Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0684865068
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Westside

Young Men and Hip Hop in L.A.

by William Shaw


ISBN: 0684865068
ISBN-13: 9780684865065
Format: Hardcover

Summary

In this examination of South-central Los Angeles' hip-hop scene, DETAILS editor William Shaw profiles several young men, who are trapped in bad neighborhoods and hope to make it big in the music industry. Shaw's subjects include a potential drug dealer, a self-proclaimed friend of rapper Ice Cube, and a man who made the mistake of offending Dr. Dre by siding with the late Eazy E.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

"While the book includes timely snapshots of local characters and an interesting though fragmented demographic history of L.A., too often it reads like a series of magazine articles."

   -- Publishers Weekly

"His relationship with his readers holds more attention for Shaw than his relationship with his subjects and the artistry that is their collective meal ticket. No doubt, there's an inherent difficulty in depicting rap verse on the printed page-hip-hop lyrics never look better on paper-but you wouldn't know if any of Westside's rappers said one fly rhyme the whole time Shaw was in the house. The verses cited seem plucked out mostly for denigration. And because the reader hardly ever feels the numerous musical scenes, the tone of the book seems flat. Babyboy, Cee, Tibu and the all rest hustle in the 'hood and try to connect with the entertainment industry, so the how of their actions counts for so much more than their uniform why. Hip-hop music gives them that how, and without its presence their collective story rarely transcends pitiful dreariness."    -- Donnell Alexander

   -- Washington Post

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Published date: 2000
Size: 5.75 x 8.75 inches
Weight: 1.1 pounds
Pages: 332

Publisher's Notes

In the late eighties hip hop was revolutionized by the hard new sound that exploded from Los Angeles. The exhilarating and disturbing new music from the West Coast was honest and descriptive of a place where drugs, guns, sex, and life are cheap and disposable, and the struggle for success, stability, and respect were hand fought.

Similar books


0060187395
Wasted
by Marya Hornbacher

Precociously intelligent, imaginative, energetic and ambitious, Marya Hornbacher grew up in a comfortable middle-class American home. At the age of five, she returned from a ballet class one day, put on an enormous sweater, curled up on her bed and cried -- because she thought she was fat. By age nine, she was secretly bulimic, throwing up at home after school while watching The Brady Bunch reruns on television and munching Fritos. She added anorexia to her repertoire a few years later and took great pride in her ability to starve.Why would a talented young girl go through the looking glass and step into a netherworld where up is down and food is greed, where death is honor and flesh is weak? Why enter into a love affair with hunger, drugs, sex and death? Marya Hornbacher sustained both anorexia and bulimia through five lengthy hospitalizations, endless therapy, the loss of family, friends, jobs and, ultimately, any sense of what it meant to be "normal." In this vivid, emotionally wrenching memoir, she re-creates the experience and illuminates the tangle of personal, family and cultural causes that underlie eating disorders.Hornbachers story gathers intensity with each passing year. By the time she is in college and working for a news service in Washington, DC, she is in the grip of a such a horrifying bout with anorexia that it will forever put to rest the romance of wasting away. Down to 52 pounds and counting, Hornbachers body becomes a battlefield: the death instinct with the drive to live, mind and body locked in mortal combat.Wasted is the story of one woman's travels to the darker side of reality, and her decision to find her way back -- on her own terms. A landmark book from a 23-year-old writer of virtuoso prose, Wasted takes us inside the experience of anorexia and bulimia in a way that no one else has ever done.

