Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
Wait Till Next Year: A Memoir
Doris Kearns Goodwin
Simon & Schuster, 1998-06-02. Books. Good. Good Condtion ( more information) Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
Wait Till Next Year: A Memoir
Doris Kearns Goodwin
Simon & Schuster, 1998-06-02. Books. Good. Has some Writing inside the front cover ( more information) Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
Wait Till Next Year: A Memoir
Doris Kearns Goodwin
Simon & Schuster, 1998-06-02. Books. Very Good. Very Good/ Cover Wear ( more information) Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
Wait Till Next Year: A Memoir
Doris Kearns Goodwin
Simon & Schuster, 1998-06-02. Books. Good. Good Condtion ( more information) Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
Wait Till Next Year: A Memoir
Goodwin, Doris Kearns
Simon & Schuster. PAPERBACK. 0684847957 1st touchstone edition, some cover wear around edges, text clean & unmarked, packaged carefully, sent same day with free tracking . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by audbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
Wait Till Next Year: A Memoir
Goodwin, Doris Kearns
Simon & Schuster. PAPERBACK. 0684847957 appears unread no marks same day shipping free tracking . Fine. ( more information) Offered by audbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
Wait till Next Year
Goodwin, Doris Kearns
Touchstone, 1998. White, clean, crisp and bright softcover, light corner wear. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Abandoned Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
Wait Till Next Year, A Memoir
Goodwin, Doris Kearns
Goodwin, Doris Kearns., A Touchstone Book (Simon & Schuster), 1998, c1997, 1st trade pb printing, illus. soft cover (trade paperback), very near fine, 261 pp, B&W photographic illus., 8vo, ISBN: 0684847957, "Set in the suburbs of New York in the 1950s...a touching memoir of growing up in love with her family and baseball", Pulitzer Prize-winning author ( more information) Offered by Gene Sperry Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
Wait Till Next Year: A Memoir
Goodwin, Doris Kearns
NYC: Touchstone Books. Very Good. 1998. 1st Paperback Edition; 1st Printing. Softcover. 0684847957 . #330. . ( more information) Offered by Dana Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
wait till next year - a memoir
goodwin, doris kearns
Trade Paperback. Simon and Schuster 1998. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information) Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
Wait Till Next Year: A Memoir
Doris Kearns Goodwin
Simon & Schuster, 1998-06-02. Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
Wait Till Next Year: A Memoir
Doris Kearns Goodwin
Simon & Schuster, 1998-06-02. Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
56)
|
Wait till Next Year
Goodwin, Doris Kearns
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1998. Light wear. 261 pages. Photos.. Soft Cover. Good. ( more information) Offered by Turn-The-Page Books - Susan Blake and Peter Kohler, Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
57)
|
Wait Till Next Year
No Illustration, Goodwin
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1997. 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER, LIGHTLY BUMPED EDGES WITH LIGHT SHELFWEAR. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
58)
|
Wait Till Next Year: A Memoir
Goodwin, Doris Kearns
Simon & Schuster. PAPERBACK. 0684847957 Gently read, ship same day . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by audbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
59)
|
Wait Till Next Year
, Goodwin
New York: Simon And Schuster, 1998. First Printing. Paperback. Very Good. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
60)
|
Wait Till Next Year: A Memoir
Goodwin, Doris Kearns
Simon & Schuster, 1998-06-01. Softcover. Fine. Softcover book is Used, but in Like New condition; Gift Quality; Book is Clean and Tight... ( more information) Offered by Used Book Shelf (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
61)
|
Wait Till Next Year: A Memoir
Goodwin, Doris Kearns
New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 1998. 261 pp. Illus. with b/w photographs. Previous owner's name inside front cover. Cover edges worn and bent. Bottom edge of text block lightly soiled. Text unmarked.. Soft Cover. Good/None as issued. ( more information) Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
62)
|
Wait Till Next Year: A Memoir
Doris Kearns Goodwin
Simon & Schuster, 1998-06-02. Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
63)
|
Wait Till Next Year
No Illustrator, Goodwin
New York: Simon And Schuster, 1997. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. CONTAINS NEAT BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOS. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
64)
|
Wait Till Next Year: A Memoir
Goodwin, Doris Kearns
Simon & Schuster. PAPERBACK. 0684847957 Softcover book is in very good condition, 1st printing, no spine creases, mild shelf wear. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
65)
|
Wait Till Next Year: A Memoir
Goodwin, Doris Kearns
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Touchstone Books, 1998. pencil owner name. Trade Paperback. Fine/No DJ Issued. ( more information) Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
66)
|
Wait till Next Year
Goodwin, Doris Kearns
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Touchstone Books, 1998. Very tight,very clean copy with no damage to pages or covers. Very tight spine,pages and covers.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. 5 1/2" By 8 1/2" Tall. ( more information) Offered by Deer Run Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
67)
|
Wait Till Next Year: A Memoir
Goodwin, Doris Kearns
New York: Touchstone Books. Very Good: Spine uncreased. Binding tight. Pages unmarked. A little light . shelfwear to covers, otherwise like new!. 1998. Paperback: Trade PB. ( more information) Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
68)
|
Wait Till Next Year: A Memoir
Goodwin, Doris Kearns
New York: Touchstone Books. Very Good: Spine uncreased. A little light shelfwear to covers.. 1998. Paperback: Trade PB. ( more information) Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
69)
|
Wait till Next Year
Goodwin, Doris Kearns
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1998 Soft Cover. Used - Like New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Josephine DiBenedetto (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
70)
|
Wait Till Next Year: A Memoir
Goodwin, Doris Kearns
Touchstone Books, 1998. Near-new condition. NO remainder marks or price clippings - Tight spine - Bright pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. - Wait Till Next Year is the story of a young girl growing up in the suburbs of New York in the 1950s, when owning a single-family home on a tree-lined street meant the realization of dreams, when everyone knew everyone else on the block, and the children gathered in the streets to play from sunup to sundown. The neighborhood was equally divided among Dodger, Giant, and Yankee fans, and the corner stores were the scenes of fierce and affectionate rivalries. We meet the people who influenced Goodwin's early life: her father, who emerged from a traumatic childhood without a trace of self-pity or rancor and who taught his daughter early on that she should say whatever she thought and should bring her voice into any conversation at any time; her mother, whose heart problems left her with the arteries of a 70-year-old when she was only in her 30s and whose love of books allowed her to break the boundaries of the narrow world to which she was confined by her chronic illness; her two older sisters; her friends on the block; the local storekeepers; her school friends and teachers. This is also the story of a girlhood in which the great religious festivals of the Catholic church and the seasonal imperatives of baseball combined to produce a passionate love of history, ceremony, and ritual. It is the story of growing up in what seemed on the surface a more innocent era until one recalls the terror of polio, the paranoia of McCarthyism reflected even in the children's games, the obsession with A-bomb drills in school, and the ugly face of racial prejudice. It was a time whose relative tranquility contained the seeds of the turbulent decade of the 60s. Shortly after the Dodgers left, Goodwin's mother died, and the family moved from the old neighborhood to an apartment on the other side of town. This move coincided with the move of several other families on the block and with the decline of the corner store as the supermarket began to take over. It was the end.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
71)
|
Wait Till Next Year
Doris Kearns Goodwin
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1998. Goodwin's personal account of growing up loving baseball. Trade paperback - 261 pp. Tight and bright | |