Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Deadhouse
by Linda Fairstein
ISBN: 0684849046
ISBN-13: 9780684849041
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Assistant D.A. Alexandra Cooper and NYPD detective Mike Chapman investigate the murder of Lola Dakota, an archaeologist who was conducting a dig at an old penal colony.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"What really distinguishes THE DEADHOUSE as a mystery...is the brooding quality of the setting at its center.... The storm toss'd, struggle-to-the-death finale...is superb." -- Maureen Corrigan
-- Washington Post Book World
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Published date: 2001 Size: 6.75 x 9.75 inches Weight: 1.6 pounds Pages: 414
Publisher's Notes
Assistant D.A. Alexandra Cooper becomes involved in the investigation into the murder of Manhattan political science professor Lola Dakota, a crime that may have ties to the disappearance of a student eight years before and whose only clue lies in "The Deadhouse," the Roosevelt Island site where smallpox patients were sent to die in the nineteenth century.
Other Editions
Similar books

Death Dance
by Linda Fairstein

Devil's Corner
by Lisa Scottoline
When prosecutor Vicki Allegretti arrives at a rowhouse to meet a confidential informant, she finds herself in the wrong place at the wrong time -- and is almost shot to death. She barely escapes with her life, but cannot save the two others gunned down before her disbelieving eyes. Stunned and heartbroken, Vicki tries to figure out how a routine meeting on a minor case became a double homicide. Vicki's suspicions take her to Devil's Corner, a city neighborhood teetering on the brink of ruin -- thick with broken souls, innocent youth, and a scourge that preys on both.But the deeper Vicki probes, the more she becomes convinced that the murders weren't random and the killers were more ruthless than she thought. When another murder thrusts Vicki together with an unlikely ally, she buckles up for a wild ride down a dangerous street -- and into the cross-hairs of a conspiracy as powerful as it is relentless.

Cold Hit
by Linda Fairstein
Renowned sex-crimes prosecutor and bestselling author Linda Fairstein sends her acclaimed heroine -- the stylish and steely-nerved D.A. Alexandra Cooper -- on a hunt for a killer inside New York City's glitzy art world. Alexandra Cooper has seen many murder victims, but few more disturbing than the silk-clad body of a woman, her hands and feet tied to a ladder, pulled from the turbulent waters at Manhattan's northern tip. With her colleagues, including NYPD detectives Mike Chapman and Mercer Wallace, Alex races against the clock and hopes for a "cold hit" -- a DNA match that would reveal the identity of the murderer by linking the crime to someone already in the police database. But as the case pulls her into the exclusive world of East Side auction houses and cutting-edge Chelsea galleries, Alex discovers she may be marked as an expendable commodity in a chilling and deadly scheme....

Writ of Execution
by Perri O'Shaughnessy
Lake Tahoe attorney Nina Reilly takes on the case of Jessie Potter--a desperate young woman who has just hit a huge slot machine jackpot and who refuses to reveal her real identity--and finds herself taking on powerful gambling interests, an unscrupulous local attorney, a wealthy stalker, an outraged gambler, and a cold-blooded killer all after the money.

