Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Between Silk and Cyanide
A Codemaker's War, 1941-1945
by Leo Marks
ISBN: 0684864223
ISBN-13: 9780684864228
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
In this behind-the-scenes look at Britain's top-secret Special Operations Executive, one of its major cryptographers tells of the monumental effort to make and break codes and shares stories of heroic operatives who worked behind enemy lines. A New York Times Notable Book of 1999.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Media Reviews
"[BETWEEN SILK AND CYANIDE] is an enthralling book, one full of an eccentric charm as well as fascinating, previously undisclosed details of the secret war waged in the occupied countries. It is also consistently informed by an understated kind of moral passion, and that makes it not only a fascinating memoir but an inspiring one as well." -- Richard Bernstein
-- New York Times
"Marks is a natural storyteller who brilliantly links the highly technical issue of codes and ciphers to the fates of individuals." -- David Stafford
-- New York Times Book Review
"The six hundred pages of BETWEEN SILK & CYANIDE, with the brief, intense era of secret heroism they document, pass rapidly, bouyantly, enthrallingly away. It is hard to come to their end without regrets." -- Penelope Mesic
-- Book
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Published date: 1999 Size: 6.5 x 8.5 inches Weight: 2 pounds Pages: 613
Publisher's Notes
As thrilling as a novel by John le Carré, this World War II memoir by ingenious cryptographer Leo Marks brings alive the codemakers and the agents they trained and communicated with in occupied Europe.
Similar books

One Soldier's Story
by Bob Dole
Before he became one of America's most respected statesmen, Bob Dole was an average citizen serving heroically for his country. The bravery he showed after suffering near-fatal injuries in the final days of World War II is the stuff of legend. Now, for the first time in his own words, Dole tells the moving story of his harrowing experience on and off the battlefield, and how it changed his life. Speaking here not as a politician but as a wounded G.I., Dole recounts his own odyssey of courage and sacrifice, and also honors the fighting spirit of the countless heroes with whom he served. Heartfelt and inspiring, One Soldier's Story is the World War II chronicle that America has been waiting for.

Codebreakers
by

Scenes from the End
by Frank E. Manuel
Frank E, Manuel was a 34-year-old intelligence officer during the final American push into Germany in the spring of 1945. Manuel's narrative begins at roughly the same time as the Battle of the Bulge and covers those last few months of World War II in Europe during which German forces engaged in futile but lethal maneuvers. Manuel distills the utter chaos and frequent absurdity of the war in its final hour and with his unique style achieves a spellbinding immediacy that transports the reader. His gripping scenes range from anonymous encounters with Holocaust survivors, their poignancy underscored by Manuel's own Jewish heritage, to interrogations of captured German officers to an unforgettable car ride with Admiral Horthy, Regent of Hungary, at a time when the Allies had not yet decided whether to regard him as a victim of circumstance or a major war criminal. "Military historians have assembled a picture of the grand design, creating the myth of an official history," Manuel writes, "but fragments may be closer to the chaos of experience in war before it has been subjected to cleansing."

