Potatoes Not Prozac, A Natural Seven-Step Dietary Plan to Stabilize the Level of Sugar in Your Blood, Control Your Cravings and Lose Weight, and Recognize How Foods Affect the Way You Feel
by DesMaisons, Kathleen
ISBN: 0684850141
ISBN-13: 9780684850146
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Edition:
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0684850141 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
9)
|
Potatoes Not Prozac: A Natural Seven-Step Dietary Plan to Control Your Cravings and Lose Weight, Recognize How Foods Affect the Way You Feel, and Stabilize the Level of su
Desmaisons, Kathleen Ph.D.;Desmaison, Kathleen
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Fireside, 1999 Front cover is curling, light shelf wear to corners, pages are yellowing, scratches on front and back covers. . Trade Paperback. Good+. ( more information) Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Potatoes Not Prozac
DesMaisons, Kathleen
Fireside Books, 1999-01-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information) Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Potatoes Not Prozac
DesMaisons, Kathleen
NY: Simon & Schuster. Near Fine; Bk: appears not to have been read 1999. Eighteenth Printing. Softcover. Trade PB; 252 pages . ( more information) Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Potatoes Not Prozac: A Natural Seven-Step Dietary Plan to Control Your Cravings and Lose Weight, Recognize How Foods Affect the Way You Feel, and Stabilize the Level of su
Desmaisons, Kathleen Ph.D.; Desmaison, Kathleen
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Fireside, 1999 Front cover is lifting, light shelf wear to corners, pages are yellowing, dampstains on front cover. . Trade Paperback. Good+. ( more information) Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
potatoes not prozac - are you sugar sensitive
desmaisons, kathleen
Trade Paperback. Simon and Schuster 1999. A natural seven-step dietary plan to control your cravings and lose weight, recognize how foods affect the way you feel, and stablize the level of sugar in your blood. Foreword by Candace Pert, Ph.D. All books in VG or better con ( more information) Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Potatoes Not Prozac
DesMaisons, Kathleen
New York, New York: Simon and Schuster, 1999. First Thus. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Light wear to corners. Bit of yellowing to page edges. ISBN: 0684850141. ( more information) Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Potatoes Not Prozac
DesMaisons, Kathleen
New York, New York: Simon and Schuster, 1999. Later Printing. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Laminate's crinkled around back lower corner. Light wear to corners and edges. ISBN: 0684850141. ( more information) Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Potatoes Not Prozac
Kathleen DesMaisons Ph. D. and Candace B. Pert Ph. D
New York: Fireside Books, 1999. 1999 later printing: Cover bright, negligible wear Pages clean bright tight Looks unread Product Description: Can't say no to fattening foods, alcohol or compulsive behaviors? You're not lazy, self-indulgent or undisciplined; you may be one of the millions of people who are sugar sensitive. Many people who suffer from sugar sensitivity don't even know it; they continue to consume large quantities of sweets, breads, pasta or alcohol. These foods can trigger feelings of exhaustion and low self-esteem, yet their biochemical impact makes sugar-sensitive people crave them even more. This vicious cycle can continue for years, leaving sufferers overweight, fatigued, depressed and sometimes alcoholic. Now there is a solution: in Potatoes Not Prozac Dr. Kathleen DesMaisons gives you the tools you need to overcome sugar dependency, with self-tests to determine your sugar sensitivity as well as an easy-to-follow, drug-free program with a customized diet high in protein and complex carbohydrates. Join the thousands of people who have successfully healed their addiction to sugar, lost weight and attained maximum health and well-being by using Dr. DesMaisons's innovative plan. . Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by FrauBucher (IOBA) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Potatoes Not Prozac: A Natural Seven-Step Dietary Plan to Control Your Cravings and Lose Weight, Recognize How Foods Affect the Way You Feel, and Stabilize the Level of su
Desmaisons, Kathleen Ph.D.; Desmaison, Kathleen
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Fireside, 1999 Used copy, light to moderate wear. Cover curls upward from reading, but no tears or fraying. Light shelf marks on outside of pages may remain after cleaning. Spine is tight as new; pages are clean, bright, and unmarked. Book ships same or next business day. Tracking number provided.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Pocket Garden Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Potatoes not Prozac: A natural seven-step dietary plan to stabilize the level of sugar in your blood, control your cravings & lose weight, & recognize how foods affect the way you feel
DesMaisons, Kathleen
NY: S&S, 1998. 252 pages with glossary, index, biblio; cover some shelf wear, binding tight, 2 copies. ISBN: 0-684-85014-1. Paperback. Good to Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. depression, nutritional aspects, mental health, diet therapy,. ( more information) Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: CAD $12.00
($11.29)
|
|
36)
|
Potatoes Not Prozac
DesMaisons, Kathleen
NY Fireside 1999. Soft cover. Near Fine. ISBN:0684850141. ( more information) Offered by MMK Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
Potatoes Not Prozac (Qty: 25)
Kathleen Desmaisons Ph.D
Fireside, 1999. Softcover. Brand New. 8.80 x 5.80 x 0.80. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 8.8 oz. Through a simple, seven-step program, DesMaisons reveals how to counteract sugar's negative effects with a customized diet high in proteins and vegetables and low in starch and sugar. Charts. According to author Kathleen Des Maisons, people who are extremely sensitive to sugar are susceptible to depression. After providing questionnaires designed to help readers determine their sugar sensitivities, she advises sugar-sensitive dieters to follow a seven-step program, which shows them how to gradually eliminates sugary foods from their diets. Des Maisons claims that her sugar-reduced meal plan will keep dieters' moods elevated all day long. . ( more information) Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|