Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
On Writing
A Memoir of the Craft
by Stephen King
ISBN: 0684853523
ISBN-13: 9780684853529
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
In this combination memoir and writing guide, best-selling author Stephen King tells of how he came to be a writer and, in the process, explores many aspects of writing, from plot construction through some of the nuts and bolts of getting a book published. Much of his advice is quite traditional: find a quiet place to work, concentrate on character, master grammar and punctuation, keep THE ELEMENTS OF STYLE handy. And, like all good writers, he stresses the primary importance of reading, and in an amusing reconstruction of his childhood and teenage years, he writes about his obsession with books (among other things). The section in which he relates his brush with death after being hit by a drunken driver is especially compelling-very much like a Stephen King novel.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"[King's] warmly conversational book about literary craftsmanship should interest even those who find something oxymoronic in its inception....[H]e may not be the most noble of stylists, but there is no denying that he knows how to make a story fly." -- Janet Maslin
-- New York Times
"King takes us through his earliest writings, rejections, alcoholism, and success. He imbues each snapshot with wisdomand advice for writers [and] practical advice...." -- Marla Abramson
-- Book
"...King dispenses good common sense on life as well as writing." -- Dan Wakefield
-- Nation
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Published date: 2000 Size: 6 x 9 inches Weight: 1 pounds Pages: 288
Publisher's Notes
The author of The Stand, The Shining, and other great books shares his insights into the craft of writing, offering a breezy, humorous perspective on his own experience as a writer. 500,000 first printing. BOMC Main. QPB Alt.
Other Editions
Similar books

Lord of a Visible World
by S. T. Joshi

Notes for a Memoir
by Janet J. Asimov

Body, Remember
by Kenny Fries
At thirty-five, Kenny Fries wanted to discover what could be learned about the history of his body and the map of physical and psychological scars that he had lived with since infancy. He began only with the description his father had given him. At birth, his legs were no bigger than fingers; both twisted like pretzels; neither had an arch to separate leg from foot; dimpled above what would have been his ankles. There was no scientific description of his disability; no reason for it had been given. So Fries turned to long-buried medical records, reconstructing the story of his disability just as his body had been reconstructed over countless surgeries. In these pages we learn not only what one man's disability has taught him but also gain intimacy with the connections between body and memory that are common to us all. • There is ongoing media interest in issues of "the body" and disability. The May 1997 unveiling of the FDR memorial on the Mall in Washington, D.C., has sparked further discussions of these issues. • Fries is the editor of Staring Back: The Disability Experience from the Inside Out (Plume, October 1997).

Borrowed Finery
by Paula Fox
Born to nomadic and bohemian parents who rarely had time for her, the author presents a dramatic portrait of her childhood, detailing her many homes, from living in an orphanage in Manhattan to roaming free on a relative's sugar plantation in Cuba, where she acquired a few pieces of clothing from strangers that gave her a shred of permanency.