Air Marshall Sir Arthur Harris and General Curtis E. Lemay
by Albert Atkins

The Jedburghs
by Will Irwin
The first full history of the pioneering Special Forces units of World War II-dropped behind German lines into France to assist with the D-Day landings-told by a former U.S. Special Forces colonel with unique access to surviving veterans The story of the Special Forces in World War II has never fully been told before. Information about them began to be declassified only in the 1980s. Known as the Jedburghs, these Special Forces were selected from members of the British, American, and Free French armies to be dropped in teams of three deep behind German lines. There, in preparation for D-Day, they carried out what we now know as unconventional warfare: supporting the French Resistance in guerrilla attacks, supply-route disruption, and the harassment and obstruction of German reinforcements. Always, they operated against extraordinary odds. They had to be prepared to survive pitched battles with German troops and Gestapo manhunts for weeks and months while awaiting the arrival of Allied ground forces. They were, in short, heroes. The Jedburghs finally tells their story and offers a new perspective on D-Day itself. Will Irwin has selected seven of the Jedburgh teams and told their stories as gripping personal narratives. He has gathered archival documents, diaries and correspondence, and interviewed Jed veterans and family members in order to present this portrait of their crucial role-a role recognized by Churchill and Eisenhower-in the struggle to liberate Europe in 1944-45. This is narrative history at its most compelling; a vivid drama of the battle for France from deep behind enemy lines.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0684864223 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
BETWEEN SILK AND CYANIDE: A CODEMAKER'S WAR, 1941-1945
Marks, Leo
NY: Free Press. VG in lightly edgeworn pc dj. 1998. 1st printing. Hardback. Hardback (black cl spine/gray boards). B&W illustrations. Appendix, index. Author's experiences as codemaker in WWII . ( more information) Offered by Wickham Books South (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Between Silk and Cyanide: A Codemaker's War 1941-1945
Marks, Leo
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Free Press, 1999. very good hard cover in a very good jacket, no markings, cryptography in WW II, MI504077. 4th Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Between Silk and Cyanide
Marks, Leo
New York, NY, U.S.A.: The Free Press. Fine-/Fine DJ/Fine. 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-684-86422-3 Subtitle: "A Codemaker's War, 1941-1945." Prevs. owners name plate on reverse cover. . ( more information) Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Between Silk and Cyanide: A Codemaker's War 1941-1945
Marks, Leo
New York: The Free Press. Very Good/Very Good. 1998. Hard Cover. 0684864223 Crisp jacket narrowly, lightly crimped at spine head. 614 pages. 8vo. Clean, tight. 'Chronicles the authors obsessive quest to improve the security of agents' codes and how this crusade led to his involvement in some of the war's most dramatic and secret operations.' A good read. . ( more information) Offered by NorthBooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Between Silk & Cyanide : A Codemaker's War, 1941-1945
Marks, Leo
New York: Free Press, 1998. A clean copy, dust jacket in mylar.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by Turn-The-Page Books - Susan Blake and Peter Kohler, Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
BETWEEN SILK AND CYANIDE: A CODEMAKER'S WAR, 1941-1945
Marks, Leo
NY: Free Press. Fine in Fine pc dj. 1998. 4th printing. Hardback. Hardback (black cl spine/gray boards). 614 pp. B&W illusts. Appendix, index. Author's experiences as codemaker . ( more information) Offered by Wickham Books South (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Between Silk and Cyanide: A Codemaker's War 1941-1945
Leo Marks
The Free Press, 1999. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Dj has edge wear and corner scuffs and tear. 1st printing. 6.25 by 9.5 inches. 613 pages. ISBN: 0684864223. ( more information) Offered by jwilbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Between Silk and Cyanide: A Codemaker's War 1941-1945
Marks, Leo
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Free Press, 1999. TEXT UNMARKED.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Karl W. Theis & Sons (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Between Silk and Cyanide: A Codemaker's War 1941-1945
Marks, Leo
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Free Press, 1999 Very slight edge wear. Interior near fine. Mil WWII. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by King's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Between Silk and Cyanide: A Codemaker's War 1941-1945
Marks, Leo
