Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0684853922
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Diana

Portrait of a Princess

by Judy Wade ; Jayne Fincher


ISBN: 0684853922
ISBN-13: 9780684853925
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Jayne Fincher was an official royal photographer and had the cooperation of Buckingham Palace and the access that the position brings. She includes her own reflections on the public and private life of Diana.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Published date: 1998
Size: 12 x 11.5 inches
Weight: 3.8 pounds
Pages: 224

Publisher's Notes

Diana. From her first exposure to the world as the girlfriend of the future King of England to her death as perhaps the most revered figure of the century, she captured the imagination and the love of literally hundreds of millions of people. And, from her first portrait of Lady Diana Spencer in 1980 to her last shoot months before Diana's tragic death and finally to Diana's funeral, Jayne Fincher -- the only female royal photographer working with the explicit approval and full cooperation of Buckingham Palace -- was there. Granted unprecedented access to the Princess of Wales and the extended royal family for 18 years, Fincher amassed an enormous archive of more than 30,000 striking images of Diana. She captured on film Diana's transformation from a shy, awkward teenager to an elegant and sophisticated woman. Diana: Portrait of a Princess collects in one spectacular volume for the first time ever the best of these extraordinary photographs. Here are some of the most famous images of Diana ever published...and here also are hundreds of never-before-seen candids, outtakes, and portraits, the definitive photographic document of Diana's life -- as fiancée, wife, and then ex-wife of the Prince of Wales; as mother to princes William and Harry; as philanthropist, as ambassador, as fashion muse. But more than a simple collection of images, Diana: Portrait of a Princess is a personal and deeply felt memoir with behind-the-scenes insight into the moods and complex personality of Diana. This narrative, a collaborative effort with royal writer Judy Wade, incorporates detailed impressions and experiences gathered in photographing the Princess. Featuring more than 500 pictures -- three-quarters of them never before seen -- and including dozens of revealing anecdotes, Diana: Portrait of a Princess is all exquisite tribute to a woman who carried the hearts of the world in the palm of her hand.

Similar books


0613092414
Diana
by Andrew Morton

An intimate portrait of the Princess of Wales describes her public and private life, reveals details about her marital problems, and discusses her attitudes toward motherhood and public service.

0345433653
Diana
by Susan Hill

Though many have written about Diana, Princess of Wales, few have known Diana as intimately as Simone Simmons, the woman who became Dianas close personal friend and confidante following her painful and much-publicized separation and divorce. In 1993, Diana sought seclusion, recovery, and refuge. After meeting Simone at the Hale Clinic where she worked as a healer, Diana invited her to Kensington Palace. Their relationship soon blossomed into a precious friendship, as Diana trusted Simone with her most private thoughts, sharing every detail of her life and loves, her hopes and dreams.This lovingly written book offers a rare glimpse inside the life of the real Diana, revealing casual, contemplative moments, daily routines, and simple pleasures at home; the secret forays she took, often hiding in plain sight in various disguises, to Hampstead Heath and the jazz clubs of Soho; illuminating insight into her sometimes mercurial changes in temperament, stormy friendships, and complex relationship with the press; her deepest feelings about Prince Charles, Camilla Parker-Bowles, the royal family, and her two cherished sons, Princes William and Harry; the shocking truth about Dianas one true love and how losing him led her into the arms of playboy millionaire Dodi Fayed; and the astonishing stages of Dianas healing and personal growth, as she transformed herself from emotionally defeated victim to confident and self-reliant role model for millions of women around the world.A beautiful tribute to the remarkable woman behind the image, here is Diana as we have never seen her before--frank and off-guard, in leggings and plain T-shirts, honest and open and completely at ease. Full of penetrating insight, startling new revelations, and sixteen pages of candid color photographs, Diana: The Secret Years brings the People's Princess vividly to life for the people who love her--and who continue to celebrate her enduring memory and lasting legacy.

0312253141
Ever After
by Anne Edwards

"A first-class piece of research and reconstruction graced by a first-class writing talent, with a startling royal family scandal buried at the heart of the story." - Barbara Tuchman on Anne Edwards' Matriarch: Queen Mary and the House of Windsor "This is the stuff of fairy tales," said the Archbishop of Canterbury on July 23, 1981, after the 20-year-old Lady Diana Spencer arrived in a glass coach for her wedding to Prince Charles. But everyone knows how that fairy tale ended. Drawing upon intensive research and interviews, acclaimed biographer Anne Edwards, well-known for her revelatory and incisive books on members of Britain's royal family, here uncovers new details of Diana's life and her search for love; of her family background; and of a betrayal, historic in its outcome. What the public did not know at the time of her storybook wedding was the true story of Diana's troubled childhood-of the cold, autocratic grandfather who disdained her father, who was himself an abusive husband obsessed with having a son to inherit the Spencer wealth and title. When Diana married Prince Charles, she joined the equally troubled House of Windsor, and was caught up in a plot Shakespearean in its deception and eventual tragic ending. Anne Edwards paints a vivid portrait of a woman desperate in her marriage, fearful of her life, who became devious-and often brilliant-in the moves she played in a treacherous royal chess game. As in her superb biographies of other royal and celebrated women, Anne Edwards transcends the one-sided views of Diana in a work that must be called definitive. At long last, and with all of the insight and narrative drama that have marked her previous bestsellers, Edwards brings us the first full-scale, authoritative portrait of a more intelligent, more resourceful, and sometimes more ruthless woman than we have seen before.

0399151729
A Royal Duty
by Paul Burrell

A former butler for Princess Diana who became her trusted confidant recalls his ten years of service to the princess, separating the truth from the myths of her life to offer his insights into her years as a member of the royal family.

