Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Bible Code
by Michael Drosnin
ISBN: 0684849739
ISBN-13: 9780684849737
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
In 1994, three Israeli mathematicians announced the results of an experimental analysis of equidistant letter codes in the earliest Hebrew text of Genesis, the first book of the Torah. By analyzing letters at various set intervals (e.g., every 50th letter, every 65th letter), the scientists determined that words, names, and dates occurred with a frequency that could not be called random. Their confirmation of these hidden messages caused something of a stir at the time because their research was accepted for publication by "Statistical Science", a respected, juried scholarly journal.
In May, 1997, Michael Drosnin, a former reporter for "The Washington Post" and "The Wall Street Journal" and best-selling author ("Citizen Hughes"), considered the implications of these startling messages, coupling a popularized account of the original research with assertions that the "uncoded" messages accurately predict many significant events of contemporary times. "The Bible Code" promptly zoomed to the top of the bestseller lists and just as promptly sparked a vigorous critical debate. Enthusiasts praise it as proof of scripture's divine authorship, crediting its roots to the numerology that has long been an acceptable part of Jewish textual tradition. Critics, and they include the scientists who performed the original research, point out that, since one must know the encoded information you are looking for before it can be found in the text, the method cannot be used to foretell the future.
Although no one has discovered a fatal flaw in the original research, the debate over its significance has taken on new life, fueled in no small part by the appearance of "The Bible Code" and the interest it appears to hold for the American reading public.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Published date: 1998 Size: 7.75 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.05 pounds Pages: 264
Publisher's Notes
Hailed by the "Los Angeles Times" as "a certifiable phenomenon . . . (that) abounds with stunning predictions", this meticulously documented "New York Times" bestseller explains the mathematical letter-code embedded in the words of the Bible. "What a treasure trove of secrets. . . . The impact of such a find seems cosmic".--"The Atlanta Constitution". LG & Doubleday Alternates. 102 illustrations.
Other Editions
Similar books

The Mysterious Bible Codes
by Grant Jeffrey
For years, people have been studying biblical prophecy and its relevance to current events. But what many have overlooked is the phenomenon of significant prophetic words found in codes throughout both the New and Old Testaments. Best-selling author and noted prophetic scholar Grant Jeffrey explores the discovery and origin of such codes, offering a Christian response to the New York Times bestseller, The Bible Codes. A fascinating look into the past and the future.

Textual Criticism of the Hebrew Bible
by Emanuel Tov
A wide range of readers, from beginning students to research scholars, will find this book accessible and indispensable. Tov offers extensive descriptions of the major witnesses to the text of the Hebrew Bible--the Hebrew text from Qumran, the Septuagint, the Masoretic text--as well as the Aramic Targumim, the Syriac translations, the Vulgate, and others.

Windows into Old Testament History
by

Bible Code II
by Michael Drosnin
Argues that a secret mathematical code, hidden in the Hebrew text of the Bible and first discovered by Eliyahu Rips, foretells the September 11, 2001, attacks, nuclear war in the Middle East, and other future events.

