Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
A French Affair
The Paris Beat 1965-1998
by Mary Blume
ISBN: 0684863014
ISBN-13: 9780684863016
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Essays on Paris, its people and places, by an American writer and journalist who has made the city her home for over 30 years.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"[Mary Blume] has a unique talent for tracking down interesting, sometimes bizarre, almost always funny and occasionally really admirable, dignified and talented doers of things French....None of Blume's wonderful pieces is to be missed, and through them, one comes to appreciate the advantages a collection of occasional pieces has over a book with a thesis written at one time, in that it is so much more various and dynamic, and the author is at her highest pitch of acuity at every moment." -- Diane Johnson
-- San Francisco Chronicle Book Review
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Published date: 1999 Size: 5.75 x 8.75 inches Weight: 0.45 pounds Pages: 279
Publisher's Notes
A columnist for The International Herald Tribune and a resident of Paris for over three decades, Mary Blume has managed to combine healthy skepticism about the French with a deep understanding of their culture. Now, in a collection of pieces touching on all aspects of French life, she offers a highly original and complex portrait of this fascinating country and people. By exploring the neighborhoods, events, people, and places that otherwise might go unnoticed or misunderstood, Blume illuminates some of the dusty corners of the French psyche. A consummate insider in a land where outsiders are distrusted, she reveals the inner workings of a soup kitchen and an elite cooking school, invades exclusive St. Germaine de Pres and raucous Montmartre, and explores everything from card culture to the meaning of money. Her renowned interviews with working class people, artists, inventors, British expatriates, politicians, academicians, and filmmakers expose France in all its complex beauty. Studded with insights that can't be found in any travel guide, and vibrantly illustrated by cartoonist Ronald Searle, A French Affair is a splendid introduction to a country that has long fascinated (and often intimidated) Americans. Glimpsed through Blume's astute eyes, France will never appear the same again.
Other Editions
Similar books

Hokkaido Popsicle
by Isaac Adamson
After an altercation with the director of Wildman for Geisha! -- a movie based on ace reporter Billy Chaka's life -- Chaka finds himself in Hokkaido on mandatory vacation. Trouble starts when the elderly porter of the Hotel Kitty stumbles into Billy's room and dies. That same night, the lead singer of Japan's most popular rock band turns up dead in a sleazy love hotel in Tokyo. Billy Chaka goes to Tokyo to cover the story for Youth in Asia magazine and soon finds out there's more to the rocker's apparent drug overdose than meets the eye. A Beatles-obsessed record executive, a mute DJ, two giant kickboxing twins with an encyclopedic knowledge of pop music, a Swedish stripper working at the Purloined Kitten Club -- each play a part in the hard-boiled hilarity that ensues as Billy Chaka discovers that the rock star and the elderly hotel porter just might share a very strange link.

Jewels
by Danielle Steel
On Sarah Whitfields seventy-fifth birthday, memories take her back to New York in the 1930s. To a marriage that ends after a year, leaving Sarah shattered. A trip to Europe with her parents does little to raise her spirits, until she meets William, Duke of Whitfield. In time, despite her qualms, William insists on giving up his distant right to the British throne to make Sarah his dutchess and his wife. On their honeymoon, the newlyweds buy an old French chateau, but not long after, the war begins. William joins the allied forces, leaving Sarah, their first child, an infant, and their second child on the way, in France. After the Nazi forces take over the chateau, Sarah continues to survive the terror and deprivation of the Occupation, unwavering in her belief that her missing-in-action husband is still alive.After the war, as a gesture of goodwill, the Whitfields start buying jewels offered for sale by impoverished war survivors. With Sarahs style and keen eye, the collection becomes the prestigious Whitfield's jewelry store in Paris. Eventually, their jewelry business expands to London and Rome, as their family grows. Phillip, their firstborn, is stubborn and proud; Julian, their second son, is charming and generous and warm; Isabelle is rebellious and willful; and Xavier, unusual and untamed, is the final unexpected gift of their love. They each find their own way, but will be drawn to the great house of gems their parents built. In Jewels, Danielle Steel takes the reader through five eventful decades that include war, passion, international intrigue, and the strength of family through it all.