The Free Press. New York, 1998. VG/VG. Clean, tight binding. Light black boards with1/4 black cloth covered spine and gilt lettering. First printing hardcover.. 614 + ix pp incl contents, list of illustrations, dedication page, epilogue, appendix and an index + 8 pp of B&W photos ( more information) Offered by Welly's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
BETWEEN SILK AND CYANIDE : A Codemaker's War, 1941-1945
Marks, Leo
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Free Press, The, 1999 612 PAGES. PRICE CLIPPED. DARK GRAY SPINE. BOOK AND JACKET ARE CLEAN AND SECURE.. THIRD PRINT. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIOGRAPHY. ( more information) Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Between Silk and Cyanide : A Codemaker's War, 1941-1945
Marks, Leo
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade Paperbacks, 1999. Near Fine in Near Fine dj binding is ever-so-slightly slanted. ISBN: 0-684-86422-3. First Edition. Hard Cover. WORLD WAR 1939 1945 CRYPTOGRAPHY PERSONAL NARRATIVES BRITISH SECRET SERVICE GREAT BRITAIN HISTORY MILITARY II. ( more information) Offered by Avalon Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Between Silk and Cyanide: A Codemaker's War, 1941-1945
Marks, Leo
New York: The Free Press, 1999. Later Printing (4th). Hard Cover. Very Good/DJ Very Good. Large Octavo. Remainder mark on bottom edge. ( more information) Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
(Espionage) Between Silk and Cyanide A Codemaker's War, 1941-1945
Marks, Leo
New York: Free Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0684864223. A bright, solid book, DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. ; Light edge wear, remainder marks bottom page edges ; B&W Illustrations; 1.5 x 9.5 x 7.1 Inches; 614 pages; In 1942, with a black-market chicken tucked under his arm by his mother, Leo Marks left his father's famous bookshop, 84 Charing Cross Road, & went off to fight the war. He was twenty-two. Soon recognized as a cryptographer of genius, he became head of communications at the Special Operations Executive (SOE), where he revolutionized the codemaking techniques of the Allies & trained some of the most famous agents dropped into occupied Europe. As a top codemaker, Marks had a unique perspective on one of the most fascinating and, until now, little-known aspects of the Second World War. SOE was created in July 1940 with a mandate from Winston Churchill to "set Europe ablaze." Its main function was to infiltrate agents into enemy-occupied territory to perform acts of sabotage and form secret armies in preparation for D-Day. Marks's ingenious codemaking innovation was to devise and implement a system of random numeric codes printed on silk. Camouflaged as handkerchiefs, underwear, or coat linings, these codes could be destroyed message by message, and therefore could not possibly be remembered by the agents, even under torture. 'Between Silk and Cyanide' chronicles Marks's obsessive quest to improve the security of agents' codes and how this crusade led to his involvement in some of the war's most dramatic and secret operations. Among the astonishing revelations is his account of the code war between SOE and the Germans in Holland. He also reveals for the first time how SOE fooled the Germans into thinking that a secret army was operating in the Fatherland itself, and how and why he broke the code that General de Gaulle insisted be available only to the Free French. By the end of this incredible tale, truly one of the last great World War II memoirs, it is clear why General Eisenhower credited the SOE, particularly its communications department, with shortening the war by three months. From the difficulties of safeguarding the messages that led to the destruction of the atomic weapons plant at Rjukan in Norway to the surveillance of Hitler's long-range missile base at Peenemunde to the true extent of Nazi infiltration of Allied agents, 'Between Silk and Cyanide' sheds light on one of the least-known but most dramatic aspects of the war.. ( more information) Offered by Ainsworth Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Between Silk and Cyanide: A Codemaker's War 1941-1945
Marks, Leo
Free Press. Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket-crisp and cleaan. Text is in new condition with magic marker line bottom edge. Light smudge front edge. Penciled price erasure fep. ( more information) Offered by Sea Oak Book Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Between Silk and Cyanide, A Codemaker's War, 1941-1945
Marks, Leo
New York, New York: The Free Press, 1998. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. General wear, slight spine slant. ISBN: 0-684-86422-3. ( more information) Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Between Silk and Cyanide : A Codemaker's War, 1941-1945
Marks, Leo
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1999. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. Pages are tight, bright, and clean. Binding very firm and straight. Illustrated with photos. Edges and corners unworn. Fore edge shows very minor soiling.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good, WITH EXCEPTIONS/Near Fine Price Intact. 9 1/2 X 6 1/2. ( more information) Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
