Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Spin Cycle
Inside the Clinton Propaganda Machine
by Howard Kurtz
ISBN: 0684852314
ISBN-13: 9780684852317
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
A "Washington Post" reporter provides an inside story of the ongoing media manipulation in political reporting.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Media Reviews
"Kurtz, one of the country's most respected media critics, does a comprehensive job of reporting a year in the life of the White House spin machine." -- Richard S. Dunham
-- Business Week
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Published date: 1998 Size: 6.5 x 10 inches Weight: 1.4 pounds Pages: 324
Publisher's Notes
In Spin Cycle Howard Kurtz reveals the inside workings of Clinton's well-oiled propaganda machine - arguably the most successful team of White House spin doctors in history. He takes the reader into closed-door meetings where Bill Clinton, Al Gore, Mike McCurry, Lanny Davis, and other top officials plot strategy to beat back the scandals and neutralize a hostile press corps through stonewalling, stage managing, and outright intimidation. He depicts a White House obsessed with spin and pulls back the curtain on events and tactics that the administration would prefer to keep hidden, including the secret report that Hillary Clinton ordered on a reporter investigating the Whitewater affair as part of a plan to discredit her; a tense, almost paranoid White House atmosphere in which the spinmeisters do not question the President about the various scandals because they don't want to learn information they might have to reveal to prosecutors or the press; the secret meeting between a Clinton operative and the editor of The New York Times that led to a presidential interview in which Clinton knew the questions in advance; Bill Clinton's success in reaping favorable publicity by secretly courting selected reporters and columnists in off-the-record White House meetings; and Al Gore's feelings of betrayal as the scandal-hungry press turned on him and jeopardized his presidential candidacy in 2000.
Similar books

The Nervous Liberals
by Brett Gary

A Man Without a Country
by Kurt Vonnegut

Rewriting History
by Dick Morris
Now, for the first time, Fox News political analyst and former Clinton adviser Dick Morris turns his sharp-eyed gaze on Hillary, the longtime First Lady, current New York senator, and bestselling author. For, as he argues, no politician in America today is better aligned to become president in 2008 -- and none would bring more baggage to the White House -- than Mrs. Clinton. In Rewriting History, Morris draws on his own long working relationship with the Clintons, as well as his trademark deep research and candid, nonpartisan analysis, to create a rebuttal to Hillary's bestselling autobiography, Living History. Morris documents how Hillary hides her true self behind a "HILLARY" brand that is chatty, charming, giggly, and warm -- but is far from her true personality. In Rewriting History, Morris pierces the mask to get at the truth behind the distortions and omissions of Hillary's memoir. Here we meet the real Hillary, both good and bad: the manager who makes the trains run on time, but also the paranoid who sees all those who disagree with her as personal enemies; the idealist, but also the "advice addict" easily misled by the guru of the moment. Morris describes Hillary's sense of entitlement, and warns that it may lead deep into financial scandal. And he demonstrates how Hillary dodges criticism by pretending that every attack is directed not just at her, but at every working woman in America. Ultimately, Morris argues, the Hillary Clinton of today is marketing a false front, obscuring both her wants and her assets behind the phony facade of a domestic Everywoman. But as she pursues higher office, she also faces a choice. Will she, like Bobby Kennedy, see the error of her ruthless ways, and embrace the sincere idealism she professes? Or, like Richard Nixon, will she allow the darker angels of her nature to overcome her, jeopardizing herself and the country in the process? As Rewriting History suggests, we can only hope that Hillary Clinton's past performance is no guarantee of future results.

