Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0684852810
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Maybe One

A Personal and Environmental Argument for Single-Child Families

by Bill McKibben


ISBN: 0684852810
ISBN-13: 9780684852812
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Author Bill McKibben takes on the controversial issue of population. He argues that the human population of Earth has reached its practical limit, and therefore, having only one child per family may be most realistic method of population control.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"[A] reasonable, predictable, and loosely developed argument...."

   -- Kirkus

" [McKibben] employs intimate confession...and parenting advice-two popular genres-to sell an environmental message of restraint that Americans, despite his best efforts in the past, have failed to take to heart."

   -- New York Times Book Review

"An absorbing, important environmental book, likely to stimulate long overdue discussion for its frank grappling with one of our most intimate taboos."

   -- San Francisco Chronicle Book Review

"'Maybe One' is one of those rare books that encourages the reader to think and gives us the tools with which to do so....For all its sobering issues, it is a delight to read."    -- Karen Stabiner

   -- Los Angeles Times Book Review

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Published date: 1998
Size: 5.75 x 9 inches
Weight: 0.9 pounds
Pages: 254

Publisher's Notes

From the groundbreaking author of "The End of Nature" comes a provocative, compelling, and environmentally sound argument for saving the planet through voluntary population control.

Similar books


0195138139
Reasonable Use
by John T. Cumbler



0226306488
A Natural History Of The Chicago Region
by Joel Greenberg



0231128363
Extinction
by Michael Boulter

Drawn from the latest scientific developments, a thought-provoking recreation of the last sixty-five million years brings to light remarkable new insights relevant to the past, the creation and destruction of species, and the nature of life.

0195162862
A Citizen's Guide to Ecology
by Lawrence B. Slobodkin



01928208010
Our Common Future
by



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0684852810 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Maybe One: A Personal and Environmental Argument for Single Child Families
Bill McKibben

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Maybe One: A Personal and Environmental Argument for Single Child Families
Bill McKibben

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover is lightly stained, faded and creased. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.03
Add to cart 
3) Maybe One: A Personal and Environmental Argument for Single Child Families
McKibben, Bill

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684852810 First print, very good condition hardcover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $6.18
Add to cart 
4) Maybe One : An Environmental and Personal Argument for Single-Child Families
McKibben, Bill

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1998. Near fine hardcover in near fine dj. 254pp nf/nf. ISBN: 0-684-85281-0. First Edition. Hard Cover. FAMILY SIZE OVERPOPULATION POPULATION POLICY POLITICAL SCIENCE GENERAL SOCIAL SOCIOLOGY MARRIAGE. (more information)

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $6.63
Add to cart 
5) Maybe One: A Personal and Environmental Argument for Single-Child Families
McKibben, Bill

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1998. Black boards, red cloth spine with gilt lettering; 254pp; notes; index; book and jacket are nearly new with no defects; contents are clean and unmarked; Brodart jacket cover.. ISBN: 0-684-85281-0. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Non-Fiction Population Environment Family Size Overpopulation Environmental Degradation. (more information)

Offered by Chuck Crane Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
6) Maybe One : A Personal and Environmental Argument for Single-Child Families
McKibben, Bill

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1998. Owner's name label on FFEP.. First Edition. Hard Cover, Cloth Spine. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, Heavy. (more information)

Offered by Book-bye-Book (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
7) Maybe One
McKibben, Bill

New York: Plume Book, 1999. a case for smaller families; spine is white and black with red and gold print and a baby in the middle. First. Trade Paperback. NF. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
8) Maybe One : An Environmental and Personal Argument for Single-Child Families
McKibben, Bill

1998 Very slight edge wear. Ecology.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
9) Maybe One: A Personal and Environmental Argument for Single Child Families
McKibben, Bill

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684852810 Fine ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. 1998. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $11.25
Add to cart 
10) Maybe One: A Personal and Environmental Argument for Single Child Families
McKibben, Bill

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684852810 Near fine in near fine dust jacket. First edition ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $11.25
Add to cart 
11) Maybe One
McKibben, Bill

New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 1998 A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good -. (more information)

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $11.55
Add to cart 
12) Maybe One: A Personal and Environmental Argument for Single-Child Families
McKibben, Bill

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1998. pages slightly yellowed. A Hard Cover. Good/Very Good-Slightly Soiled. (more information)

Offered by Starr Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.15
Add to cart 
13) Maybe One - A Personal And Environmental Argument For Single-Child Families
McKibben, Bill (Author Of "The End Of Nature")

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1998. 254 pgs including index; very slight wear to dust jacket edges;. ISBN: 0684852810. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Chap Book. POPULATION ENVIRONMENTAL ASPECTS OVERPOPULATION NATURE EFFECT HUMAN BEINGS ENVIRONMENTAL DEGRADATION SOCIAL ASPECTS FAMILY SIZE. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $15.00 ($12.60)
Add to cart 
14) Maybe One: A Personal and Environmental Argument for Single-Child Families
McKibben, Bill

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1998 254 p. incl. index; NF/NF; clean, unread copy in unclipped bright DJ. Bill McKibben explores the decision to have a single child as an act of environmental responsibility, making a strong case for voluntary population limitation. . Apparent First. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Reading Rat (Canada)
Price: CAD $15.00 ($12.60)
Add to cart 
15) MAYBE ONE: A Personal and Environmental Argument for Single-Child Families
McKIBBEN, Bill

NY: Simon and Schuster, 1998. 254 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. 'Signed by the Author'. Near Fine in Fine dustjacket but for small, light damp stain bottom. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0684852810 (more information)

Offered by Recollection Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
16) Maybe One: A Personal and Environmental Argument for Single Child Families
McKibben, Bill

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684852810 Excellent condition, hardback 1998, no marks, great cover, great dust cover, readit . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $19.68
Add to cart 
17) MAYBE ONE: A PERSONAL AND ENVIROMENTAL ARGUMENT FOR SINGLE-CHILD FAMILIES
McKibben, Bill

Simon & Schuster,, 1998. 1st Edition, First printing. Hardcover. Hardcover & dustjacket fine (as new) unread. (more information)

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (United States)
Price: $20.60
Add to cart 
18) Maybe One: a Personal and Environmental Argument for Single Child Families
Bill McKibben

Simon & Schuster. New in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. 0684852810 . Light shelf wear. . (more information)

Offered by PeterZbooks (United States)
Price: $26.01
Add to cart 
19) Maybe One: an Environmental and Personal Argument for Single-Child Families
McKibben, Bill

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1998 Very Good in Good jacket Collectible Goodpages are clean and intact, GREAT BOOK!. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Picasso Books (United States)
Price: $44.00
Add to cart 
20) Maybe One: A Personal and Environmental Argument for Single Child Families
McKibben, Bill

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684852810 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $51.84
Add to cart 
21) Maybe One: a Personal and Environmental Argument for Single-Child Families
McKibben, Bill

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1998 Very Good in Good jacket Ex-Library Retired library book, may have usual library markings, with dust jacket,. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart