Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0684864436
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Pioneering Portfolio Management

An Unconventional Approach to Institutional Investment

by David F. Swensen


ISBN: 0684864436
ISBN-13: 9780684864433
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Free Pr
Published date: 2000
Size: 6.5 x 13 inches
Weight: 1.4 pounds
Pages: 366

Publisher's Notes

PIONEERING PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT provides a road map for creating a successful investment program. Informed by Swensen's deep knowledge of financial markets, and ranging from the broad issues of goals and investment philosophy to the strategic and tactical aspects of portfolio management--such as handling risk, selecting investment advisers, and negotiating the opportunities and pitfalls in individual asset classes---the book provides a vital source of information for anyone involved in institutional investments.

Similar books


0030186838
Investment Analysis and Portfolio Management
by Frank Reilly

Penned by a widely respected author team, this investments text takes an empirical approach to explaining current, real-world practice. Providing the most comprehensive coverage available, the text emphasizes investment alternatives and teaches students how to analyze these choices and manage their portfolios. Like the editions before it, the fifth edition includes excellent coverage of portfolio theory, capital market theory, security analysis, and international investments.

0764556894
Trading for Dummies
by Lita Epstein

When people think of stock trading, they often think of the glory days of the Internet, when stocks just kept going up and everyone seemed to be making a fortune. Since the bubble burst, many people are scared of investing in the stock market. Sure, stocks are risky—just like any other investment—but with the right knowledge and tactics, there’s still money to be made.

0324289030
Investment Analysis And Portfolio Management
by Frank K. Reilly

The purpose of this text is to help the student learn how to manage their money to derive the maximum benefit from what they earn. Mixing investment instruments and capital markets with the theoretical detail on evaluating investments and opportunities to satisfy risk-return objectives along with how investment practice and theory is influenced by globalization. The material is intended to be rigorous and empirical yet not overly quantitative. Reilly/Brown provides the best foundation, used extensively by professionals, organizations, and schools across the country. A great source for those with both a theoretical and practical need for investment expertise.

0312353634
The Only Guide to a Winning Bond Strategy You'll Ever Need
by Larry E. Swedroe

An up-to-date guide to investing in the bond market covers such issues as the risks associated with fixed-income investing, mortgage-backed securities, and tax-free municipal bonds, in an accessible resource that focuses on helping readers build fixed-income portfolios while safeguarding finances.

0471484857
Trade Like a Hedge Fund
by James Altucher

Learn the successful strategies behind hedge fund investing

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0684864436 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Pioneering Portfolio Management
Swensen, David F

Free Press, 2000-05-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
2) NEW - Pioneering Portfolio Management: An Unconventional Approach to Institutional Investment (Qty: 8)
Swensen, David F

Free Press, 2000. Hardcover. New/New. Brand new. Just a bit of ever so slight shelf wear but it is new, crisp and unread! May have publishers remainder mark on the edge just to assure it is not returned to the store. Hardcover with dust jacket. From Booklist: Swensen has been the chief investment officer for the past 14 years at Yale University, where he is responsible for managing and investing more than $6 billion of the university's endowment assets and investment funds. Realizing an annual return of more than 16 percent on his investments, Swensen has added more than $2 billion to Yale's coffers, and his consistent track record has attracted the notice of Wall Street portfolio managers. Here Swensen provides a brief history of endowment funds and explains the purpose of endowment accumulation and the goals for institutional portfolios. One of the strategies behind his success has been to diversify asset classes and move beyond a reliance on domestic marketable securities. He distinguishes between traditional and alternative asset classes, lo Orders normally ship in 1-2 business days depending on what time payment is completed. (more information)

Offered by Desktop Music, LLC (United States)
Price: $18.89
Add to cart 
3) Pioneering Portfolio Management: An Unconventional Approach to Institutional Investment
Swensen, David F

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Free Press, 2000 Minor edgewear. Price written in crayon on ffep has been covered by a sticker. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Price: $18.99
Add to cart 
4) Pioneering Portfolio Management: An Unconventional Approach to Institutional Investment
Swensen, David F