0385318685
Fight the Power
by Yusuf Jah

His lyrics are a lesson in history.His songs are a movement in groove theory.His book is a light out of the dark that will change the way you think about America and the world as a whole.From Rap to Hip-Hop, Gangsta to Trip-Hop, Chuck D, his Bomb Squad, and his monumental band, Public Enemy, have been a sonic, singular, and transcendental force in modern music. As a poet and philosopher, Chuck D has been the hard rhymer, rolling anthems off his tongue in an era of apathy, tapping into the youth culture of the world for more than a decade.Fight the Power, his first book, part memoir, part treatise, part State of the Union Address, is a testament to his nearly twenty years in the music business and his experiences around the world. Here is a history of one of the most important and controversial musical movements of our century, its impact on modern culture, and the heroes and victims it has created in its wake.Chuck D has never been just a rapper. Hes an artist, a rock n roll star whos shared the spotlight with everyone from U2 to Anthrax. Hes fought to bridge the gap between musical genres and cultural differences. He is truly the voice of a generation.Startling, gripping, and uncompromising, Fight the Power is most of all the story of one man's struggle to bring about change in this difficult world at all costs. It is certain to take its place among the classics of African American experience.

0375503641
Shutterbabe
by Deborah Copak Kogan

Part Christiane Amanpour, part Melissa Bank, this is the hilarious and winning memoir of a young photojournalist who fights her way both through the world's battlefields and through the battle between the sexes with courage and wit.

0375404910
Where Is the Mango Princess?
by C. E. Crimmins

In 1996 Cathy Crimmins and her husband, Alan, were on and idyllic lakeside holiday when a boating accident changed their lives forever. Alan had been a successful attorney, a connoisseur of wine, art, and exotic food. The accident left him in a deep coma, with severe damage to the frontal lobes of his brain--the areas that control speech, memory, movement, and personality. WHERE IS THE MANGO PRINCESS? is the story of what happened to Cathy and her family after Alan woke up, and of their sudden descent into a world that--like the world in Oliver sack's AWAKENINGS--was so energetically nutty, so acrobatic in its dysfunction, that Cathy's record of their days in the hospital and beyond is as much filled with laughter as it is with anguish. A powerful, funny book--terrifically life-affirming even in its darkest moments.

0684833743
The Unruly Life of Woody Allen
by Marion Meade

Traces the life and career of the celebrated filmmaker, discussing the inspiration behind his films and his controversial private life.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0684865068 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Westside: Young Men and Hip Hop in L.A
William Shaw

Simon & Schuster. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Westside: Young Men and Hip Hop in L.A
William Shaw

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Westside: Young Men and Hip Hop in L.A (Qty: 2)
William Shaw

Simon & Schuster, 2000-04-12. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.05
Add to cart 
4) Westside: Young Men and Hip Hop in L.A
William Shaw

Simon & Schuster, 2000-04-12. Hardcover. New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.05
Add to cart 
5) Westside: Young Men & Hip Hop in L.A
William Shaw

Simon & Schuster. Used - Very Good. Very Good. Cloth, D-j. Originally published at $23.00. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
6) Westside: Young Men and Hip Hop in L.A
Shaw, William

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684865068 appears unread no marks same day ship . Fine. (more information)

Offered by audbooks (United States)
Price: $4.67
Add to cart 
7) Westside: Young Men and Hip Hop in L.A
Shaw, William

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2000, 2000-04-12. F. Hardcover. Very Good/Dust Jacket Included. Very good plus in very good plus jacket. Ex-library but with minimal library markings and no card pocket.---BOOKS PURCHASED BEFORE 3PM EASTERN SAME DAY. (more information)

Offered by Ship Today Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
8) Westside: Young Men & Hip Hop in L.A
William Shaw

Simon & Schuster. Used - Very Good. Hardcover. . Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
9) Westside: Young Men and Hip Hop in L.A
Shaw, William

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2000 332 pp., maps; 23 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Spine slightly cocked/lean. Fine DJ. "From acclaimed author and journalist William Shaw comes this probing exploration of the dreams and realities of seven young African-American men struggling to make it in Southcentral Los Angeles, the world capital of gangsta rap and West Coast hip hop. In the late eighties, hip hop was revolutionized by the hard new sound that exploded from Los Angeles. The exhilarating and shocking new music described a place where guns, sex, and life are cheap and disposable and where the struggle for success, stability, and respect is hard fought. The seven young subjects of this hauntingly beautiful chronicle have all grown up in a neighborhood riddled with violence where the notion of manhood seems constantly under threat -- and all of them dream of transforming this urban experience into the platinum success enjoyed by their heroes, rappers such as Tupac Shakur, Snoop Dogg, and Dr. Dre. The sometimes troubled products of a ruthless environment, they look to hip hop as their only viable form of expression, as their key to survival, and as their greatest hope for escape. Equal parts music journalism, travel writing, and urban history, Westside is literary non-fiction at its best, revealing a place and a way of life rarely seen and little understood by outsiders." - Publisher. William Shaw is a contributing editor at Details and Britain's Arena. He has written for The Times, The Independent, and The Observer in England as well as Vogue, George, and Esquire. He lives in London.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
10) Young Men and Hip Hop in L.A
Shaw, William

