Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Valparaiso
A Play in Two Acts
by Don Delillo
ISBN: 0684864215
ISBN-13: 9780684864211
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
This play premiered at the American Repertory Theatre in Cambridge in January 1999. An ordinary businessman named Michael Majeski, en route to Valparaiso, Indiana, mysterious lands instead in Valparaiso, Florida and then Valparaiso, Chile-a series of misadventures that turn him into an international media curiosity and threatens to destroy his life.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Published date: 1999 Size: 5.75 x 9.25 inches Weight: 0.6 pounds Pages: 110
Publisher's Notes
A man sets out on an ordinary business trip to Valparaiso, Indiana. It turns out to be a mock-heroic journey toward identity and transcendence. This is Don DeLillo's second play and it is funny, sharp, and deep-reaching. Its characters tend to have needs and desires shaped by the forces of broadcast technology. This is the way we talk to each other today. This is the way we tell each other things, in public, before listening millions, that we don't dare to say privately. This is also a play that makes obsessive poetry out of the language of routine airline announcements and the flow of endless information.
Other Editions
Similar books

Body Speaks
by Lorna Marshall

Stanislavski in Rehearsal
by Vasily Osipovich Toporkov
Bertholt Brecht wrote of the German translation of Stanislavski in Rehearsal: "It is a fundamental work. For me, it has been the best source for understanding the Stanislavski 'method.'" In this fascinating book one sees Stanislavski's constant revision, his continuing search for more and more helpful ways to assist actors in creating their roles until the very end of his long, fruitful life. Here is a description of the work of his last years, written by one of the outstanding actors of his time, Vasily Osipovich Toporkov. One of Stanislavski's favorite actors, Toporkov was invited by him to participate in the experiments that form the basis of this book. It provides the clearest description of his famous "method of physical actions" from an insider trained by Stanislavski himself.

Stagecraft
by
This complete guide to the practicalities of creating a theatrical production covers virtually every aspect, including choosing and casting a play, make-up, set design, suggestions for actors and directors, house management, administration, and publicity. While there is no simple formula for achieving successful theater, "Stagecraft" provides the fools to ensure a solid foundation to aspiring producers, fledgling stage companies, and even experienced organizations in need of a helping hand to create the best show for the audience.