The Larry Nichols Story
by David M. Bresnahan

Not by Politics Alone
by Sara Diamond
As surprisingly large numbers of Christian men began arriving in Washington, DC, for a Promise Keepers rally, observers were divided over whether to ascribe a covert political agenda to this explicitly religious gathering. Some felt that the opposition to gay rights and abortion on the part of the organization's founder instilled the event with partisan implications; others maintained that politics alone could not explain the popularity of an event whose speakers stressed broader themes of family responsibility and racial reconciliation. In this incisive work, author Sara Diamond takes our understanding of this event and the Christian Right as a whole beyond what is commonly known about the movement's electoral clout, shedding light on the rarely seen boundaries and intersections where politics and culture converge. While highlighting the movement's alliance with the Republican Party, Diamond examines how conservative evangelical groups have maintained their influence for more than two decades by drawing from a web of grassroots cultural institutions designed to meet their adherents' personal, as well as ideological, needs. Combining rich historical insight with vivid prose, the book's compelling exploration of the cultural networks of the Christian Right makes it timely and thought-provoking reading.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0684852314 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
3)
|
Spin Cycle: Inside the Clinton Propaganda Machine
Kurtz, Howard
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Free Press, 1998. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Spin Cycle: Inside the Clinton Propaganda Machine
Howard Kurtz
Free Press. Used - Very Good. Published: 1998. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Spin Cycle: Inside the Clinton Propaganda Machine (Qty: 4)
Kurtz, Howard
Free Press. Hardcover. 0684852314 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Spin Cycle: Inside the Clinton Propaganda Machine
Howard Kurtz
Free Press. Used - Very Good. Ex-library. Published: 1998. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Spin Cycle: Inside the Clinton Propaganda Machine
Howard Kurtz
Free Press. Used - Very Good. Published: 1998. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Spin Cycle: Inside the Clinton Propaganda Machine
Kurtz, Howard
Free Press. Hardcover. 0684852314 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1998 Free Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 1998. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Spin Cycle: Inside the Clinton Propaganda Machine
Kurtz, Howard
Free Press. Hardcover. 0684852314 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1998 Free Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 1998. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Spin Cycle: Inside the Clinton Propaganda Machine
Howard Kurtz
Free Press. Used - Good. Published: 1998. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Spin Cycle: Inside the Clinton Propaganda Machine
Howard Kurtz
Free Press. Used - Good. Published: 1998. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Dustjacket included. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. The dustjacket edges are a bit worn but the book itself is in absolutely superbly clean and unmarked condition. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Spin Cycle: Inside the Clinton Propaganda Machine
Howard Kurtz
Free Press. Used - Good. Published: 1998. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Price or other sticker on dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Spin Cycle: Inside the Clinton Propaganda Machine
Howard Kurtz
Free Press. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Spin Cycle: Inside the Clinton Propaganda Machine
Howard Kurtz
Very Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. ( more information) Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Spin Cycle: Inside the Clinton Propaganda Machine
Kurtz, Howard
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Free Press. Hardcover. 0684852314 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 324 clean and tight pages. An unread copy. Minor shelfwear to the DJ. 6F4-1 . Fine. 1998. ( more information) Offered by Alotofbooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Spin Cycle: Inside the Clinton Propaganda Machine
Howard Kurtz
Free Press, 1998-03-18. Hardcover. Good. BIND: hardcover. ED: DJ: [very good] clean, light shelf wear. COVER: [good], clean, straight, unmarked. SPINE: [very good], tight, straight. PAGES: [very good] clean, straight, unmarked. KRC ( more information) Offered by affinnallc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Spin Cycle : Inside the Clinton Propaganda Machine
Kurtz, Howard
