Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0684852217
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Close Range

Wyoming Stories

by E. Annie Proulx


ISBN: 0684852217
ISBN-13: 9780684852218
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Illustrated with watercolors, CLOSE RANGE collects eleven stories, all set in the harsh Wyoming landscape, about characters whose desperate lives illuminate a range of human experience that is full of farce, tragedy, and grit. The book includes the novella "Brokeback Mountain," the star-crossed cowboy romance adapted into a critically acclaimed 2005 film starring Heath Ledger and Jake Gyllenhaal.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"A vigorous second collection....Gritty, authoritative stories of loving, losing, and bearing the consequences. Nobody else writes like this, and Proulx has never written better."

   -- Kirkus

"Everything in her work attests to long practice of keen observation, a hoarding of images and facts, and the painstaking perfection of a craft which allows her to address the most pungent and raw subject matter in a style remarkable not just for vigor but for delicacy and finesse....The best [of these stories] carry with them the present and the past of America, enfolded like twins in the womb."    -- Hilary Mantel

   -- New York Review of Books

"Of the eleven tales that make up CLOSE RANGE...seven or eight are merely very good, and at least three are off the scale....Proulx has something in common [with Willa Cather], not least her raptness before a high-plains dawn...and a vatic sense-the staple of pastoral-that people are bound by their early memories; that there is no migration without the fugitive promise of homecoming."    -- Will Eaves

   -- Times Literary Supplement

"Very little pays off for the ranchers and farmers who populate this uncompromising collection....Proulx's genius is to explore this losing proposition with such humor and imaginative force that it comes to seem closer to the truth of things than almost anything else."

   -- New Yorker

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Published date: 1999
Size: 9.5 x 6.75 inches
Weight: 1.35 pounds
Pages: 283

Publisher's Notes

From one of the great writers of our time comes a collection of award-winning stories about loneliness, quick violence, and the wrong kinds of love. The pieces have appeared in "The New Yorker, The Atlantic Monthly" and " Harper's." Full color.

Other Editions

Similar books


0618001867
A Wodehouse Bestiary
by P.G. Wodehouse

Fourteen tales of animals of extraordinarily strong dispositions and the often calamitous events they precipitate.

0395786290
The Ugliest House in the World
by Peter Ho Davies

A British writer presents a collection of short stories--two of which have appeared in the annual anthology The Best American Short Stories--that span the globe and mix the fantastic and the ordinary, and politics and humor.

0399145052
Bagombo Snuff Box
by Kurt Vonnegut

For this unusual collection of vintage Vonnegut, the author has selected 24 of his favorite stories never published before in book form and has written a new Preface for the occasion.

03959272010
Interpreter of Maladies
by Jhumpa Lahiri

Navigating between the Indian traditions they've inherited and the baffling new world, the characters in Jhumpa Lahiri's elegant, touching stories seek love beyond the barriers of culture and generations. In "A Temporary Matter," published in The New Yorker, a young Indian-American couple faces the heartbreak of a stillborn birth while their Boston neighborhood copes with a nightly blackout. In the title story, an interpreter guides an American family through the India of their ancestors and hears an astonishing confession. Lahiri writes with deft cultural insight reminiscent of Anita Desai and a nuanced depth that recalls Mavis Gallant. She is an important and powerful new voice.

0395925053
Collected Stories
by Carson McCullers

Carson McCullers -- novelist, dramatist, poet -- was at the peak of her powers as a writer of short fiction. Here are nineteen stories that explore her signature themes: wounded adolescence, loneliness in marriage, and the tragicomedy of life in the South. Here too are "The Member of the Wedding" and "The Ballad of the Sad Cafe", novellas that Tennessee Williams judged to be "assuredly among the masterpieces of our language.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0684852217 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Close Range: Wyoming Stories
Annie Proulx

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover are clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket is in good condition. Binding is solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $6.49
Add to cart 
2) Close Range: Wyoming Stories
Annie Proulx

Scribner, 1999-05-10. Hardcover. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
3) Close Range: Wyoming Stories
Annie Proulx

Scribner, 1999-05-10. Hardcover. Good. Edge and ocver wear to dust jacket. Creased dust jacket. Tear to dust jacket. Edge and cover wear to book. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
4) Close Range: Wyoming Stories
Proulx, Annie

NY:: Scribner,, 1999. Later Printing,. hc. Some light edgewear. A near fine copy in a like jacket. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
5) Close Range: Wyoming Stories
Proulx, Annie

