Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0684857057
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Presidential Courage

Brave Leaders and How They Changed America 1789 - 1989


ISBN: 0684857057
ISBN-13: 9780684857053
Format: Hardcover

Summary

In this admiring tour through several epochs in American history, Michael Beschloss presents examples of presidents who acted boldly-and often without precedent-in the face of severe opposition. Historian Beschloss tells how presidents such as Washington, Jackson, FDR, Truman, Kennedy, and Reagan, among others, stood fast by their principles, and were sustained, sometimes, by only family, faith, and friends. The crises they faced were all different, and Beschloss makes each one come alive, yet all these exemplary figures, in his view, made history.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"History written with subtlety, verve and an almost novelistic appreciation for the complexities of human nature and presidential politics."

"PRESIDENTIAL COURAGE is thoroughly researched in both published and unpublished sources."    -- Mary Beth Norton

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Published date: 2007
Size: 7 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 1.7 pounds
Pages: 400

Publisher's Notes

Documents crucial historical moments in each of the first forty-three presidencies during which the future of the United States has been dramatically affected by a bold executive decision, in an account that offers insight into the factors that influenced the most difficult choices made by each president. 250,000 first printing.

Similar books


0345444523
The President's House
by Margaret Truman

In this splendid blend of the personal and the historic...Margaret Truman offers an unforgettable tour of "the president's house" from 1800 to the present.

0930852923
George Bush
by Anton Chaitkin



0786409495
Humor in the White House
by Arthur A. Sloane



15651216610
Lincoln As I Knew Him
by Harold Holzer

Forget what you think you know about Abraham Lincoln. Turns out America's greatest President was a terrible dresser, rarely bothered to comb his hair, annoyed office colleagues by constantly reading out loud, loved raunchy stories, and let his kids run all over him. Of course he was also a shrewd politician, a brilliant orator, and a determined leader who would guide the country through the bloodiest war in American history. So who was he before the history books got hold of him? LINCOLN AS I KNEW HIM is a fascinating collection of nineteenth century letters, diary entries, book excerpts, and speeches written by people who actually met Abraham Lincoln: How did abolitionists and slaveholders invited to the White House view him? Why were Lincoln's childhood playmates jealous of him? How did fellow lawyers rate his legal skills? These pieces, organized into reminiscences from family, friends, military men, foes, artists, and others with lively commentary from editor Harold Holzer take us from Lincoln's boyhood up to his assassination. Some have not been published for over a century. It all adds up to an unusual, very intimate portrait of a complex man. LINCOLN AS I KNEW HIM strips away the myths and legends to uncover the authentic Abraham Lincoln.

0786408693
Millard Fillmore
by Robert J. Scarry



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0684857057 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Presidential Courage: Brave Leaders and How They Changed America 1789-1989
Michael R. Beschloss

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Presidential Courage: Brave Leaders and How They Changed America 1789-1989
Michael R. Beschloss

Simon & Schuster, 2007-05-08. Hardcover. New. New in shrinkwrap! No remainder marks.Shipping upgrades available. Contact us immediately (we ship within hours.) (more information)

Offered by Southeastern Book Brokers (United States)
Price: $5.21
Add to cart 
3) Presidential Courage: Brave Leaders and How They Changed America 1789-1989 (Qty: 2)
Michael R. Beschloss

Simon & Schuster, 2007-05-08. Hardcover. Very Good. Minimal marks and highlighting! Pages are in great shape otherwise. Cover shows minimal wear, corners slightly bumped. No dust jacket. FAST SHIPPING w/USPS TRACKING!!! (more information)

Offered by Recycled Pages Inc (United States)
Price: $5.59
Add to cart 
4) Presidential Courage : Brave Leaders and How They Changed America, 1789-1989
Beschloss, Michael R

Simon & Schuster, 2007. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very good copy with sticker on ffep and minor shelfwear. (more information)

Offered by Bananafish Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
5) PRESIDENTIAL COURAGE BRAVE LEADERS AND HOW THEY CHANGED AMERICA
BECHLOSS, MICHAEL

SIMON & SCHUSTER, 2007, FIRST PRINTING, NOT A BOOK CLUB EDITION, NEW HARDCOVER BOOK IN NEW DUST JACKET - UNUSED COPY, (more information)

Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
6) PRESIDENTIAL COURAGE Brave Leaders and How They Changed America 1789-1989
Beschloss, Michael R