Free Press. Hardcover. 0684864436 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
Price: $22.95
Add to cart 
5) Pioneering Portfolio Management: An Unconventional Approach to Institutional Investment
Swensen, David F

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Free Press, 2000. New York, NY, U.S.A. Free Press. 2000. Hard Cover. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xvi, 366pp., index, notes, illustrated. Near Fine/Near Fine. Black cloth on brown boards with gilt titles, light shelfwear, a clean, tight, and unmarked copy. Brown and black unclipped dust jacket with very light edgewear. As New. " In his 14 years as Yale's chief investment officer, Swensen has revolutionized management of the university's investment portfolio. He now articulates his strategies and philosophy into this road map for creating a successful investment program. Line drawings throughout. ". Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Bookpile (United States)
Price: $23.00
Add to cart 
6) Pioneering Portfolio Management (Qty: 25)
David F. Swensen

Free Press, 2000. Hardcover. Brand New. 13.00 x 6.50 x 1.00. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 22.4 oz. . PIONEERING PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT provides a road map for creating a successful investment program. Informed by Swensen's deep knowledge of financial markets, and ranging from the broad issues of goals and investment philosophy to the strategic and tactical aspects of portfolio management--such as handling risk, selecting investment advisers, and negotiating the opportunities and pitfalls in individual asset classes---the book provides a vital source of information for anyone involved in institutional investments. . (more information)

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Price: $24.10
Add to cart 
7) Pioneering Portfolio Management An Unconventional Approach to Institutional Investment
Swensen, David F

Free Press. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2000. Hardcover. 1.4 x 9.3 x 6.1 Inches; 364 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $24.98
Add to cart 
8) Pioneering Portfolio Management : An Unconventional Approach to Investment
Swensen, David F

New York, London, Toronto, Sydney, Singapore: The Free Press, 2000 364 pp. Flawless book. . Hardcover. Like New/Like New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Academic, Scholarly, Research. (more information)

Offered by gearbooks (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
9) Pioneering Portfolio Management: An Unconventional Approach to Institutional Investment
Swensen, David F

Free Press. Hardcover. 0684864436 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $30.45
Add to cart 
10) Pioneering Portfolio Management: An Unconventional Approach to Institutional Investment (Qty: 24)
Swensen, David F

Free Press. Hardcover. 0684864436 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $30.45
Add to cart 
11) Pioneering Portfolio Management: An Unconventional Approach to Institutional Investment (Qty: 3)
Swensen, David F

Free Press. Hardcover. 0684864436 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $30.45
Add to cart 
12) Pioneering Portfolio Management: An Unconventional Approach to Institutional Investment (Qty: 5)
David F. Swensen

Free Press, 2000-05-15. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $36.87
Add to cart 
13) Pioneering Portfolio Management: An Unconventional Approach to Institutional Investment
David F. Swensen

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $40.95
Add to cart 
14) Pioneering Portfolio Management: An Unconventional Approach to Institutional Investment (Qty: 8)
Swensen, David F

Free Press. Hardcover. 0684864436 Brand New US Edition . New. (more information)

Offered by Med Text Book (United States)
Price: $41.33
Add to cart 
15) Pioneering Portfolio Management: An Unconventional Approach to Institutional Investment (Qty: 2)
Swensen, David F, and Ellis, Charles (Foreword by)

Free Press, 2000. Hard cover. New.. BRAND NEW! PLEASE ALLOW 7-10 DAYS EXTRA FOR DELIVERY OF THIS US TITLE. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shop (United Kingdom)
Price: £22.62 ($42.08)
Add to cart 
16) Pioneering Portfolio Management: An Unconventional Approach to Institutional Investment (Qty: 3)
SWENSEN, DAVID

SIMON & SCHUSTER (TRADE DIVISION), 2000. Brand new. In his 14 years as Yale's chief investment officer, David Swensen has propelled the university's investment portfolio into the top one per cent of institutional funds. Here, he articulates his philosophy and strategies of portfolio management. (more information)

Offered by Thunder Books (United States)
Price: $68.77
Add to cart