Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0684853558
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Harry and Ike

The Partnership That Remade the Postwar World

by Steve Neal


ISBN: 0684853558
ISBN-13: 9780684853550
Format: Hardcover

Summary

In this study of the friendly and mutually supportive working relationship between Truman and Eisenhower, a historian tells how the president and the general who served as NATO's Supreme Allied Commander together shaped the world after World War II. Truman saw Eisenhower as a possible successor, but their friendship suffered a breach when Eisenhower joined the Republican Party.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"A comprehensive and clear analysis of an important relationship."

   -- Kirkus

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Published date: 2001
Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.35 pounds
Pages: 368

Publisher's Notes

Drawn from letters, diaries, and interviews with colleagues, a compelling account details the extraordinary and tumultuous friendship between Dwight D. Eisenhower and Harry S. Truman, from their initial meeting during World War II to their reconciliation after the death of President John F. Kennedy.

Other Editions

Similar books


0375508473
The Survivor
by John F. Harris

The definitive account of one of the most accomplished, controversial, and polarizing figures in American history Bill Clinton is the most arresting leader of his generation. He transformed American politics, and his eight years as president spawned arguments that continue to resonate. For all that has been written about this singular personality–including Clinton’s own massive autobiography–there has been no comprehensive, nonpartisan overview of the Clinton presidency. Few writers are as qualified and equipped to tackle this vast subject as the award-winning veteran Washington Post correspondent John F. Harris, who covered Clinton for six of his eight years in office–as long as any reporter for a major newspaper. In The Survivor , Harris frames the historical debate about President William Jefferson Clinton, by revealing the inner workings of the Clinton White House and providing the first objective analysis of Clinton’s leadership and its consequences. Harris shows Clinton entering the Oval Office in 1993 primed to make history. But with the Cold War recently concluded and the country coming off a nearly uninterrupted generation of Republican presidents, the new president’s entry into this maelstrom of events was tumultuous. His troubles were exacerbated by the habits, personal contacts, and the management style, he had developed in his years as governor of Arkansas. Clinton’s enthusiasm and temper were legendary, and he and Hillary Rodham Clinton–whose ambitions and ordeals also fill these pages–arrived filled with mistrust about many of the characters who greeted them in the “permanent Washington” that often holds the reins in the nation’s capital. Showing surprising doggedness and a deep-set desire to govern from the middle, Clinton repeatedly rose to the challenges; eventually winning over (or running over) political adversaries on both sides of the aisle–sometimes facing as much skepticism from fellow Democrats as from his Republican foes. But as Harris shows in his accounts of political debacles such as the attempted overhaul of health care, Clinton’s frustrations in the war against terrorism, and the numerous personal controversies that time and again threatened to consume his presidency, Bill Clinton could never manage to outrun his tendency to favor conciliation over clarity, or his own destructive appetites. The Survivor is the best kind of history, a book filled with major revelations–the tense dynamic of the Clinton inner circle and Clinton’s professional symbiosis with Al Gore to the imprint of Clinton’s immense personality on domestic and foreign affairs–as well as the minor details that leaven all great political narratives. This long-awaited synthesis of the dominant themes, events, and personalities of the Clinton years will stand as the authoritative and lasting work on the Clinton Presidency.

