Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0684848155
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Underworld

by Don Delillo


ISBN: 0684848155
ISBN-13: 9780684848150
Format: Paperback

Summary

In order to dramatize the theme that all people and events in the universe are connected, DeLillo presents several narrators and a series of chronologically dislocated events. Additionally, history and facts scattered throughout the novel connect the reader to DeLillo's fictional world. After the reader discovers how these disjointed experiences and characters are related, the message of the novel becomes clear. The novel is set in the world of American baseball from the 1950s to the early 1990's. In its famous 1951 opening scene, the Giants win a crucial game against the Dodgers thanks to Bobby Thompson's home run, at the same moment that the Russians successfully test the A-bomb, an event that signals the real beginning of the Cold War. Baseball and international politics drive the narrative, which centers on ex-ballplayer Nick Shay and an artist named Klara Sax, the woman he once loved. UNDERWORLD was nominated for the National Book Award.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"Working at the top of his form, DeLillo draws on his previous novels in shaping his most ambitious work yet, a grand Whitmanesque epic of postwar American life-a brainy, streetwise, and lyrical underground history of our times, full of menace and miracles..."

   -- Kirkus

"[A]n amazing performance, a novel that encompasses some five decades of history....It is the story of one man, one family, but it is also the story of what happened to America in the second half of the 20th century....Though the novel is laugh-out-loud funny at times, DeLillo's satiric impulse is matched, in these pages, by a new willingness to probe beneath the surface of the characters' lives....Cutting back and forth in time and between a multitude of plot lines, DeLillo creates a wonderfully rich, elliptical narrative....[A] dazzling, phosphorescent work of art."    -- Michiko Kakutani

   -- New York Times

"The novel is an impressive feat of cerebration-a highly wrought and unbelievable theory about garbage and G-men joined to lament for lost community."    -- James Bowman

   -- Wall Street Journal

"UNDERWORLD may or may not be a great novel, but there is no question that it renders DeLillo a great novelist."    -- Martin Amis

   -- New York Times Book Review

"[T]he best English-language novel of the Nineties...."    -- John Leonard

   -- New York Review of Books

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Scribner
Published date: 1998
Size: 5 x 8.25 inches
Weight: 1.5 pounds
Pages: 827

Publisher's Notes

A gloriously fused history of the past 50 years that offers a key to understanding American culture, "Underworld" moves through the nation's diverse landscapes, analyzing the mesmerizing interplay between two central characters, and "(offering) us another history of ourselves, the unofficial underground moments" (Michael Ondaatje). A National Book Award Finalist.

Other Editions

Similar books


0375508341
The Book of Daniel
by E.L. Doctorow



0140189130
The Dean's December
by Saul Bellow

Albert Corde, dean of a Chicago college, is unprepared for the violent response to his expose of city corruption. Accused of betraying his city, as well as being a racist, he journeys to Bucharest, where his mother-in-law lies dying, only to find corruption rife in the Communist capital. Switching back and forth between the two cities, The Dean's December represents Bellow's "most spirited resistance to the forces of our time" (Malcolm Bradbury).

0140445277
The Brothers Karamazov
by Fyodor Dostoyevsky

A tragedy of Shakespearean force and intensity, Dostoyevsky's drama of parricide and family rivalry chronicles the murder of depraved landowner Fyodor Karamazov and the subsequent investigation and trial. Extensive notes explain the many literary and topical allusions and provide background information.

0375420886
Morning
by W.D. Wetherell

As restless, middle-aged biographer Alec Brown sets out to write the definitive portrait of early television pioneer Alec McGowan, whose remarkable rise to success had been cut short by his puzzling on-air murder, Brown is forced to come to terms with his relationshipto his own estranged father, Chet Standish, who has spent nearly fifty years in prison for McGowan's murder.

0312243022
The Hours
by Michael Cunningham

"The Hours" is the Story of Three Women: Clarissa Vaughan, a beloved friend of an ailing poet, who one fine New York morning goes about planning a party in his honor; Laura Brown, who in a 1950s Los Angeles suburb slowly begins to feel the constraints of a perfect family and home; and Virginia Woolf, who is recuperating with her husband in a London suburb, and beginning to write Mrs. Dalloway. By the end of the novel, the stories intertwine in remarkable ways, and finally come together in an act of subtle and haunting grace.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0684848155 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Underworld: A Novel
Don DeLillo

Scribner. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Underworld: A Novel
DeLillo, Don

Scribner. PAPERBACK. 0684848155 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $2.79
Add to cart 
3) Underworld: A Novel
Don DeLillo

Scribner, 1998-07-09. Paperback. Good. First few pages have a little waviness in the upper corner from water damage. Bottom edge of book has a little light smudging; corners are curling a bit. NOT an ex-library book; no publisher's remainder marks. Military (APO/FPO) orders are welcomed - Thank you for your service. (more information)