Sacred Conjectures
by John Jarick
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0684849739 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Bible Code
Drosnin, Michael
Touchstone. Good with no dust jacket. 1998. Paperback. 0684849739 . Prompt delivery with tracking. Many satisfied customers. Satisfaction guaranteed; 0.73 x 9.22 x 7.39 Inches; 272 pages; 0n September 1, 1994, I flew to Israel and met in Jerusalem with a close friend<P>of Prime Minister Yitzhak Rabin, the poet Chaim Guri. I gave him a letter<P>which he immediately gave to the Prime Minister.<P>"An Israeli mathematician has discovered a hidden code in the Bible that<P>appears to reveal the details of events that took place thousands of years after<P>the Bible was written," my letter to Rabin stated.<P>"The reason I'm telling you about this is that the only time your full name<P>Yitzhak Rabin is encoded in the Bible, the words 'assassin that will assassinate'<P>cross your name."<P>On November 4, 1995, came the awful confirmation, a shot in the back from a<P>man who believed he was on a mission from God, the murder that was encoded<P>in the Bible three thousand years ago.<P> . ( more information) Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Bible Code
Drosnin, Michael
Touchstone. Trade PaperBack. 0684849739 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1998 Touchstone Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1998. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Bible Code
Michael Drosnin
Touchstone. Used - Acceptable. 1st Touchstone Ed. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Bible Code
Drosnin, Michael
Touchstone. Trade PaperBack. 0684849739 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1998 Touchstone Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1998. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Bible Code
Michael Drosnin
Touchstone. Used - Good. 1st Touchstone Ed. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Bible Code
Michael Drosnin
Touchstone, 1998-04-07. 1st Touchstone Ed. Paperback. Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks) , in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under ( more information) Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Bible Code
Michael Drosnin
Touchstone. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Bible Code
Michael Drosnin
Touchstone. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Bible Code
Michael Drosnin
Touchstone, 1998-04-07. 1st Touchstone Ed. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. ( more information) Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Bible Code
Drosnin, Michael
Touchstone. PAPERBACK. 0684849739 MINIMAL WEAR, FAST SHIPPING WITH IN-HOUSE POSTAGE! . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Bible Code
Michael Drosnin
[ Edition: first ]. Fair Condition. Publisher: Touchstone Pub Date: 4/7/1998 Binding: Paperback Pages: 272 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] ( more information) Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Bible Code (Qty: 2)
Drosnin, Michael
Touchstone. PAPERBACK. 0684849739 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Bible Code
Drosnin, Michael
Touchstone. PAPERBACK. 0684849739 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. . Good. ( more information) Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Bible Code
Drosnin, Michael
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Touchstone Books, 1998 Inscription to previous owner on first page.. Soft Cover. Good. ( more information) Offered by Books Unlimited Online NJ (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Bible Code
0.01. VeryGood. ( more information) Offered by Browsers Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Bible Code
Drosnin, Michael
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1998. Entirely clean, tight text has light warpage to 5 leaves; covers have some corner wear, couple minute ink marks.. 1st Thus Edition. Trade Paperback. Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Meadowlark Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The Bible Code
Michael Drosnin
Touchstone, 1998-04-07. Paperback. Very Good. covers clean and crisp,interior is clean and bright,binding is tight,a very nice copy throughout, oversized ( more information) Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
The Bible Code
Michael Drosnin
Simon & Schuster, 1997. Hardcover. Very Good. Save some $$$. Perfectly Good Reading Copy. No writing, no underlining, no highlighting. One word hand written on front cover - does not effect text. Original hardcover with dustjacket. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast ( more information) Offered by Nationbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
The Bible Code
Drosnin, Michael
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Touchstone. Trade Paperback. 0684849739 TRADE PAPERBACK. sTAIN ON OUTER EDGE. mINOR WEAR TO OCVER. sTICKER ON SPINE. . Good. 1998. ( more information) Offered by Serendipity Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
The Bible Code
Drosnin, Michael
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Touchstone Books, 1998. Contains the mysteriousskip-letter bible codes found in the first five books of the old testament. religion. . 1st Trade Paperback Ed.. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Booketeria (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
The Bible Code
Michael Drosnin
