Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Sorrow's Web
Overcoming the Legacy of Maternal Depression
by Anne Sheffield
ISBN: 0684870851
ISBN-13: 9780684870854
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Published date: 2000 Size: 5.75 x 8.75 inches Weight: 1.1 pounds Pages: 285
Publisher's Notes
The daughter of a depressed woman explains the psychological and physical issues surrounding this common disease, offering readers valuable advice how to help their own daughters diagnose and treat depression.
Similar books

Depression Fallout
by Anne Sheffield
What happens to love when a partner is depressed? Is your partner's depression undermining your happiness as a couple? After blaming yourself, losing your self-esteem, and getting angry, you may feel like walking away -- even if you're still in love. With 19 million Americans suffering from depression, you are not alone in your unhappiness. And no one knows what you're going through better than Anne Sheffield, who coined the phrase "depression fallout" in her first book, How You Can Survive When They're Depressed , to describe the emotional toll of depression on spouses, parents, lovers, and children. Now, using poignant, real-life stories from her on-line support group (www.depressionfallout.com), she paints a vivid portrait of what happens to a loving relationship when depression enters the picture. Sharing essential information, compassion, and street-smart advice, Anne Sheffield tells you: What you need to know about your partner's mentalhealth and what to do about it ... for your own well-being. What experiences, behaviors, and feelings are "normal"when dealing with depressive illness. How to overcome your sense of helplessness and take charge of your life. Ways to restore your optimism, peace of mind, andsense of humor. Where to find a community of peers to offer ongoing support. Don't give up. Reach out.

The Art of Mending
by Elizabeth Berg
It begins with the sudden revelation of astonishing secrets—secrets that have shaped the personalities and fates of three siblings, and now threaten to tear them apart. In renowned author Elizabeth Berg’s moving new novel, unearthed truths force one seemingly ordinary family to reexamine their disparate lives and to ask themselves: Is it too late to mend the hurts of the past? Laura Bartone anticipates her annual family reunion in Minnesota with a mixture of excitement and wariness. Yet this year’s gathering will prove to be much more trying than either she or her siblings imagined. As soon as she arrives, Laura realizes that something is not right with her sister. Forever wrapped up in events of long ago, Caroline is the family’s restless black sheep. When Caroline confronts Laura and their brother, Steve, with devastating allegations about their mother, the three have a difficult time reconciling their varying experiences in the same house. But a sudden misfortune will lead them all to face the past, their own culpability, and their common need for love and forgiveness. Readers have come to love Elizabeth Berg for the “lucent beauty of [her] prose, the verity of her insights, and the tenderness of her regard for her fellow human” ( Booklist ). In The Art of Mendin g, her most profound and emotionally satisfying novel to date, she confronts some of the deepest mysteries of life, as she explores how even the largest sins can be forgiven by the smallest gestures, and how grace can come to many through the trials of one.

The Madonna Of Excelsior
by Zakes Mda
A new novel by one of South Africa's most talented takes readers deep into the heart of apartheid in the early 1970s, focusing on a mixed race family that is trying to survive on the closely regulated line between black and white.

Rejoice
by Gary Smalley
In the fourth volume in the continuing saga of the Baxter family, Brooke Baxter, a woman who has accomplished everything in life--a successful career, beautiful home, and two wonderful children--finds her newfound faith and her shaky marriage challenged by overwhelming loss. Original.