Mirror Image
by Danielle Steel
To look at one was to see the other. For family, even the girls own father, it was a constant guessing game. For strangers, the surprise was overwhelming. And for the twins Olivia and Victoria Henderson, two remarkable young women coming of age at the turn of the century, their bond was mysterious, marvelous, and often playful--a secret realm only they inhabited.Olivia and Victoria were the beloved daughters of a man who never fully recovered from his wifes death bearing them in 1893. Shy, serious Olivia, born eleven minutes before her sister, had taken over the role of mother in their lush New York estate, managing not only a household but her rebellious twins flights of fancy. Free-spirited Victoria wanted to change the world. She embraced the womens suffrage movement and dreamed of sailing to war-torn Europe. Then, in the girls twenty-first year, as the first world war escalated overseas, a fateful choice changed their lives forever.It began when Victorias life was about to become a public scandal. It led to a painful decision, and brought handsome lawyer Charles Dawson into the Hendersons life and family. Hand-picked by the twins father to save his daughters reputation, Charles was still mourning his wifes death aboard the Titanic, struggling to raise his nine year-old son alone, determined never to lose his heart again. Charles wanted to believe that, for the sake of his son, he could make an unwanted marriage work. But in an act of deception that only Olivia and Victoria could manage, the twins took an irrevocable step, which changed both their lives forever; and took one of the twins to the battlefields of France, the other into a marriage she longed for but could not have.From Manhattan society to the trenches of war-ravaged France, Mirror Image moves elegantly and dramatically through a rich and troubled era. With startling insight, Danielle Steel explores women's choices: between home and adventure, between the love for family and the passion for a cause, between sacrifice and desire. But at the heart of Mirror Image is a fascinating, realistic portrait of identical twins, two vastly different sisters who lead their lives and follow their destinies against a vivid backdrop of a world at war.

A Cup of Light
by Nicole Mones
Hailed as “luminous” by The New York Times Book Review , NICOLE MONES’S bestselling debut novel, Lost in Translation , dazzled critics with a sensuous tale of adventure and awakening set in modern China. A Cup of Light returns to that rich, exotic landscape in an enthralling saga of precious works of art–and the human lives illuminated by them. Written with exquisite grace, A Cup of Light is an intoxicating blend of romance and intrigue, complete with a heroine whose voice is irresistible to the last page. As an appraiser of fine Chinese porcelain, Lia Frank holds fragile beauty in her hands, examines priceless treasure with a magnifying lens. But when Lia looks in the mirror, she sees the flaws in herself, a woman wary of love, cut off from the world around her. Still, when she is sent to Beijing to authenticate a collection of rare pieces, Lia will find herself changing in surprising ways...coming alive in the shadow of an astounding mystery...drawn into an unfolding saga of artists and thieves, intrigue and longing. Lia was told the collection was impressive–twenty spectacular pots. Instead, in a vast room in a gated home in Beijing, Lia finds herself surrounded by the impossible: forty crates and eight hundred works of astounding beauty, with pieces reaching back centuries and perhaps even into the royal residence of the Forbidden City. Now Lia must evaluate each fragile pot, pairing each brushstroke and each nearly invisible imperfection with the database in her mind. Her job is to answer questions that will reverberate through dozens of lives: Where did these works of art come from? Are they truly authentic? Or are they impossibly beautiful forgeries–part of the perilous underworld of Chinese art? As Lia examines her treasure, a breathtaking mystery unravels around her. A smuggler will risk his life for a chance to spirit these imperial antiquities out of China. A dealer in Hong Kong awaits, while a buyer in America is driven by a longing no possession will ever fulfill. And with political intrigue intruding on her world of provenance and beauty, Lia is drawn into another, more personal drama–a love affair that could alter the course of her life....