Offered by DogServant (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
4) Underworld: A Novel (Qty: 10)
Don DeLillo

Scribner, 1998-07-09. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
5) Underworld: A Novel
DeLillo, Don

Scribner. PAPERBACK. 0684848155 Slight cover-curling and some minor dog-earing, otherwise in great condition--clean pages, unbroken spine . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by A Starving Actor's Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
6) Underworld: A Novel
Don DeLillo

Scribner, 1998-07-09. Paperback. Like New. We suggest the use of priority shipping, where available. Media mail can take up to three weeks for delivery. We ship every business day. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak (more information)

Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
Price: $3.71
Add to cart 
7) Underworld
DeLillo, Don

Scribner Book Company, 1998-07-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
8) Underworld
DeLillo, Don

New York: Scribners, 1998 Crease to back wrapper. . First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
9) Underworld
DeLillo, Don

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1998. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 20 Cm. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked. ... Wraps . ISBN: 0684848155. (more information)

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
10) Underworld: A Novel
Don DeLillo

Scribner, 1998-07-09. Books. Acceptable. acceptable/ Cover Wear (more information)

Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
Price: $5.03
Add to cart 
11) Underworld: A Novel
Don DeLillo

Scribner, 1998-07-09. Books. Good. Good Condtion (more information)

Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
Price: $5.03
Add to cart 
12) Underworld: A Novel [Paperback] by DeLillo, Don
Don DeLillo

Scribner, 1998-07-09. Paperback. Very Good. Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No publisher marks, no writing, no highlighting. The inside is perfectly clean but the outside has minor shelf wear and light rubbing on the edges. (more information)

Offered by Great Book Cheap Price (United States)
Price: $5.29
Add to cart 
13) Underworld
DeLillo, Don

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 1998. A nice copy with shelfwear.. Quality Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Montreal Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
14) Underworld: A Novel
Don DeLillo

Scribner, 1998-07-09. Paperback. Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
15) UNDERWORLD
DeLillo, Don

NY: Scribner, (1997). Eleventh paperbound printing. Trade paperback size. A good sound copy with a little corner wear. ISBN: 0684848155 (more information)

Offered by Chloe's Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
16) Underworld: A Novel
DeLillo, Don

New York, NY: Scribner. July 9, 1998. Paperback. Near Fine. While Eisenstein documented the forces of totalitarianism and Stalinism upo n the faces of the Russian peoples, DeLillo offers a stunning, at times ove rwhelming, document of the twin forces of the cold war and American culture , compelling that "swerve from evenness" in which he finds events and peopl e both wondrous and horrifying. Underworld opens with a breathlessly gracef ul prologue set during the final game of the Giants-Dodgers pennant race in 1951. Written in what DeLillo calls "super- omniscience" the sentences swee p from young Cotter Martin as he jumps the gate to the press box, soars ove r the radio waves, runs out to the diamond, slides in on a fast ball, pops into the stands where J. Edgar Hoover is sitting with a drunken Jackie Glea son and a splenetic Frank Sinatra, and learns of the Soviet Union's second detonation of a nuclear bomb. It's an absolutely thrilling literary moment. When Bobby Thomson hits Branca's pitch into the outstretched hand of Cotte r--the "shot heard around the world"--and Jackie Gleason pukes on Sinatra's shoes, the events of the next few decades are set in motion, all threaded together by the baseball as it passes from hand to hand. (more information)

Offered by Infinity Books Japan (Japan)
Price: $6.80
Add to cart 
17) Underworld : A Novel
DeLillo, Don

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1998. 5.5 x 8 trade paperback book. White and black lettering on the gold spine with an illustrated cover. Underworld is a story of men and women together and apart, seen in deep, clear detail and in stadium-sized panoramas, shadowed throughout by the overarching conflict of the Cold War. 827 pages. 2nd Printing. Very little soil and wear. Tight binding. Near Fine condition.. 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.90
Add to cart 
18) Underworld
DeLillo, Don

New York: Scribner Paperback, 1998. Trade paperback, 827 pages. See our other DeLillo titles.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
19) Underworld: A Novel (Qty: 4)
DeLillo, Don

Scribner. PAPERBACK. 0684848155 Pub date: 1998. Condition: BRAND NEW. Brand new book with slight shelf wear. We are a tested and proven company with over 300,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. Choose expedited shipping for delivery in 2-6 busine . New. 1998. (more information)

Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $7.29
Add to cart 
20) UNDERWORLD
Don DeLillo