Jack Kerouac's Nine Lives
by James T. Jones
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0684853523 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
On Writing
Stephen King
Scribner. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
ON WRITING
King, Stephen
Good+; Hardcover; Scribner; 2000. 1.05 x 8.7 x 5.73 Inches; 288 pages; <P>"If you don't have the time to read, you don't have the time or the tools to write."<P>In 1999, Stephen King began to write about his craft -- and his life. By midyear, a widely reported accident jeopardized the survival of both. And in his months of recovery, the link between writing and living became more crucial than ever.<P>Rarely has a book on writing been so clear, so useful, and so revealing. <I>On Writing</I> begins with a mesmerizing account of King's childhood and his uncannily early focus on writing to tell a story. A series of vivid memories from adolescence, college, and the struggling years that led up to his first novel, <I>Carrie,</I> will afford readers a fresh and often very funny perspective on the formation of a writer. King next turns to the basic tools of his trade -- how to sharpen and multiply them through use, and how the writer must always have them close at hand. He takes the reader through crucial aspects of the writer's art and life, offering practical and inspiring advice on everything from plot and character development to work habits and rejection. <P>Serialized in the <I>New Yorker</I> to vivid acclaim, <I>On Writing</I> culminates with a profoundly moving account of how King's overwhelming need to write spurred him toward recovery, and brought him back to his life.<P>Brilliantly structured, friendly and inspiring, <I>On Writing</I> will empower -- and entertain -- everyone who reads it.<P> . ( more information) Offered by Southern Fried Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
On Writing : A Memoir of the Craft
King, Stephen
Simon & Schuster, 2000 Top margin of front free endpaper clipped.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Fair/Good. ( more information) Offered by North State Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
On Writing (Qty: 2)
Stephen King
Very Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. ( more information) Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
On Writing
Stephen King
Scribner. used-mint. used-mint. hardcover with dustjacket, clean and tight, bookstore new quality (minor shelf wear). ( more information) Offered by Greenview Book Depository (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
On Writing: A Memoir of the Craft
Stephen King
Scribner, 2000-10-03. Hardcover. Fine. Brand new book, never read but has wavy dj and slight staining to top of book ( more information) Offered by Sagebrush Valley Book Shoppe (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
On Writing, A Memoir of the Craft
King, Stephen
New York:: ScribnerÕs, 2000. hardcover. near fine with near fine dust jacket. 8vo. 288pp. . . ISBN: 0684853523. ( more information) Offered by Book Corner (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
On Writing: A Memoir of the Craft
King, Stephen
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 2000. Very light edgewear to book and DJ; no ownership markings; pages are crisp and clean; slight waffling to the last few pages; price intact on DJ flap. . ISBN: 0684853523. First Edition. Hard Cover. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. AUTHORSHIP KING STEPHEN 1947 SCIENCE. ( more information) Offered by Eureka! Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
On Writing : A Memoir of the Craft
King, Stephen
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 2000. Medium bump to lower edge - otherwise clean bright and unmarked, Nice jacket looks new.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
On Writing: A Memoir of the Craft
King, Stephen
Scribner. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Book and DJ have very light edgewear . ( more information) Offered by Books of Paradise (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
On Writing: A Memoir of the Craft
King, Stephen
NY: Scribners. Near Fine in VG+ dj (dj lightly scuffed on rear). 2000. 1st printing. Hardcover. Keywords: Stephen King *, memoir, writing, 0-684-85352-3. ( more information) Offered by Books End (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
On Writing: A Memoir of the Craft
King, Stephen
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 2000. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Lofthouse Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
On Writing A Memoir of the Craft (Qty: 3)
King, Stephen
Simon & Schuster, 2000. Hardcover. New/new. 288 pp. In this combination memoir and writing guide, best-selling author Stephen King tells of how he came to be a writer and, in the process, explores many aspects of writing, from plot construction through some of the nuts and bolts of getting a book published. Much of his advice is quite traditional: find a quiet place to work, concentrate on character, master grammar and punctuation, keep THE ELEMENTS OF STYLE handy. And, like all good writers, he stresses the primary importance of reading, and in an amusing reconstruction of his childhood and teenage years, he writes about his obsession with books (among other things). The section in which he relates his brush with death after being hit by a drunken driver is especially compelling--very much like a Stephen King novel. Dust jacket has a clear cover for added protection. ( more information) Offered by Quill Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
