Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0684865467
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

It Takes a Prophet to Make a Profit

15 Trends That Are Reshaping American Business

by Robert L. Shook ; C. Britt Beemer


ISBN: 0684865467
ISBN-13: 9780684865461
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Published date: 2001
Size: 6.25 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.7 pounds
Pages: 301

Publisher's Notes

A marketing expert outlines the fifteen major trends underpinning the market today, explains how they are transforming American business, and reveals how corporate managers can exploit them.

Similar books


01402806010
New Rules for the New Economy
by Kevin Kelly

Kelly presents ten fundamental principles of the connected economy that invert the traditional wisdom of the industrial world. More than an overview of new economic principles, it prescribes clear and specific strategies for success.

0525949380
The Extreme Future
by James Canton

Arguing that forecast books published before the September 11 attacks have been rendered obsolete, a cautionary guide predicts globally significant changes that will take place in the early twenty-first century in such areas as climate, medicine, and energy.

1572308990
Global Shift
by Peter Dicken

Now in a fully revised and expanded fourth edition, this comprehensive work is the definitive text on globalization. Students gain a solid understanding of the economic, political, and technological processes that are creating global shifts in economic activity and affecting local communities in highly uneven ways. Examined are the actions and interactions of two major groups of actors--transnational corporations and states--set within a volatile technological environment. Of special utility are detailed case studies of key global industries and more than 200 fully updated figures and tables. The fourth edition has been extensively rewritten to reflect the latest empirical and theoretical developments, and several entirely new chapters are included. New in the Fourth Edition *Increased attention to the globalization and anti-globalization debates *A new case study on the distribution industries: logistics, retailing, and e-commerce *Expanded coverage of developmental, environmental, and governance issues *Definitions and cross-referencing of key terms *Many additional maps, graphs, tables, and diagrams

1565074793
Final Warning
by Grant R. Jeffrey

Learn how the economic agenda of elite groups could be setting the stage for the rise of the world's final dictatorship, and discover how to protect yourself from the coming financial crisis and perilous times.

1578511860
Managing in the New Economy
by

Covers management issues such as strategy, analysis, competition, leadership, and organization.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0684865467 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) It Takes A Prophet To Make A Profit: 15 Trends That Are Reshaping American Business
C. Britt Beemer; Robert L. Shook

Simon & Schuster, 2001-01-02. Hardcover. Good/Good. Hard cover with dust jacket, good condition, ex-library markings and wear (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) It Takes A Prophet To Make A Profit: 15 Trends That Are Reshaping American Business
Beemer, C. Britt; Shook, Robert L

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684865467 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2001 Simon & Schuster Hard Cover . Very Good. 2001. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) It Takes A Prophet To Make A Profit: 15 Trends That Are Reshaping American Business
C. Britt Beemer, Robert L. Shook

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) It takes a prophet to make a profit: 15 trends that are reshaping American Business
Beemer, C. Britt.; Shook, Robert L

Simon & Schuster, 2001; c2001. Hardback.. Very good condition./Very good dust jacket.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)

Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
Price: $1.67
Add to cart 
5) It Takes A Prophet To Make A Profit: 15 Trends That Are Reshaping American Business (Qty: 2)
C. Britt Beemer; Robert L. Shook

Simon & Schuster, 2001-01-02. Hardcover. New. (more information)

Offered by Certified Clearinghouse LLC (United States)
Price: $1.85
Add to cart 
6) It Takes A Prophet To Make A Profit: 15 Trends That Are Reshaping American Business (Qty: 2)
Beemer, C. Britt; Shook, Robert L

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684865467 Pub date: 2001. Condition: BRAND NEW / BRAND NEW. May have publisher's mark. We are a tested and proven company with over 300,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. Choose expedited shipping for delivery in 2-6 busine . New. 2001. (more information)

Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $1.89
Add to cart 
7) It Takes a Prophet to Make a Profit : 15 Trends That Are Reshaping American Business
C. Britt Beemer, Robert L. Shook

Simon & Schuster. Used - Like New. HARDBACK. Dj shows slight edgewear, else AS NEW, no remainder mark; no price clip; no markings of any kind internally -- AS NEW. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
8) It Takes A Prophet To Make A Profit: 15 Trends That Are Reshaping American Business
C. Britt Beemer; Robert L. Shook

Simon & Schuster, 2001-01-02. Hardcover. Very Good. Normal used wear. (more information)

Offered by Taradise Books (United States)
Price: $2.17
Add to cart 
9) It Takes A Prophet To Make A Profit 15 Trends That Are Reshaping American Business
Beemer, C. Britt & Shook, Robert L

Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. Tight binding. The interior is clean, with no marks, highlighting or underlining. DJ has light edge wear, no tears, chips or fraying.; Remainder; 1.03 x 9.4 x 6.29 Inches; 301 pages . (more information)

Offered by Chiliwiz (United States)
Price: $2.97
Add to cart 
10) It Takes A Prophet To Make A Profit: 15 Trends That Are Reshaping American Business
C. Britt Beemer

Simon & Schuster. Like New. 2001. Hardcover. AF5-110230836; 1.3 . (more information)

Offered by HRS (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
11) It Takes A Prophet To Make A Profit: 15 Trends That Are Reshaping American Business
C. Britt Beemer

Simon & Schuster. Like New. 2001. Hardcover. CH2-110241635; 1.3 . (more information)

Offered by HRS (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
12) It Takes A Prophet To Make A Profit: 15 Trends That Are Reshaping American Business
C. Britt Beemer~Robert L. Shook

