Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Potatoes Not Prozac, A Natural Seven-Step Dietary Plan to Stabilize the Level of Sugar in Your Blood, Control Your Cravings and Lose Weight, and Recognize How Foods Affect the Way You Feel

by DesMaisons, Kathleen


ISBN: 0684850141
ISBN-13: 9780684850146

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Edition:

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0684850141 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Potatoes Not Prozac, A Natural Seven-Step Dietary Plan to Stabilize the Level of Sugar in Your Blood, Control Your Cravings and Lose Weight, and Recognize How Foods Affect the Way You Feel
Kathleen DesMaisons

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.45
Add to cart 
2) Potatoes Not Prozac, A Natural Seven-Step Dietary Plan to Stabilize the Level of Sugar in Your Blood, Control Your Cravings and Lose Weight, and Recog
Kathleen DesMaisons

A beautiful copy. Barely used. All pages and cover clear and bright. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
3) Potatoes Not Prozac, A Natural Seven-Step Dietary Plan to Stabilize the Level of Sugar in Your Blood, Control Your Cravings and Lose Weight, and Recognize How Foods Affect the Way You Feel (Qty: 5)
DesMaisons, Kathleen

Simon & Schuster. Paperback. 0684850141 Good Condition. Reasonable wear. Still very usable. Clean, mark-free interior! May have bookstore-related stamps/stickers/marks. . Good. 1999-01-12. (more information)

Offered by The Book Place (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
4) Potatoes Not Prozac, A Natural Seven-Step Dietary Plan to Stabilize the Level of Sugar in Your Blood, Control Your Cravings and Lose Weight, and Recognize How Foods Affect the Way You Feel
Kathleen DesMaisons; Foreword-Candace Pert

Simon & Schuster, 1999-01-12. Paperback. Very Good. No spine creases, folded pages or writing. Light cover wear, mostly at edges. (more information)

Offered by Valarie's Volumes (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
5) Potatoes Not Prozac, A Natural Seven-Step Dietary Plan to Stabilize the Level of Sugar in Your Blood, Control Your Cravings and Lose Weight, and Recognize How Foods Affect the Way You Feel (Qty: 9)
DesMaisons, Kathleen

Simon & Schuster. Paperback. 0684850141 Very Good Condition. Reasonable light wear. Clean inside and out. May have bookstore-related stamps/stickers/marks. . 1999-01-12. (more information)

Offered by The Book Place (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
6) Potatoes Not Prozac, A Natural Seven-Step Dietary Plan to Stabilize the Level of Sugar in Your Blood, Control Your Cravings and Lose Weight, and Recognize How Foods Affect the Way You Feel
DesMaisons, Kathleen

Simon & Schuster. 1999. Paperback. Used - Good. Mild to Moderate cover wear. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
7) Potatoes Not Prozac, A Natural Seven-Step Dietary Plan to Stabilize the Level of Sugar in Your Blood, Control Your Cravings and
Kathleen DesMaisons

Simon & Schuster, 1999-01-12. Good. Little Wear. Clean pages. Good condition overall. Good reading copy. (more information)

Offered by Planet Aid.org (United States)
Price: $3.58
Add to cart 
8) Potatoes Not Prozac, A Natural Seven-Step Dietary Plan to Stabilize the Level of Sugar in Your Blood, Control Your Cravings and Lose Weight, and Recognize How Foods Affect the Way You Feel (Qty: 17)
Kathleen DesMaisons; Foreword-Candace Pert

Simon & Schuster, 1999-01-12. Paperback. New. 5 STAR CUSTOMER SERVICE! GREAT BOOKS, GREAT PRICES! (more information)

Offered by American Book Fairs (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
9) Potatoes Not Prozac: A Natural Seven-Step Dietary Plan to Control Your Cravings and Lose Weight, Recognize How Foods Affect the Way You Feel, and Stabilize the Level of su
Desmaisons, Kathleen Ph.D.;Desmaison, Kathleen

