Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0684850346
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

50 Chowders

One Pot Meals-Clam, Corn and Beyond

by Jasper White


ISBN: 0684850346
ISBN-13: 9780684850344
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Defining chowder as more of a stew than a soup, New Englander Jasper White dishes out 50 recipes for chowder's many variations, including Razor Clam Chowder, Bermuda Fish Chowder with Rum, and a classic Corn Chowder.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"No one knows seafood like Jasper White.... 50 CHOWDERS contains so much succinct advice about choosing, buying, filleting, and cooking many kinds of fish."    -- Corby Kummer

   -- Atlantic Unbound

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Scribner
Published date: 2000
Size: 8.25 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.45 pounds
Pages: 256

Publisher's Notes

Named the "best chef in the Northeast" by the James Beard Foundation, the author delivers a scrumptious guide to preparing one of nature's great delicacies--the chowder, in an illustrated cookbook that provides detailed recipes for New England Clam, Manhattan Red, Corn, and Natnucket Veal Chowders.

Similar books


0936184531
The Best Recipe
by



0671438646
The Complete Book of Soups and Stews
by Bernard Clayton

Presents 250 soup recipes and fifty stew recipes, gather from around the world and supplemented by personal anecdotes and historical notes.

0696216884
Easy Soups & Stews
by



0848724976
Cooking Light Soups & Stews Cookbook
by



0696018446
Better Homes and Gardens Soups & Stews
by

Dozens of recipes for hearty and light, simple and sophisticated soups and stews feature handy tips on simplifying cooking, nutritional analysis of every dish, and full-color photographs.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0684850346 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) 50 Chowders: One Pot Meals - Clam, Corn, & Beyond (Qty: 3)
Jasper White

Scribner, 2000-08-22. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) 50 Chowders: One Pot Meals - Clam, Corn, & Beyond
Jasper White

Scribner. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) 50 Chowders: One Pot Meals - Clam, Corn, & Beyond
Jasper White

Scribner. Used - Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) 50 Chowders One Pot Meals - Clam, Corn, & Beyond
Jasper White

Scribner. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2000. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0684850346 . The book has slightly bumped spine end, otherwise excellent, clean and unmarked. The jacket has some light rubbing and touch of edgewear. Very nice book. ; 1 x 9.2 x 8.3 Inches; 256 pages; When most of us think of chowder, New England-style fish or clam chowder is what comes to mind, but they are only two of the dozens of home-style chowders you can make from this book. Once you discover the diversity of ingredients you can cook into a chowder and see the scope of styles and colors open to you, you will wonder how we ever came to think there were only one or two chowders in the world.<P>Authentic chowder is characterized by generous chunks of local seasonal ingredients served in a moderate amount of broth. Another basic characteristic of chowder is its ease of preparation -- even chowders that take more than an hour to make don't require anything more than keeping an eye on the pot. A big pot of chowder is perfect for a large gathering of family and friends, and because chowder truly is best when made ahead, you'll have plenty of time to enjoy your company.<P><I>50 Chowders</I> is the first hardcover cookbook to explore the many interpretations of chowders. On the familiar side, you will find a recipe for Corn Chowder explained with the kind of detail that ensures a sweet, mellow broth, succulent chunks of potatoes, and fresh golden kernels of corn. On the exotic side, there is a recipe for San Francisco Crab "Meatball" Chowder, an exciting dish whose deep and robust flavors make it really quite special. Here are a few of the more than fifty other chowders you will find: Shaker Fresh Cranberry Bean Chowder, Nova Scotia Lobster Chowder, Nantucket Veal Chowder, Pacific Northwest Salmon Chowder, and nine different clam chowders.<P>Among this book's unique features: A chapter of chowder companion dishes, from Parker House Rolls to Buttermilk Biscuits; more than fifty illustrations of important cooking techniques and chowder ingredients; cook's notes for each recipe, giving possible substitutions, required equipment, and serving suggestions; a list of reliable mail-order suppliers of seafood and other chowder ingredients.< P>Jasper White brings to <I>50 Chowders</I> the same enthusiasm and flair that made his previous book, <I>Lobster at Home,</I> "like having a Down Easter by your side, distilling years of experience and telling you just what to do" (Corby Kummer of <I>The Atlantic Unbound</I>). With this treasure trove of information and expertise in your kitchen, you will never think of chowder in the same way again.<P> . (more information)