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1998. HARD COVER 8vo | NEAR-FINE | 324pp. | Jacket VERY-GOOD: short tear(s), scratching, slight soiling, edge wear, light creasing, slightly darkened and small chipping along folds. Boards: minor rubbing and minor edge wear. Binding: minor end bumping. Text: almost bright pages. {Keywords} CLINTON BILL 1946 PRESS POLITICS PROPAGANDA AMERICAN UNITED STATES GOVERNMENT 1993 2001 BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY PRESIDENTS HEADS STATE LANGUAGE ARTS DISCIPLINES JOURNALISM POLITICAL SCIENCE GENERAL. ISBN: 0684852314. Hard Cover. Near-Fine/Very-Good. 8vo. CLINTON BILL 1946 PRESS POLITICS PROPAGANDA AMERICAN UNITED STATES GOVERNMENT 1993 2001 BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY PRESIDENTS HEADS STATE LANGUAGE ARTS DISCIPLINES JOURNALISM POLITICAL SCIENCE GENERAL. ( more information) Offered by TheWingCo (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Spin Cycle: Inside the Clinton Propaganda Machine
Kurtz, Howard
New York: Free Press. 1998. H Hardcover. Very Good. (WE MAIL DAILY!) Very minimal edge wear. Solid binding; crisp, clean pages. ( more information) Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Spin Cycle: Inside the Clinton Propaganda Machine
Kurtz, Howard
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Free Pr, 1998. Book in near new to as new condition.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine . ( more information) Offered by Beck's Books of Sacramento (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Spin Cycle: Inside the Clinton Propaganda Machine
Kurtz, Howard
New York: The Free Press. 1998. H Hardcover. Very Good. (WE MAIL DAILY!) NEAR FINE! Very minimal edge wear. Solid binding with crisp, clean pages. ( more information) Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Spin Cycle: Inside the Clinton Propaganda Machine
Kurtz, Howard
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Free Press. Hardcover. 0684852314 Corners d.j. slightly bumped. . Fine. 1998. ( more information) Offered by Serendipity Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Spin Cycle: Inside the Clinton Propaganda Machine
Howard Kurtz
Free Press, 1998-03-18. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. no tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout ( more information) Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Spin Cycle: Inside the Clinton Propaganda Machine
Howard Kurtz
Free Press, 1998-03-18. Hardcover. Very Good. No folded pages or writing. Light dustcover wear, mostly at edges. ( more information) Offered by Valarie's Volumes (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Spin Cycle: Inside the Clinton Propaganda Machine
Howard Kurtz
Free Press 1998-03-18, 1998-03-18. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Like New. Like new jacket First print. No faults or wear. ( more information) Offered by Randy Smith (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
Spin Cycle : Inside the Clinton Propaganda Machine
Kurtz, Howard
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Free Press, The, 1998. Clean, tight copy. No writings or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book. Jacket: Very Good/Price Not Clipped. Number Line: 9 10 8. 324 Pages. Measures 6-1/4 By 9-1/2. Indexed.. Hard Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
Spin Cycle: Inside the Clinton Propaganda Machine
Kurtz, Howard
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Free Press, 1998. Clean, tight copy. No writings or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book or a Book Club Edition. Includes Introduction, 16 Chapters, Epilogue, Sources, Index, and a photograph and a brief biography of the author as well as a list of his other writings. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. . 1st Edition (1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2). Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Measures: 6-1/4" x 9-1/2". 324 Pages. ( more information) Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
Spin Cycle : Inside the Clinton Propaganda Machine
Kurtz, Howard
New York, NY, U.S.A.: The Free Press, 1998 First Edition, fifth (5th) printing, The Free Press, 1998. Excellent in an Excellent Jacket. 324 pp. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by P Downing Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
Spin Cycle : Inside the Clinton Propaganda Machine
Kurtz, Howard
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1998 First Edition, first printing, Simon & Schuster, 1998. .Excellent in an Excellent Jacket. 324 pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by P Downing Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
SPIN CYCLE: Inside the Clinton Propaganda Machine
Kurtz, Howard