0394528360
The Master of the Senate
by Robert A. Caro

Book Three of Robert A. Caro’s monumental work, The Years of Lyndon Johnson —the most admired and riveting political biography of our era—which began with the best-selling and prizewinning The Path to Power and Means of Ascent . Master of the Senate carries Lyndon Johnson’s story through one of its most remarkable periods: his twelve years, from 1949 to 1960, in the United States Senate. At the heart of the book is its unprecedented revelation of how legislative power works in America, how the Senate works, and how Johnson, in his ascent to the presidency, mastered the Senate as no political leader before him had ever done. It was during these years that all Johnson’s experience—from his Texas Hill Country boyhood to his passionate representation in Congress of his hardscrabble constituents to his tireless construction of a political machine—came to fruition. Caro introduces the story with a dramatic account of the Senate itself: how Daniel Webster, Henry Clay, and John C. Calhoun had made it the center of governmental energy, the forum in which the great issues of the country were thrashed out. And how, by the time Johnson arrived, it had dwindled into a body that merely responded to executive initiatives, all but impervious to the forces of change. Caro anatomizes the genius for political strategy and tactics by which, in an institution that had made the seniority system all-powerful for a century and more, Johnson became Majority Leader after only a single term—the youngest and greatest Senate Leader in our history; how he manipulated the Senate’s hallowed rules and customs and the weaknesses and strengths of his colleagues to change the “unchangeable” Senate from a loose confederation of sovereign senators to a whirring legislative machine under his own iron-fisted control. Caro demonstrates how Johnson’s political genius enabled him to reconcile the unreconcilable: to retain the support of the southerners who controlled the Senate while earning the trust—or at least the cooperation—of the liberals, led by Paul Douglas and Hubert Humphrey, without whom he could not achieve his goal of winning the presidency. He shows the dark side of Johnson’s ambition: how he proved his loyalty to the great oil barons who had financed his rise to power by ruthlessly destroying the career of the New Dealer who was in charge of regulating them, Federal Power Commission Chairman Leland Olds. And we watch him achieve the impossible: convincing southerners that although he was firmly in their camp as the anointed successor to their leader, Richard Russell, it was essential that they allow him to make some progress toward civil rights. In a breathtaking tour de force, Caro details Johnson’s amazing triumph in maneuvering to passage the first civil rights legislation since 1875. Master of the Senate is told with an abundance of rich detail that could only have come from Caro’s peerless research—years immersed in the worlds of Johnson and the United States Senate, examining thousands of documents and talking to hundreds of people, from pages and cloakroom clerks to senators and administrative aides. The result is both a galvanizing portrait of the man himself—the titan of Capitol Hill, volcanic, mesmerizing—and a definitive and revelatory study of the workings of personal and legislative power. It is a work that displays all the acuteness of understanding and narrative brilliance that led the New York Times to call Caro’s The Path to Power “a monumental political saga . . . powerful and stirring.”

0345420896
Elvis Day by Day
by Peter Guralnick

Filled with never-before-seen photos, fascinating facts, and eyewitness glimpses of the public and private Elvis, this ultimate chronicle could change the way you think about the man you thought you knew.

1400040310
His Excellency
by Joseph J. Ellis

The author of seven highly acclaimed books, Joseph J. Ellis has crafted a landmark biography that brings to life in all his complexity the most important and perhaps least understood figure in American history, George Washington. With his careful attention to detail and his lyrical prose, Ellis has set a new standard for biography. Drawing from the newly catalogued Washington papers at the University of Virginia, Joseph Ellis paints a full portrait of George Washington’s life and career–from his military years through his two terms as president. Ellis illuminates the difficulties the first executive confronted as he worked to keep the emerging country united in the face of adversarial factions. He richly details Washington’s private life and illustrates the ways in which it influenced his public persona. Through Ellis’s artful narration, we look inside Washington’s marriage and his subsequent entrance into the upper echelons of Virginia’s plantation society. We come to understand that it was by managing his own large debts to British merchants that he experienced firsthand the imperiousness of the British Empire. And we watch the evolution of his attitude toward slavery, which led to his emancipating his own slaves in his will. Throughout, Ellis peels back the layers of myth and uncovers for us Washington in the context of eighteenth-century America, allowing us to comprehend the magnitude of his accomplishments and the character of his spirit and mind. When Washington died in 1799, Ellis tells us, he was eulogized as “first in the hearts of his countrymen.” Since then, however, his image has been chisled onto Mount Rushmore and printed on the dollar bill. He is on our landscape and in our wallets but not, Ellis argues, in our hearts. Ellis strips away the ivy and legend that have grown up over the Washington statue and recovers the flesh-and-blood man in all his passionate and fully human prowess. In the pantheon of our republic’s founders, there were many outstanding individuals. And yet each of them–Franklin, Hamilton, Adams, Jefferson, and Madison– acknowledged Washington to be his superior, the only indispensable figure, the one and only “His Excellency.” Both physically and politically, Washington towered over his peers for reasons this book elucidates. His Excellency is a full, glorious, and multifaceted portrait of the man behind our country’s genesis, sure to become the authoritative biography of George Washington for many decades.