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 1999 hardocover in jacket; very good; first edition lit. Literature. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $10.50
Add to cart 
6) Close Range - Wyoming Stories
Proulx, E. Annie

Scribners, 1999. As New paperback edition. Includes the popular Brokeback Mountain.. Later Printing.. Trade Paperback. As New. (more information)

Offered by Positively Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
Add to cart 
7) Close Range - Wyoming Stories
Proulx, Annie

Scribers, 1999. Fine trade paperback edition. Includes "Brokeback Mountain". Later Printing.. Trade Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Positively Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
Add to cart 
8) Close Range: Wyoming Stories
Proulx, Annie

Scribner, May 10, 1999. Hardcover. Good. Popular American Fiction (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $12.54
Add to cart 
9) Close Range: Wyoming Stories
Proulx, Annie

New York: Scribner, 1999 A solid copy of this fine collection of stories. Includes Brokeback Mountain. Interiors are tightly bound and unmarked, save for a coffee stain to the first page. Soft cover wraps show only light age-toning. Spine is uncreased. A solid copy and a fine read.. 5th Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bookmarc Books (Canada)
Price: $13.95
Add to cart 
10) Close Range: Wyoming Stories
Annie Proulx

Scribner, 1999. Hardcover. Very Good. First printing. Very Good Minus condition. Sturdy binding. Sturdy vivid dust jacket with lightly soiled back and very lightly bumped spine. Three corner folds, otherwise clean unmarked text, with six full-page watercolor plates by William Matthews. ____________ Hardcover/dust jacket, Scribner, 1999 first printing per number line, ISBN 0-684-85221-7, 283 pages. ISBN-10 0684852217, ISBN-13 9780684852218. (more information)

Offered by forestreader (United States)
Price: $14.25
Add to cart 
11) Close Range. Wyoming Stories
Proulx, Annie

New York: Scribner, 1999. Contains "Brokeback Mountain". A great copy. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Matthews, William (watercolors). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Plain Tales Books (United States)
Price: $14.40
Add to cart 
12) Close Range: Wyoming Stories
Annie Proulx

Scribner, 1999-05-10. Hardcover. New. NEW: Trade Paperback small bottom right corner crease otherwise no markings, no creases, no remainder marks. (more information)

Offered by Gankobooks (United States)
Price: $14.49
Add to cart 
13) Close Range: Wyoming Stories
Proulx, Annie

Scribner, 1999 Includes Brokeback Mountain. Light wear. Very light soiling to exterior. Has been stamped with bookstore info on first page.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Book Nook (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
14) Close Range: Wyoming Stories
Proulx, Annie

Scribner, 10-May-1999. Hardcover. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081002132938G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $18.36
Add to cart 
15) Close Range: Wyoming Stories
Proulx, Annie

Scribner. Hardcover. 0684852217 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $21.25
Add to cart 
16) Close Range: Wyoming Stories Including Brokeback Mountain
Proulx, Annie

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 2005. Paperback. Very good. Contains Brokeback Mountain, inspiration for the hit movie, now Oscarbound. For the price you say, I locate out of print and hard to find books, at no obligation. Email a list of authors and/or titles.. First Thus. Softcover. Very Good/Pictorial Wraps. (more information)

Offered by Victory Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
17) Close Range: Wyoming Stories (Qty: 3)
Proulx, Annie

Scribner. Hardcover. 0684852217 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
18) CLOSE RANGE, WYOMING STORIES
PROULX, Annie

NY: Scribner, 1999 Illustrated in color by William Matthews. Contains "Brokeback Mountain.". Later Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by SYLVESTER & ORPHANOS (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
19) Close Range: Wyoming Stories
Proulx, Annie

New York: Scrbner, 1999. "Brokeback Mountain" first appearance; watercolor plates by William Matthews; remainder mark to bottom edge; 283pp. An acceptable copy of this Proulx first edition. . ISBN: 0684852217. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/VG+. Illus. by MATTHEWS, William. Fiction. (more information)

Offered by abookshop.com (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
20) Close Range: Wyoming Stories. [Brokeback Mountain]
Proulx, Annie

New York: Scribner, 1999 Copyright page has a 1 in the number line. Hardcover in unclipped jacket. ISBN#0684852217. VERYGOOD+/NEAR FINE condition. This contains the story "Brokeback Mountain," the first hardcover and book appearance of that work (it had been previously published in the New Yorker magazine). With six amazing watercolors by William Matthews. Minor soiling to the rear panel of the jacket. Faint dusting to the top page edges. Hint of rubbing to the extremities. Else fine. Nice copy of this modern classic. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by William Matthews. (more information)