New York: The Free Press, 1998 Hardcover in Very Good Condition with Very Good Dust Jacket. Ochre colored paper covered boards with blue faux cloth quarter, bright gilt text on spine. We bring to your attention a black remainder mark on block bottom. The binding is straight and as tight as unread; Text pages bright, white, crisp and clean; No inscriptions, names, plates, marks, etc. The Dust Jacket has light edge and shelf wear: Price intact. The author "...captures the fears, frustrations, and passions of the daily struggle between President Clinton and the press..." Excellent Copy. Additional scans/photos on request. NonFiction. 324pp.. No. Unstated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Pen & Inc Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
Spin Cycle - Inside the Clinton Propaganda MacHine
Kurtz, Howard
Many: The Free Press, 1998. The hard cover and the jacket has very little shelf wear..........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by... 1st. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. ( more information) Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
Spin Cycle: Inside the Clinton Propaganda Machine
Kurtz, Howard
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1998 Hard Cover. Fine. Fine in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cover and interior show minimal wear; dustjacket shows light surface rubbing.. ( more information) Offered by 45 North (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
Spin Cycle: Inside the Clinton Propaganda Machine
Kurtz, Howard
Free Press, New York, 1998, Fourth Printing.. Very good in very good dust jacket. Small tear at the back bottom corner.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Helen Hyden (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
Spin Cycle: Inside the Clinton Propaganda Machine
Kurtz, Howard
Free Press. Hardcover. 0684852314 Excellent Condition First Edition Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Dust jacket price states $25.00, corners crisp, Clean pages, Dust jacket has no tears, mild shelf rubs, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
Spin Cycle: Inside the Clinton Propaganda Machine
Kurtz, Howard
Free Press, 1998. Near-new copy - Price inside dustcover: $25.00 - NO remainder marks or price clippings - 324 pages. Spin Cycle is the first behind-the-scenes account of the White House political operation as it packages and shapes the news by manipulating, misleading, and in some cases, intimidating the press. It is also the tale of how some of the nation's top journalists buy into these efforts and, often, put their own spin on the news.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
Spin Cycle: Inside the Clinton Propaganda Machine
Kurtz, Howard
Free Press. Hardcover. 0684852314 Excellent Condition First Edition Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, Dust jacket has no tears, mild shelf rubs, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
Spin Cycle: Inside the Clinton Propaganda Machine
Kurtz, Howard
Free Press, 1998. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Page Ends Lightly Soiled, Corners/Edges Sharp, DJ Glossy, Interior Unamrked, Very Nice Copy ( more information) Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
Spin Cycle: Inside the Clinton Propaganda Machine
Kurtz, Howard
Free Press, 1998. Near-new copy - Price inside dustcover: $25.00 - NNO remainder marks or price clippings - 324 pages. Spin Cycle is the first behind-the-scenes account of the White House political operation as it packages and shapes the news by manipulating, misleading, and in some cases, intimidating the press. It is also the tale of how some of the nation's top journalists buy into these efforts and, often, put their own spin on the news.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
56)
|
Spin Cycle: Inside the Clinton Propaganda Machine
Kurtz, Howard
Free Press. Hardcover. 0684852314 *100% Money Back Guarantee if you are not completely satisfied with your book. *Including your shipping and handling charge and you can KEEP THE BOOK! FREE UPGRADE to Expedited Shipping on all items $19.99 or greater. Just choose standard shipping- we'll take care of the rest. If there is ever any reason you cannot give us a 5 star rating please email us before posting so we can make things right. FREE Delivery Confirmation and Tracking Number from the USPS with EVERY ORDER. Buy with confidence. Same Day Shipping. . New. ( more information) Offered by Books_For_Less_2008 (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
57)
|
Spin Cycle: Inside the Clinton Propaganda Machine
Kurtz, Howard
NY: Free Press, 1998. Other than minor shelf wear, the book and jacket are in excellent condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
59)
|
Spin Cycle: Inside the Clinton Propaganda MacHine
Kurtz, Howard
New York NY: The Free Press, 1998 8th Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ( more information) Offered by Books at The Bailey (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
60)
|
Spin Cycle: Inside the Clinton Propaganda Machine
Kurtz, Howard