0805056866
Eisenhower
by Carlo D'Este

From the bestselling author of Patton: A Genius for War comes a compelling new account of the transformation of General Dwight D. Eisenhower, from apprehensive soldier to one of our greatest heros. In the weeks leading up to D-Day, Dwight D. Eisenhower seethed with nervous energy. He had not expected his military career to bring him to this moment. The son of pacifists, Ike graduated from high school more likely to teach history than to make it. Casting new light on this profound evolution, Eisenhower chronicles the unlikely, dramatic rise of the supreme Allied commander. Beginning with the lasting effect of Eisenhower's impoverished youth, bestselling biographer Carlo D'Este follows his subject through West Point and a sometimes troubled marriage; toil under MacArthur in the Philippines during the 1930s; the inner sanctums of the War Department; the general's painful North African apprenticeship; and, finally, the dramatic events leading to the Allied victory in May 1945. Exposing for the first time numerous myths that have surrounded the war hero and his family (such as his romance with his wartime driver, Kay Summersby), D'Este also probes Eisenhower's famous clashes with his American peers and the British chiefs of staff, as well as his relations with legendary figures, including Winston Churchill and George S. Patton. Unlike other biographies of the general, Eisenhower captures Ike's true character, from his youth to the pinnacle of his career and afterward.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0684853558 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Harry and Ike: The Partnership That Remade the Postwar World (Lisa Drew Books)
Steve Neal

Scribner. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Harry and Ike: The Partnership That Remade the Postwar World (Lisa Drew Books)
Neal, Steve

Scribner. Hardcover. 0684853558 LIKE NEW GREAT BUY . Fine. (more information)

Offered by bookmac1 (United States)
Price: $2.25
Add to cart 
3) Harry and Ike: The Partnership That Remade the Postwar World (Lisa Drew Books)
Neal, Steve

Scribner. Hardcover. 0684853558 1st printing Scribner 2001 hardcover. Fine in a Fine dust jacket. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Damascus book Company, LLC (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
4) Harry and Ike: The Partnership That Remade the Postwar World (Lisa Drew Books)
Steve Neal

Scribner. Used - Good. Good condition Good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
5) HARRY AND IKE THE PARTNERSHIP THAT REMADE THE POSTWAR WORLD
NEAL, STEVE

SCRIBNER, 2001, FIRST PRINTING INDICATED , NOT A BOOK CLUB EDITION , NEW HARDCOVER BOOK AND JACKET - UNUSED ISBN - 0684853558 (more information)

Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
6) Harry and Ike: The Partnership that Remade the Postwar World
Neal, Steve

Scribner, 2001 368 pgs. Very Good+ condition overall. Some minor DJ edgewear with a couple small nicks to upper left DJ corner. Pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Treasuring The Past - Old and Rare Books - Western, Massachusetts (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
7) HARRY & IKE The Partnership That Remade the Postwar World
Neal, Steve

New York: Scribner. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. Minor shelfwear, clean and tight; DJ has minor shelfwear and rubbing; Acknowledgments, 8-page black and white photo section, Endnotes, Bibliography, Index, No. 7083 ; 8vo; 368 pages . (more information)

Offered by Past Perfect Florida History, Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
8) HARRY AND IKE : The Partnership That Remade the Postwar World (Truman and Eisenhower)
Neal, Steve

Schriber, New York, NY, 2001 Octavo, hardcover, fine in lightly edgeworn silver and gold pictorial dj. 368 pages; B&W photos. Harry S. Truman and Dwight D. Eisenhower worked more closely between 1945 and 1952 than any other two American presidents of the twentieth century. They were partners in changing America's role in the world and in responding to the challenge of a Soviet Europe, yet they are remembered more for the acrimony that ended their friendship. Both were men of character, intelligence, and principle, and as the nation learned in the 1950s, they could also hold a grudge.. (more information)