Scribner, 1997. FIRST EDITIION FIRST PRINTING. Paperback. FINE. 100. Nick Shay and Klara Sax knew each other once, intimately, and they meet again in the American desert. He is trying to outdistance the crucial events of his early life; she is an artist who has made a blood struggle for independence. Underworld is a story of men and women together and apart, seen in deep, clear detail and in stadium-sized panoramas, shadowed throughout by the overarching conflict of the Cold War. It is a novel that accepts every challenge of these extraordinary times -- Don DeLillo's greatest and most powerful work of fiction. Don DeLillo is the author of eleven novels, including White Noise, Libra, and Mao II, and has won the National Book Award, the PEN/Faulkner Award for fiction and the Irish Times International Fiction Prize. He is a member of the American Academy of Arts and Letters.". 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by A P Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
21) underworld
delillo, don

Trade Paperback. Scribner 1997. Weak front hinge. Lightly Worn Along Spine and Edges. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $7.98
Add to cart 
22) Underworld
Delillo, Don

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 1998 Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
23) Underworld
Delillo, Don

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 1998 Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
24) Underworld: A Novel
DeLillo, Don

Scribner, July 9, 1998. Paperback. Good. Literature & Fiction : Authors, A-Z : ( D ) : DeLillo, Don (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $8.59
Add to cart 
25) Underworld : A Novel
DeLillo, Don

New York: Scribner, 1998 Reprint. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
26) Underworld : A Novel
DeLillo, Don

Scribner Paperback Fiction, 1998 Trade Paperback. Very Good. Slight spine lean. Some scuffing to panels. Usual shelfwear. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $9.15
Add to cart 
27) Underworld: A Novel
DeLillo, Don

Scribner, 2003 Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $9.15
Add to cart 
28) UNDERWORLD
DELILLO, DON

SIMON AND SCHUSTER, 798. QUALITY PAPERBACK. VG. (more information)

Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
29) Underworld: A Novel
DeLillo, Don

Scribner. PAPERBACK. 0684848155 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER . New. (more information)

Offered by Gina's Books (United States)
Price: $10.80
Add to cart 
30) Underworld
Delillo, Don

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 1998. A fine gold beige blue trade paperback volume. 827pp.. First Scribner Paperback Edition . Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BOOX.ca (Canada)
Price: $11.95
Add to cart 
31) Underworld (Qty: 11)
DeLillo, Don

Scribner Book Company. New. All items are BRAND NEW. Delivery Confirmation provided with shipping confirmation email. Fast Response to all emails. (more information)

Offered by Movies With A Smile, Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.10
Add to cart 
32) Underworld
DeLillo, Don

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1998 827p. This book is about the underworld of the U.S. Nick Shay and Klara Sax are the main characters. Nick trying to distance himself from his past. Klara in a blood struggle for independence. The cold war is the background for this novel. Author of Libra and White noise. New York times best seller. minor corner wear.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good -/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Reading Rat (Canada)
Price: CAD $15.00 ($12.60)
Add to cart 
33) Underworld: A Novel (Qty: 35)
Don DeLillo

Scribner, 09-Jul-1998. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081012171133G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $13.37
Add to cart 
34) Underworld
DeLillo, Don

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 1998 Book is NEW; unread. BOOKSMART offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books.. Trade Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $14.39
Add to cart 
35) Underworld: A Novel
DeLillo, Don

Scribner, 1998. Paperback. Used - Good. While Eisenstein documented the forces of totalitarianism and Stalinism upon the faces of the Russian peoples, DeLillo offers a stunning, at times overwhelming, document of the twin forces of the cold war and American culture, compelling that "swerve from evenness" in which he finds events and people both wondrous and horrifying.--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. (more information)

Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Canada)
Price: $14.92
Add to cart 
36) Underworld: A Novel (Qty: 3)
DeLillo, Don

Scribner. PAPERBACK. 0684848155 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $15.26
Add to cart 
37) Underworld: A Novel (Qty: 6)
DeLillo, Don

Scribner. PAPERBACK. 0684848155 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $15.26
Add to cart 
38) Underworld A Novel
DeLillo, Don

Scribner. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1998. Paperback. 2 x 7.9 x 5.2 Inches; 832 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $15.98
Add to cart 
39) Underworld
DeLillo, Don

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1997. (1st Thus) Large, thick softcover, 827 pages, photo of World Trade Center towers and a bird flying--a bit eerie, light creases to front tips, praise on back, very light wear to back tips. Very Good.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
40) Underworld: A Novel (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
DeLillo, Don

Scribner. PAPERBACK. 0684848155 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $16.88
Add to cart 
41) UNDERWORLD
DELILLO, DON

SIMON & SCHUSTER. TRADE PAPERBACK. NEW CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $17.77
Add to cart 
42) "Underworld: A Novel [Paperback] (Qty: 2)
DeLillo, Don