New York: Free Press, 1998 1998--- --Keywords: CLINTON BILL 1946 PRESS POLITICS----------Very Good Condition Hard Cover----- With ----- Very Good dust jacket ---Not Price clipped on dust jacket---- -----No underlining, no highlighting, no inscriptions-- ----------Not an ex-library or book club edition-- tight as un-read binding... --From private Collection--------- HAS reminder mark to bottom page edges - front cover at top center bumped-------very light edge wear to dust jacket No chips or tears--324 pages with index. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. ( more information) Offered by Wise Owl Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
61)
|
Spin Cycle: Inside the Clinton Propaganda Machine
Kurtz, Howard
Free Press. Hardcover. 0684852314 Excellent Condition - minimal shelf wear (Political Science - 12) . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Ceres-Snow Enterprises (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
62)
|
Spin Cycle
Kurtz, Howard
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Free Press, 1998 Bright, clean, unmarked. Near new in condition, except for slight bend to the paper at the top of the jacket spine. The author has a regular column in the "Washington Post" and appears on CNN. In this book, he examines the inside story of the Clinton White House "spin" or propaganda.. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Susan Harrell, Book Services (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
63)
|
Spin Cycle: Inside the Clinton Propaganda Machine
Kurtz, Howard
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade. Very Good/Very Good. 1998. Hard Cover. 0684852314 Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Has wear, sticker on cover. . ( more information) Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
64)
|
Spin Cycle
Kurtz, Howard
Free, 1998. Hard. VG++ / VG+ DJ. Looks unread. ( more information) Offered by Remains to be Seen (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
67)
|
SPIN CYCLE: INSIDE THE CLINTON PROPAGANDA MACHINE
Howard Kurtz
New York: The Free Press, 1998 Award-winning Washington Post reporter Howard Kurtz reveals the inside workings of Clinton's well-oiled propaganda machine. Gold boards with navy spine & gold lettering, not a remainder or ex-library book, spine bumps, no markings or dog ears, 324 bright & tight pristine pages. Dust jacket smudges & bumps.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Rolling Meadows Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
68)
|
Spin Cycle: Inside the Clinton Propaganda Machine
Kurtz, Howard
New York: Free Press, 1998 1998 -- First Printing--with Number Line ------keywords: CLINTON BILL 1946 PRESS POLITICS--- Summary : In the "Spin Cycle" come award-winning Washington Post reporter Howard Kurtz reveals the inside workings of the Clinton's well-oiled propaganda machine---arguably the most successful team of White House spin doctors in history... --- Very Good Condition Hard Cover-------- with------- Very Good Dust Jacket--------Not a Remainder----Not Ex-Library --- - No added writing (Notes, etc.) Or underlining of text------- Bright & Tight Binding--- Very Clean Interior-- appears to be from a smoke free home- ----364 Pages . First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Wise Owl Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
69)
|
Spin Cycle: Inside the Clinton Propaganda Machine
Kurtz, Howard
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: The Free Press, 1998. Price inside dustcover: $25.00 - Spin Cycle is the first behind-the-scenes account of the White House political operation as it packages and shapes the news by manipulating, misleading, and in some cases, intimidating the press. It is also the tale of how some of the nation's top journalists buy into these efforts and, often, put their own spin on the news. . Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
72)
|
Spin Cycle: Inside the Clinton Propaganda Machine
Kurtz, Howard
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: The Free Press, 1998. Like-new condition. Appears unread - NO remainder marks or price clippings. Tight spine - Bright pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. - Price inside dustcover: $25.00 - Spin Cycle is the first behind-the-scenes account of the White House political operation as it packages and shapes the news by manipulating, misleading, and in some cases, intimidating the press. It is also the tale of how some of the nation's top journalists buy into these efforts and, often, put their own spin on the news. . Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
73)
|
Spin Cycle: Inside the Clinton Propaganda Machine
Kurtz, Howard
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Free Press, The. Very Good/Very Good. 1998. First Edition (#1 present). Paper Cover Board/Cloth Spine. 0684852314 Very Good in Very Good jacket Hard Cover 324 pp. . ( more information) Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
| |