Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0684854546
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Dreaded Broccoli Cookbook

A Good-Natured Guide to Healthful Eating With 100 Recipes

by Barbara Haspel ; Tamar Haspel


ISBN: 0684854546
ISBN-13: 9780684854540
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Published date: 1999
Size: 6.75 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 1.3 pounds
Pages: 288

Publisher's Notes

With infectious-enthusiasm that made their quarterly food letter a big hit, a mother/daughter author team turn today's healthful-eating guidelines into simple, great-tasting low-fat, high-fiber meals the family will love. 50 line drawings.

Similar books


0783546025
Healthy Desserts
by Cynthia Hizer

This book shows you how to end any meal in fresh and tempting style with 50 kitchen-tested recipes for dishes. The book also includes nutritional analysis and photograph of the finished dish-are divided into chapters on fruit, baked goods and frozen confections.

0877900329
Gourmet Health Recipes
by Paul C. Bragg



0890879931
A Cookbook for All Seasons
by Elson M. Haas



0895296306
Secrets of Fat-Free Baking
by Sandra Woodruff

Describes a variety of fat substitutes that can be used in baking, offers tips on reducing fat in baked goods, and shares low-fat recipes.

0848714962
The Jenny Craig Cookbook
by Jenny Craig

Drawing on a lifetime commitment to good health and good nutrition, Jenny Craig shares her philosophies for living lighter, happier, longer. Jenny tells readers how deprivation diets can sabotage all their best intentions for smarter eating and cuts through the information clutter to offer just the facts about making smarter, more informed decisions about food, proper nutrition, and weight loss. Over 80 color photos.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0684854546 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Dreaded Broccoli Cookbook : A Good Natured Guide to Healthful Eating with 100 Recipes
Barbara Haspel Tamar Haspel

A very nice ex-library copy. Barely used. All pages and cover clear and bright except for a few library markings. Dustjacket has some light wear and a mylar covering. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Softly worn around corners and edges. A few small stains. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Dreaded Broccoli Cookbook : A Good Natured Guide to Healthful Eating with 100 Recipes
Barbara Haspel, Tamar Haspel

Scribner. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Dreaded Broccoli Cookbook : A Good Natured Guide to Healthful Eating with 100 Recipes
Barbara Haspel~Tamar Haspel

Scribner. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
4) Dreaded Broccoli Cookbook: A Good-Natured Guide to Healthful Eating, With 100 Recipes
Haspel, Barbara; Haspel, Tamar

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 1999 Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear, remainder mark. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. Not price clipped.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
5) The Dreaded Broccoli Cookbook: A Good-Natured Guide to Healthful Eating, with 100 Recipes
Haspel, Barbara and Tamar

Scribner. 1999. 0684854546 Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket.. (more information)

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $3.80
Add to cart 
6) The Dreaded Broccoli Cookbook : A Good Natured Guide to Healthful Eating with
Barbara Haspel; Tamar Haspel

Scribner, 1999-04-14. Hardcover. Very Good. Minor dj wrinkle at bottom of spine from shelving. Unread copy. No remainder marks. (more information)

Offered by Mad Owl Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
7) The Dreaded Broccoli Cookbook: A Good-Natured Guide to Healthful Eating With 100 Recipes
Haspel, Barbara; Haspel, Tamar

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribners, 1999. Clean tight unmarked book. Nice Copy!. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperback Junction (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
8) Dreaded Broccoli Cookbook: A Good-Natured Guide to Healthful Eating, With 100 Recipes
Haspel, Barbara; Haspel, Tamar

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 1999 with dust jacket, minor wear to dj, previous owner's name on fep, . Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
9) The Dreaded Broccoli Cookbook
Haspel, Barbara and Tamar

New York: Scribner, 1999. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0-684-85454-6. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. 317 pp. First printing. Keywords: Cooking; Cookbooks. (more information)

Offered by Persephone's Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
10) The Dreaded Broccoli Cookbook: A Good-Natured Guide to Healthful Eating, With 100 Recipes
Haspel, Barbara; Haspel, Tamar

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Joe Girardi Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
11) The Dreaded Broccoli Cookbook : A Good Natured Guide to Healthful Eating with 100 Recipes
Barbara Haspel; Tamar Haspel