Touchstone, 1998-04-07. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback. Very good condition. Cover has edgewear, bent corners and light soiling. Pages are clean and are unmarked. Binding is solid. ( more information) Offered by Bound4Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
The Bible Code
Michael Drosnin
Touchstone. Used - Good. ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
The Bible Code
Michael Drosnin
Touchstone. Used - Very Good. Orion Books. ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
The Bible Code
Michael Drosnin
Touchstone. Used - Like New. ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
The Bible Code
Drosnin, Michael
Touchstone. PAPERBACK. 0684849739 free USPS tracking. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by BrendaBoorBooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
The Bible Code
Drosnin, Michael
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Touchstone Books, 1998 The front cover has a bit of a curl. Reliable Paperback Book. Some shelf wear and scuff to the covers and the page edge. The text flows clearly. Enjoy this PRESENTABLE edition!. Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by The Yard Sale Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
The Bible Code
Michael Drosnin
Touchstone, 4/7/1998. Paperback. VeryGood/x. Unmarked, bright and clean with uncreased spine. ( more information) Offered by Cameron Park Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
The Bible Code
Michael Drosnin
Touchstone, 1998-04-07. Later Edition. Paperback. Fair. Heavy edge and corner wear. Sticker remnant on front cover. Staining to back cover. Some water damage throughout. Fair. Soft cover. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. ( more information) Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
The Bible Code
Drosnin, Michael
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Touchstone Books. Very Good/No Jacket. 1998. First Thus. Soft Cover. 0684849739 Library of Congress: 97-18821 This nice paperback is a first thus printing. No alien writing inside. Very light wear. 264 pages. . ( more information) Offered by Spencer Agency (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
The Bible Code
Drosnin, Michael
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Touchstone Books. 1998. 0684849739 Soft Cover in Very Good condition has unmarked pages and is NOT an ex-library book. . ( more information) Offered by One More Page (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
The Bible Code
Michael Drosnin
Touchstone, 4/7/1998. Paperback. VeryGood/x. Splendid copy - unmarked, bright and clean with uncreased spine. ( more information) Offered by Cameron Park Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
The Bible Code
Michael Drosnin
Touchstone, 1998-04-07. Books. Very Good. Very Good ( more information) Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
The Bible Code
Drosnin, Michael
Touchstone, April 7, 1998. Paperback. Good. Religion & Spirituality : Christianity : Reference : Criticism & Interpretation : Old Testament ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
The Bible Code
Drosnin, Michael
Touchstone, 1998. Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
The Bible Code
Michael Drosnin
Touchstone, 1998-04-07. Paperback. Very Good. Light all-around wear. Unmarked text and no creasing to spine. ( more information) Offered by Southwest Florida Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
The Bible Code
Michael Drosnin
Touchstone, 1998-04-07. Paperback. Very Good. Very Good + / Near Fine Condition. Binding tight, pages clean. ( more information) Offered by Top Shelf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
THE BIBLE CODE
Drosnin, Michael
Touchstone. Very Good. 1998. Softcover. Cover has some shelf wear mainly along the edges and the spine has no creasing. Pages are in good shape. ; 272 p. . ( more information) Offered by The Cracked Book, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
The Bible Code
Drosnin, Michael
Touchstone Books, 1998-04-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information) Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
BIBLE CODE
DROSNIN, MICHAEL
SIMON AND SCHUSTER, 498. QUALITY PAPERBACK. G. ( more information) Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
The Bible Code
Drosnin, Michael
New York, New York, U.S.A.: A Touchstone Book, 1998. Very nice clean Trade Paperback book. Black marker mark on bottom. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
The Bible Code [Paperback] by Michael Drosnin
Michael Drosnin
Touchstone, 1998-04-07. Paperback. Good. CONDITION IS GOOD+. Very light wear on cover. Long edges of front and back covers are slightly curled. Pages are very clean and tight. SHIPS QUICKLY! ( more information) Offered by Pansy's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
The Bible Code
Drosnin, Michael
Touchstone. PAPERBACK. 0684849739 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition/ /"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
The Bible Code
Drosnin, Michael
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Touchstone Books, 1998. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No DJ Issued. 9.2 x 7.4 x 0.7 Inches. ( more information) Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
The Bible Code
Drosnin, Michael
Simon & Schuster. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs ( more information) Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
The Bible Code [Paperback]
Michael Drosnin
