Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Deadly Decisions
by Kathleen J. Reichs
ISBN: 0684859718
ISBN-13: 9780684859712
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Forensic anthropologist Temperance Brennan investigates the murder of a 9-year-old girl, who was caught in the crossfire of a war between two rival Montreal motorcycle gangs. As she immerses herself in biker culture, Temperance finds eerie connections to other murders that occurred long ago.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"...[F]ans will be hooked by those ghoulish stints in the lab, the penny-dreadful chapter endings, and the endless flow of acronyms that prove what a tough cookie Tempe is."
-- Kirkus
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Published date: 2000 Size: 6.25 x 9.75 inches Weight: 1.4 pounds Pages: 333
Publisher's Notes
Investigating two murders, the first of a nine-year-old Montreal girl and the second of a North Carolina teenager found hundreds of miles from her home, forensic anthropologist Temperance Brennan delves into the world of motorcycle gangs. By the author of DTja Dead.
Other Editions
Similar books

Death Du Jour
by Kathy Reichs
When Temperance Brennan, Quebec's top forensic anthropologist, goes digging for the corpse of a dead nun recently recommended for sainthood, she finds an empty grave and a chest full of unanswered questions. Reprint.

Fatal Voyage
by Kathy Reichs
In the wake of a fatal airline crash in the mountains of North Carolina, Dr. Temperance Brennan heads to the site to help identify the victims and to search for an explanation for the disaster, but the discovery of body parts that do not belong to any registered passenger leads the investigation into a dangerous confrontation with the ultimate evil. Reprint.

Grave Secrets
by Kathy Reichs
Investigating a heartbreaking massacre that took place in 1982 Guatemala, forensic anthropologist Temperance Brennan discovers that the events that took place there are linked to the disappearance of four girls from Guatemala City and the murder of a human rights investigator. Reprint.

Deja Dead
by Kathleen J. Reichs
Kathy Reichs blasts into Patricia Cornwell territory -- and onto the New York Times bestseller list -- with this critically acclaimed debut novel inspired by Reichs' own career. Dr. Temperance Brennan, the wry, impassioned director of forensic anthropology for the province of Quebec, is driven to unravel shocking acts of violence by reading the bones of the dead. In the year since Tempe left behind a shaky marriage in North Carolina, work has often preempted her weekend plans to explore Quebec. But when an unidentified female corpse is discovered meticulously dismembered and stashed in garbage bags, Tempe detects an alarming pattern within the grisly handiwork -- and her professional detachment gives way to a harrowing search for a killer in the city's winding streets. With little help from the police, Tempe calls on her expertise, honed in the isolated intensity of the autopsy suite, to investigate on her own. But her determined chase is about to place those closest to her -- her best friend and her daughter -- in mortal danger....