Scribner, 1999-04-14. Hardcover. New. Hardcover in dj. Remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by Pansy's Books (United States)
Price: $9.89
Add to cart 
12) The Dreded Broccoli Cookbook
Barbara and Tamar Haspel

New York: Scribners, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Text clean and binding tight ISBN: 0684854546. (more information)

Offered by The Corner Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
13) Dreaded Broccoli Cookbook: A Good-Natured Guide to Healthful Eating, With 100 Recipes
Haspel, Barbara; Haspel, Tamar

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 1999 The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
14) DREADED BROCCOLI COOKBOOK
HASPEL, BARBARA

SIMON & SCHUSTER. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
15) THE DREADED BROCCOLI COOKBOOK:
Haspel, Barbara and Tamar:

NY:: Scribner:, 1999. VG/VG in archival mylar. 317 pgs. Includes 100 recipes. Very nice clean tight copy in like jacket that shows very little wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Duncan Matthew Books (United States)
Price: $10.50
Add to cart 
16) THE DREADED BROCCOLI COOKBOOK: A Good-Natured Guide to Healthful Eating, with 100 Recipes
Haspel, Barbara and Tamar Haspel

Scribner,. NF/VG+ 1999. Hardcover. Covers/contents clean, tight, bright; no internal markings or soil. Mild DJ wear (no tears) . ; . (more information)

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
17) The Dreaded Broccoli Cookbook: A Good-Natured Guide to Healthful Eating With 100 Recipes
Haspel, Barbara; Haspel, Tamar

Scribner, 1999. Dust jacket has some rubbing and a bit of edgewear.. ISBN: 0-684-85454-6. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. LOW FAT DIET NUTRITION CORONARY. (more information)

Offered by Valerie Dzendzeluk (Canada)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
18) The Dreaded Broccoli Cookbook: A Good-Natured Guide to Healthful Eating, with 100 Recipes
Haspel, Barbara and Tamar

New York: Scribner, 1999. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/DJ Near Fine. Large Octavo. Remainder mark on bottom edge. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
19) Dreaded Broccoli Cookbook: A Good-Natured Guide to Healthful Eating, with 100 Recipes
HASPEL, Barbara and Tamar

NY: Scribner. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. 0684854546 . First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . (more information)

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
20) THE DREADED BROCCOLI COOKBOOK: A GOOD-NATURED GUIDE TO HEALTHFUL EATING, WITH 100 RECIPES
Haspel, Barbara & TAMAR

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner Book Company, 1999. OOP ~ 1st ED. ~ FINE/FINE~ *FLAWS: Dj has MINOR SHELVING wear.* Text pages are clean & tight. Cover is shiny, intact. ~ ~ ~ ~ Nutrition : Coronary heart disease: COOKERY. ISBN: 0-684-85454-6. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fair. LOW FAT DIET NUTRITION CORONARY. (more information)

Offered by O.L.D.BOOKS by O.L.Davidson (United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
21) Dreaded Broccoli Cookbook, The : A Good-Natured Guide to Healthful Eating, With 100 Recipes
Haspel, Barbara and Tamar

New York: Scribner, 1999. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition. A witty and informative look at learning to eat well while enjoying it, making simple lifestyle changes with an emphasis on low-fat intake and the utilization of the healthitest and most nutritious foods and ingredients, offering many unique examples, tips, and recipes. Hardcover with dust jacket, resources, indexed, 318pp. A very nice copy, the jacket neatly encased in an acid-free archival plastic protector. Rare.. ISBN: 0-684-85454-6. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Health, Fitness, Food, Eating, Diet, Dieting, Diets, Kitchens, Recipes, Cuisine, Cooking, Cookery, Chefs. (more information)

Offered by JB Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
22) The Dreaded Broccoli Cookbook : A Good Natured Guide to Healthful Eating with 100 Recipes
Barbara Haspel; Tamar Haspel

Scribner, 1999-04-14. 1st. Hardcover. Good. Book in great condition! First edition with number line. (more information)

Offered by Cheryl's Books (United States)
Price: $23.00
Add to cart 
23) The Dreaded Broccoli Cookbook : A Good Natured Guide to Healthful Eating with 100 Recipes
Haspel, Barbara; Haspel, Tamar

Scribner. Hardcover. 0684854546 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $52.77
Add to cart