Offered by bookwitch (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
9) Harry & Ike: The Partnership That Remade the Postwar World
Steven Neal

New York: Scribners, 2001 History Minor edge wear, small tear on back, top edge of dust jacket. Text is clean and unmarked.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. . (more information)

Offered by Ted Mihm, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
10) Harry and Ike: The Partnership That Remade the Postwar World
Neal, Steve

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribners, 2001. Minimal markings. Otherwise this is an excellent copy. Clean and tightly bound. Hinges are in excellent condition. Dust jacket has very minimal wear.. First Edition. HARD COVER. NEAR FINE BOOK/FINE DUST JACKET. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Mardi's Book Mart (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
11) Harry & Ike: The Partnership That Remade the Postwar World
Steven Neal

New York: Scribners, 2001 History Minor shelf wear. Text is clean and unmarked.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. . (more information)

Offered by Ted Mihm, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
12) Harry and Ike: The Partnership That Remade the Postwar World (Lisa Drew Books)
Steve Neal

Scribner. Hardcover. As New Book has been read and shows minimal signs of wear.. (more information)

Offered by The Book Odyssey (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
13) Harry and Ike: The Partnership That Remade the Postwar World
Neal, Steve

New York: Scribner, 2001. 368 pages, grey paper boards with black cloth spine, index, B&W photos. Bottom edgesand corners bumped. Several pages had corners foled as placemark. Dust Jacket is protected with clear mylar cover, had two small tears, repaired with archival tape, at folds for front flyleaf. Harry S. Truman and Dwight D. Eisenhower worked more closely between 1945 and 1952 than any other two American presidents of the twentieth century. They were partners in changing America's role in the world and in responding to the challenge of a Soviet Europe, yet they are remembered more for the acrimony that ended their friendship. Both were men of character, intelligence, and principle, and as the nation learned in the 1950s, they could also hold a grudge.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Very Good -. Sm4to. (more information)

Offered by C & C Fine Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
14) Harry and Ike : The Partnership That Remade the Postwar World
Neal, Steve

Scribners. 2001. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Encore Books of Harvester (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
15) Harry and Ike: The Partnership That Remade the Postwar World (Lisa Drew Books)
Steve Neal

Scribner, 2001-08-28. Hardcover. Good. Has edge wear to the dust jacket from the shelf. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
16) Harry and Ike : The Partnership That Remade the Postwar World
Neal, Steve

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2001 A very good very clean copy in a bright dust jacket - gift greeting on frontispiece. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
17) Harry & Ike: The Partnership that Remade the Postwar World
Neal, Steve

New York: Scribner, 2001 368 pgs illustrated. The lives and relationships of these two revered Americans, who were responsible for the remaking of America between 1945 and 1952.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 6 1/2 x 9 1/2. (more information)

Offered by Adagio Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
18) Harry and Ike : The Partnership That Remade the Postwar World
Neal, Steve

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scribner, 2001. 368 pages. Gift inscription on front endpaper otherwise an as new book. Dust jacket price is clipped. Truman and Eisenhower worked more closely between 1945 and 1952 than any other two American presidents of the 20th century. They were partners in changing America's role in the world and in responding to the challenge of a Soviet Europe, yet they are remembered more for the acrimony that ended their friendship. Both were men of character, intelligence and principle and as the nation learned in the 1950s they could also hold a grudge. They grew up in the heart of America only 150 miles apart and met during World War II when Truman became President. Together they oversaw not only the great Allied victdory but also the resturcturing of the U.S. Military and the reconstrucjtion of Europe. And together they forged history's most successful alliance, the North Atlantic Treaty Organization. Their relationship was so warm that Truman offered to step aside in 1948 presidential election if Ike would run on the Democratic ticket. But Ike's friendship with Truman could not survive the 1952 election. Illustrated with black and white photographs.. Hard Back. Near Fine/Very Good. 6" x 9 1/2". (more information)

Offered by Dons Bookstore (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
19) Harry and Ike: The Partnership That Remade the Postwar World
Neal, Steve