The Russian Hill Murders
by Shirley Tallman
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0684849046 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Deadhouse
Linda Fairstein
Scribner. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2001. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Cover has some wear on edges. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Acceptable. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Deadhouse
Linda Fairstein
Scribner. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2001. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover.Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Cover has some wear on edges. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Deadhouse
Linda Fairstein
Scribner. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Deadhouse
Fairstein, Linda
Scribner. Hardcover. 0684849046 . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Deadhouse
Linda Fairstein
Scribner. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Deadhouse
Fairstein, Linda
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 2001. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Second Chance Books 'N' More (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Dead House
Fairstein, Linda
New York: Scribner, 2001. No marks, not clipped 414 pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Black Dog Mystery Firsts (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Deadhouse
Fairstein, Linda
Scribner. Hardcover. 0684849046 Great condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, dust jacket great, light shelf wear rubs, dust jacket price states $25.00, some shelf wear, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Dead House
Linda Fairstein
Scribner & Company. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket; Book like new but has first name of previous . owner written on first end paper. 2001. Hardcover. 0684849046 . Assistant D. Alexandra Cooper is back. In this page turner from Best selling author legendary Linda Fairstein, the Manhattan sex-crimes prosecutor. On Roosevelt Island in New York City's East River stands stands an abandoned 19th century smallpox asylum, The Dead House, Where the afflicted were sent to die . It's a gruesome bit of history best forgotten. ; 53/4" - 81/2"; 314 pages . ( more information) Offered by Mystery Garden Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Dead-House
Fairstein, Linda
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2001. light edgewear, book club edition. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Redbrick Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Dead-House
Fairstein, Linda
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2001 Hard Cover. Fine/Soft Cover. ( more information) Offered by Where the Books Are (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Deadhouse, The
Fairstein, Linda
Scribner. BC ed. 2001. vg+/vg+. Hard Cover. very slightly cocked; few small tears top ed of dj ISBN:0684849046 . ( more information) Offered by The Old Library Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Deadhouse
Fairstein, Linda
Scribner, 2001. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Deadhouse
FAIRSTEIN, LINDA
New York: Scribner, 2001. Softcover. Fine/No. First edition, advance reading copy. Softcover. Fine book in pictorial wrappers. ( more information) Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Deadhouse, The
Fairstein, Linda
New York: Scribner. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 414 pages; DJ very lightly rubbed at edges. Mylar cover. Text pages clean and tight. . ( more information) Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
THE DEAD-HOUSE
Fairstein, Linda
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2001. 1st ed. Advance reading copy, fine in wraps. A MACAVITY AWARD NOMINEE.. ISBN: 0684849046. First Edition. Pictorial Wrappers. Fine. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). FICTION LEGAL NEW YORK N. ( more information) Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The Deadhouse
Fairstein, Linda A
Very Good. 2001. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. 0684849046 . Clean & tight, DJ.; 030595 . ( more information) Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Deadhouse
Fairstein, Linda
Scribner. Hardback. bookclub, nf/nf Series Character: Alexandra Cooper Dust Jackets have protective plastic covers ( more information) Offered by Grave Matters (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
The Deadhouse
Fairstein, Linda
Scribner, 2001. hardcover. Good. Minor shelf wear ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
The Dead-House
Fairstein, Linda
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2001. 9.5x6.5 inches. 414 pages. White illustrated dust jacket with blue and black lettering. Conjures up a horrid past to solve a baffling modern murder involving the Dead-House in New York City. Clean, tight, unmarked, bright. DAILY PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
The Deadhouse
Fairstein, Linda A
London, United Kingdom: London, United Kingdom: Simon & Schuster, Limited, 2001, 2001 Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. First ARC Edition. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-684-84904-6. 411 pages. A respected professor is dead; strangled and dumped in an elevator shaft. The lifeless fingers clutch a few strand of hair, and a piece of paper in her pocket reads "The Deadhouse". What connection could this political science professor have to that legendary Roosevelt Island site where smallpox patients went to die back in the ninteenth century?. First ARC Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ( more information) Offered by River Run Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
The Deadhouse
Fairstein, Linda
NY: Scribner, 2001. clean tight copy, hint of shelfwear bottom heel, price intact on flap of dj, in protective mylar cover, 414 pp, "A respected professor is dead; strangled and dumped in an elevator shaft. Lola Dakota's lifeless fingers clutch a few strands of hair, and a piece of paper in her pocket reads 'The Deadhouse'." Story setting is based around the haunted, abandoned structure on Roosevelt Island in New York City. CL001. ISBN: 0684849046. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine (light wear). Tall 8vo. Mystery Legal Thriller Women Lawyers Public Prosecutors New York Fictitious Character Alexandra Cooper. ( more information) Offered by Echo of the Past (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
DEADHOUSE
FREE SHIPPING
Fairstein, Linda
New York NY: Scribner. 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. 0684849046 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Assistant D. A. Alexandra Cooper investigates the murder of Manhattan political science professor Lola Dakota, a crime whose only clue lies in 'The Deadhouse, ' the Roosevelt Island site where smallpox patients were sent to die in the nineteenth century. ; 414 pages . ( more information) Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
The Deadhouse
Fairstein, Linda