Clean, unmarked pages. Good cover and binding. Hardcover with dust jacket. Ships daily.New ( more information) Offered by SequiturBooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
The Bible Code
Drosnin, Michael
Touchstone Books, 1998. 1st. Touchstone Ed. Trade paperback. Very Good/No DJ Issued. Book is excellent, no markings, folds, hi-liting, etc. Light soilage-page outer edges. Cover corners turned up some. 264 p.; 0.73" x 9.22" x 7.39". Includes Illustrations/Index. Contains Equidistant letter sequences in the book of Genesis / Doron Witztum, Eliyahu Rips, and Yoav Rosenberg. Includes bibliographical references and index. ( more information) Offered by bobsbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
The Bible Code
DROSNIN, MICHAEL
Simon and Schuster, Inc., New York: 1998. Softcover. Good condition. For three thousand years a code in the Bible has remained hidden. Now it has been unlocked by computer - and it may reveal our future. The code was broken by an Israeli mathematician, who presented the proof in a major science journal, and it has been confirmed by famous mathematicians around the world. This book is the first full account of a scientific discovery that may change the world, told by a skeptical secular reporter who became part of the story. Includes an Index. ISBN: 0684849739. ( more information) Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
The Bible Code
Drosnin, Michael
Touchstone. Very Good 1998. Paperback. Book has never been used, but does show some signs of shelf wear, and other wear and tear, which may includes missing dust cover, light scuffs, tears, and very lightly bumped corners, light soil, may have yellowing from age and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! ; 0.73 x 9.22 x 7.39 Inches; 272 pages; 8 . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
The Bible Cod
Drosnin, Michael
NY USA: Touchstone, 1997 Trade Paperback/Paper Wraps. VG+, Minor Reading Wear. Sm 4to - About 10" Tall. ( more information) Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
The Bible Code
Drosnin, Michael
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade Paperbacks, 1998 233pp; hard cover w/ dust jacket; fine condition; clean pages; tight binding; slight wear to cover. A book to understand recent historical events and how they relate with the code of the Bible. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Good to good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
The Bible Code
Drosnin, Michael
Touchstone, 1998. Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
The Bible Code
Drosnin, Michael
Touchstone. Paperback. 9.2 x 7.4 x 0.7 inches. Paperback - 1998 - good condition - ladylisabooks website\nAs God dictated the first five books of the Old Testament, He enclosed prophecies in a skip code--that is, every fifth letter in a sentence forms a word. The trouble is, the Code is so divinely complex, you need a computer to find it. Now that we have those, and author Michael Drosnin, you too can read God's secret messages in The Bible Code. Drosnin was a reporter for the Wall Street Journal who turned into the Jeanne Dixon of the Middle East after "predicting" Rabin's assassination a year before it happened. Since then, with the help of mathematicians, he's been finding the bleak Future all over the Torah: an earthquake in L.A. (2010), a meteor hitting the Earth (2006, 2010, 2012, or all of these), and, of course, nuclear Armageddon (2000 or 2006). But don't write 2006 off yet, because the book says that the Code doesn't predict the Future, it merely reveals one possible future. Hmm. The Bible Code is this generation's The Late, Great Planet Earth. For those in the market, it delivers.\n\n\n\nExplosive....No wonder the book is causing a sensation.\n\n\n\nLos Angeles Times\n\nA certifiable phenomenon. The text abounds with stunning predictions.\n\n\nTime\n\nA new book says Rabin's murder was predicted, and there are dreadful things to come. Should we fear? ( more information) Offered by Lady Lisa's Bookshop (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
The Bible Code
Drosnin, Michael
Touchstone. New 1998. Paperback. May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! ; 0.73 x 9.22 x 7.39 Inches; 272 pages; 8 . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
The Bible Code
Drosnin, Michael
New York: Touchstone, 1998. The Bible as modern prophecy, contained in a numeric code uncovered by Israeli mathematician Dr. Eliyahu Rips.. 1st Thus. Soft Cover. VG+. Octavo. ( more information) Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
The Bible Code
Drosnin, Michael
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Touchstone Books, 1998. A very good white tan trade paperback volume. Slight wear. ***We ship daily***30 day money back guarantee***. First Touchstone Edition . Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by BOOX.ca (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
56)
|
The Bible Code
Drosnin, Michael
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Touchstone Books, 1998. Very good white tan trade paperback volume. Slight wear. 264pp.. First Touchstone Edition . Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by BOOX.ca (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
57)
|
The Bible Code
Drosnin, Michael
Touchstone, 1998. Book has light wear.. ISBN: 0-684-84973-9. Trade Paperback. Very Good. BIBLE PROPHECIES RELIGION. ( more information) Offered by Valerie Dzendzeluk (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
58)
|
The Bible Code
Drosnin, Michael
