Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0684862697
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Future and Its Enemies

The Growing Conflict over Creativity, Enterprise and Progress

by Virginia Postrel


ISBN: 0684862697
ISBN-13: 9780684862699
Format: Paperback

Summary

Virginia Postrel, the editor of Reason magazine, makes a passionate, libertarian argument for what she terms "dynamism". Postrel explains how progress and the future of technology, business, and the arts, depends upon the principles of competition and choice. She posits "dynamic" and "static" as terms that could replace "left" and "right" in looking towards the future of the United States.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Published date: 1999
Size: 5.5 x 8.5 inches
Weight: 0.55 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Virginia Postrel redefines the political and cultural categories that shape our world, persuasively arguing that current struggles over such important issues as trade, biotechnology, immigration, education, and the environment represent a clash not between "left" and "right, " but between "dynamism" and "stasis." A passionate proponent of the dynamic approach, she analyzes how true progress stems from the ideas of individuals unencumbered by nostalgia for the past or the static assumptions and bureaucratic rules of the present.

Other Editions

Similar books


0465024777
The Rise of the Creative Class
by Richard L. Florida

The national bestseller that defines a new economic class and shows how it is key to the future of our cities.

0525949380
The Extreme Future
by James Canton

Arguing that forecast books published before the September 11 attacks have been rendered obsolete, a cautionary guide predicts globally significant changes that will take place in the early twenty-first century in such areas as climate, medicine, and energy.

1842777203
Realizing Hope
by Michael Albert



0072355220
Social Problems & the Quality of Life
by Robert H. Lauer



00286005510
Retirement Places Rated
by David Savageau

A revised and expanded edition ranks and compares more than two hundred top retirement areas according to costs of living, housing, climate, personal safety, services, employment opportunities, and leisure activities, and guides in choosing the best location for one's lifestyle. Original.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0684862697 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Future and Its Enemies: The Growing Conflict Over Creativity, Enterprise, and Progress
Virginia Postrel

Free Press. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1999. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Future and Its Enemies: The Growing Conflict Over Creativity, Enterprise, and Progress
Virginia Postrel

Free Press. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Future and Its Enemies: The Growing Conflict Over Creativity, Enterprise, and Progress (Qty: 2)
Virginia Postrel

Free Press, 1999-12-08. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $2.15
Add to cart 
4) The Future and Its Enemies: The Growing Conflict Over Creativity, Enterprise, and Progress (Qty: 3)
Virginia Postrel

Free Press, 1999-12-08. Paperback. New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $2.15
Add to cart 
5) The Future and Its Enemies: The Growing Conflict over Creativity, Enterprise, and Progress
Postrel, Virginia

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Free Pr, 1999 Softcover. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps.. Trade Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
6) Future and Its Enemies, The: The Growing Conflict over Creativity, Enterprise and Progress
Postrel, Virginia

London, United Kingdom: Pocket Books, 1999. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers slightly creased; a small tear on front cover; moderate edge wear/ several page tips creased. 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Good/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
7) The Future and Its Enemies: The Growing Conflict Over Creativity, Enterprise, and Progress
Postrel, Virginia

Free Press, 1999. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
8) The Future and Its Enemies: The Growing Conflict Over Creativity, Enterprise, and Progress (Qty: 3)
Virginia Postrel

Free Press, 1999-12-08. Paperback. New. 5 STAR CUSTOMER SERVICE! GREAT BOOKS, GREAT PRICES! (more information)

Offered by American Book Fairs (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
9) The Future and Its Enemies The Growing Conflict Over Creativity, Enterprise, and Progress
Postrel, Virginia

Free Press. Very Good+. 1999. Paperback. 0684862697 . Light scuff marks to cover, no internal markings. Sociology. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; 0.79 x 8.45 x 5.5 Inches; 288 pages . (more information)

Offered by Book Alley (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
10) The Future and Its Enemies: The Growing Conflict Over Creativity, Enterprise, and Progress
Postrel, Virginia

Free Press. PAPERBACK. 0684862697 SOFTCOVER, UNREAD NEW BUT HAS TAD BIT SHELF WEAR FROM DISPLAY,NICE/CLEAN/COMPLETE - BINDING TIGHT,PAGES CLEAN,NO HI-LIGHTING/UNDERLINING,, OF . New. (more information)