Gone
by Jonathan Kellerman
Psychologist Alex Delaware and L.A.P.D. detective Milo Sturgis investigate the bizarre case of two young acting students whose disappearance and claims of abduction are revealed to be a hoax, a case that takes another odd turn when one of the two is found murdered and the other vanishes, this time for real. (Suspense)
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0684859718 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Deadly Decisions
Kathy Reichs
An ex-library copy. Used. Pages are worn. Cover has a few creases. Edges and corners are slightly worn. Binding is somewhat weak. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Deadly Decisions
Kathy Reichs
Scribner's Sons Inc Book is in excellent condition. 4027B50. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Hain, Newsome and Mason (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Deadly Decisions
Reichs, Kathy
Scribner. Hardcover. 0684859718 Very Good Condition - Scribner - some shelf wear - stain on the bottom (Hardcover Fiction - 25) . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Ceres-Snow Enterprises (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
DEADLY DECISIONS
Reichs, Kathy
New York, NY.: Scribner. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2000. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. 0684859718 . "....drawing from her years as a top forensic anthropologist, Reichs brings her cutting-edge scientific know-how to this poignant, terrifying new tour de force..." Black boards, clean & tight, DJ. Bookclub.; 045115; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall . ( more information) Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Deadly Decisions
Reichs, Kathy
New York: Scribner, 2000. First edition. A near fine book in near fine (slight rolling to spine ends) dust jacket. ISBN: 0684859718. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Pic. FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE. ( more information) Offered by M D Bloxsome Books (Denmark)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
DEADLY DECISIONS
Kathy Reichs
New York: Scribner, 2000 Opening lines: Her name was Emily Anne. She was nine years old, with black ringlets, long lashes, & caramel-colored skin. Her ears were pierced with tiny gold loops. Her forehead was pierced by two slugs from a Cobra 9-mm semiautomatic. Blue boards with red spine & silver lettering, not a remainder or ex-library book, spine bumps, no markings or dog ears, 333 bright & tight pristine pages.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Rolling Meadows Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Deadly Decisions
Reichs, Kathleen J.; Reichs, Kathy
New York, New York: Scribner, 2000 The text appears clean, The cover has minor wear.. 1st Edition. Paperback. Used Very Good. ( more information) Offered by A2zbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
DEADLY DECISIONS
Reichs, Kathy
Scribner, 2000, first editiion.. Fine in fine dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Mountain Mysteries (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Deadly Decisions
Reichs, Kathy
New York: Scribner. Hardcover. 2000. 1st Edition. 8vo . Fine in Fine DJ. Neat owner's ink name at top edge of front endpaper. Novel featuring Dr. Temperance Brennan, forensic anthropologist in Montreal and North Carolina . ( more information) Offered by Chris Hartmann, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Deadly Decisions
Reichs, Kathy
Scribner, 2000 First printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Downtown Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Deadly Decisions
Reichs, Kathy
Scribner, 2000 First printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Downtown Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
DEADLY DECISIONS
REICHS, KATHY
SCRIBNER'S. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. GOOD CONDITION. ( more information) Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Deadly Decisions
Reichs, Kathy
New York: Scribner. Very Good/No Jacket. 2000. AUP edition.. Original Wraps. 9 1/4" X 6 1/4" 0-684-85971-8 Advance Uncorrected Proof 333pp including about the author, front cover curled . ( more information) Offered by FitzWicken's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Deadly Decisions
Reichs, Kathy
New York: Scribner, 2000. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0-684-85971-8. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. 333 pp. A novel set in Montreal, PQ and Charlotte, NC. Keywords: Fiction. ( more information) Offered by Persephone's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Deadly Decisions
Reichs, Kathy
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scribner, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by OMathis Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Deadly Decisions
Reichs, Kathleen J.; Reichs, Kathy
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scribner, 2000. Dust jacket is protected by a Brodart protective cover. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Ash Grove Heirloom Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Deadly Decisions
Reichs, Kathy
Prentice Hall&IBD. Very Good. 2000. Hardcover. 0684859718 . First Edition. The book is gently used, slightly bumped at the spine ends Previous owner bookplate inside front cover. The DJ is complete with light edge/shelfwear. - a very nice copy. ; 1.13 x 9.57 x 6.34 Inches . ( more information) Offered by Little Bookroom (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Deadly Decisions
Reichs, Kathy (Kathleen J.)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scribner, 2000. 1st Ed., 1st Printing, number row beginning with 1, HB/DJ, F/NF, 333 pp. DJ has light stain on rear of 3/4"x1" and small 3/4" wrinkle at rear top spine corner. Temperance Brennan is a forensic anthropologist, who manages to make a riveting connection between a skull in Montreal and the partial skeleton of a teenager, dead since 1984, in North Carolina. Linking them is a 9-year-old girl shot on a Montreal street, the victim of a war among members of an outlaw motorcycle gang in eastern Canada.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Deadly Decisions