BETWEEN SILK AND CYANIDE: A Codemaker's War 1941-1945
Marks, Leo
The Free Press,. 1998. Hardcover. Crisp, attractive 3rd prtg w/very minor wear; covers/pgs clean, unmarked. DJ bright. ; . ( more information) Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Between Silk and Cyanide a Codemaker's War 1941-1945
Leo Marks
World War 2: The Free Press, 1998. 613 pgs., Photos., Light wear to dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. ( more information) Offered by C.A. Hood & Associates (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Between Silk and Cyanide, A Codemaker's War, 1941-1945
Marks, Leo
New York, New York: The Free Press / Simon and Schuster, Inc, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Shelf wear to the book and dust jacket, remainder mark to the bottom of page edges. ISBN: 0-684-86422-3. ( more information) Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Between Silk and Cyanide: A Codemaker's War 1941-1945
Marks, Leo
New York: The Free Press, 1998. Both book and dustjacket are slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight. Now in acid-free Brodart. Free tracking number within the U.S.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Athena's Book Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Between Silk and Cyanide: A Codemaker's War, 1941-1945
Marks, Leo
Near fine copy with a near fine dust jacket. World War II Free Press [1998] 1st American Hard Cover 614, Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. ( more information) Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Between Silk and Cyanide : A Codemaker's War, 1941-1945
Marks, Leo
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1999. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Binding very firm and straight, sewn signatures. Illustrated with photos. Boards, spine, edges and corners unworn. If needed for reference, research, analysis, lucubrations or just enjoyment, this is the one. 613pages, appendix & indexed. . First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Near Fine Price Intact. 9 1/2 X 6 1/2. ( more information) Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Between Silk and Cyanide
Marks, Leo
New York: New York: Free Press, 1998, 1998. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 614 pp. Vg in a torn Dw. Account of British Code-breaking by a participant. Leo Marks is the son of the founder of the famous London Bookshop, Marks & Co at 84 Charing Cross Road.. ISBN: 0684864223. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 84 CHARING CROSS ROAD, CRYPTOGRAPHY, INTELLIGENCE WORLD WAR II. ( more information) Offered by Ross & Haines (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
BETWEEN SILK AND CYANIDE: A CODEMAKER'S WAR 1941-1945
Marks, Leo
New York: Free Press/Simon & Schuster, 1998. Fifth Printing. HB. NF/NF, remainder mark to bottom edge, slight rubbing to dust jacket. octavo. WWII as fought in Great Britain by ingenious codemakers ( more information) Offered by May Day Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
BETWEEN SILK AND CYANIDE
MARKS, LEO
SIMON & SCHUSTER. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. GOOD CONDITION. ( more information) Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
BETWEEN SILK AND CYANIDE: A CODEMAKER'S WAR 1941-1945
Marks, Leo
[New York, NY]: The Free Press. Fine Book/In Fine Dust Jacket. 1999. First American Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Tall 8vo - over 9" - 9 3/4" 0-684-86422-3 First American edition. Tall 8vo (6 3/8" x 9 1/2"). 613, [1] pages. Two-tone boards. Black paper-covered spine, gilt lettering and ruling on spine, charcoal gray paper-covered boards (hardcover binding). Illustrated with eight pages of black & white photographs. Appendices. Index. "In 1942, with a black-market chicken tucked under his arm by his mother, Leo Marks left his father's famous bookshop, 84 Charing Cross Road, and went off to fight the war. He was twenty-two. Soon recognized as a cryptographer of genius, he became head of communications at the Special Operations Executive (SOE), where he revolutionized the codemaking techniques of the Allies and trained some of the most famous agents dropped into occupied Europe. As a top codemaker, Marks had a unique perspective on one of the most fascinating and, until now, little-known aspects of the Second World War. This memoir provides a unique inside picture of the extraordinary SOE organization at work and reveals for the first time many unknown truths about the conduct of the war. BETWEEN SILK AND CYANIDE chronicles Marks's obsessive quest to improve the security of agents' codes and how this crusade led to his involvement in some of the war's most dramatic and secret operations. Among the astonishing revelations is his account of the code war between SOE and the Germans in Holland. He also reveals for the first time how SOE fooled the Germans into thinking that a secret army was operating in the Fatherland itself, and how and why he broke the code that General de Gaulle insisted be available only to the Free French.". ( more information) Offered by Carolina Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