New York: Scribner, 2001 Very Good in Very Good jacket Near Fine in Near Fine jacket 8vo-over 7þ"-9þ Condition near fine in grey boards with dark grey spine, DJ near fine, clean tight 1st edition. Smart, sexy, Manhattan assistant DA Alexandra Cooper--hero of Linda Fairstein's increasingly popular series--is taking her latest murder case very personally. Lola Dakota, abused wife and brilliant university professor, wouldn't cooperate when Cooper wanted to charge her ex-husband with assault. So when she's murdered, he's the logical suspect--except that he had been arrested just before the murder. So Alex needs another suspect. Unable to protect Lola alive, Alex is determined to find the killer and bring him to justice. All she has to go on is a scrap of paper in the murdered woman's pocket with the words "The Deadhouse" on it, along with a series of numbers. Deciphering the clue leads Alex and Mike Chapman, her favorite homicide cop, to an abandoned gothic hospital on New York's Roosevelt Island, where smallpox victims went to die a century ago. Because of its history, the Deadhouse held a special attraction for Lola and for several of her university colleagues; and, as it turns out, almost all these deftly drawn minor characters had a reason to want Lola dead. Illuminating their personalities and motives gives Fairstein an opportunity to skewer the academic infighting that goes on at an elite Ivy League school.. First Edition First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
The Dead-House
Fairstein, Linda
New York: Scribner, 2001. First Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ( more information) Offered by Wayward Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
The Dead House
Linda Fairstein
New York: Scribner, 2001 Teen Fiction. Shelf C-7.. No Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Books N Stuff (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
The Dead-House
Fairstein, Linda
New York: Scribner, 2001 corners bumped, bit of dampstaining to bottom tip, to binding as well as dj, covers lightly soiled.. First Edition. Cloth. VG/VG. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by The Book Shed (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
The Deadhouse
Fairstein, Linda
Scribner. 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. Used - Very Good. Book is clean and tight. First Edition with full # line ending in 1. DJ in very good condition with mild edge wear. DJ is NOT price clipped. ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
The Deadhouse [Hardcover]
Fairstein, Linda
**Published in 2001 by Scribner, a 311-page hardcover book in dust jacket with minor shelf wear, gently read, this is still a very good copy. ( more information) Offered by Frances Pryor (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
THE DEAD HOUSE
Fairstein, Linda
Scribner, 2001. First Edition. Signed by Author. ISBN:0-684-84904-6. SIGNED, a fine advance reading copy. A well-thought-of professor is dead having been strangled and dumped in an elevator shaft at one of New York's most prestigious college during the holiday season. Lola Dakota, the victim, has a few strands of hair grasped in her hands and a piece of paper in her pocket that reads: "The Deadhouse". How this po litical science professor is related to that well-known Roosevelt Island location where smallpox patients went to die back in the nineteenth century is presently unknown. it is up to Assistant DA Ale x andra Cooper to follow all clues that come before her to track down the killer. Another thriller in the great Fairstein tradition.. Signed by Author. 1st Edition. SIGNED, MYSTERY, ARC 0-684-84904-6 SIGNED ADVANCE READING COPIES. ( more information) Offered by Mysteries Plus (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
The Deadhouse
Fairstein, Linda
Scribner. Hardcover. 0684849046 Excellent condition, hardback 2001, no marks, great cover, readit . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
THE DEADHOUSE
Fairstein, Linda
New York: Simon and Schuster, 2001. The fourth novel in Fairstein's best-selling mystery/thriller series featuring New York City assistant district attorney Alexandra Cooper; First Printing of the First Edition; Fine in Fine dustjacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
THE DEADHOUSE
Fairstein, Linda
Scribner's, 2001. OOP ~ 1st ED ~ VG/VG ~ *FLAWS: Dj has 3 slashed on back that carries through to the back board. Erased area on ffep.* Text pages are clean & crisp. Dj is shiny & unclipped. Thanks for considering my book! ~ ~ ~ ~ . ISBN: 0-684-84904-6. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Series: Mystery & Thrillers : General. ( more information) Offered by O.L.D.BOOKS by O.L.Davidson (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
THE DEAD-HOUSE
Fairstein, Linda
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2001. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket. A MACAVITY AWARD NOMINEE.. ISBN: 0684849046. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. FICTION LEGAL NEW YORK N. ( more information) Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
The Deadhouse: SIGNED
Fairstein, Linda
New York: Scribners, 2001 A Very Nice Copy - SIGNED by the Author on the Title page. Author's Signature only. First edition, First printing, with the corresponding number line. Book is in Very Good condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges have a small amount of reading wear. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Dust Jacket is covered by Mylar wrapper. Thanks and Enjoy.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. SIGNED. ( more information) Offered by skylarkerbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
The DeadHouse
Fairstein, Linda
New York: Scribner, 2001. 1st edition, 1st printing. With corresponding number line. Book is in Near Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges have a tiny bit of shelf wear. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Is covered by Mylar Brodart. All-ways well boxed, All-ways fast service. Thanks. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
The Deadhouse; SIGNED
Fairstein, Linda
New York: Scribners, 2001 AN EXCELLENT COPY - SIGNED by the Author on the Title page. Author's Signature only. A First edition, First printing, with the corresponding number line. Book is in Near Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges have a tiny bit of shelf wear. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Dust Jacket is covered by Mylar Brodart. Thanks and Enjoy.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. SIGNED. ( more information) Offered by skylarkerbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
The Deadhouse (Qty: 2)
Linda Fairstein
Scribner. Hardcover. 0684849046 THIS IS A SIGNED HARDCOVER FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. THIS BOOK IS NEW, NO DEFECTS INSIDE OR OUT. . Fine. ( more information) Offered by GORGON BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
The DeadHouse **Signed**
Fairstein, Linda
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2001. Signed by author on title page - signature only. Book in Mylar cover. First Edition, First Printing. No remainder marks, no ink markings. NOT priced clipped. In well packed Boxes - no padded envelopes.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
The Deadhouse
Fairstein, Linda
Scribner. Hardcover. 0684849046 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|