Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
How to Start a Conversation and Make Friends
by Don Gabor
ISBN: 0684868016
ISBN-13: 9780684868011
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Fireside Published date: 2001 Size: 5.25 x 8.25 inches Weight: 0.55 pounds Pages: 208
Publisher's Notes
An updated edition of the classic guide to the art of conversation describes how to begin and guide a conversation, avoid common conversation problems, improve listening skills, remember names, and understand body language. Original.
Similar books

Salvation
by bell hooks
Acclaimed visionary and intellectual, bell hooks began her exploration of the meaning of love in American culture with the bestselling All About Love: New Visions. Here she continues her love song to the nation with the groundbreaking and soul-stirring Salvation: Black People and Love. Intimate and revolutionary, Salvation is a gift as provocative as it is healing. Written from a historical and cultural perspective, Salvation takes an incisive look at the transformative power of love in the lives of African-Americans. Whether talking about the legacy of slavery, relationships, and marriage in black life, the prose and poetry of Martin Luther King Jr., James Baldwin, Malcolm X, and Maya Angelou, the liberation movements of the 1950s, '60s, and '70s, sexual pain or pleasure, hip-hop and gangsta rap culture, addiction, greed, or the failure of black leadership, hooks lets us know what love's got to do with it. Combining the passionate politics of W E. B. DuBois with fresh, contemporary insights, hooks brilliantly offers new visions that will heal our nation's wounds from a culture of lovelessness. Her writings on love and its inextricable links to race, class, family, history, and popular culture raise one pivotal question: How can we create beloved American communities? Salvation is bell hooks's journey to answer this question-an offering for everyone who cares about the souls of black folk.

Samantha's Theater Kit
by Susan S. Adler
Young actors can stage and star in "Actions Speak Louder Than Words", a play about Samantha's life in 1904. Includes a Director's Guide and four scripts.

Dinky Dinosaur
by Darrell Wiskur
Dinky the dinosaur recounts the days on which God created the earth and all living things.

The Queen, the Bear and the Bumblebee
by Dini Petty

Panther Girl
by Maity Schrecengost
After moving to the Tampa, Florida area in the 1840s, a young pioneer girl befriends the son of a Seminole chief.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0684868016 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
How To Start A Conversation And Make Friends
Don Gabor
Fireside, 2001-01-09. Revised and Updated. Paperback. Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks) , in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under ( more information) Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
How To Start A Conversation And Make Friends
Don Gabor
Fireside. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
How To Start A Conversation And Make Friends (Qty: 5)
Don Gabor
Fireside, 2001-01-09. Revised and Updated. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. ( more information) Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
How To Start A Conversation And Make Friends
Don Gabor
Fireside, 2001-01-09. Revised and Updated. Paperback. New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages, may have a remainder mark. ( more information) Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
How To Start A Conversation And Make Friends
Gabor, Don
New York: Fireside. New 2001. Paperback. May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! ; 0.7 x 8.3 x 5.4 Inches; 208 pages; 29 . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
How to Start a Conversation and Make Friends
Gabor, Don
New York: Fireside. As New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2001. Paperback. 0.7 x 8.3 x 5.4 Inches; 208 pages; 29 . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
how to start a conversation and make friends
gabor, don
Trade Paperback. Fireside 2001. Revised and updated. Fine Condition, This Copy. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information) Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
How To Start A Conversation And Make Friends
Gabor, Don
New York: Fireside. Very Good; Book has never been used, but does show some signs of shelf wear, and other wear and tear, which may includes missing dust cover, light scuffs, tears, and very lightly bumped corners, light soil, may have yellowing from age and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2001. Paperback. 0.7 x 8.3 x 5.4 Inches; 208 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
How To Start A Conversation And Make Friends
Gabor, Don
New York: Fireside. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2001. Paperback. 0.7 x 8.3 x 5.4 Inches; 208 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
How To Start A Conversation And Make Friends
Gabor, Don
New York: Fireside. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2001. Paperback. 0.7 x 8.3 x 5.4 Inches; 208 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
How To Start A Conversation And Make Friends
Gabor, Don
New York: Fireside. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2001. Paperback. 0.7 x 8.3 x 5.4 Inches; 208 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
How To Start A Conversation And Make Friends
Gabor, Don
New York: Fireside. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2001. Paperback. 0.7 x 8.3 x 5.4 Inches; 208 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
How To Start A Conversation And Make Friends
Gabor, Don
New York: Fireside. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2001. Paperback. 0.7 x 8.3 x 5.4 Inches; 208 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
How To Start A Conversation And Make Friends
Gabor, Don
New York: Fireside. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2001. Paperback. 0.7 x 8.3 x 5.4 Inches; 208 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
How To Start A Conversation And Make Friends
Gabor, Don
New York: Fireside. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2001. Paperback. 0.7 x 8.3 x 5.4 Inches; 208 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
How To Start A Conversation And Make Friends
Gabor, Don
Fireside. PAPERBACK. 0684868016 Fine. First edition. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
NEW - How To Start A Conversation And Make Friends - Revised
Gabor, Don
Fireside, 2001. Paperback. New. Brand new. Just a bit of ever so slight shelf wear but it is new, crisp and unread! May have publishers remainder mark on the edge just to assure it is not returned to the store. About this title: For nearly twenty years, small-talk expert Don Gabor has helped thousands of people communicate with wit, confidence, and enthusiasm with his bestseller "How to Start a Conversation and Make Friends." This new edition brings the art of having a conversation up to date. By following the simple and dynamic guidelines in this easy-to-read book, you'll be ready to strike up a great conversation with anyone anywhere! And you'll learn how to keep the conversation going by asking the right questions, using body language effectively, and avoiding conversation pitfalls. Packed with charts, hundreds of opening lines, real-life examples, FAQs, helpful hints, and solid professional advice, "How to Start a Conversation and Make Friends" shows you how to: Identify your personal conversational style ;Talk to people from other cou Orders normally ship in 1-2 business days depending on what time payment is completed. ( more information) Offered by Desktop Music, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
How To Start A Conversation And Make Friends (Qty: 3)
Gabor, Don
Fireside. PAPERBACK. 0684868016 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
How To Start A Conversation And Make Friends (Qty: 5)
Don Gabor
Fireside, 2001-01-09. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
How To Start A Conversation And Make Friends
Gabor, Don
Fireside. PAPERBACK. 0684868016 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|