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Fireside, 1999 Front cover is curling, light shelf wear to corners, pages are yellowing, scratches on front and back covers. . Trade Paperback. Good+. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
10) Potatoes Not Prozac, A Natural Seven-Step Dietary Plan to Stabilize the Level of Sugar in Your Blood, Control Your Cravings and Lose Weight, and Recognize How Foods Affect the Way You Feel
DesMaisons, Kathleen

Simon & Schuster. PAPERBACK. 0684850141 Will ship in 24 hours. Book in great condition.Will be shipped in bubble mailer. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Linus Media (United States)
Price: $4.35
Add to cart 
11) Potatoes Not Prozac, A Natural Seven-Step Dietary Plan to Stabilize the Level of Sugar in Your Blood, Control Your Cravings and Lose Weight, and Recognize How Foods Affect the Way You Feel
Kathleen DesMaisons; Foreword-Candace Pert

Simon & Schuster, 1999-01-12. Paperback. Like New. LIKE NEW, slight shelfwear, no markings. (more information)

Offered by TerBooks (United States)
Price: $4.90
Add to cart 
12) Potatoes Not Prozac, A Natural Seven-Step Dietary Plan to Stabilize the Level of Sugar in Your Blood, Control Your Cravings and Lose Weight, and Recognize How Foods Affect the Way You Feel
Kathleen DesMaisons; Foreword-Candace Pert

Simon & Schuster, 1999-01-12. Paperback. New. SECURE packing, FAST shipping, FREE delivery confirmation (except international). Great service is our promise. (more information)

Offered by Daylight Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
13) Potatoes Not Prozac
DesMaisons, Kathleen

Fireside Books, 1999-01-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
14) Potatoes Not Prozac-Are You Sugar Sensitive?
Desmaisons, Kathleen

New York: Fireside, 1999. Trade PB. Very Good. VG. (more information)

Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
15) Potatoes Not Prozac : A Natural Seven-Step Plan to Control Your Cravings and Lose Weight, Recognize How Foods Affect the Way You Feel and Stabilize the Level of Sugar in Your Blood
DesMaisons, Kathleen

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1999, 1999 ISBN:0684850141. very good trade paper. Soft Cover. (more information)

Offered by MEADOR BOOKS (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
16) Potatoes Not Prozac
DesMaisons, Kathleen

NY: Simon & Schuster. Near Fine; Bk: appears not to have been read 1999. Eighteenth Printing. Softcover. Trade PB; 252 pages . (more information)

Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
17) Potatoes Not Prozac, A Natural SevenStep Dietary Plan to Stabilize the Level of Sugar in Your Blood, Control Your Cravings and Lose Weight, and Recognize How Foods Affect the Way You Feel
DesMaisons, Kathleen

Very Good. Near perfect, some minor wear to edges, otherwise great. Ships immediately from Canada. Guaranteed to be in stock. "No suprises, No regrets." (more information)

Offered by Michael Bumstead (Canada)
Price: $5.49
Add to cart 
18) Potatoes Not Prozac, A Natural Seven-Step Dietary Plan to Stabilize the Level of Sugar in Your Blood, Control Your Cravings and Lose Weight, and Recognize How Foods Affect the Way You Feel
Kathleen DesMaisons; Foreword-Candace Pert

Simon & Schuster, 1999-01-12. Paperback. Acceptable. Slight edge and cover wear. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
19) Potatoes Not Prozac, A Natural Seven-Step Dietary Plan to Stabilize the Level of Sugar in Your Blood, Control Your Cravings and Lose Weight, and Recognize How Foods Affect the Way You Feel
Kathleen DesMaisons; Foreword-Candace Pert

Simon & Schuster, 1999-01-12. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback. Text unmarked and tight. (more information)

