Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0684869489
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Gardens of Kyoto

by Kate Walbert


ISBN: 0684869489
ISBN-13: 9780684869483
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Ellen Rock's beloved cousin Randall dies in World War II, leaving her his diary and a book he has written about the gardens in Kyoto. Ellen's story, and those of her sister Rita, her husband Henry, and her uncle Sterling-Randall's father-provide a multi-level look at a family for whom grief and loss are a way of life. A New York Times Notable Book for 2001.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

"This novel is deeply satisfying both as a story and as an example of fine writing talent."    -- Marcella Edwards

   -- Literary Review

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Published date: 2001
Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.2 pounds
Pages: 288

Publisher's Notes

A coming-of-age story set during wartime retraces one woman's struggles with romance as her favorite cousin Randall is called away to the battlefields of the South Pacific.

Other Editions

Similar books


0446525243
The Drowning People
by Richard Mason

A debut novel of passion, revenge, and murder among Britain's upper class--written by a 20-year-old student at Oxford. An aspiring young musician falls in love with an exquisitely beautiful aristocrat and enters into a love affair with her--in defiance of all the strict standards of English society.

1565843886
Shadows of a Childhood
by Linda Coverdale

Elisabeth Gille was five years old when her mother, the Russian writer Irene Nemirovsky, was deported to Auschwitz at the height of her career and never seen again. Gille was hidden in the French countryside with her sister until the war was over. Shadows of a Childhood, winner of Elle's 1997 Grand Prix des Lectrices, is her story, a fictionalized account of one individual's - and one country's - coming to terms with the war.

0385420161
Like Water for Chocolate
by Laura Esquivel

Earthy, magical, and utterly charming, this tale of family life in turn-of-the-century Mexico became a best-selling phenomenon with its winning blend of poignant romance and bittersweet wit. The classic love story takes place on the De la Garza ranch, as the tyrannical owner, Mama Elena, chops onions at the kitchen table in her final days of pregnancy. While still in her mother's womb, her daughter to be weeps so violently she causes an early labor, and little Tita slips out amid the spices and fixings for noodle soup. This early encounter with food soon becomes a way of life, and Tita grows up to be a master chef. She shares special points of her favorite preparations with listeners throughout the story.

0451199294
The Dangerous Baron Leigh
by Emily Hendrickson

Living in seclusion following the death of her fiancT, Lady Jocelyn Robards finds herself haunted by a longago love affair that left her brokenhearted, until a journey to her cousin's home to help with preparations for a costume ball brings her facetoface with her former lover, Peter, Lord Leigh. Original.

0375503714
The Special Prisoner
by James Lehrer

Fifty years after suffering and nearly dying in a Japanese prisoner-of-war camp, former American pilot John Quincy believes he has fingered the Japanese man who caused so much misery and torture in the camp.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0684869489 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Gardens of Kyoto
Walbert, Kate

Simon & Schuster. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcsd (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
$1.00
2) The Gardens of Kyoto: A Novel
Walbert, Kate

Scribner. Hardcover. 0684869489 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2001 Scribner Hard Cover . Very Good. 2001. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
3) The Gardens of Kyoto: A Novel
Kate Walbert

Scribner. Used - Like New. Published: 2001. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Like New. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Excellent as new copy, showing no signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
4) The Gardens of Kyoto
Walbert, Kate

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 2001 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
$1.00
5) The Gardens of Kyoto: A Novel
Kate Walbert

Scribner, 2001-04-20. Hardcover. New. May have sticker from store that was bought out on cover, very minimal shelf wear. May have a remainder mark.Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
$1.00
6) The Gardens of Kyoto: A Novel
Walbert, Kate

Scribner. Trade PaperBack. 0684869489 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2001 Scribner Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2001. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
7) The Gardens of Kyoto: A Novel
Kate Walbert

Scribner. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
$1.00
8) The Gardens of Kyoto: A Novel
Kate Walbert

Scribner. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
9) The Gardens of Kyoto: A Novel
Kate Walbert

Scribner. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
10) Gardens of Kyoto
Walbert, Kate

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: scribner. Very Good. 2001. advance reading copy. Paperback. 0684869489 . (more information)

Offered by Flotsam & Jetsam Books & Model Trains (United States)
$2.25
11) The Gardens of Kyoto
Walbert, Kate

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 2001 Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. Not price clipped. Remaindered.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
$3.00
12) Gardens of Kyoto
Walbert, Kate

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scribner, 2001 288 pp; lit.. Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
$3.46
13) The Gardens of Kyoto
Walbert, Kate

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner. Fine/Fine. 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0684869489 first printing. . (more information)

Offered by Birds Nest Books inc. (United States)
$4.00
14) The Gardens of Kyoto
Walbert, Kate

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 2001. Protective mylar jacket cover.. First Printing. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Good/Good. Trade size. Ex-Library with usual markings. (more information)

Offered by Buy The Book Again (United States)
$4.95
15) The Gardens of Kyoto
Walbert, Kate

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 2001, 2001-04-20. Hardcover. very good/Dust Jacket Included. Near fine copy in near fine jacket. Ex Library with minimal library markings and no card pocket.---BOOKS PURCHASED BEFORE 3PM EASTERN SAME DAY. (more information)

Offered by Ship Today Books (United States)
$5.00
16) Gardens of Kyoto
Walbert, Kate

NY: Scribner, 2001. Completely clean, tight text; tiny, light rubbing stains on top & bottom edges; bright covers have a tiny bit of corner wear.. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). (more information)

Offered by Meadowlark Books (United States)
$5.27
17) The Gardens of Kyoto
Walbert, Kate