On Writing: A Memoir of the Craft
King, Stephen
Scribner, 2000 Near-new condition - NO price clippings, Small remainder dot on bottom - NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Price inside dustcover: $25.00 - 288 pages - "Long live the King" hailed Entertainment Weekly upon the publication of Stephen King's On Writing. Part memoir, part master class by one of the bestselling authors of all time, this superb volume is a revealing and practical view of the writer's craft, comprising the basic tools of the trade every writer must have. King's advice is grounded in his vivid memories from childhood through his emergence as a writer, from his struggling early career to his widely reported near-fatal accident in 1999 -- and how the inextricable link between writing and living spurred his recovery. Brilliantly structured, friendly and inspiring, On Writing will empower and entertain everyone who reads it -- fans, writers, and anyone who loves a great story well told.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
On Writing: A Memoir of the Craft
King, Stephen
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 2000. Slight rubbing to dust jacket; price sticker on front jacket. Tight, clean copy.. Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by Windfall Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
ON WRITING
King, Stephen
Scribner, 2000 Hardcover with dustjacket. No stamps, marks. No rips, tears. Price clipped. Black line drawn across page edges.. Hardcover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
On Writing a Memoir of the Craft
King, Stephen
New York: Scribner, 2000. 1st Edition. Hardbound. Fine. Fine in Fine DJ. ( more information) Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
On Writing: A Memoir of the Craft
Stephen King
Scribner, 2000-10-03. Hardcover. Like New. Near-Fine Hardcover w/ near-fine Dustjacket.1st Edition/1st Printing.Square Binding.Pristine reading pages, clean and bright, no writings or markings.Clean flat matte cover. ( more information) Offered by Marilyn's Attic (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
On Writing: A Memoir of the Craft
King, Stephen
Scribner. Hardcover. 0684853523 First Edition, First Printing New Hardcover with dust jacket. Clean pages. Minor wear. . New. ( more information) Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
On Writing : A Memoir of the Craft
King, Stephen
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Audio, 2000. Book Description "If you don't have the time to read, you don't have the time or the tools to write." In 1999, Stephen King began to write about his craft -- and his life. By midyear, a widely reported accident jeopardized the survival of both. And in his months of recovery, the link between writing and living became more crucial than ever. Rarely has a book on writing been so clear, so useful, and so revealing. On Writing begins with a mesmerizing account of King's childhood and his uncannily early focus on writing to tell a story. A series of vivid memories from adolescence, college, and the struggling years that led up to his first novel, Carrie, will afford readers a fresh and often very funny perspective on the formation of a writer. King next turns to the basic tools of his trade -- how to sharpen and multiply them through use, and how the writer must always have them close at hand. He takes the reader through crucial aspects of the writer's art and life, offering practical and inspiring advice on everything from plot and character development to work habits and rejection. Serialized in the New Yorker to vivid acclaim, On Writing culminates with a profoundly moving account of how King's overwhelming need to write spurred him toward recovery, and brought him back to his life. Brilliantly structured, friendly and inspiring, On Writing will empower -- and entertain -- everyone who reads it.. ISBN: 0684853523. 1rst ed/appears Unread/sm Tear DJ Spine. Hard Cover. As New/As New. AUTHORSHIP KING STEPHEN 1947 SCIENCE FICTION BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY LITERARY LANGUAGE ARTS DISCIPLINES. ( more information) Offered by Used Book Attic (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
On Writing
King, Stephen
New York, New York: Scribner's, 2000 Tight, clean, square, sharp and crisp in pristine DJ. Free mylar sleeve.. Bookclub Edition. Quarter Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Nonfiction. ( more information) Offered by Gretchen's Treats (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
ON WRITING: A Memoir of the Craft
KING, Stephen
NY: Scribner, 2000. 288 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Appears unread, jacket has just faint signs of shelf wear. ISBN: 0684853523 <em>King's life as a developing writer, along with providing crucial aspects of the writer's art and life, offering practical and inspiring advice on everything from plot and character development to work habits and rejection.</em> ( more information) Offered by Recollection Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
ON WRITING: A MEMOIR OF THE CRAFT
King,Stephen
New York: Scribners , 2000. 2nd Printing. As NEW in As NEW DJ . ( more information) Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
