Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0684863529
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Winds of Change

Climate, Weather, and the Destruction of Civilizations

by Eugene Linden


ISBN: 0684863529
ISBN-13: 9780684863528
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Published date: 2006
Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.15 pounds
Pages: 302

Synopses

Climate has been humanity's constant, if moody, companion. At times benefactor or tormentor, climate nurtured the first stirrings of civilization and then repeatedly visited ruin on empires and peoples. Environmental journalist Linden reveals a recurring pattern in which civilizations become prosperous and complacent during good weather, only to collapse when climate changes--either through its direct effects, such as floods or drought, or indirect consequences, such as disease, blight, and civil disorder. The science of climate change is still young, but the evidence mounts that climate loomed over the fate of societies from arctic Greenland to the Fertile Crescent and from the lost cities of the Mayans in Central America to the rain forests of Central Africa. The tragedy of New Orleans is but the latest instance in which a region prepared for weather disasters experienced in the past finds itself helpless when nature ups the ante.--From publisher description.

Publisher's Notes

A concise history of significant world events that occurred as a direct result of climate changes describes lost societies in Greenland, central America, and central Africa, in a cautionary account that evaluates the present world's readiness for threatening climate changes. By the author of The Octopus and the Orangutan. 35,000 first printing.

Similar books


0195183681
The Last Imaginary Place
by Robert McGhee

Anthropology, history, and personal memoir are integrated in a study that reveals the true Arctic as one of the most culturally rich and fascinating areas of the world, presenting a vivid study of the migration of Viking farmers across the North Atlantic islands, the search for sea-passages to Asia, the fur traders of northern Canada and Sibera, the Arctic explorers, and the native peoples of the region.

0865714215
Stormy Weather
by Guy Dauncey



0321011694
Environmentalism
by Ramachandra Guha

Environmentalism: A Global History is an addition to the popular Longman World History Series , edited by Michael Adas. Written by one of the foremost thinkers on ecological issues relating to South Africa, this new text offers a cross-cultural and global survey of environmental thinking and the movements it has spawned. In this brief text, Ramachandra Guha identifies commonalities and differences in environmental thinking and activism through case studies. The experiences of areas as diverse as the United States, the former Soviet Union, China, India, Africa, and Brazil provide an excellent overview of each country's strengths and contributions. Students will find Environmentalism: A Global History to be a lively and engaging study of ideas and debates on a topic that is central to our lives in the twenty-first century.

0684863537
The Winds of Change
by Eugene Linden

A concise history of significant world events that occurred as a direct result of climate changes describes lost societies in Greenland, central America, and central Africa, in a cautionary account that evaluates the present world's readiness for threatening climate changes. By the author of The Octopus and the Orangutan. Reprint. 20,000 first printing

0521617782
Impacts Of A Warming Climate
by Arctic Monitoring



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0684863529 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Winds of Change: Climate, Weather, and the Destruction of Civilizations
Eugene Linden

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Winds of Change: Climate, Weather, and the Destruction of Civilizations
Eugene Linden

Simon & Schuster. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Winds of Change: Climate, Weather, and the Destruction of Civilizations
Eugene Linden

Simon & Schuster, 2006-02-07. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.54
Add to cart 
4) The Winds Of Change: Climate, Weather, And The Destruction Of Civilizations (Qty: 354)
Eugene Linden

Simon & Schuster, 07-Feb-2006. Hardcover. REMAINDER. May contain remainder marks. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling books online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: A20081003185229M (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $2.32
Add to cart 
5) The Winds of Change: a Short History of Climate Changes That Extinguished Civilizations--And the Looming Threat to Our Own
Linden, Eugene

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2006. Hard Cover. 0-684-86352-9 . Fine hardcover in fine dustjacket, no markings, mailed same day when possible. . (more information)

Offered by Bookshop on the Avenue (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
6) The Winds of Change
Linden, Eugene