0743422066
Diana
by Tim Clayton

An objective portrait of the princess of Wales draws on years of research and dozens of interviews to reveal the woman behind her sensationalized life, describing the traumatic early years of her marriage to Charles, her compassion and insecurity, and her relationships with lovers and friends. Reprint.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0684853922 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Diana: Portrait of a Princess
Jayne Fincher

Simon & Schuster. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Diana: Portrait of a Princess
Jayne Fincher

A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear of markings. Good dustjacket. Binding is a little loose. No creases. Some light dirt smudges on mylar. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.65
Add to cart 
3) Diana: Portrait of a Princess
Fincher, Jayne

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684853922 Dust cover has tears, creases, edge wear, stains - Mildew stain inside cover, Hardcover book is in very good condition with dust cover. Book is a good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. Book may have a small price sticker on front dust cover. Book is moderately worn and a good solid copy. Guaranteed! . Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $4.09
Add to cart 
4) Diana: Portrait of a Princess
Fincher, Jayne

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684853922 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
5) Diana: Portrait of a Princess
Fincher, Jayne

New York: Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684853922 The covers of the book have some shelf wear and there is rubbing on the covers. This is a 224 page view of Princess Diana with many color photographs as illustrations. . Good. 1989. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
6) Diana: Portrait of a Princess
Fincher, Jayne

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684853922 Brand NEW ~ Hardcover with beautiful Dust Jacket ~ possibly slightest shelf-wear ~ PRISTINE text ~ We Ship within 24 Hours + FREE Tracking, answer emails fast, accept returns & work hard to deliver 100% customer satisfaction! . New. (more information)

Offered by CambridgeBookstore.com (United States)
Price: $19.16
Add to cart 
7) Diana: Portrait of a Princess
Jayne Fincher; Contributor-Judy Wade

Simon & Schuster, 1998-08-31. Hardcover. Good. Light edge and corner wear to dust jacket. light creases to dust jacket. Dust jacket is in good condition. Light edge and corner wear to book. Pages still clean and tight. Book is in good condition. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
8) Diana: Portrait of a Princess
Fincher, Jayne

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684853922 Brand NEW ~ Hardcover with beautiful Dust Jacket ~ We Ship within 24 Hours + FREE Tracking, answer emails fast, accept returns & work hard to deliver 100% customer satisfaction! . New. (more information)

Offered by CambridgeBookstore.com (United States)
Price: $20.35
Add to cart 
9) Diana: Portrait of a Princess
Fincher, Jayne; Wade, Judy

New York: Simon & Schuster/Callaway, 1998. Blue laminated boards in pictorial dust wrapper. Essentially as new, but prev. owner's name on front endpaper taped over. 224 pages, more than 500 photographs, 75% not previously seen. A magnificent memorial album.. ISBN: 0684853922. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. DIANA PRINCESS WALES 1961 1997. (more information)

Offered by Alexandria's Library (Canada)
Price: $23.76
Add to cart 
10) Diana: Portrait of a Princess
Wade, Judy; Fincher, Jayne

Simon & Schuster, 1998. This is a wonderful coffee table book covering the late princess. Great pictures. Exlib book has almost no stampings, interior pages in great shape. Jayne Fincher was the Royal Photographer. 224 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-plus/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Bookfynder (United States)
Price: $27.50
Add to cart 
11) DIANA: PORTRAIT OF A PRINCESS
Fincher, Jayne

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1998. This oversized book has a gold spine with royal-blue lettering. Cover and rear cover have color photo illustrations. Overall a clean copy, though pages are very slightly wavy; cover is clean, binding is tight, inner pages are clean and bright. Fincher, royal photographer, has put together a book of portraits that show the Princess of Wales and her family from her debut until her untimely death. 224 pages; approx. 12"x10". DAILY PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Photographs by Jayne Fincher. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $33.00
Add to cart 
12) Diana: Portrait of a Princess
Jayne Fincher; Judy Wade

Simon & Schuster, 1998-08-31. Hardcover. Good. Minor shelf wear. DJ is torn vertically at bottom back at spine about 3/4". Back bottom of DJ is starting to roll slightly. Book itself is in excellent shape. (more information)

Offered by The Book Ladies (United States)
Price: $34.49
Add to cart 
13) Diana: Portrait of a Princess
Wade, Judy; Fincher, Jayne

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1998. 10.5 x 12 hard cover book. Purple and black lettering on the gold dust jacket spine with a color photo illustrated cover. More than a simple collection of images, Diana: Portrait of a Princess is a personal and deeply felt memoir with behind-the-scenes insight into the moods and complex personality of Diana. 224 pages. Light wear. Tight binding. Fine/Very Good condition.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Color Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $40.25
Add to cart 
14) DIANA PORTRAIT OF A PRINCESS
Jayne Fincher

NY: Simon & Schuster in Assoc. With Callaway Editions, 1998 First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Stanza Books and Art (Canada)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
15) Diana : Portrait of a Princess
Fincher, Jayne; Wade, Judy

New York: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1998. Near Fine/Very Good. 12"x11". ISBN:0684853922. This hard cover book has a color photo illustrated dj with gold lettering on the front and blue lettering on the gold spine of the dj. 75 % of the photos have never before seen. Color photo illustrated pages. 224 pages. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $69.00
Add to cart 
16) Diana : Portrait of a Princess [HB edition in dust Jacket]
Fincher, Jayne; Wade, Judy

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1998. Dust jacket has some moderate rubbing. Tight with clean & unmarked text. Compelling, passionate, a book that inspires. Full Color Photographs throughout. . ISBN: 0684853922. 1Hard Cover Good Gently Read. Good/Good Some tears/chips. Some Edge/shelf Wear. DIANA PRINCESS WALES 1961 1997 BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY ROYALTY. (more information)

Offered by Rogelio C., Books (United States)
Price: $140.00
Add to cart