Offered by Mare Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
21) Close Range: Wyoming Stories (Qty: 5)
Annie Proulx

Scribner, 1999-05-10. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $28.07
Add to cart 
22) Close Range: Wyoming Stories
Proulx,Annie

New York, New York USA: Scribner, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. First Edition and First Printing. EX-LIBRARY. An ex-library copy with minimal markings. There is a sticker on the spine, evidence of card removal on the reverse of the rear endpaper, and the mylar cover has been glued to the pastedowns. There are no library stampings internally, nor are there any stampings to the text edges. The pages are clean, bright and unmarked. All of the William Matthews illustrations are present and vivid. The jacket is not price clipped. About as nice as an ex-library copy can be, especially in this case. (more information)

Offered by Wolfgang Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
23) Close Range - Wyoming Stories
Proulx, Annie

Scribers, 1999. Fine/Fine 1st edition 1st printing in an unclipped dust jacket. NO remainder mark. Shows a hint of use but still a fine, tight copy. Watercolors by William Matthews. Includes the story Brokeback Mountain.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Positively Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
24) Close Range : Wyoming Stories
Proulx , Annie

NY: Scribner. Very Good with DJ. 1999. First Edition/First Printing. 0684852217 Hardcover Unclipped / VG ++ / unmarked / contains the "Brokeback Mountain " story . Watercolors by William matthews. . (more information)

Offered by Grateful Dead Books LLC (United States)
Price: $34.00
Add to cart 
25) Close Range: Wyoming Stories
Proulx, Annie; illustrated by William Matthews

New York: Scribner. 1999. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition, first printing. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in VG condition; edges are lightly soiled and rubbed and there is a small closed tear to one corner. Includes, most famously, the story 'Brokeback Mountain', as well as 'The Mud Below', 'People in Hell Just Want a Drink of Water', 'The Bunchgrass Edge of the World' and 'The Half-Skinned Steer', among others. With six full-color watercolors by William Matthews. Price-clipped. In protective mylar. 283 pp. ISBN 0-684-85221-7 (more information)

Offered by Warwick Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
26) Close Range Wyoming Stories
Proulx, Annie

Scribner. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. 0684852217 . 1st edition. DJ has very minor edge stress, faint creases to extrems, light soiling on back panel, but looks handsome in brodart. Spine ends have slight softening; otherwise, book is clean and pristine. A tight copy. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Fiction; 1.2 x 9.1 x 6.4 Inches; 288 pages . (more information)

Offered by Book Alley (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
27) Close Range : Wyoming Stories
Proulx, Annie

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scribner, 1999. Near Fine in a Very Good+ dustjacket. Sage-colored boards with a black, silver-stamped backstrip. Quarto. 283pps., with 6 full-page watercolors by William Matthews. There is rounding to the spine-ends and a faint pencil-erasure of price in the upper corner of the ffep., otherwise Fine: clean, tight, square, and bright. No apparent reading wear and no previous ownership markings. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, has light rubbing wear along the edges; the original price (25.00) is intact. A collection of 11 of the author's short stories, including 'Brokeback Mountain.'

"...Annie Proulx's masterful language and fierce love of Wyoming are evident in this collection of stories about lonliness, quick violence, and wrong kinds of love. These are stories of desperation, hard times, and unlikely elation, set in a landscape both brutal and magnificent.
In a unique collaboration that revives the tradition of the Scribner illustrated classics, Proulx has worked with the artist William Matthews, whose watercolors create an eloquent visual dialogue..."


Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books.. ISBN: 0-684-85221-7. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Illus. by Matthews, William (illustrator). WYOMING FICTION SHORT STORIES SINGLE AUTHOR AMERICAN LITERATURE WESTERN ANNIE PROULX CLOSE RANGE FIRST EDITIONS USED BOOKS WESTERNS WILLIAM MATTHEWS COLLECTIBLE. (more information)

Offered by Nooks Of Books (Member of IOBA and the Better Business Bureau) (United States)
Price: $49.90
Add to cart 
28) Close Range: Wyoming Stories
Proulx, Annie

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 1999 ; Has number line, includes 1 with $25.00 price inside front cover; A true FIRST EDITION, First printing; We have placed it in a protective, removable mylar cover; ..... . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by A Great Book Shop, RMABA (United States)
Price: $56.81
Add to cart 
29) Close Range: Wyoming Stories (includes 'Brokeback Mountain')
Proulx, Annie E