Reichs, Kathy
Scribner, 2000 Dj has very light edgewear. Light wear. Lightly bumped corners. Very light smudging to top page edges. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Book Nook (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Deadly Decisions
Reichs, Kathleen J
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Scribner, 2000. General shelf wear along all edges, corners & spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good or Better/Good or Better. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Gramma Queenie's Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
DEADLY DECISIONS
Reichs, Kathy
New York. 2000. Scribner. 1st American Edition. Very Good In Dustjacket. pages: 333 pages. Cover: Jacket design by John Fontana. keywords: Mystery Women Forensic. ISBN: 0684859718. July 2000. keywords: Mystery Women Forensic inventory # 28222. ISBN: 0684859718. ( more information) Offered by Zeno's (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Deadly Decisions (Temperance Brennan Novels)
Kathy Reichs
Scribner, 2000-07-25. Hardcover. New. FIRST EDITION (with all numbers). Hardback w/ DJ. This copy is nearly flawless! You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! ( more information) Offered by International Book Source (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
DEADLY DECISIONS
Reichs, Kathy
Scribner, 2000. 333pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Austin Book Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
DEADLY DECISIONS
Reichs, Kathy
New York: Scribner, 2000. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 1st Edition. 6x9.5. ISBN:0684859718. A blue /red book with gold ltg. and a white dj with blue/white ltg. It has 333 pgs. Read this book and you will know why the word chiller was invented.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
DEADLY DECISIONS
Reichs, Kathy
New York: Scribner. Very Good; Advance Reading Copy in pictorial covers. Front cover curl, back corner creases. 2000. Advance Reader's Copy. Softcover. Investigating two murders, the first of a nine-year-old Montreal girl and the second of a North Carolina teenager, forensic anthropologist Temperance Brennan delves into the world of motorcycle gangs. ; Trade PB . ( more information) Offered by Fyrbyrd Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Deadly Decisions
Reichs, Kathy
New York: Scribner, 2000 "To Monica, best wishes, Kathy Reichs". Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ( more information) Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Deadly Decisions
Reichs, Kathy
New York: Scribner, 2000. AR5 - A first edition hardcover book signed by the author in very good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket and book have light discoloration and shelf wear. This richly nuanced thriller is sure to catapult a uniquely gifted author to even greater heights. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Deadly Decisions (Temperance Brennan Novels)
Kathy Reichs
Scribner, 2000-07-25. Hardcover. Very Good/6-Collectible; Very Good. First edition in excellent condition. Tight binding and has not been price-clipped. Stored in smoke-free environment with minimal handling/wear from bookshelf. ( more information) Offered by Xanadu Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Deadly Decisions
Reichs, Kathy
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scribner, 2000. FINE UNREAD Very FINE first printing first edition hardcover SIGNED by Reichs directly on the title page. VF/VF NEW. No markings or flaws. DJ is FINE and flawless, protected in mylar, price intact. A perfect unread signed copy!. BRENNAN TEMPERANCE FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION MONTREAL QUEBEC MYSTERY DETECTIVE WOMEN SLEUTHS FORENSIC PATHOLOGISTS 0684859718 SIGNED 1ST EDITION NOAMZCOM NOAMZCA. ( more information) Offered by Z Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Deadly Decisions
Reichs, Kathy
Very good + copy with a very good + dust jacket. Mystery Scribner NY: [2000] 1st Hard Cover Signed by the Author. Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. ( more information) Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Deadly Decisions (Qty: 2)
Kathy Reichs
Scribner. Hardcover. 0684859718 THIS IS A SIGNED HARDCOVER FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING IN DUST JACKET. IT IS FINE/FINE. THERE ARE NO DEFECTS INSIDE OR OUT EXCEPT FOR A REMAINDER MARK. . Fine. ( more information) Offered by GORGON BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Deadly Decisions
Reichs, Kathy
New York: Scribner. As New in As New dust jacket. First Printing with full number line. A . clean, bright, unread copy protected with a Brodart cover.. 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. 0684859718 . 332 pp . ( more information) Offered by Storbeck's (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Deadly Decisions
Reichs, Kathy
New York: Scribner, 2000 Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Deadly Decisions
FREE SHIPPING
Reichs,Kathy
New York: Scribner, 2000 A square solid tight clean un-read copy of the Uncorrected Proof of this title. This copy includes publisher's material laid in and comes in a Chain of Custody Evidence Bag. Nice addition for your Reichs collection.. First Edition/ First Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. Uncorrected Proof. ( more information) Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Deadly Decisions (Temperance Brennan Novels)
Reichs, Kathy
Scribner. Hardcover. 0684859718 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
Deadly Decisions
Reichs, Kathy
New York: Scribner, 2000. This hardcover First US Edition First Printing is As New in an As New dustjacket. ***SIGNED AND DATED 10/2000 BY AUTHOR*** With quote: "Her name was Emily Anne. She was nine years old, with black ringlets, long lashes, and caramel-colored skin. Her ears were pierced with tiny gold loops. Her forehead was pierced by two slugs from a Cobra 9-mm semi-automatic.". First American Edition. As New/As New. ( more information) Offered by Pages 'N Pages Bookstore (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|