Offered by Night Heron Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
20) Potatoes Not Prozac, A Natural Seven-Step Dietary Plan to Stabilize the Level of Sugar in Your Blood, Control Your Cravings and Lose Weight, and Recognize How Foods Affect the Way You Feel
Kathleen DesMaisons

Simon & Schuster, 1999-01-12. Paperback. Good. ** some wear to cover and pages. text clean. (more information)

Offered by A. Raj Din-Dayal Booksellers (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
21) Potatoes Not Prozac: A Natural Seven-Step Dietary Plan to Control Your Cravings and Lose Weight, Recognize How Foods Affect the Way You Feel, and Stabilize the Level of Su
Desmaisons, Kathleen; Pert, Candace [foreword]

New York: Fireside / Simon & Schuster , 1999. VG, pb, 252pp.. Trade Paper. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
22) Potatoes Not Prozac: A Natural Seven-Step Dietary Plan to Control Your Cravings and Lose Weight, Recognize How Foods Affect the Way You Feel, and Stabilize the Level of su
Desmaisons, Kathleen Ph.D.; Desmaison, Kathleen

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Fireside, 1999 Front cover is lifting, light shelf wear to corners, pages are yellowing, dampstains on front cover. . Trade Paperback. Good+. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
23) Potatoes Not Prozac: A Natural Seven-Step Dietary Plan to Control Your Cravings and Lose Weight, Recognize How Foods Affect the Way You Feel, and Stabilize the Level of su
Desmaisons, Kathleen Ph.D.; Desmaison, Kathleen

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Fireside, 1999. Yellow andwhite paperback withred and blue lettering and yellow accents; clean and tight, nearly new with justa tiny bit of shelf soil to the edges; clean and tight; no marks. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Book and Spy Shop (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
24) potatoes not prozac - are you sugar sensitive
desmaisons, kathleen

Trade Paperback. Simon and Schuster 1999. A natural seven-step dietary plan to control your cravings and lose weight, recognize how foods affect the way you feel, and stablize the level of sugar in your blood. Foreword by Candace Pert, Ph.D. All books in VG or better con (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
25) Potatoes Not Prozac
DesMaisons, Kathleen

New York, New York: Simon and Schuster, 1999. First Thus. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Light wear to corners. Bit of yellowing to page edges. ISBN: 0684850141. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
26) Potatoes Not Prozac
DesMaisons, Kathleen

New York, New York: Simon and Schuster, 1999. Later Printing. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Laminate's crinkled around back lower corner. Light wear to corners and edges. ISBN: 0684850141. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
27) Potatoes Not Prozac, A Natural Seven-Step Dietary Plan to Stabilize the Level of Sugar in Your Blood, Control Your Cravings and Lose Weight, and Recognize How Foods Affect the Way You Feel
DesMaisons, Kathleen

Simon & Schuster. PAPERBACK. 0684850141 Excellent condition softcover, no spine creases, almost looks new. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $7.19
Add to cart 
28) Potatoes Not Prozac, A Natural Seven-Step Dietary Plan to Stabilize the Level of Sugar in Your Blood, Control Your Cravings and Lose Weight, and Recognize How Foods Affect the Way You Feel
DesMaisons, Kathleen

Simon & Schuster. PAPERBACK. 0684850141 Softcover book in excellent condition, no spine creases, cover curls up slightly, text is clean and unmarked. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $7.19
Add to cart 
29) Potatoes Not Prozac
Kathleen DesMaisons Ph. D. and Candace B. Pert Ph. D