On Writing : A Memoir of the Craft
King, Stephen
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scribner, 2000. ISBN: 0 684 85352 3. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AUTHORSHIP KING STEPHEN 1947 SCIENCE FICTION BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY LITERARY LANGUAGE ARTS DISCIPLINES. ( more information) Offered by Donna Kupp's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
On Writing: A Memoir of the Craft
King, Stephen
New York: Scribner, 2000. 288 pp. Dust jacket in protective mylar.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
On Writing : A Memoir of the Craft
King, Stephen
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scribner, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Cartway Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
On Writing : A Memoir of the Craft
King, Stephen
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scribner, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Recycled Library. ( more information) Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
ON WRITING A Memoir of the Craft
King, Stephen
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 2000. This is a 288 page hardback book with dustjacket. "This book begins with a mesmerizing account of King's childhood and his uncannily early focus on writing to tell a story. A series of vivid memories from adolescence, college, and the struggling years that led up to his first novel, Carrie, will afford readers a fresh and often very funny perspective on the formation of a writer. King next turns to the basic tools of his trade - how to sharpen and multiply them through use, and how the writer must always have them close at hand. he takes the reader through crucial aspects of the writer's art and life, offering practical and inspiring advice on everything from plot and character development to work habits and rejection." ---- from dustjacket Condition - very good . ( more information) Offered by Harrison's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
On Writing
Stephen King
Scribner, 2000-10-03. Hardcover. New. BRAND NEW Hardcover with a solid binding in excellent condition; We are a small hard working operation who understand that the economy is tough and every penny counts, shop with us for low prices, quality merchandise, fast shipping, and first-class customer service ( more information) Offered by T's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
On Writing : A Memoir of the Craft
King, Stephen
New York: Scribner, 2000 Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-684-85352-3. A very good very clean read copy in a bright dust jacket biography autobiography memoir novel horror. First Edition First Prining. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
STEPHEN KING ON WRITING, A MEMOIR OF THE CRAFT
KING, STEPHEN
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: SCRIBNERS SONS, 2000 CREAM JACKET. 288 PAGES. BOOK AND JACKET ARE CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE.. THIRD PRINT. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIOGRAPHY. ( more information) Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
On Writing: A Memoir of the Craft
King, Stephen
King, Stephen., Scribner, 2000, c2000, 2nd printing, boards & cloth (hard cover), fine with fine dj, 288 pp with book list, 8vo, ISBN: 0684853523, "In 1999, Stephen King began to write about his craft - and his life ( more information) Offered by Gene Sperry Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
On Writing [Hardcover]
King, Stephen
**Published in 2000 by Scribner, a fine 288-page hardcover book in a great dust jacket, unread, unused & unmarked, this is a very good copy. ( more information) Offered by Frances Pryor (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
On Writing : A Memoir of the Craft
King, Stephen
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scribner, 2000 Yellow and black binding with gilt title, clean and tight, 288 pages, very light wear; jacket is clean and bright, price clipped. First Printing (by the Numbers). Hardbound. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Dunbar Old Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
On Writing: A Memoir of the Craft
King, Stephen
Scribner Book Company, 2000. Hard cover. Fine. Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. Audience: General/trade.. ( more information) Offered by Grateful Read (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
On Writing
King, Stephen
New York, New York: Scribner, 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Light rubbing and edge wear to dustjacket. ISBN: 0684853523. ( more information) Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
On Writing a Memoir of the Craft
Stephen King
New York: Scribners, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. yellow and black paper on boards, clean. corners sharp, hinges tight. pastedowns and eps clean. ffep and text clean as new, 288 pages. dust jacket intact, not price clipped, clean, very nice copy. ISBN: 0684853523. ( more information) Offered by The Corner Book Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
ON WRITING A MEMOIR OF THE CRAFT
King, Stephen
New York: Scribner, 2000. 288pp. Booklist. . First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
ON WRITING: A Memoir of the Craft
King, Stephen