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $8.55
Add to cart 
5) 50 Chowders: One Pot Meals - Clam, Corn, & Beyond
White, Jasper

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner. Hardcover. 0684850346 crsip tight copy dust jacket covered with plastic clean inteior . Very Good. 2000. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Stone Cottage Books (United States)
Price: $8.75
Add to cart 
6) 50 Chowders : One Pot Meals - Clam, Corn & Beyond
White, Jasper

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Scribner, 2000. "50 CHOWDERS is the first hardcover cookbook to explore the many interpretations of chowders. On the familiar side, you will find a recipe for Corn Chowder explained with the kind of detail that ensures a sweet, mellow broth, succulent chunks of potatoes, and fresh golden kernals of corn....With this treasure trove of information and expertise in your kitchen, you will never think of chowder in the same way again." This book has 256 pages and is illustrated.. ISBN: 0-684-85034-6. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Gentl & Hyers {Photography By} and Glenn Wolff {Illustrations By}. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. STEWS CHOWDERS COOKING COOKBOOKS EATING RECIPES FOOD FOOD PREPARATION. (more information)

Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (United States)
Price: $9.75
Add to cart 
7) 50 Chowders: One Pot Meals-Clam, Corn and Beyond
White, Jasper

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Fireside Angler (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
8) 50 Chowders: One Pot Meals - Clam, Corn, & Beyond
White, Jasper

Scribner. Hardcover. 0684850346 Great condition large Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! First Edition 2000 ~ 1st Printing, Clean pages, no writing in book, dust jacket great with mild edge rub -no tears, This book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $10.12
Add to cart 
9) 50 Chowders: One-pot Meals - Clam, Corn, and Beyond
White, Jasper

New York: Scribner, 2000. Fine/Near Very Good. ISBN: 0-684-85034-6. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. 256 pp. There is a 1/4" closed tear in the jacket at the head of the rear panel. Keywords: Cooking; Cookbooks. (more information)

Offered by Persephone's Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
10) 50 Chowders
White, Jasper

New York, New York: Scribe Publishing, 2000. Brodart Cover.. ISBN: 0 684 85034 6. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Donna Kupp's Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
11) 50 Chowders: One Pot Meals - Clam, Corn, & Beyond
White, Jasper

Scribner. Hardcover. 0684850346 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER . New. (more information)

Offered by Gina's Booka (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
12) 50 Chowders: One-Pot Meals--Clam, Corn & Beyond (Qty: 12)
White, Jasper, and Gentl & Hyers (Photographer)

Scribner Book Company. Illustrated.. New. All items are BRAND NEW. Delivery Confirmation provided with shipping confirmation email. Fast Response to all emails. (more information)

Offered by Movies With A Smile, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.20
Add to cart 
13) 50 CHOWDERS
White, Jasper

New York. 2000. Scribner. 1st American Edition. Fine In Dustjacket. pages: 256 pages. Cover: Jacket design by Britta Steinbrecht. keywords: Cooking Chowder. ISBN: 0684850346. August-00. keywords: Cooking Chowder inventory # 28152. ISBN: 0684850346. (more information)

Offered by Zeno's (United States)
Price: $21.25
Add to cart 
14) 50 Chowders: One Pot Meals - Clam, Corn, & Beyond (Qty: 6)
White, Jasper

Scribner. Hardcover. 0684850346 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $25.50
Add to cart 
15) 50 Chowders: One Pot Meals - Clam, Corn, & Beyond (Qty: 6)
White, Jasper

Scribner. Hardcover. 0684850346 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $25.50
Add to cart 
16) 50 Chowders: One Pot Meals - Clam, Corn, & Beyond (Qty: 5)
Jasper White

Scribner, 2000-08-22. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $32.48
Add to cart 
17) 50 Chowders : One Pot Meals - Clam, Corn, & Beyond
Jasper White

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $38.95
Add to cart