N.y.: Simon & Schuster, 2000. A very good copy with a very good dust jacket.. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Trolley Line Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
11) Westside: Young Men and Hip Hop in L.A
Shaw, William

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2000. Dj has minimal shelf rubbing/edge wear. Remainder.. First Printing. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Trade size. (more information)

Offered by Buy The Book Again (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
12) Westside: Young Men and Hip Hop in L.A
Shaw, William

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2000. Dj has minimal shelf rubbing/edge wear. Remainder.. First Printing. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Trade size. (more information)

Offered by Buy The Book Again (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
13) WESTSIDE, YOUNG MEN & HIP HOP IN L.A
Shaw, William

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 2000 BLACK SPINE ON PICTORIAL JACKET. 332 PAGES. THIS BOOK IS IN NEW CONDITION EXCEPT FOR AN OVERSTOCK MARK. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE.. FIRST PRINT. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIOGRAPHY. (more information)

Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
14) Westsiders: Stories of the Boys in the Hood
Shaw, William

New York City: Simon & Schuster Trade. Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Red Hardcover, in DJ; Remainder Mark on Bottom 2000. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. From author and journalist William Shaw comes this probing exploration of the dreams and the realities of seven young African-American men struggling to make it in Southcentral Los Angeles, the world capital of gangsta rap and West Coast hip hop." "In the late eighties, hip hop was revolutionized by the hard new sound that exploded from Los Angeles. The exhilarating and shocking new music described a place where guns, sex, and life are cheap and disposable and where the struggle for success, stability, and respect is hard fought. The seven young subjects of this chronicle have all grown up in a neighbrohood riddled with violence where the notion of manhood seems constantly under threat - and all of them dream of transforming this urban experience into the platinum success enjoyed by their heroes, rappers such as Tupac Shakur, Snoop Dogg, and Dr. Dre. The sometimes troubled products of a ruthless environment, they look to hip hop as their only viable form of expression, as their key to survival, and as their greatest hope for escape. The DJ is downgraded from fine because of a 1 1/2" tear in the bottom rear panel.; 7090; Remainder; 8 3/4"H x 5 3/4"W . (more information)

Offered by NORM JOHNSON, BOOKSELLER (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
15) Westside : Young Men and Hip Hop in L.A
Shaw, William

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2000. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition. A probing exploration into the dreams and realities of seven young African-Americans struggling to make it in Southcentral Los Angeles, the world capital of gangsta rap and West Coast hip hop - these musical venues offering them survival, expression, and escape. Hardcover with dust jacket, contains map, 332pp. A very nice copy, the jacket neatly encased in an acid-free archival plastic protector. Rare.. ISBN: 0-684-86506-8. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Music, Performing Arts, Entertainment, Singers, Singing, Recording Industry, Gangsta Rap, Hip Hop, SouthCentral Los Angeles, LA, Blacks, Negros, Negroes, African-Americans, Ghettos. (more information)

Offered by JB Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
16) Westside: Young Men and Hip Hop in L.A
Shaw, William

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2000 bit of shelf wear book else As New; dj shows some rubbing, creasing along edges. The world of West Coast hip hop, Tupac Shakur, Snoop Dog, Dr. Dre, as described by a British journalist.. First Edition. Cloth. NF/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shed (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
17) Westside: Young Men and Hip Hop in L.A
Shaw, William

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684865068 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $46.05
Add to cart