New York: Scribner. New/New. [2000]. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 288 pages; 1.05 x 8.7 x 5.73 Inches; New book in as new condition. Not a remainder. . ( more information) Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
On Writing: A Memoir of the Craft
King, Stephen
Scribner. Hardcover. 0684853523 Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
On Writing: A Memoir of the Craft
King, Stephen
New York, New York: Scribner, 2000. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. A clean, bright copy. "Short and snappy as it is, Stephen King's On Writing really contains two books: a fondly sardonic autobiography and a tough-love lesson for aspiring novelists" (Amazon). ISBN: 0-684-85352-3. ( more information) Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
On Writing : A Memoir of the Craft
King, Stephen
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scribner, 2000. (Book Club--unstated) 288 pages on becoming and being a writer. Page 131 badly creased and crinkled at top nearer tip, creased next to tips of pages 133-137, crease nearer tip of pages 269-286. DJ colorfully illustrated, small color photo of King on inside back flap. Near Very Fine DJ/Good+ book.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Good/Near Very Fine. ( more information) Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
On Writing: A Memoir of the Craft
King, Stephen
New York: Scribner, 2000. This First Edition Hardcover is Fine in a Fine Dustjacket. The right hand corner of the book and dustjacket is bumped.. 1st. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Pages 'N Pages Bookstore (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
On Writing
King, Stephen
Scribner, October 3, 2000. Hardcover. Good. Biographies & Memoirs : Arts & Literature : Authors ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
On Writing: A Memoir of the Craft
King, Stephen
New York: Scribner, 2000. Advanced Reading Copy. Pictorial Soft Cover. Near Fine. Octavo. ( more information) Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
On Writing: A Memoir of the Craft
King, Stephen
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 2000. Hardcover, 288 pages with dustjacket in like new condition, 1st edition, 1st printing. Very insightful book on the writing process. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
ON WRITING : A MEMOIR OF THE CRAFT
KING, STEPHEN
SIMON & SCHUSTER. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. GOOD CONDITION. ( more information) Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
On Writing: A Memoir Of The Craft
King,Stephen
New York, New York USA: Scribner, 2007. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First edition with complete number line denoting the first printing. The book and unclipped jacket display very light handling and wear, mainly at the head and foot of the spine. The book is free of internal or remainder markings. It stands straight and lays flat. ( more information) Offered by Wolfgang Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
On Writing : A Memoir of the Craft
King, Stephen
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scribner. 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. ( more information) Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
ON WRITING : A MEMOIR OF THE CRAFT
King, Stephen
Book Of The Month Club. C2000. Hardcover. Very good. Very good+ dust jacket. ; 288 pages . ( more information) Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
On Writing: A Memoir of the Craft
King, Stephen
New York: Scribner's, 2000. First edition hard cover with dust jacket FINE/FINE. Like new copy. Jacket in protective mylar cover. 288pp. This book remains on YALSA's top 100 books to put in the hands of teen readers.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ( more information) Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
On Writing: A Memoir of the Craft
King, Stephen
New York: Scribner's, 2000. First edition hard cover with dust jacket. 288 pp. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. This book remains on YALSA's top 100 books to put in the hands of teen readers.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
On Writing: A Memoir of the Craft
King, Stephen
New York: Scribner, 2000. First Printing of the First Edition. Fine in Fine dustjacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Idler Fine Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
ON WRITING: A Memoir of the Craft
King, Stephen
New York: Scribner, 2000. . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket (as new.) . In his preface King describes his reason for writing this book: popular novelists also 'care about the language, in our humble way, and care passionately about the art and craft of telling stories on paper.' It was perhaps that passion for telling stories that earned King the special National Book Award for his work in 2003. A book which was begun before his accident in 1999, this is far more than a 'how-to' book on writing . It is also a memoir in which King describes how he was formed as a writer, and a moving account of how his need to write spurred him to recovery. This book begins with an admonition to get Strunk and White's 'Elements of Style' and ends with a listing of the books he had read over the past few years - and in between has lots of useful information. 288 pp. ( more information) Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
56)
|
On Writing
King, Stephen