Offered by AB Book Company. (United States)
Price: $4.49
Add to cart 
11) The Future and Its Enemies
Postrel, Virginia

Free Press, 1999-01-01. Softcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
12) The Future & Its Enemies : The Growing Conflict over Creativity, Enterprise & Progress
Postrel, Virginia I

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade Paperbacks, 1999. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Oddball Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
13) The Future and Its Enemies: The Growing Conflict over Creativity, Enterprise, and Progress
Postrel, Virginia

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Free Pr, 1999. 265 pages. Book is clean and unmarked.. ISBN: 0-684-86269-7. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS POLITICAL SCIENCE. (more information)

Offered by Dickinson Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
14) The Future and Its Enemies: The Growing Conflict Over Creativity, Enterprise, and Progress
Virginia Postrel

Free Press, 1999-12-08. Paperback. Acceptable. ** some wear and curling to cover and pages, yellowing to edges. text clean. good reading/study copy. (more information)

Offered by A. Raj Din-Dayal Booksellers (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
15) The Future and Its Enemies: The Growing Conflict Over Creativity, Enterprise, and Progress
Virginia Postrel

Free Press, 1999-12-08. Paperback. Very Good. Clean and shiny. Minor wear, near new. Spine uncreased, pgs crisp, clean, tight, unmarked. No remainder mark. Fm nonsmoking home, careful shipping. (more information)

Offered by Simpler Times (United States)
Price: $6.92
Add to cart 
16) The Future and Its Enemies: The Growing Conflict Over Creativity, Enterprise, and Progress
Postrel, Virginia

Free Press. PAPERBACK. 0684862697 Fine. First edition. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
17) NEW - Future and Its Enemies: The Growing Conflict Over Creativity, Enterprise, and Progress (Qty: 2)
Postrel, Virginia

Free Press, 1999. Paperback. New. Brand New, crisp and unread! May have remainder mark and/or very light shelf wear. Review: Virginia Postrel smashes conventional political boundaries in this libertarian manifesto. World-views should be defined not by how they view the present, she says, but the future. Do they aim to control it, as many conservative reactionaries and liberal planners want to do? Or do they embrace it, even though they can't know what lies ahead? Postrel (editor of Reason magazine) firmly places herself in this latter category--the dynamists, she calls her happy tribe--and urges the rest of us to sign up. The future of economic prosperity, technological progress, and cultural innovation depends upon embracing principles of choice and competition. The downside of this philosophy, Postrel readily notes, is that it doesn't allow us to manage tomorrow by acting today. And that's exactly the point: we shouldn't want to. A future constructed by an infinite number of individual decisions, made privately, is one she believes we shoul Orders normally ship in 1-2 business days depending on what time payment is completed. (more information)

Offered by Desktop Music, LLC (United States)
Price: $9.89
Add to cart 
18) The Future & Its Enemies : The Growing Conflict over Creativity, Enterprise & Progress
Postrel, Virginia I

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade Paperbacks. Very Good. 1999. Hardcover. 0684862697 . hardcover,light wear/soil,pgs clean/bright; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
19) The Future and Its Enemies: The Growing Conflict Over Creativity, Enterprise, and Progress
Virginia Postrel

Free Press, 1999-12-08. Paperback. Like New. Never Owned or Read, Like New, May have a Publishers Remainder Mark!5 STAR CUSTOMER SERVICE! GREAT BOOKS, GREAT PRICES! (more information)

Offered by American Book Fairs (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
20) The Future and Its Enemies: The Growing Conflict Over Creativity, Enterprise, and Progress (Qty: 5)
Virginia Postrel

Free Press, 1999-12-08. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $20.16
Add to cart 
21) The Future and Its Enemies: The Growing Conflict Over Creativity, Enterprise, and Progress
Virginia Postrel

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $25.95
Add to cart 
22) The Future and Its Enemies: The Growing Conflict Over Creativity, Enterprise, and Progress
Postrel, Virginia

Free Press. PAPERBACK. 0684862697 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $51.34
Add to cart