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 2001 New book, rubbing and shelf wear to jacket. 368 pages. Drawing on letters, diaries, and interviews with close associates, this is the first examination of the warm friendship, bitter rupture, and eventual reconcilliation between two remarkable Americans.. Hard Cover. As New/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Viceroy Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $14.95 ($9.76)
Add to cart 
20) Harry and Ike: The Partnership That Remade the Postwar World
Neal, Steve

New York: Scribner, 2001. 700 g; 368 pages, + eight pages of black-and-white photography, includes end notes, bibliography, index. Photographic illustrated dust jacket. The dust jacket has rubbing with a small split to the top left of the spine, and just ordinary rubbing to the fold over tips. The bottom edge of the boards is rubbed at the spine, and the bottom edge of the front board has received a knock approximately 3 inches from the spine. Digital image can be provided to help assess condition. "In exploring the complexity of character, intelligence and principal, Neal provides a fresh perspective on two giants of the 20th century, and on the American presidency." -- rear fold over blurb. First Edition 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2. Hardcover. Good/Good. Illus. by Photographic. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. History. (more information)

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $16.56 ($10.82)
Add to cart 
21) Harry and Ike: The Partnership That Remade the Postwar World
Neal, Steve

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 2001. 1 1/2" by 1 1/2" chip in bottom of DJ.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Karl W. Theis & Sons (United States)
Price: $11.16
Add to cart 
22) Harry & Ike: The Partnership That Remade the Postwar World
Neal, Steve

New York, New York: Scribner, 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. Good+/Good+. 1/2" tear on foot of jacket spine. Some edge wear and rubbing to dustjacket. Bumping and scuffing to foot of spine. ISBN: 0684853558. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
23) Harry and Ike: The Partnership That Remade the Postwar World
Neal, Steve

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 2001 New book, some shelf wear to jacket. 368 pages. Drawing on letters, diaries, and interviews with close associates, this is the first examination of the warm friendship, bitter rupture, and eventual reconcilliation between two remarkable Americans.. Hard Cover. As New/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Viceroy Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $19.95 ($13.03)
Add to cart 
24) Harry and Ike: The Partnership That Remade the Postwar World
Neal, Steve

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 2001 New book, some shelf wear to jacket. 368 pages. Drawing on letters, diaries, and interviews with close associates, this is the first examination of the warm friendship, bitter rupture, and eventual reconcilliation between two remarkable Americans.. Hard Cover. As New/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Viceroy Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $19.95 ($13.03)
Add to cart 
25) Harry and Ike: The Partnership That Remade the Postwar World
Neal, Steve

New York: Scribner, 2001 VG+/VG, hc, b&w photos. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
26) Harry and Ike The Partnership That Remade the Postwar World
Neal, Steve

New York, NY: Scribner (Simon & Schuster) Fine/Near Fine. 2001. 1st Edition Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 368pp(Index) DJ lightly rubbed, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0 684 85355 8 Keywords: Harry Truman, Dwight Eisenhower, American Politics. (more information)

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
27) Harry and Ike The Partnership That Remade the Postwar World
Neal, Steve

New York, NY: Scribner (Simon & Schuster) Fine/Fine Like New. 2001. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 368pp(Index) Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0684853558 Publisher's book promo laid in. Keywords: Harry Truman, Dwight Eisenhower, American Politics. (more information)

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
28) Harry and Ike: The Partnership That Remade the Postwar World
Neal, Steve

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 2001. 368pp. Endnotes, Bibliography, Index. Truman and Eisenhower worked more closely between 1945 and 1952 than any other two American presidents of the 20th-century. Clean. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $19.50
Add to cart 
29) Harry And Ike : The Partnership That Remade The Postwar World
Neal , Steve

New York: Scribner, 2001. Remainder mark on bottom edge. Dust jacket is protected with a mylar cover . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by The history Place (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
30) Harry & Ike: the Partnership That Remade the Postwar World
Neal, Steve

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scribner. New in New dust jacket; New. 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Brand new first edition, first printing hard cover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover. . (more information)

Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (United States)
Price: $25.48
Add to cart