Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Where I'm Bound
by Allen B. Ballard
ISBN: 0684870312
ISBN-13: 9780684870311
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
A black Civil War cavalry scout, Joe Duckett, is finally able to return to his own home on the plantation he escaped from years before-unaware that his wife and daughter are engaged in their own plan for freedom.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"[A] well-researched and solidly written debut novel....One wishes Ballard Godspeed in his wisely chosen new career. This is a fine beginning to it."
-- Kirkus
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Published date: 2000 Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.25 pounds Pages: 316
Publisher's Notes
An escaped slave, Joe Duckett joins the Union Army during the Civil War, becomes a hero in a black cavalry regiment, and searches for his family as the war draws to an end. A first novel.
Other Editions
Similar books

Call Each River Jordan
by Ralph Peters
Union Major Abel Jones, Welsh immigrant and veteran of Britain's distant wars, survives the battle's slaughter only to face the riddle of a different kind of massacre. Far from the cries and smoke of combat, forty murdered slaves hang at a crossroads. Their blood may be on Northern as well as Southern hands, with devastating political repercussions. Though few are concerned over the lost lives, one man insists on justice -- a plain-speaking officer with a Welsh lilt, a limp, and his own troubled conscience. But the chain of death soon proves as brutal and consuming as the war itself, dragging Major Jones into a dark world of midnight savagery, ritual murder, and sudden combat, as desperate men and women struggle to survive the fury of a divided nation.

A Long Way from Home
by Connie Briscoe
Written by the author of the "New York Times" bestseller "Sisters & Lovers, " this novel of mothers and daughters, set in Virginia, tells the story of three generations of house slaves, from the time of President James Madison to the Civil War.

White Doves at Morning
by James Lee Burke
Despite their misgivings about "the Cause," Willie Burke and his best friends, three young men from New Iberia, Louisiana, enlist in the Confederate Army and head off to war, in a novel drawn from the author's own family history.

The Feast of All Saints
by Anne Rice
In the days before the Civil War, there lived a Louisiana people unique in Southern histroy. Though descended from African slaves, they were also descended from the French and Spanish who enslaved them. Called the Free People of Color, this dazzling historical novel chronicles the lives of four of them--men and women caught perilously between the worlds of master and slave, privilege and oppression, passion and pain.