Between Silk And Cyanide: A Codemaker's War, 1941-1945
MARKS, LEO
Free Press, New York: 1998. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Chronicles the author's obsessive quest to improve the security of agents' codes and how this and how this crusade led to his involvement in some of the war's most dramatic and secret operations. Includes an Index. ISBN: 0684864223. ( more information) Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
Between Silk and Cyanide: a Codemaker's War 1941-1945
Marks, Leo
Free Press, 1999 Illus. by Oct2805-01. Illustrated.. Hard cover. Very Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket Almost New in new dust jacket. Gift inscription on FFEP Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 614 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. 1940's; Biography & Autobiography; British Isles; Great Britain; Historical; History; Military; Non-Fiction; Secret service; World War II; World War, 1939-1945.. ( more information) Offered by Malvern Phillips (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
Between Silk and Cyanide : A Codemaker's War, 1941-1945
Marks, Leo
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Free Press, The, 1999. Very nice copy nice jacket first edition. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
Between Silk and Cyanide :A Codemaker's War 1941-1945
Marks, Leo
New York: Free Press.. Vg+ 8vo Hb in Vg+, pr clipped Dj. Remaindered on bottom edge.. 1999. 5th printing. Hardcover. 0684864223 . An account of W.W.II as fought in Great Britain by the ingenious codemakers, written by an ingenious cryptographer.; WAR; 614 pages; Includes B&W photographs and illustrations. . ( more information) Offered by Gallowglass Books Ltd. (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
Between Silk and Cyanide A Codemaker's War, 1941-1945
Marks, Leo
Free Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1998 first edition, first printing partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket. A bit of shelfwear. Protective mylar cover.; 1.36 x 9.57 x 6.45 Inches; 624 pages; <I>Between Silk and Cyanide</I> sheds light on one of the least-known but most dramatic aspects of the war. . ( more information) Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
BETWEEN SILK AND CYANIDE: A Codemaker's War 1941-1945
Marks, Leo
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Free Press, The, 1999. Fine, unread copy, in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket.. ISBN: 0684864223. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WORLD WAR 1939 1945 CRYPTOGRAPHY. ( more information) Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
Between Silk and Cyanide: a Codemaker's War, 1941-1945
Marks, Leo
New York, NY: Free Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. 0684864223 . Fine in Fine dust jacket. Mint. Unknown printing. (alk. paper) p. cm. Includes index. First Edition; AIM_1700782975 . ( more information) Offered by The Eclectic Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
Between Silk and Cyanide: A Codemaker's War 1941-1945
Marks, Leo
New York: Free Press, 1998. Hardcover. NF. Remainder mark./NF.. no. Memoir of the head of communications, Special Operations Executive. B+W plates. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ( more information) Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
BETWEEN SILK AND CYANIDE - A Codemaker's War 1941-1945
Marks, Leo
New York 1998, Free Press, first US edition, hard bound in dust jacket, 6x9, 614 pages, illustrations, appendices, index. In 1942, with a black-market chicken tucked under his arm by his mother, Leo Marks left his father's famous bookshop, 84 Charing Cross Road, and went off to fight the war. He was twenty-two. Soon recognized as a cryptographer of genius, he became head of communications at the Special Operations Executive (SOE), where he revolutionized the codemaking techniques of the Allies and trained some of the most famous agents dropped into occupied Europe. As a top codemaker, Marks had a unique perspective on one of the most fascinating and, until now, littleknown aspects of the Second World War. This stunning memoir, often funny, always gripping and acutely sensitive to the human cost of each operation, provides a unique inside picture of the extraordinary SOE organization at work and reveals for the first time many unknown truths about the conduct of the war.SOE was created in July 1940 with a mandate from Winston Churchill to "set Europe ablaze." Its main function was to infiltrate agents into enemyoccupied territory to perform acts of sabotage and form secret armies in preparation for D-Day. Marks's ingenious codemaking innovation was to devise and implement a system of random numeric codes printed on silk. Camouflaged as handkerchiefs, underwear, or coat linings, these codes could be destroyed message by message, and therefore could not possibly be remembered by the agents, even under