New York: Fireside Books, 1999. 1999 later printing: Cover bright, negligible wear Pages clean bright tight Looks unread Product Description: Can't say no to fattening foods, alcohol or compulsive behaviors? You're not lazy, self-indulgent or undisciplined; you may be one of the millions of people who are sugar sensitive. Many people who suffer from sugar sensitivity don't even know it; they continue to consume large quantities of sweets, breads, pasta or alcohol. These foods can trigger feelings of exhaustion and low self-esteem, yet their biochemical impact makes sugar-sensitive people crave them even more. This vicious cycle can continue for years, leaving sufferers overweight, fatigued, depressed and sometimes alcoholic. Now there is a solution: in Potatoes Not Prozac Dr. Kathleen DesMaisons gives you the tools you need to overcome sugar dependency, with self-tests to determine your sugar sensitivity as well as an easy-to-follow, drug-free program with a customized diet high in protein and complex carbohydrates. Join the thousands of people who have successfully healed their addiction to sugar, lost weight and attained maximum health and well-being by using Dr. DesMaisons's innovative plan. . Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by FrauBucher (IOBA) (United States)
Price: $7.60
Add to cart 
30) Potatoes Not Prozac: A Natural Seven-Step Dietary Plan to Control Your Cravings and Lose Weight, Recognize How Foods Affect the Way You Feel, and Stabilize the Level of su
Desmaisons, Kathleen Ph.D.; Desmaison, Kathleen

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: FIRESIDE, 1999 New. 252 pp.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by SUMMIT BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
31) Potatoes Not Prozac: A Natural Seven-Step Dietary Plan to Control Your Cravings and Lose Weight, Recognize How Foods Affect the Way You Feel, and Stabilize the Level of su
Desmaisons, Kathleen Ph.D.; Desmaison, Kathleen

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Fireside, 1999 Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $9.15
Add to cart 
32) Potatoes Not Prozac: A Natural Seven-Step Dietary Plan to Control Your Cravings and Lose Weight, Recognize How Foods Affect the Way You Feel, and Stabilize the Level of su
Desmaisons, Kathleen Ph.D.; Desmaison, Kathleen

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Fireside, 1999 Used copy, light to moderate wear. Cover curls upward from reading, but no tears or fraying. Light shelf marks on outside of pages may remain after cleaning. Spine is tight as new; pages are clean, bright, and unmarked. Book ships same or next business day. Tracking number provided.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
33) Potatoes Not Prozac, A Natural Seven-Step Dietary Plan to Stabilize the Level of Sugar in Your Blood, Control Your Cravings and Lose Weight, and Recognize How Foods Affect the Way You Feel
DesMaisons, Kathleen

Simon & Schuster. PAPERBACK. 0684850141 First Printing as per complete number string. Binding square and tight, no spine creasing. No creases. Pages clean and unmarked. Near Mint Condition. The only blemish is that the pages are lightly age-tanned. Satisfaction guaranteed. Ships Immediately from CA. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Baylah's Books & More (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
34) Potatoes Not Prozac, A Natural Seven-Step Dietary Plan to Stabilize the Level of Sugar in Your Blood, Control Your Cravings and Lose Weight, and Recognize How Foods Affect the Way You Feel
DesMaisons, Kathleen

Simon & Schuster, January 12, 1999. Paperback. Good. 3 for $25 Books Sale : All (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $10.64
Add to cart 
35) Potatoes not Prozac: A natural seven-step dietary plan to stabilize the level of sugar in your blood, control your cravings & lose weight, & recognize how foods affect the way you feel
DesMaisons, Kathleen

NY: S&S, 1998. 252 pages with glossary, index, biblio; cover some shelf wear, binding tight, 2 copies. ISBN: 0-684-85014-1. Paperback. Good to Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. depression, nutritional aspects, mental health, diet therapy,. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $12.00 ($11.29)
Add to cart 
36) Potatoes Not Prozac
DesMaisons, Kathleen

NY Fireside 1999. Soft cover. Near Fine. ISBN:0684850141. (more information)

Offered by MMK Books (Canada)
Price: $13.30
Add to cart 
37) Potatoes Not Prozac, A Natural Seven-Step Dietary Plan to Stabilize the Level of Sugar in Your Blood, Control Your Cravings and Lose Weight, and Recognize How Foods Affect the Way You Feel (Qty: 19)
Kathleen DesMaisons; Foreword-Candace Pert