Simon & Schuster, 2006-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
7) Climate, Weather, and the Destruction of Civilizations..."
The Winds of Change

brand new excellent shape - enjoy (more information)

Offered by Twice Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
8) The Winds of Change: Climate, Weather, and the Destruction of Civilizations
Linden, Eugene

Simon & Schuster, 2006. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 9.3 x 6.4 x 1.3. "Nice Tight Clean copy ! Jacket price-clipped. 320 pages. . ISBN: 0684863529. (more information)

Offered by BookScene (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
9) The Winds of Change: Climate, Weather, and the Destruction of Civilizations
Linden, Eugene

Simon & Schuster. New in New dust jacket 2006. Hardcover. Brand New, Hardcover with dust jacket, clean, tight, unmarked; 1.3 x 9.3 x 6.4 Inches; <I>The Winds of Change</i> places the horrifying carnage unleashed on New Orleans, Mississippi, and Alabama by Hurricane Katrina in context.<P><P>Climate has been humanity's constant, if moody, companion. At times benefactor or tormentor, climate nurtured the first stirrings of civilization and then repeatedly visited ruin on empires and peoples. Eugene Linden reveals a recurring pattern in which civilizations become prosperous and complacent during good weather, only to collapse when climate changes -- either through its direct effects, such as floods or drought, or indirect consequences, such <P>as disease, blight, and civil disorder.<P><P>The science of climate change is still young, and the interactions of climate with other historical forces are much debated, but the evidence mounts that <P>climate loomed over the fate of societies from arctic Greenland to the Fertile Crescent and from the lost cities of the Mayans in Central America to the rain forests of Central Africa. Taking into account the uncertainties in both science and the historical record, Linden explores the evidence indicating that climate has been a serial killer of civilizations. <I>The Winds of Change</i> looks at the present and then to the future to determine whether the accused killer is on the prowl, and what it will do in the future.<P><P>The tragedy of New Orleans is but the latest instance in which a region prepared for weather disasters experienced in the past finds itself helpless when nature ups the ante. In the closing chapters, Linden explores why warnings about the dangers of climate change have gone unheeded and what is happening with climate today, and he offers perhaps the most explicit look yet at what a haywire climate might do to us. He shows how even a society prepared to absorb such threshold-crossing events as Katrina, the killer heat wave in Europe in 2003, or the floods in the American Midwest in the 1990s can spiral into precipitous decline should such events intensify and become more frequent.<P><P><I>The Winds of Change</i> places climate change, global warming, and the resulting instability in historical context and sounds an urgent warning for the future.<P><P> . (more information)

Offered by kbooks (Canada)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
10) The Winds of Change: Climate, Weather and the Destruction of Civilization
Linden, Eugene

Simon & Schuster, New York, 2006. VG/VG, much underlining in chapters 9-15 and some margin writing, strong binding. White boards with 1/4 blue cloth covered spine and gilt lettering, first edition, 1st printing, hardcover.. 302 + x pp incl contents, chronology, acknowledgements and an index. (more information)

Offered by Welly's Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
Add to cart 
11) The Winds of Change Climate, Weather, and the Destruction of Civilizations
Linden, Eugene

New York: Simon & Schuster. New in New dust jacket. 2006. First Edition. Hardcover. 0684863529 . Remainder; 1.3 x 9.3 x 6.4 Inches; 300 pages . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
12) The Winds of Change : Climate, Weather, and the Destruction of Civilizations
Linden, Eugene

Simon & Schuster, 2006 As new, unread copy with a small remainder mark lower page edges. Scan available. . Second Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Woodshed Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
13) The Winds of Change : Climate, Weather, and the Destruction of Civilizations
Linden, Eugene

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2006 pp. 302, b/w sketch illustrations. 4th Printing. Hb. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Canada)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
14) The Winds of Change : Climate, Weather, and the Destruction of Civilizations
Linden, Eugene

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2006 Near Fine in hardcover in Near Fine dustjacket. 25 by 16 cm. 302 pages. Pictorial dustjacket. Black remainder mark along bottom page edges. Light wear to edges. Bright, clean.. (more information)