torture.Between Silk and Cyanide chronicles Marks's obsessive quest to improve the security of agents' codes and how this crusade led to his involvement in some of the war's most dramatic and secret operations. Among the astonishing revelations is his account of the code war between SOE and the Germans in Holland. He also reveals for the first time how SOE fooled the Germans into thinking that a secret army was operating in the Fatherland itself, and how and why he broke the code that General de Gaulle insisted be available only to the Free French. By the end of this incredible tale, truly one of the last great World War II memoirs, it is clear why General Eisenhower credited the SOE, particularly its communications department, with shortening the war by three months. From the difficulties of safeguarding the messages that led to the destruction of the atomic weapons plant at Rjukan in Norway to the surveillance of Hitler's long-range missile base at Peenemünde to the true extent of Nazi infiltration of Allied agents, Between Silk and Cyanide sheds light on one of the least known but most dramatic aspects of the war.Writing with the narrative flair and vivid characterization of his famous screenplays, Marks gives free rein to his keen sense of the absurd and wry wit without ever losing touch with the very human side of the story. His close relationship with "the White Rabbit" and Violette Szabo-two of the greatest British agents of the war-and his accounts of the many others he dealt with result in a thrilling and poignant memoir that celebrates individual courage and endeavor, without losing sight of the human cost and horror of war. . ISBN: 0-684-86422-3. ( more information) Offered by ARTICLES OF WAR Ltd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
Between Silk and Cyanide: A Codemaker's War 1941-1945
Marks, Leo
New York, NY, U.S.A.: The Free Press, 1999. The son of the owner of the 84 Charing Cross Road bookshop goes off to war and displays a talent for codemaking and helps to safe the lives of British agents sent into occupied Europe. In protective dust jacket cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by TransAtlantic Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
Between Silk and Cyanide: A Codemaker's War 1941-1945
Leo Marks
New York, New York: Free Press, 1999. Between Silk and Cyanide: A Codemaker's War 1941-1945. In 1942, with a black-market chicken tucked under his arm by his mother, Leo Marks left his father's famous bookshop, 84 Charing Cross Road, and went off to fight the war. He was twenty-two. Soon recognized as a cryptograher of genius, he became head of communications at the Special Operations Executive (SOE), where he revolutionzed the codemaking techniques of the Allies and trained some of the most famous agents dropped into occupied Europe. Marks had a unique perspective on one of the most fascination and, until now, little-known aspects ofthe Second World War. This stunning memoir, often funny, always gripping and acutely sensitive to the human cost of each operation, provides a unique inside picture of the extrordinary SOE organization at work and reveals for the first time many unknown truths about the conduct of the war (BUT WHAT HAPPENED TO THE CHICKEN?!) . Book Condition is Very Fine; blue paper over boards with black paper over spine and gold lettering. 613pp. Book is pristine, no flaws. A few b&w photos. Appendix 1 and 2. Index. Dust Jacket Condition is also Very Fine; no tears or nicks, price intact. Covered with a mylar dust jacket. First Edition, first printing. (If you ever find out about the chicken, drop me a line.) . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. History/England/ww2. ( more information) Offered by Books About The South (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
Between Silk and Cyanide A Codemaker's War, 1941-1945
Marks, Leo
Free Press. As New in As New dust jacket. 1999. First Edition; Fifth Printing. Hardcover. 1999 fifth printing partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Book is unread. Protective mylar cover. ; 1.36 x 9.57 x 6.45 Inches; 624 pages . ( more information) Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
BETWEEN SILK AND CYANIDE
MARKS, LEO
NY: FREE PRESS, 1998 C-0090; BOX B-0117. Not Signed. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by X/ATB. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. PP. ( more information) Offered by JOHN P LA CROIX,BOOKSELLER (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
Between Silk and Cyanide: A Codemaker's War, 1941-1945
Marks, Leo
very good, very good Free Press New York 1999 First 614, illus., appendices, index, edges soiled, minor wear to DJ edges, slightly shaken The author was the son of an antiquarian bookdealer in London (the owner of Marx & Co. at 84 Charing Cross Road, the bookshop which featured in the work of Helen Hanff). Leo Marks was assigned to the Special Operations Executive (SOE) during World War II; his innovations greatly enhanced cryptographic security. ( more information) Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|