Simon & Schuster. Fine. 2007. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Fine cond - like new, glossy covers, pages clean, binding tight; 448 p. . (more information)

Offered by The Cracked Book, LLC (United States)
Price: $12.45
Add to cart 
7) Presidential Courage : Brave Leaders and How They Changed America, 1789-1989
Beschloss, Michael R

Markham, ON, Canada: Simon & Schuster Canada, 2007. B&w illustrations. Contents clean and tight.. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BOOKPOWER (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
8) Presidential Courage: Brave Leaders and How They Changed America 1789-1989
Beschloss, Michael

Simon & Schuster, 2007 Hard Cover. Fine. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $14.03
Add to cart 
9) Presidential Courage : Brave Leaders and How They Changed America 1789-1989
Beschloss, Michael R

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2007. New York, NY, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster. 2007. First Edition. Hard Cover. 1st Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xiii, 430pp., index, bibliography, notes, illustrated. Near Fine/Near Fine. Red cloth spine on navy boards with gilt titles, light shelfwear, a clean, tight, and unmarked copy. Unclipped dust jacket with light wear. " Beschloss outlines how several occupants of the Oval Office—including Jackson, Lincoln, Roosevelt, FDR, Truman, Kennedy and Reagan—combined courage with wisdom to change the future of the country, notwithstanding the slings and arrows they earned.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Bookpile (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
10) Presidential Courage: Brave Leaders and How They Changed America 1789-1989
Beschloss, Michael R

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684857057 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER . New. (more information)

Offered by Gina's Booka (United States)
Price: $16.80
Add to cart 
11) Presidential Courage: Brave Leaders and How They Changed America 1789-1989 (Qty: 87)
Beschloss, Michael R

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684857057 Brand new book, fresh from the case, never used . New. (more information)

Offered by Green Goat Discounts (United States)
Price: $20.95
Add to cart 
12) Presidential Courage: Brave Leaders and How They Changed America 1789-1989
Beschloss, Michael R

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684857057 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $23.80
Add to cart 
13) Presidential Courage: Brave Leaders and How They Changed America 1789-1989 (Qty: 2)
Beschloss, Michael R

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684857057 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $24.36
Add to cart 
14) Presidential Courage: Brave Leaders and How They Changed America 1789-1989 (Qty: 2)
Beschloss, Michael R

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684857057 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $24.64
Add to cart 
15) Presidential Courage: Brave Leaders and How They Changed America 1789-1989
Michael R. Beschloss

Simon & Schuster, 2007-05-08. Hardcover. Like New. ~~FIRST EDITION~FIRST PRINTING~SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE FRONT FREE ENDPAPER~NEW~SAME AS PICTURED~**Check out my other listings BOOKS,CDS,DVDS,VIDEOS,GAMES***PRKLN-X2**Check out my other listings: BOOKS, CDS, DVDS, VIDEOS, GAMES***SHIPS WITHIN 24HRS!!** (more information)

Offered by k_karen1 (United States)
Price: $28.00
Add to cart 
16) Presidential Courage Brave Leaders and How They Changed America 1789-1989
Beschloss, Michael R

Simon & Schuster. New in New dust jacket. 2007. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. New first edition, first printing partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover. ; 1.6 x 9.2 x 6.4 Inches; 448 pages; . (more information)

Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (United States)
Price: $29.40
Add to cart 
17) Presidential Courage: Brave Leaders and How They Changed America 1789-1989
Michael R. Beschloss

Simon & Schuster, 2007-05-08. Hardcover. New. ~~FIRST EDITION~FIRST PRINTING~SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE FRONT FREE ENDPAPER~SAME AS PICTURED~**Check out my other listings BOOKS,CDS,DVDS,VIDEOS,GAMES***PRKLN-X2**Check out my other listings: BOOKS, CDS, DVDS, VIDEOS, GAMES***SHIPS WITHIN 24HRS!!** (more information)

Offered by k_karen1 (United States)
Price: $29.95
Add to cart 
18) Presidential Courage: Brave Leaders and How They Changed America 1789-1989
Michael R. Beschloss

Simon & Schuster, 2007-05-08. Hardcover. Very Good. Signed by the author. Very slight wear on the dust jacket, pages are unblemished. (more information)

Offered by Jekyll and Hyde Booksellers (United States)
Price: $29.99
Add to cart 
19) Presidential Courage: Brave Leaders and How They Changed America 1789-1989
Michael R. Beschloss

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $35.95
Add to cart