Simon & Schuster, 1999-01-12. Paperback. Like New. NEVER OWNED OR READ! LIKE NEW! MAY HAVE A PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK!5 STAR CUSTOMER SERVICE! GREAT BOOKS, GREAT PRICES! (more information)

Offered by American Book Fairs (United States)
Price: $13.99
Add to cart 
38) Potatoes Not Prozac, A Natural Seven-Step Dietary Plan to Stabilize the Level of Sugar in Your Blood, Control Your Cravings and Lose Weight, and Recognize How Foods Affect the Way You Feel
Kathleen DesMaisons; Foreword-Candace Pert

Simon & Schuster, 1999. Paperback. New. (more information)

Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
39) Potatoes Not Prozac (Qty: 25)
Kathleen Desmaisons Ph.D

Fireside, 1999. Softcover. Brand New. 8.80 x 5.80 x 0.80. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 8.8 oz. Through a simple, seven-step program, DesMaisons reveals how to counteract sugar's negative effects with a customized diet high in proteins and vegetables and low in starch and sugar. Charts. According to author Kathleen Des Maisons, people who are extremely sensitive to sugar are susceptible to depression. After providing questionnaires designed to help readers determine their sugar sensitivities, she advises sugar-sensitive dieters to follow a seven-step program, which shows them how to gradually eliminates sugary foods from their diets. Des Maisons claims that her sugar-reduced meal plan will keep dieters' moods elevated all day long. . (more information)

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Price: $14.09
Add to cart 
40) Potatoes Not Prozac, A Natural Seven-Step Dietary Plan to Stabilize the Level of Sugar in Your Blood, Control Your Cravings and Lose Weight, and Recognize How Foods Affect the Way You Feel
DesMaisons, Kathleen

Simon & Schuster. PAPERBACK. 0684850141 Will ship in 24 hours. Book in great condition.Will be shipped in bubble mailer. . (more information)

Offered by Linus Media (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
41) Potatoes Not Prozac: A Natural Seven-Step Dietary Plan To Control Your Cravings And Lose Weight, Recognize How Foods Affect The Way You Feel, And Stabilize The Level Of Sugar In Your Blood
DesMaisons, Kathleen

252 p: Simon & Schuster, 1999. 1st Fireside ed. large paperback. Very Good Copy. (more information)

Offered by Scholars Bookstore (Canada)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
42) Potatoes Not Prozac, A Natural Seven-Step Dietary Plan to Stabilize the Level of Sugar in Your Blood, Control Your Cravings and Lose Weight, and Recognize How Foods Affect the Way You Feel
DesMaisons, Kathleen; Pert, Candace

Simon & Schuster. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1999. Paperback. 0.7 x 8.2 x 5.5 Inches; 252 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $16.98
Add to cart 
43) Potatoes Not Prozac, A Natural Seven-Step Dietary Plan to Stabilize the Level of Sugar in Your Blood, Control Your Cravings and Lose Weight, and Recognize How Foods Affect the Way You Feel (Qty: 8)
DesMaisons, Kathleen

Simon & Schuster. PAPERBACK. 0684850141 Brand New US Edition . New. (more information)

Offered by Med Text Book (United States)
Price: $19.91
Add to cart 
44) Potatoes Not Prozac, A Natural Seven-Step Dietary Plan to Stabilize the Level of Sugar in Your Blood, Control Your Cravings and Lose Weight, and Recognize How Foods Affect the Way You Feel
DesMaisons, Kathleen

Simon & Schuster. PAPERBACK. 0684850141 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $48.83
Add to cart 
45) Potatoes Not Prozac: A Natural Seven-Step Dietary Plan to Control Your Cravings and Lose Weight, Recognize How Foods Affect the Way You Feel, and Stabilize the Level of su
Desmaisons, Kathleen Ph.D.; Desmaison, Kathleen

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Fireside Books, 1999 Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
Price: $60.00
Add to cart