New York: Scribner, 1999. First Edition/Printing. Hard Cover. Fine in a Near Fine DJ. 8vo. Jacket has faint rubbing to rear panel. Else bright, clean, and sharp overall. First edition with the six watercolors by artist William Matthews. Proulx is the winner of the Pulitzer Prize, National Book Award, and Pen-Faulkner. Contains the story that's the basis for the Academy-Award-winning film Brokeback Mountain. 283pp. (more information)

Offered by Brian Cassidy, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $60.00
Add to cart 
30) Close Range: Wyoming Stories
Proulx, Annie

New York: Scribner, 1999. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Unread. Stories of hard times and desperation, of loneliness and violence in this second collection of stories fron the Pulitzer-prize winning author of The Shipping News, including the story 'Brokeback Mountain' which is the basis of the highly-praised film of the same name. Six beautiful interior watercolor paintings by William Mathews. Beautiful tight copy. Inscription inked to flyleaf. Light bumping to spine ends and one corner. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (United States)
Price: $60.00
Add to cart 
31) Close Range: Wyoming Stories
Proulx, Annie

Scribner. Hardcover. 0684852217 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $65.92
Add to cart 
32) Close Range: Wyoming Stories + Postcards
Proulx, Annie

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Scribner, 1999. 1999 Scribner True First Edition of Proulx's volume of stories including Brokeback Mountain. An excellent copy in FINE./VG condition. The HB is superclean and appears to have not been read. The DJ is not price clipped and has a smudge of dirt on the rear cover and very minor wear at the spine ends. **BONUS** Receive a softcover copy of POSTCARDS which has been **SIGNED, DATED & INSCRIBED** on the title page. **Brenbooks specializes in first edition books made into films.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Brenbooks (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
33) Close Range: Wyoming Stories
Proulx, Annie

New York: Scribner. Hardcover. 0684852217 The covers of the book and the dust jacket have some shelf wear. The dust jacket has some waving and a little soiling on the back cover. The book is signed on the title page above the author's name. This is a collection of eleven short stories and the final short story of the collection is Brokeback Mountain which was adapted into the film. . Very Good. 1999. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
34) Close Range: Wyoming Stories
Proulx, Annie

New York: Scribner, 1999. 1999 Scribner First Ed. 4th printing **SIGNED & INSCRIBED** on the title page. A great collectible anytime Ms. Proulx signs one of her books especially this one. A FINE/VG copy with just a bit of dirt and wear on the DJ. **Brenbooks specializes in first edition books made into films.. Signed by Author. First Edition, 4th Printiing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Brenbooks (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
35) Close Range: Wyoming Stories
Proulx, Annie

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 1999 This is a Near Fine book in a Near Fine DJ; minimal shelf wear; text is clean and unmarked. DJ in mylar wrap. BOOKSMART offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books. . First Edition - First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $99.99
Add to cart 
36) Close Range: Wyoming Stories [Brokeback Mountain]. Illustrated by William Matthews
Proulx, Annie

New York Scribner 1999 First edition 283pp. Octavo. 1/4 black over green boards. Fine in like jacket. Includes six color plates by William Matthews that were not included in later editions. Includes the short story 'Brokeback Mountain' that was the basis for the award winning film of the same name. (more information)

Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart 
37) CLOSE RANGE: Wyoming Stories
PROULX, Annie

NY: Scribner, 1999. 283 pp. First edition - Advance Readers Copy. Trade paperback. Fine. ISBN: 0684852217 (more information)

Offered by Horizon Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart 
38) CLOSE RANGE, WYOMING STORIES
PROULX, Annie

NY: Scribner, 1999 Illustrated in color by William Matthews. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by SYLVESTER & ORPHANOS (United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart 
39) CLOSE RANGE Wyoming Stories
Proulx, Annie

NY: Scribner. F/F 1999. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Green and black cover w/gold lettering on the spine. Six full page watercolor illustrations. No defects. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. ; Color Illustrations; 8vo; 283 pages . (more information)

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart 
40) Close Range: Wyoming Stories
Annie Proulx

New York: Scribner, 1999. 1999 Scribner **Uncorrected Proof** and exceedingly RARE copy of the book which contained the Oscar winning Brokeback Mountain. A MINT unread copy! **Brenbooks specializes in first edition books made into films.. First Edition. Original Wraps. As New/No Jacket. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). (more information)

Offered by Brenbooks (United States)
Price: $125.00
Add to cart 
41) Close Range: Wyoming Stories (w/Signed Tag)
Proulx, Annie