My Mom
by Anthony Browne
A child describes the many wonderful things about "my mom," who can make anything grow, roar like a lion, and be as comfy as an armchair.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0684870851 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Sorrow's Web : Overcoming the Legacy of Maternal Depression
Anne Sheffield
Free Press. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 2000. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Sorrow's Web : Overcoming the Legacy of Maternal Depression
Anne Sheffield
A nice ex-library used copy. Some library markings. Pages clear. Mylar over dustjacket. Dustjacket clear. Softly worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Sorrow's Web : Overcoming the Legacy of Maternal Depression
Anne Sheffield
A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. Softly worn around edges and corners. Mylar is scuffed. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Sorrow's Web : Overcoming the Legacy of Maternal Depression
Anne Sheffield
Free Press. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Sorrow's Web : Overcoming the Legacy of Maternal Depression
Anne Sheffield
Free Press. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Sorrow's Web : Overcoming the Legacy of Maternal Depression
Sheffield, Anne
Free Press. Hardcover. 0684870851 HARDCOVER, STORE DISPLAY COPY, UNREAD NEW BUT HAS A TAD BIT OF SHELF WEAR FROM STORE DISPLAY OTHERWISE VERY NICE, CLEAN, COMPLETE . New. 10/10/2000. ( more information) Offered by AB Book Company. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Sorrow's Web
Sheffield, Anne
Free Press, 2000-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information) Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Sorrow's Web : Overcoming the Legacy of Maternal Depression
Sheffield, Anne
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2000. Here is the first book to demystify, destigmatize, and humanize a long-taboo subject -- maternal depression. Here are ways to weather the storms of maternal depression, ways to recognize and respond to warning signs of depression in vulnerable children, and ways to restore family cohesion and harmony, strengthening the bonds of loving relationships.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
SORROWS WEB:OVERCOMING THE LEGACY OF MATERNAL DEPRESSION
Sheffield, Anne
New York. 2000. Free Press. 1st American Edition. Very Good In Slightly Worn Dustjacket. pages: 285 pages. keywords: Depression Mothers Psychology. ISBN: 0684870851. One of every four women suffers from depression at some point in her life, often during the prime childbearing years, yet most fail to recognize the telltale signs of this common, treatable illness and its potentially negative effects on the children of all ages. As the first book to demystify, destigmatize, and humanize a long-taboo subject, SORROWS WEB points the way to sustaining and regaining a loving relationship between mother and child. keywords: Depression Mothers Psychology inventory # 28788. ISBN: 0684870851. ( more information) Offered by Zeno's (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Sorrow's Web: Overcoming the Legacy of Maternal Depression
Sheffield, Anne
New York: Free Press, 2000. 1st printing. Remainder mark. ISBN: 0684870851. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. MENTAL HEALTH MOTHERHOOD FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS. ( more information) Offered by Liford's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Sorrow's Web - Overcoming The Legacy Of Maternal Depression
Sheffield, Anne
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Free Press, 2000. 285 pgs including index; dust jacket slightly scuffed with slight wear to edges; 2 copies. ISBN: 0684870851. Hard Cover. Near New/Near New. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" tall. MENTAL HEALTH MOTHERHOOD FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS MOTHERS WOMEN DEPRESSED PERSONS MOTHER AND CHILD; Depression. ( more information) Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: CAD $20.00
($16.81)
|
|
18)
|
SORROWS WEB: OVERCOMING THE LEGACY OF MATERNAL DEPRESSION
Sheffield, Anne
New York. 2000. Free Press. 1st American Edition. Very Good In Dustjacket. pages: 285 pages. Cover: Jacket design by Mary Ann Smith. keywords: Depression Mothers Psychology. ISBN: 0684870851. October 2000. One of every four women suffers from depression at some point in her life, often during the prime childbearing years, yet most fail to recognize the telltale signs of this common, treatable illness and its potentially negative effects on the children of all ages. As the first book to demystify, destigmatize, and humanize a long-taboo subject, SORROWS WEB points the way to sustaining and regaining a loving relationship between mother and child. keywords: Depression Mothers Psychology inventory # 28836. ISBN: 0684870851. ( more information) Offered by Zeno's (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Sorrow's Web Overcoming the Legacy of Maternal Depression
Sheffield, Anne
Free Press. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2000. Hardcover. 1.1 x 9.5 x 6.3 Inches; 304 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Sorrow's Web: Overcoming the Legacy of Maternal Depression
Sheffield, Anne
N.Y.: Free Press, 2000 pp.285 with index. Draws from her experience of growing up with a depressed mother and then she becoming a depressed mother herself. clean tight copy minuscule edgewear. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Travelwell Resource Center (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: CAD $25.95
($21.81)
|
|
21)
|
Sorrow's Web : Overcoming the Legacy of Maternal Depression
Sheffield, Anne
Free Press. Hardcover. 0684870851 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|