Scribner, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. Dj. shows edgewear, light shelfwear. Bds have light edgewear, bumped lower tips, some shelfwear. Fine interior, 288 clean, crisp and tight pages. (more information)

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
$5.75
18) THE GARDENS OF KYOTO
Walbert, Kate

0684869489 . Scribner, c 2001, pictorial wraps ADVANCE READER'S COPY, Fine, 288 pages, FICTION ARC; G1431 . (more information)

Offered by m.l. granlund - bookseller (United States)
$6.50
19) The Gardens of Kyoto : A Novel
Kate Walbert

Scribner, 2001-04-20. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. 1st Ed. 1st Printing. Book looks Brand New! Name plate on fep otherwise Like New. HC/DJ. Straight Boards. Sharp Corners. Clean Tight Pages. No Remainder Marks. (more information)

Offered by M6Group (United States)
$6.98
20) Gardens of Kyoto
Walbert, Kate

Scribner. 2001. Hardbound. NF/NF, x library in mylar., blk mylar. (more information)

Offered by Aaron's Booksearch (United States)
$7.52
21) The Gardens of Kyoto: A Novel
Walbert, Kate

Scribner. Hardcover. 0684869489 Book and dust jacket in excellent condition, 1st printing. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
$7.54
22) The Gardens of Kyoto : A Novel
Walbert, Kate

New York: Scribner, 2001. 288 pp., remainder mark on bottom of text block, dust jacket lightly rubbed - spine color black, light green, white - HB fiction. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good to Near Fine/Very Good to Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (United States)
$9.00
23) Gardens of Kyoto
Walbert, Kate

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scribner, 2001 First Printing. VGood+/VGood+. Small bump on lower corner.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by HK Books (United States)
$10.00
24) gardens of kyoto
walbert, kate

Hard Cover. Scribner 2001. Light Wear on Top Edge of DJ. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
$11.99
25) Gardens of Kyoto
Walbert, Kate

New York:: Scribner,, 2001. 1st ed. 1st edition, fine/fine (more information)

Offered by Monkey See, Monkey Read (United States)
$12.00
26) THE GARDENS OF KYOTO
Walbert, Kate

New York: Simon and Schuster, 2001. Walbert's first novel, based on her Pushcart and O. Henry Prize-winning short story, features Ellen, a young woman coming of age in Maryland at the end of World War II, her cousin, Randall, killed on Iwo Jima, and Henry, about to leave the U.S. for the war in Korea; First Printing of the First Edition; Fine in Fine dustjacket. Collectable. . First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
$15.75
27) The Gardens of Kyoto A Novel
Walbert, Kate

New York: Scribner. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2001. First Edition. Hardcover; First Edition. Inscribed and signed by author. Book plate in front otherwise very clean. Dust jacket now in Brodart mylar protective (clear) cover.Exceeding the promise of her New York Times Notable Book debut, Kate Walbert brings her prizewinning "painter's eye and poet's voice" (The Hartford Courant) to a mesmerizing story of war, romance, and grief. I had a cousin, Randall, killed on Iwo Jima. Have I told you? So begins Kate Walbert's beautiful and heart-breaking novel about a young woman, Ellen, coming of age in the long shadow of World War II. Forty years later she relates the events of this period, beginning with the death of her favorite cousin, Randall, with whom she had shared Easter Sundays, secrets, and, perhaps, love. In an isolated, aging Maryland farmhouse that once was a stop on the Underground Railroad, Randall had grown up among ghosts: his father, Sterling, present only in body; his mother, dead at a young age; and the apparitions of a slave family. When Ellen receives a package after Randall's death, containing his diary and a book called The Gardens of Kyoto, her bond to him is cemented, and the mysteries of his short life start to unravel. The narrative moves back and forth between Randall's death in 1945 and the autumn six years later, when Ellen meets Lieutenant Henry Rock at a college football game on the eve of his departure for Korea. But it soon becomes apparent that Ellen's memory may be distorting reality, altered as it is by a mix of imagination and disappointment, and that the truth about Randall and Henry -- and others -- may be hidden. With lyrical, seductive prose, Walbert spins several parallel stories of the emotional damage done by war. Like the mysterious arrangements of the intricate sand, rock, and gravel gardens of Kyoto, they gracefully assemble into a single, rich mosaic. Based on a Pushcart and O. Henry Prize-winning story, this masterful first novel establishes Walbert as a writer of astonishing elegance and power.; 1 x 9.25 x 6.12 Inches; Signed by Author . (more information)

Offered by A Book Legacy (United States)
$21.97
28) The Gardens of Kyoto
Walbert, Kate

New York: Scribner, 2001. Soft Cover. Kate Walbert -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- FINE/NONE -- copy of The Gardens of Kyoto. 8vo. 288 pp. An Uncorrected Proof. Fully bound in pictorial paper wraps. A letter from the publisher and a publisher's card, containing a comment section, is laid-in. The head of the spine is a trifle bumped. The corners are sharp, the hinges are strong, and the text is clean and sharp throughout. A beautiful advance reader's copy of Kate Walbert's debut novel. WHS Published by: New York: Scribner, 2001 First edition. (more information)

Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (United States)
$40.00
29) The Gardens of Kyoto: A Novel
Walbert, Kate

Scribner. Hardcover. 0684869489 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
$45.69
30) THE GARDENS OF KYOTO [First Edition] 1st
Walbert, Kate

New York: Scribner, 2001. Author's First Novel. Fine in a Fine dust jacket.. First Edition First Printing. (more information)

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
$50.00