NY: Scribner, 1999. The true first edition of this book that contains the short story "Brokeback Mountain", thus the basis for the controversial movie of the same name. Watercolors by William Matthews. Signed by Ms. Proulx on a colorful laid in luggage tag.. ISBN: 0684852217. w/Author Signed Luggage Tag. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. WYOMING FICTION SHORT STORIES SINGLE. (more information)

Offered by abookshop.com (United States)
Price: $145.00
Add to cart 
42) Close Range: Wyoming Stories
Proulx, Annie

New York: Scribner. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0-684-85221-7 . First printing with six watercolors by William Matthews. Includes the short story "Brokeback Mountain," source for the Academy Award-winning screenplay by Larry McMurtry and Diana Osana and the film for which Ang Lee won a Best-Director Oscar. . (more information)

Offered by Leather Stalking Books (United States)
Price: $175.00
Add to cart 
43) Close Range: Wyoming Stories
Annie Proulx

Scribner, 1999-05-10. 1st. Hardcover. Like New. 1999 Scribner's hardcover. First Edition/First Printing with full number line. Fine, unread copy in fine dust jacket, protected in mylar. Short stories, including Brokeback Mountain, the basis for the movie of the same name. Beautiful watercolor plates by William Matthews. Lovely pristine copy. (more information)

Offered by Legendary Books (United States)
Price: $200.00
Add to cart 
44) Close Range: Wyoming Stories - [Brokeback Mountain] FREE SHIPPING
Annie Proulx

New York, US: Scribner. Fine. 1999. First. Hardback copy. Large 8vo. 283 pages. Publisher's grey quarter cloth over paper-covered boards, spine lettered in silver. Original pictorial dust jacket. Illustrated with full-colour plates of original watercolour paintings by artist William Matthews. A collection of short stories that includes the novella, "Brokeback Mountain," originally published in «The New Yorker», Oct 13, 1997, then as a paperback original in 1998 in the UK. Basis for the 2005 Ang Lee movie starring Heath Ledger and Jake Gyllenhaal, and for which screenwriters Larry McMurtry and Diane Ossana won the Oscar for Best Adapted Screenplay. ~~~ Author(s): Annie Proulx; Binding material: Paper boards; Binding state: Original binding; Class: Hardback copy; Condition: Fine; Edition: First; Illustrated; Illustrator(s): William Matthews; Jacket condition: Fine; Language: English; Pages: 283; Publication year: 1999; Size: Octavo. . (more information)

Offered by MintFirsts (United Kingdom)
Price: £140.00 ($238.52)
Add to cart 
45) Close Range: Wyoming Stories
PROULX, Annie

NY:Scribner,1999 First edition / First printing. Black paper spine, aqua paper-covered boards. Very fine in fine dust jacket. Archival bookplate signed by the author laid in. ISBN: 0684852217. (more information)

Offered by Orpheus Books (United States)
Price: $250.00
Add to cart 
46) Close Range: Wyoming Stories; Brokeback Mountain
Proulx, Annie

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 1999. Book has remainder mark to bottom of page block. Dust jacket protected by Brodart cover. . Signed by Author on Title Page. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. Illus. by Matthews, William. (more information)

Offered by Ash Grove Heirloom Books (United States)
Price: $350.00
Add to cart 
47) Close Range: Wyoming Stories; Brokeback Mountain
Proulx, Annie

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 1999. Book has tiny black remainder dot to bottom of page block and light corner bump to bottom of front board. Dust jacket protected by Brodart cover. . Signed by Author on Title Page. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. Illus. by Matthews, William. (more information)

Offered by Ash Grove Heirloom Books (United States)
Price: $400.00
Add to cart 
48) Close Range: Wyoming Stories; Brokeback Mountain
Proulx, Annie

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 1999. Book has 2 bumps to the top of the back board. Dust jacket protected by Brodart cover. . Signed by Author on Title Page. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. Illus. by Matthews, William. (more information)

Offered by Ash Grove Heirloom Books (United States)
Price: $400.00
Add to cart 
49) Close Range: Wyoming Stories; Brokeback Mountain
Proulx, Annie

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 1999. Book has tiny black remainder dot to bottom of page block. Dust jacket protected by Brodart cover. . Signed by Author on Title Page. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. Illus. by Matthews, William. (more information)

Offered by Ash Grove Heirloom Books (United States)
Price: $400.00
Add to cart 
50) Close Range: Wyoming Stories; Brokeback Mountain
Proulx, Annie

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 1999. Dust jacket protected by Brodart cover. . Signed by Author & Illustrator on Title Page. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Matthews, William. (more information)

Offered by Ash Grove Heirloom Books (United States)
Price: $995.00
Add to cart