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
15) The Winds of Change : Climate, Weather, and the Destruction of Civilizations
Linden, Eugene

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2006 pp. 302, b/w sketch illustrations and graphs. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Canada)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
16) The Winds of Change: Climate, Weather, and the Destruction of Civilizations (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Linden, Eugene

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684863529 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $16.33
Add to cart 
17) The Winds of Change: Climate, Weather, and the Destruction of Civilizations (Qty: 7) FREE SHIPPING
Linden, Eugene

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684863529 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $16.33
Add to cart 
18) The Winds of Change (Qty: 25)
Eugene Linden

Simon & Schuster, 2006. Hardcover. Brand New. 9.50 x 6.50 x 1.00. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 18.4 oz. A concise history of significant world events that occurred as a direct result of climate changes describes lost societies in Greenland, central America, and central Africa, in a cautionary account that evaluates the present world's readiness for threatening climate changes. By the author of The Octopus and the Orangutan. 35,000 first printing. Climate has been humanity's constant, if moody, companion. At times benefactor or tormentor, climate nurtured the first stirrings of civilization and then repeatedly visited ruin on empires and peoples. Environmental journalist Linden reveals a recurring pattern in which civilizations become prosperous and complacent during good weather, only to collapse when climate changes--either through its direct effects, such as floods or drought, or indirect consequences, such as disease, blight, and civil disorder. The science of climate change is still young, but the evidence mounts that climate loomed over the fate of societies from arctic Greenland to the Fertile Crescent and from the lost cities of the Mayans in Central America to the rain forests of Central Africa. The tragedy of New Orleans is but the latest instance in which a region prepared for weather disasters experienced in the past finds itself helpless when nature ups the ante.--From publisher description. . (more information)

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Price: $16.45
Add to cart 
19) The Winds of Change Climate, Weather, and the Destruction of Civilizations
Linden, Eugene

Simon & Schuster. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2006. Hardcover. 1.3 x 9.3 x 6.4 Inches; 320 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $20.98
Add to cart 
20) The Winds of Change: Climate, Weather, and the Destruction of Civilizations (Qty: 2)
Linden, Eugene

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684863529 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $22.10
Add to cart 
21) The Winds of Change: Climate, Weather, and the Destruction of Civilizations (Qty: 3)
Linden, Eugene

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684863529 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $22.10
Add to cart 
22) The Winds of Change: Climate, Weather, and the Destruction of Civilizations
Linden, Eugene

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684863529 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $22.10
Add to cart 
23) The Winds of Change: Climate, Weather, and the Destruction of Civilizations (Qty: 7) FREE SHIPPING
Linden, Eugene

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684863529 Absolutely Brand New. No writing or marks and in pristine condition. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . New. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $22.95
Add to cart 
24) The Winds of Change Climate, Weather, and the Destruction of Civilizations
Linden, Eugene

Simon & Schuster. New in New dust jacket; New. 2006. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. New 2006 Simon & Schuster second printing quarter-cloth hardcover and dust jacket in very fine condition. Protective mylar cover. ; 1.14 x 9.4 x 6.44 Inches; 320 pages . (more information)

Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (United States)
Price: $25.48
Add to cart 
25) The Winds of Change: Climate, Weather, and the Destruction of Civilizations (Qty: 5)
Eugene Linden

Simon & Schuster, 2006-02-07. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $28.96
Add to cart 
26) The Winds of Change: Climate, Weather, and the Destruction of Civilizations (Qty: 8)
Linden, Eugene

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684863529 Brand New US Edition . New. (more information)

Offered by Med Text Book (United States)
Price: $32.15
Add to cart 
27) The Winds of Change: Climate, Weather, and the Destruction of Civilizations
Eugene Linden

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $40.95
Add to cart 
28) The Winds of Change: Climate, Weather, and the Destruction of Civilizations
Linden, Eugene

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684863529 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $57.99
Add to cart