Playboys Of The Western World
by

Robert Wilson
by Robert Stearns
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0684864215 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Valparaiso: A Play
DeLillo, Don
Scribner, 1999-02-22. Hardback.. Very good condition./Very good dust jacket.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * ( more information) Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Valparaiso: A Play
Delillo, Don
New York: Scribner. 1999. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Some edgewear and rubbing to DJ; clean tight binding. ( more information) Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Valparaiso: A Play in 2 Acts
DeLillo,Don
Fine in Fine DJ with no cuts,tears or nicks.Not clipped (18.00) Drama Scribner 1999 1st edition. hardcover. 110 pages., 1st edition,1st printing with no markings.Not remaindered.No names. ( more information) Offered by Enterprise Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Valparaiso : A Play in Two Acts
DeLillo, Don
New York, NY: Scribner, 1999. 1st edition, 1st printing. Hardback w/Dustjacket. As New/Very Good. 1999 Hardback w/Dustjacket, 1st edition, 1st printing; Clean, crisp, square, unmarked, unread new book; No remainder mark; DJ w/slight rubbing from storage, 1 crease across front panel (factory error); ( more information) Offered by Jed's Good Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Valparaiso: A Play in Two Acts
Delillo, Don
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 1999 hardcover in jacket; very good; lit. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by King's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Valparaiso: A Play in Two Acts
Delillo, Don
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 1999. 110pp. Light wear, DJ: rubbing wraps.. 1st. Hb. VG+/VG. ( more information) Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Valparaiso : A Play in Two Acts
DELILLO, DON
Simon & Schuster, 1999 Fine/very good. in as new condition. 8vo.. Hardcover. Fine. ( more information) Offered by Eighth Day Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Valparaiso : A Play
DeLillo, Don
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1999. A very nice copy indeed, remainder mark on bottom page edge, in protective dust jacket cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by TransAtlantic Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
VALPARAISO: A Play in Two Acts
DeLillio, Don
New York: Scribner, (1999.) . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . Award-winning novelist's 2nd play - an ordinary business trip to Valparaiso, Indiana turns out to be a mock-heroic journey towards identity. 110 pp. ( more information) Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Valparaiso: A Play in 2 Acts
Delillo, Don
N.Y.: Scribner's, 1999. NO rem. mark. First Edition. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Anne Joseph, Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Valpariso: A Play
DeLillo, Don
New York: Scribner, 1999 110 pages, 8vo, blue/gary boards. Fine in a fine dust jacket. First Printing. Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by Abstract Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Valparaiso : A Play in Two Acts
DeLillo, Don
New York, NY: Scribner, 1999. 1st edition, 1st printing. Hardback w/Dustjacket. As New/As New. 1999 Hardback w/Dustjacket, 1st edition, 1st printing; Clean, crisp, square, unmarked, unread new book; No remainder mark; DJ w/slight rubbing from storage; ( more information) Offered by Jed's Good Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Valparaiso: A Play in Two Acts
DeLillo, Don
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. 0684864215 . Award winning author DeLillo's second play. From the cover flap: "..it is funny, sharp, and deep-reaching. Its characters tend to have needs and desires shaped by the forces of broadcast technology. This is also a play that makes obsessive poetry out of the language of routine airlline announcements and the flow of endless information." In fine condition clean, tight and unmarked. Dustjacket fine as well with original price intact.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ( more information) Offered by J E Scully, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Valparaiso - A Play
DeLillo, Don
NY: Scribners , 1999. First edition. Rem. mk. bottom edge.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by John Marston's Book Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Valparaiso. A Play
DeLillo, Don
New York: Scribner's, 1999 First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Quercus Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Valparaiso: A Play in Two Acts
Delil
New York: Scribner, 1999 Octavo, grey cloth spine over blue paper covered boards. 110 pp. A perfect copy. Very tight, clean, fresh, bright, unmarked and unread, in a crisp, sharp, bright dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket. Flawless. AS NEW.. First Edition. As New/As New. ( more information) Offered by Brillig Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Valparaiso
DeLillo, Don
New York: Scribner, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by modern-ISM (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
"Valparaiso: A Play
DeLillo, Don
1999 Scribner hard cover 1st edition 1st printing - contains publishers note to reviewer - brand new excellent collectible - enjoy ( more information) Offered by Twice Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Valparaiso : A Play
DeLillo, Don
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1999 First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by SYLVESTER & ORPHANOS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Valparaiso : A Play
DeLillo, Don
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scribner, 1999. A play that makes obsessive poetry out of the language of routine airline announcements and the flow of endless information.". First Edition. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Parnassian Books & Mysterious Prose, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Valparaiso : A Play
DeLillo, Don
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1999. FINE/FINE unread copy protected by archival Brodart Cover. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Kennedy Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Valparaiso: A Play
DeLillo, Don
Scribner. Hardcover. 0684864215 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Valparaiso: A Play in Two Acts
Delillo, Don
New York: Scribners, 1999. A Fine copy of the first printing signed by Delillo on the title page.. First Edition. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Black Dog Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Valparaiso
FREE SHIPPING
Don DeLillo
New York, US: Scribner. Mint. 1999. First. Hardback copy. Charcoal grey cloth over blue paper covered boards with silver lettering on spine. A man sets out on an ordinary business trip to Valparaiso, Indiana. It turns out to be a mock-heroic journey toward identity and transcendence. Don DeLillo's second play received its premiere at the American Repertory Theatre in Cambridge, Massachusetts in early 1999. ~~~ Author(s): Don DeLillo; Binding material: Cloth; Binding state: Original binding; Binding style: Quarter; Class: Hardback copy; Condition: Mint; Edition: First; Jacket condition: Mint; Language: English; Pages: 110; Publication year: 1999; Signed: By author; Size: Octavo. . ( more information) Offered by MintFirsts (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
VALPARAISO : A Play in Two Acts [ 1st ]
DeLillo, Don
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scribner, 1999. First Edition First Printing. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
VALPARAISO
DeLillo, Don
NY: Scribner, 1999. First edition, first prnt. Signed by DeLillo on the title page. Rear board upper corner bumped; unread copy in Near Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover. DeLillo's second play. The image is of the actual book described and not a stock photo. ( more information) Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|