1997 Scribner hard cover - minor stain to page edge - otherwise dust jacket like new - cover fine - binding strong - contents clean - a fine copy (more information)

Offered by Twice Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $17.95
Add to cart 
43) Underworld: A Novel
Don DeLillo

Scribner, 1998-07-09. Paperback. Very Good. 1998 Scribner Paperback, 827 pages. Stated; "First Scribner Paperback Fiction edition 1998". See my customer image cover scan. Gently read paperback in very good condition. Please feel free to e-mail for more pic's/scans. Prompt shipping. On international orders I charge only actual shipping charges and refund anything over. Please e-mail for a quote. (more information)

Offered by dotties_affordable_books (United States)
Price: $17.95
Add to cart 
44) Underworld
DeLillo, Don

Simon + Schuster Inc., 1998. Kartoniert / Broschiert. (more information)

Offered by Bides - Books - Germany (Germany)
Price: €13.86 ($18.67)
Add to cart 
45) Underworld: A Novel (Qty: 5)
Don DeLillo

Scribner, 1998-07-09. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $21.87
Add to cart 
46) Underworld
DeLillo, Don

Scribner. Paperback. 8.0 x 5.2 x 1.8 inches. Paperback in very good condition. Heavy book. First edition in the UK.\nAmazon\nWhile Eisenstein documented the forces of totalitarianism and Stalinism upon the faces of the Russian peoples, DeLillo offers a stunning, at times overwhelming, document of the twin forces of the cold war and American culture, compelling that "swerve from evenness" in which he finds events and people both wondrous and horrifying. Underworld opens with a breathlessly graceful prologue set during the final game of the Giants-Dodgers pennant race in 1951. Written in what DeLillo calls "super-omniscience" the sentences sweep from young Cotter Martin as he jumps the gate to the press box, soars over the radio waves, runs out to the diamond, slides in on a fast ball, pops into the stands where J. Edgar Hoover is sitting with a drunken Jackie Gleason and a splenetic Frank Sinatra, and learns of the Soviet Union's second detonation of a nuclear bomb. It's an absolutely thrilling literary moment. When Bobby Thomson hits Branca's pitch into the outstretched hand of Cotter--the "shot heard around the world"--and Jackie Gleason pukes on Sinatra's shoes, the events of the next few decades are set in motion, all threaded together by the baseball as it passes from hand to hand. \n"It's all falling indelibly into the past," writes DeLillo, a past that he carefully recalls and reconstructs with acute grace. Jump from Giants Stadium to the Nevada desert in 1992, where Nick Shay, who now owns the baseball, reunites with the artist Kara Sax. They had been brief and unlikely lovers 40 years before, and it is largely through the events, spinoffs, and coincidental encounters of their pasts that DeLillo filters the Cold War experience. He believes that "global events may alter how we live in the smallest ways," and as the book steps back in time to 1951, over the following 800-odd pages, we see just how those events alter lives. This reverse narrative allows the author to strip away the detritus of history and pop culture until we get to the story's pure elements: the bomb, the baseball, and the Bronx. In an epilogue as breathless and stunning as the prologue, DeLillo fast-forwards to a near future in which ruthless capitalism, the Internet, and a new, hushed faith have replaced the Cold War's blend of dread and euphoria.\nThrough fragments and interlaced stories--including those of highway killers, artists, celebrities, conspiracists, gangsters, nuns, and sundry others--DeLillo creates a fragile web of connected experience, a communal Zeitgeist that encompasses the messy whole of five decades of American life, wonderfully distilled.\nFrom Library Journal\nOn October 3, 1951, there occurred two "shots heard round the world"?Bobby Thomson's last-minute homer, which sent the N.Y. Giants into the World Series, and a Soviet atomic bomb test. The fallout from these two events provides the nexus for this sagalike rumination on the last 50 years of American cultural history. DeLillo's opening depiction of the scene at the N.Y. Polo Grounds that day is masterly. Unfortunately, sustaining the initial brilliance proves difficult. There are some marvelously drawn characters?Sister Edgar, a vision-seeking nun of the old school; Ismael, a ghetto-based graffiti artist and budding capitalist; J. Edgar Hoover?and thought-provoking ideas, e.g., waste as the cornerstone of civilization and the power of remembered images lurking just beneath the surface of our minds. But somehow the various parts of the story seem more satisfying than the whole. DeLillo is one of our most gifted contemporary authors whose works belong in all academic and public libraries, yet one suspects that his truly "great" novel is yet to come. (more information)

Offered by Lady Lisa's Bookshop (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.00 ($23.85)
Add to cart 
47) UNDERWORLD: A NOVEL
Don DeLillo

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $25.95
Add to cart