Simon & Schuster. Used - Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
13) It Takes a Prophet to Make a Profit: 15 Trends That Are Reshaping American Business
Beemer, C. Britt; Shook, Robert L

Simon & Schuster, 2001. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Black remainder mark on bottom edge. Light shelf wear to dustjacket; price intact. Unmarked text and spine is tight. (more information)

Offered by Southwest Florida Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
14) It Takes a Prophet to Make a Profit: 15 Trends That Are Reshaping American Business
Beemer, C. Britt; Shook, Robert L

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Building, 2001, 2001. Hard Cover. Very Good+/in Very Good Dust Jacket. [ octavo - roughly 9"x6" ]. 301 pp.Binding tight.General edge-wear.Some rubbing to dust jacket,Black marks on top and front page edges,otherwise,Text clean and free of marks.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/in Very Good Dust Jacket. [ octavo - roughly 9"x6" ]. (more information)

Offered by DCbooks (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
15) It Takes A Prophet To Make A Profit : 15 Trends That Are Reshaping American Business
Beemer, C. Britt

Simon & Schuster, 2001. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 9.4 x 6.29 x 1.03. "Nice Tight Clean copy ! 301 pages. . ISBN: 0684865467. (more information)

Offered by BookScene (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
16) It Takes A Prophet To Make A Profit : 15 Trends That Are Reshaping American Business
Beemer, C. Britt

Simon & Schuster, 2001. Hardcover. Fine/Very Fine. 9.4 x 6.29 x 1.03. "Nice Tight Clean copy ! Remainder mark. 301 pages. . ISBN: 0684865467. (more information)

Offered by BookScene (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
17) It Takes A Prophet To Make A Profit: 15 Trends That Are Reshaping American Business
BEEMER, C.,SHOOK, ROBERT

Simon & Schuster, 2001 Hardcover. Remainder. (more information)

Offered by Landing Bookstore & Newsstand (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
18) It Takes A Prophet To Make A Profit : 15 Trends That Are Reshaping American Business
Beemer, C. Britt

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2001. Very Good Hardcover in Very Good Dust Jacket from a wonderful buy of our local book reviewer. May have publisher promotional materials tipped in.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
19) It Takes a Prophet to Make a Profit: 15 Trends That Are Reshaping American Business
Beemer, C. Britt; Shook, Robert L

New York: Simon & Schuster. 2001. Later Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Signed by co-author Beemer on front free endpaper. Very Good/ Very Good in boards; Very light wear to boards; Light rubbing and wear to jacket. Signed: I Signed by Author (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
20) It Takes a Prophet to Make a Profit : 15 Trends That Are Reshaping American Business
Beemer, C. Britt; Shook, Robert L

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2001. 301 pages, light surface scratching, color is silver w/ yellow and black lettering.. 1st. Hard Cover. NF/VG++. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
21) It Takes a Prophet to Make a Profit : 15 Trends That Are Reshaping American Business
Beemer, C. Britt; Shook, Robert L

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group, 2001 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $7.49
Add to cart 
22) It Takes A Prophet To Make A Profit: 15 Trends That Are Reshaping American Business
Beemer, C. Britt

Simon & Schuster, January 2, 2001. Hardcover. Good. Business & Management (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
23) It Takes A Prophet To Make A Profit: 15 Trends That Are Reshaping American Business
Beemer, C. Britt; Shook, Robert L

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684865467 Fine ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. 2001. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $11.25
Add to cart 
24) It Takes A Prophet To Make A Profit: 15 Trends That Are Reshaping American Business
Beemer, C. Britt; Shook, Robert L

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684865467 Dust jacket little rubbed. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. 2001. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $11.25
Add to cart 
25) It Takes A Prophet To Make A Profit - 15 Trends That Are Reshaping American Business
Beemer, C. Britt / Robert L. Shook

New York: Simon & Schuster. New/New. 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover in Dust Jacket. 6-1/4 x 9-1/2 x 1" 0684865467 Hardcover in DJ. BRAND NEW from publisher. Never opened , Never owned. Jacket protected in New, clear non-stick mylar sleeve. feltpen mark bottom edge. Gift Giving quality. 301 pages. "To survive in our highly competitive marketplace, business owners must tune into prevailing trends," Market-research professional Beemer & business writer Shook ( Predatory Marketing ) lay out 15 significant directional shifts now appearing on the that are "likely to impact your business." "More Americans Are Caring for Their Aging Parents", "Dual-Income Families Are Becoming Single-Income Families," more. 15 market trends, which should be of concern to everyone in business. One is greater human longevity, which means middle-aged people, who should have considerable spending power, are devoting larger portions of their incomes & time to caring for their parents & preparing for their own retirements. Potential opportunities for companies that can provide service & care for the needs of an aging population. Also the Internet, declining employee loyalty, increasing popularity of gambling ... " It Takes a Prophet to Make a Profit - Fifteen Trends That Are Reshaping , re shaping , American Business " ... by Britt C. Beemer & Robert L. Shook ... published by Simon & Schuster , New York ... Hardcover in Dustjacket *** Securely packed for safe delivery ~ We've been shipping books across North America and around the World, since 1965 ~ Family owned & operated for more than 40 years ~ Online sellers for 10 years ! . (more information)

Offered by Cavendish International Books & Music (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
26) It Takes A Prophet To Make A Profit: 15 Trends That Are Reshaping American Business
Beemer, C. Britt; Shook, Robert L

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684865467 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $50.70
Add to cart