Viking Press, 2000. Second printing. Unread, as new in like DJ. 288 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
57)
|
ON WRITING; A MEMOIR OF THE CRAFT
King, Stephen
2000 . King, Stephen. ON WRITING; A MEMOIR OF THE CRAFT. New York, Scribner, c2000. 288pp, 8vo. First Edition. first printing. as new hardcover in d/j $15.00 ( more information) Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
58)
|
On Writing
King,Stephen
New York, New York USA: Scribner, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition with complete number line denoting the first printing. The book and unclipped jacket display only very light handling and use. The book is free of internal and remainder markings. It stands straight and lays flat. ( more information) Offered by Wolfgang Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
59)
|
On Writing
King, Stephen
Scribner, October 3, 2000. Hardcover. Good. Biographies & Memoirs : Arts & Literature : Authors ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
60)
|
ON WRITING: A Memoir of the Craft
King, Stephen
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 2000. As new, in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket.. ISBN: 0684853523. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AUTHORSHIP KING STEPHEN 1947 SCIENCE. ( more information) Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
61)
|
On Writing : A Memoir of the Craft
King, Stephen
Scribner, NYC, NY, 2000. Mint condition - jacket not clipped - a beautiful little book - would be a grand gift to any King/horror fan in your life.. ISBN: 0684853523. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Hall's Well Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
62)
|
On Writing : A Memoir of the Craft
King, Stephen
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2000. New York: Simon & Schuster, 2000. First Edition First Printing. Fine in a Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0684853523. ISBN: 0684853523. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AUTHORSHIP KING STEPHEN 1947 SCIENCE FICTION BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY LITERARY LANGUAGE ARTS DISCIPLINES. ( more information) Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
63)
|
On Writing : A Memoir of the Craft
King, Stephen
Simon & Schuster NYC, NY., 2000. Mint condition first edition - unclipped jacket bar code published on back panel. "Brilliantly structured, friendly and inspiring - 'On Writing' will empower - and entertain - everyone who reads it." A nice gift idea.. ISBN: 0684853523. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Hall's Well Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
64)
|
On Writing: A Memoir of the Craft
King, Stephen
Scribner First Edition 2000. New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. In 1999, Stephen King began to write about his craft - and his life..Rarely has a book on writing been so clear, so useful, and so revealing. ( more information) Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
65)
|
On Writing: A Memoir of the Craft
King, Stephen
Scribner First Edition 2000. New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. In 1999, Stephen King began to write about his craft - and his life...Rarely has a book on writing been so clear, so useful, and so revealing. ( more information) Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
66)
|
On Writing: A Memoir of the Craft
King, Stephen
Scribner First Edition 2000. New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. In 1999, Stephen King began to write about his craft - and his life..Rarely has a book on writing been so clear, so useful, and so revealing. ( more information) Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
67)
|
On Writing (Qty: 12)
King, Stephen
Scribner, 03-Oct-2000. Hardcover. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081002132938G ( more information) Offered by A1Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
68)
|
On Writing: A Memoir of the Craft
King, Stephen
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 2000. Very Good/Very Good.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
69)
|
On Writing: A Memoir of the Craft
King, Stephen
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2000. In protective mylar dust jacket cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by TransAtlantic Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
70)
|
On Writing: A Memoir of the Craft
King, Stephen
New York: Scribner, 2000. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Unread. Memiors of the craft of writing from the master of horror himself after his near fatal accident with a car. A mesmerizing and highly readable book for the writer or aspiring writer inside everyone. Light wear to psine ends.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
71)
|
On Writing:A Memoir Of the Craft
KING, STEPHEN
New York. 2000. Scribner. 1st American Edition. Very Good In Dustjacket. . pages: 288 pages. Cover: Jacket design by John Fontana. keywords: Reference Writing Autobiography Literature America. ISBN: 0684853523. October 2000. keywords: Reference Writing Autobiography Literature America. inventory # 28420. ISBN: 0684853523. ( more information) Offered by Zeno's (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
72)
|
On Writing: A Memoir of the Craft
King, Stephen
New York: Scribner, 2000. Beige boards with black spine, gilt titles on spine, 288 pp. Spine slightly cocked, a bit o | |