Tokyo Sucker-Punch
by Isaac Adamson
Meet Billy Chaka, ace reporter for Cleveland's hottest-selling Asian teen magazine. He's brash, savvy, and prone to hair-trigger fits of karate. Billy's in Tokyo to cover the 19-and-Under Handicapped Martial Arts Championship and meet up with his friend Sato Migusion, the international renowned director of such cult film classics as Sex Up the Hotrod, Baby! But Sato never shows. Instead, the girl of Billy's dreams stumbles into a dive bar with tatooed Yakuza mobsters in hot pursuit. Then Billy will start brawls in swanky corporate sex clubs, be offered a golf club membership by a secret religious order, meet a dog trained in the ways of the Samurai, and race stolen motorcycles through the neon-choked streets of Tokyo. Packed with enough over-the-top fists action to make Jackie Chan cry, and featuring the most lovable uncool hero since Austin Powers, this hilarious send-up is a pop culture potpourri of sub-epic proportion.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0684863014 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
A French Affair: The Paris Beat, 1965-1998
Blume, Mary
Free Press. Hardcover. 0684863014 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
A French Affair: The Paris Beat, 1965-1998
Mary Blume
Free Press. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
A French Affair: The Paris Beat 1965-1998
Blume, Mary w/drawings by Ronald Searle
New York: The Free Press. 1999 2nd ptg. hardcover. 279pp. illus. hardback 8vo: Fine in a Fine dj [a very light bottom corner bump; else F] Paris as seen through the lens of the International Herald Tribune's long-time columnist. Jacket praise from Ward Just ("A stunning book"), Gore Vidal, Jane Kramer and Sir Peter Ustinov ("I dote on Mary Blume"). ( more information) Offered by Auldfarran Books, IOBA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
A FRENCH AFFAIR THE PARIS BEAT 1965 - 1998
BLUME, MARY
FREE PRESS, 1999, FIRST PRINTING, AS NEW HARDCOVER BOOK, AS NEW DUST JACKET, CONTENTS CLEAN WITH NO MARKS TO TEXT OR MARGINS, ( more information) Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
"French Affair, A: The Paris Beat 1965-1998"
Blume, Mary
NY: The Free Press, 1999. Hardcover 1st Edition 4th Printing F/F Sml 8vo - 279 pp. Book is crisp and clean - unread with the DJ in a protective cover. ISBN: 0-684-86301-4 ( more information) Offered by ABI Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
A French Affair : The Paris Beat, 1965-1998
Blume, Mary
Free Press, 1999. Hardcover. New/New. 1.00 x 8.75 x 5.75. "Nice Tight Clean copy ! 304 pages. . ISBN: 0684863014. ( more information) Offered by BookScene (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
A French Affair: The Paris Beat, 1965-1998
Blume, Mary
Simon & Schuster. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs ( more information) Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
A French Affair: The Paris Beat 1965-1998
Blume, Mary
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Free Press, 1999 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Dust Jacket. Ex Library. ( more information) Offered by Picasso Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
A French Affair: The Paris Beat 1965-1998
Blume, Mary
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Free Press, 1999. fine hardcover in fine dustjacket, illustrated by Ronald Searle, an American journalist's 30 years in Paris, PA505311. 2nd Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Searle, Ronald . ( more information) Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
A French Affair: The Paris Beat 1965-1998
Blume, Mary
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Free Pr. Near Fine/Fine. 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0684863014 first printing remainder mark clean and tight. . ( more information) Offered by Birds Nest Books inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
A French Affair
Blume, Mary
NY USA: Free Press, 1999 Hard Cover. VG, Page Edge Smudged/G, Dj Edge Tears. Illus. by Ronald Searle. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
A French Affair: The Paris Beat, 1965-1998
Blume, Mary
Free Press, 1999 Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.. Illustrated.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by E. F. Head (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
A French Affair: The Paris Beat, 1965-1998
Blume, Mary
Free Press, 1999. Illustrated. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. ( more information) Offered by E. F. Head (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
A French Affair: The Paris Beat, 1965-1998
Mary Blume
Free Press, 1999-11-05. Hardcover. New. NEW: First edition, First printing (full # line)for you collectors. Hardcover with dust jacket, no markings, no price clippings to dust jacket, not Book Club Edition. ( more information) Offered by Gankobooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
A French Affair : The Paris Beat 1965-1998
Blume, Mary
New York: The Free Press, 1999. Near Fine/Near Fine Third Printing. This lovely hard cover book, 279 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear.The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear.. ISBN: 0684863014. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Searle, Ronald. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mary Blume, A French Affair, Fiction, Humor. ( more information) Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
A French Affair: The Paris Beat 1965-1998
Blume, Mary
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Free Press, 1999 The dust jacket has anew, removable mylar cover.. Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
A French Affair
Blume, Mary
New York: Free Press, 1999. 279pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Ronald Searle . ( more information) Offered by kazi a. alam, bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
A French Affair : The Paris Beat, 1965-1998
Blume, Mary
Free Press, 1999. Hardcover. Very Good. From Library Journal Blume (Cote d'Azur: Inventing the French Riviera) has lived in France for over three decades. Here is a collection of 61 of her International Herald Tribune columns, which includes commentary on French social and cultural life and profiles of writers and film directors. She describes, among other things, a museum built in honor of the bearded lady of Thaon, Clementine Delait; a street still waiting to be named; and an uprising led by the regulars of a restaurant who do not want things to change under the new managementAall of which read like absurdist comedy. Illustrations by Ronald Searle enhance the irreverent and perceptive text. These essays give us an insider's view of things quintessentially French, but a collection of columns, by nature, tends to be dated. Not an essential purchase.ARavi Shenoy, Hinsdale P.L., IL Copyright 1999 Reed Business Information, Inc.--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. ( more information) Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
A French Affair: The Paris Beat 1965-1998
Blume, Mary
New York: Free Press, 1999 An as new copy save for miniscule crimp at head of spine. Splendid collection of articles that were originally published in the International Herald Tribune.. First Edition. Clothbacked Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Searle, Ronald. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by Am Here Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
French Affair the Paris - Beat 1965-1998
Blume, Mary
NY: The Free Press. NF/NF. ©1999. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-684-86301-4 . France-Travel Journalists; 8vo; 279 pages . ( more information) Offered by Book Quest (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
A French Affair: The Paris Beat, 1965-1998
Blume, Mary
Free Press. Hardcover. 0684863014 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
A French Affair
Very Good. No Jacket Very Good. No Jacket Very Good. No Jacket Very Good. No Jacket Very Good. No Jacket Very Good. No Jacket Hardcover. Very Good. no dust cover.. Very Good/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|