Touchstone. Very Good; Book has never been used, but does show some signs of shelf wear, and other wear and tear, which may includes missing dust cover, light scuffs, tears, and very lightly bumped corners, light soil, may have yellowing from age and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1998. Paperback. 0.73 x 9.22 x 7.39 Inches; 272 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
59)
|
Bible Code
Drosnin, Michael
NY: Touchstone/S&S, 1998. 264 pages with notes, index; former owner's stamp fr. fly; cover sl. wear. 3 copies available.. ISBN: 0684849739. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIBLE OLD TESTAMENT PROPHECIES DATA PROCESSING CIPHERS. ( more information) Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: CAD $12.00
($10.85)
|
|
60)
|
The Bible Code
Drosnin, Michael
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Touchstone. Trade Paperback. 0684849739 Very Good ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Very Good. 1998. ( more information) Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
61)
|
The Bible Code
Drosnin, Michael
Touchstone. As New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1998. Paperback. 0.73 x 9.22 x 7.39 Inches; 272 pages; 8 . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
62)
|
The Bible Code
Drosnin, Michael
Touchstone. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1998. Paperback. 0.73 x 9.22 x 7.39 Inches; 272 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
63)
|
The Bible Code
Drosnin, Michael
Touchstone. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1998. Paperback. 0.73 x 9.22 x 7.39 Inches; 272 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
64)
|
The Bible Code
Drosnin, Michael
Touchstone. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1998. Paperback. 0.73 x 9.22 x 7.39 Inches; 272 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
65)
|
The Bible Code
Drosnin, Michael
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Touchstone Books, 1998. 7.5 x 9 trade paperback book. Black lettering on the white and tan spine and cover. This book is the first full account of a scientific discovery that may change the world, told by a skeptical reporter who became part of the story. 264 pages. Light wear. Tight binding. Near Fine condition.. trade Paperback. Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
66)
|
The Bible Code
Drosnin, Michael
Touchstone. PAPERBACK. 0684849739 *NO DAMAGE, LIKE NEW* Excellent customer service. Satisfaction guaranteed! Premium retailer since 1996. Over 1.2 million books sold! . Fine. ( more information) Offered by AllStarBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
67)
|
The Bible Code (Qty: 4)
Drosnin, Michael
Touchstone. PAPERBACK. 0684849739 *BRAND NEW* Excellent customer service. Satisfaction guaranteed! Premium retailer since 1996. Over 1.2 million books sold! . New. ( more information) Offered by AllStarBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
68)
|
The Bible Code
Drosnin, Michael
Touchstone Books, 1998. Cover has a bit of wear and staining. One of the pages has a small tear on the bottom edge.. ISBN: 0-684-84973-9. Soft Cover. Good/ Very Good. BIBLE PROPHECIES RELIGION. ( more information) Offered by Valerie Dzendzeluk (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
69)
|
The Bible Code
Drosnin, Michael
New York: SIMON & SCHUSTER, 1997. Book is in good condition.. Soft Back. Good. Religious. ( more information) Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
70)
|
The Bible Code (Qty: 15)
Drosnin, Michael
Touchstone, 07-Apr-1998. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081004205845G ( more information) Offered by A1Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
71)
|
The Bible Code (Qty: 2)
Drosnin, Michael
Touchstone. PAPERBACK. 0684849739 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
72)
|
The Bible Code
Drosnin, Michael
Touchstone. PAPERBACK. 0684849739 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
73)
|
The Bible Code
Drosnin, Michael
Touchstone. PAPERBACK. 0684849739 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
74)
|
The Bible Code
Drosnin, Michael
NY Touchstone 1998. Soft cover. VG. Inside clean, no inscrip. ISBN:0684849739. RELIGION. ( more information) Offered by MMK Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
75)
|
BIBLE CODE
Drosnin, Michael
New. ISBN: 0684849739. Paperback. . Free giftwrap upon request. Brand new, not a used item. Ships in sturdy box with delivery confirmation (in US). ( more information) Offered by Konstantin Krylov (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
76)
|
The Bible Code (Qty: 25)
Michael Drosnin
Touchstone Books, 1998. Softcover. Brand New. 9.50 x 7.80 x 0.80. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 16.8 oz. Hailed by the Los Angeles Times as a certifiable phenomenon . . . (that) abounds with stunning predictions, this meticulously documented New York Times bestseller explains the mathematical letter-code embedded in the words of the Bible. What a treasure trove of secrets. . . . The impact of such a find seems cosmic.--The Atlanta Constitution. LG & Doubleday Alternates. 102 illustrations. In 1994, three Israeli mathematicians announced the results of an experimental analysis of equidistant letter codes in the earliest Hebrew text of Genesis, the first book of the Torah. By analyzing letters at various set intervals (e.g., every 50th letter, every 65th letter), the scientists determined that words, names, and dates occurred with a frequency that co | |