The Black Flower
by Howard Bahr
In a tale of Civil War carnage, young Conferate rifleman Bushrod Carter and his battle-weary mates encounter fresh Union troops outside Franklin, Tennessee, one fine November afternoon.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0684870312 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Where I'm Bound
Ballard, Allen B
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2000. Blue and gold hardcover with red lettering on spine; nearly new with a minor bump to the edge of spine and abit of shelf soil on the edges; jacketis bright with no damge; no marks or other damage; gift quality. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Book and Spy Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Where I'm Bound: A Novel (Qty: 2)
Allen B Ballard
Simon & Schuster, 2000-10-05. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. ( more information) Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Where I'm Bound: A Novel
Ballard, Allen B
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684870312 First Printing. Full line #. X-library. Flypage cut out. DJ wrapped. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Home Pro Books & Collectibles (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Where I'm Bound: A Novel
Ballard, Allen B
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684870312 Brand new book, never read, no marks, ships same day . New. ( more information) Offered by taabooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Where I'm Bound: A Novel
Ballard, Allen B
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684870312 Brand New, Never Used, Excellent Condition, Pages Clean and Crisp, SHIPS NEXT DAY. . New. ( more information) Offered by taabooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Where I'm Bound: A Novel
Allen B Ballard
Simon & Schuster, 2000-10-05. Hardcover. Very Good/yes. ex-libraryLarge selection of books!!! ( more information) Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Where I'm Bound: A Novel
Allen B Ballard
Simon & Schuster, 2000-10-05. Hardcover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by njusedbooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Where I'm Bound: A Novel (Qty: 2)
Allen B Ballard
Simon & Schuster, 2000-10-05. Hardcover. Like New/yes. Large selection of books!!! ( more information) Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Where I'm Bound: A Novel
Allen B Ballard
Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2000. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover.Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Where I'm Bound : A Novel
Allen B Ballard
Simon & Schuster, 2000-10-05. Hardcover. Good. x-lib w/ markings, mylar dj over original, pgs clean & tight, lean to spineDelivery Confirmation on Media Mail orders, First Class shipping if available for faster service. Shipped in bubble mailers. ( more information) Offered by Browse4books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Where I'm Bound: A Novel
Allen B Ballard
Simon & Schuster, 2000-10-05. Hardcover. Very Good. pgs clean & tight, name on inside pgDelivery Confirmation on Media Mail orders, First Class shipping if available for faster service. Shipped in bubble mailers. ( more information) Offered by Browse4books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Where I'm Bound
Ballard, Allen B
Simon & Schuster, 2000. Hard cover. Very Good. x-lib w/ markings mylar dj over original scuffed, pgs clean & tight Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Audience: General/trade.Delivery Confirmation on Media Mail orders, First Class shipping if available for faster service. Shipped in bubble mailers. ( more information) Offered by Browse4books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Where I'm Bound: A Novel
Allen B Ballard
A nice ex-library used copy. Some library markings. Pages clear. Cover clear. Softly worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Where I'm Bound: A Novel
Allen B Ballard
Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Where I'm Bound: A Novel
Allen B Ballard
Simon & Schuster. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Where I'm Bound: A Novel
Ballard Allen B
Simon & Schuster, 2000-10-05. Hardcover. Used-Like New. Never used. May have a remainder mark. ( more information) Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Where I'm Bound: A Novel
Ballard, Allen B
Ex-library in new condition. Hardcover with dust jacket. Crisp and clean. Dust jacket like new too!! Inside white and bright. Has "withdrawn " stamp inside back cover. Library stamped on edge. Otherwise no dog ears, tears or marks. Very nice copy. Ships USPS with free delivery confirmation and e-mail confirmation to buyer when shipped. Arrives bubble wrapped from small independent bookstore. Thank you for looking ( more information) Offered by Bobbis Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Where I'M Bound
Allen B. Ballard
Very Good Adv Reader's Copy, 2000, Simon & Schuster, very good and clean, pgs are excellent and white, cover looks almost like new, no spine creases to spine.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by QuilrdilBooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Where I'm Bound: A Novel
Ballard, Allen B
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684870312 Tight binding and clean pages. Owner name on flyleaf. Crinkling at upper and lower edge of dust cvoer over spine. . Fine. 2000. ( more information) Offered by The Lost Library (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Where I'm Bound
Ballard, Allen B
Condition: Very Good HB w/dust jacket HARDBACK 0684870312 ( more information) Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Where I'm Bound : A Novel
Allen B Ballard
Simon & Schuster. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Where I'm Bound
Ballard, Allen B
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2000. Protective mylar jacket cover. . First Printing. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Good/Good. Trade size. Ex-Library with usual markings. ( more information) Offered by Buy The Book Again (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Where I'm Bound
Ballard, Allen
Simon & Schuster, 2000. Hardcover. NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD. Binding: Hard Cover 2000 light edgewear to dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Squirreled Away Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Where I'm Bound (Hardcover/DJ)
Ballard, Allen B
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2000. Tight Binding, Light cosmetic wear , edges & spine crisp ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Bookstore Online Since '99 ** unmarked text, square,. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Where I'm Bound
Ballard, Allen B
New York, New York:: Simon & Schuster,. 2000.. First printing. Hardcover--paper over boards. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 316 pages, gold and blue paper over boards. A fine, clean, neat, hardcover first edition with minimal shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a fine dust jacket with original price . ( more information) Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Where I'm Bound: A Novel
Ballard, Allen B
Simon & Schuster, 2000. Paperback. Good +. minor shelf wear ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Where I'm Bound
Ballard, Allen B
Simon & Schuster, 2000-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information) Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Where I'M Bound
Ballard, Allen B
NY: Simon & Schuster, 2000 As New in As New jacket HARD COVER. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Where I'm Bound
Ballard, Allen B
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2000. First trade edition hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/NEAR FINE. Tight, crisp and unread copy. Jacket has a light superficial scratch on the rear panel. New mylar cover. 316pp.. First Edition. Trade Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Where I'm Bound
No Illustration, Ballard
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2000. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. BLUE HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
WHERE I'M BOUND
Ballard, Allen B
NY: Simon & Schuster. Fine with no dust jacket. 2000. ARC. Paperback. 0684870312 . Uncorrected Proof, Advance Reading Copy . ( more information) Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Where I'm Bound
BALLARD, ALLEN B
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2000. Softcover. Fine/No. First edition, advance reading copy. Softcover. Fine book in pictorial wrappers. ( more information) Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Where I'm Bound
BALLARD, ALLEN B
N.Y.: Simon Schuster, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Gian Luigi Fine Books Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Where I'm Bound
Ballard, Allen B
Simon & Schuster, 2000. NOTan ex-library; a little edge bend on attracitve, unclipped dj; flyleaf has dated inscription by author in which recipient's name has been blacked out; pp mint otherwise; fine book cover; very tight hinges; spine straight and solid. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Second Hand Prose (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Where I'm Bound: A Novel
BALLARD, ALLEN
Simon & Schuster, 2000 Hardcover. Remainder. ( more information) Offered by Landing Bookstore & Newsstand (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Where I'm Bound
Ballard, Allen B
New York: Simon & Schuster. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. 0684870312 . New book, unmarked in crisp dj. ; Remainder Line . ( more information) Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
Where I'm Bound
Ballard, Allen B
New York: Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 2000. 1st Edition. 8vo . Fine in Fine DJ. Remainder mark on bottom edges. A Civil War novel, the first work of fiction to focus solely on the soldiers of an African American regiment . ( more information) Offered by Chris Hartmann, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
WHERE I'M BOUND (SIGNED)
Ballard, Allen B
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2000. An unread copy.. DATED, SIGNED PRESENTATION BY AUTHOR.. First Edition. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Anne Joseph, Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
WHERE I'M BOUND
Ballard, Allen
2000 . Ballard, Allen. WHERE I'M BOUND. NY: Simon and Schuster, c2000. first printing. 316pp. 8vo. As new hardcover in d/j $15.00 ( more information) Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
Where I'm Bound
Ballard, Allen B
Simon & Schuster, 2000. Advance reader's edition. With publisher's letter laid in. As new. 320 pp.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. ( more information) Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
WHERE I'M BOUND
BALLARD, ALLEN B
NY: SIMON AND SCHUSTER, 2000 C-0000; BOX B-0056; BUILT AROUND THE CAMPAIGNS OF THE 3RD U S COLORED CAVALRY REGIMENT-- THE CIVIL WAR EXPLODES THROUGH DIMENSIONS OF HISTORY BYPASSED BY HISTORIANS. NOT SIGNED. N0T FIRST. PAPERBACK. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by X/ATB. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. ( more information) Offered by JOHN P LA CROIX,BOOKSELLER (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
WHERE I'M BOUND
BALLARD, ALLEN B
SIMON & SCHUSTER, 2000 ISBN:0-684-87031-2. VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DUSTJACKET-FIRST EDITION, INSCRIBED BOOK PLATE TO AUTHOR & HISTORIAN SHELBY FOOTE. ( more information) Offered by Madison Antiquarian Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
Where I'm Bound: A Novel
Ballard, Allen B
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684870312 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|