Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Good Journey
A Novel
by Micaela Gilchrist
ISBN: 0684871432
ISBN-13: 9780684871431
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
In this novel of the American frontier, Mary Bullitt, age 22, enters into a marriage arranged by her parents, to a general twice her age. At her new home in St. Louis, Mary is puzzled by her husband's connection to an Indian woman named Bright Sun. As the two grow older together, the mysterious facts of the general's life are revealed.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Published date: 2001 Size: 6.5 x 9.25 inches Weight: 1.55 pounds Pages: 400
Publisher's Notes
After a brief courtship, Mary Bullitt finds herself married to General Henry Atkinson, a virtual stranger, and on her way from Louisville to the frontier outpost at St. Louis, where her husband has his headquarters and where Mary finds harsh living conditions, the constant threat of Indian attack, and a growing awareness that she knows nothing about the man she married.
Other Editions
Similar books

Mrs. Mike
by Benedict Freedman
Mrs. Mike is the love story of Katherine Mary O'Fallon, a young Irish girl from Boston, and Sergeant Mike Flannigan of the Canadian Mounted Police, who is a priest, doctor and magistrate to all in the great Canadian wilderness area under his supervision. Recommended by Library Journal.

Becoming Madame Mao
by Anchee Min
From the best-selling author of RED AZALEA, this extraordinary novel tells the stirring, erotically charged story of Madame Mao Zedong, the woman almost universally known as the 'white-boned demon,' whom many hold directly responsible for the excesses of the Cultural Revolution. Bringing her lush psychological insight to bear on the facts of history, Min penetrates the myth surrounding this woman and provides a "convincing, nuanced portrait of a damaged personality" (Entertainment Weekly) driven by ambition, betrayal, and a never-to-be-fulfilled need to be loved. With all the compressed drama and high lyrical poetry of great opera, BECOMING MADAME MAO is a "remarkable accomplishment . . . Madame Mao is finally given her own voice" (Ha Jin).

Scandal
by Jayne Ann Krentz
From a stately country house in Hampshire to the dazzling drawing rooms of London Society, comes an exquisite tale of an elfin beauty, a vengeful lord, and a sweet love that is sheer poetry.With her reputation forever tarnished by a youthful indiscretion, lovely Emily Faringdon is resigned to a life of spinsterhood, until she embarks on an unusual correspondence and finds herself falling head over heals in love. Sensitive, intelligent, and high-minded, her noble pen-pal seems to embody everything Emily has ever dreamed of in a man. But the mysterious Earl of Blade is not at all what he seems.Driven by dark, smoldering passions and a tragic secret buried deep within his soul, Blade has all of London cowering at his feet, but not Emily... never Emily. For even as she surrenders to his seductive charms, she knows the real reason for his amorous wit. And she knows that she must reach the heart of his golden-eyed dragon before the avenging demons of their entwined pasts destroy the only love she has ever known...

The Sweetwood Bride
by Pamela Morsi
Eulie Toby, a young Tennessee girl, traps Moss Collier into a shotgun wedding to support her family after her parents' death. With not much more than marriage vows between them, the two are forced to reach a surprising compromise in this touching tale of two dreamers. Official author Web site: www.pamelamorsi.com.

Don't Call It Night
by Amos Oz
Set in Tel-Kedar, a small Israeli settlement in the Negev Desert, during the summer of 1989, "Don't Call It Night" tells of Theo, a sixty-year-old civil engineer, and No'a, a school teacher fifteen years his junior. They are lovers whose longtime relationship is slowly disintegrating: his passivity irritates her; her energy threatens him. When Emanuel Orvietto, a pupil of No'a's, dies under suspicious circumstances--drug overdose or suicide?--the whole town is thrown into turmoil. His father, Avraham, a mysterious character who may be an international arms dealer, arrives from Africa for the funeral and to establish a drug rehab center in town. Though his promised financial support never arrives, he is able to cast a hypnotic spell over the community. After Orvietto chooses No'a to run the center, the conflict between her and Theo deepens--as does their love for each other.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0684871432 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Good Journey
Micaela Gilchrist
Simon & Schuster. Used - Very Good. Ex-library. Published: 2001. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Good Journey
Micaela Gilchrist
Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Good Journey
Gilchrist, Micaela
NY: Simon & Schuster, 2001 396 pp. Slight edgewear, text slightly thumbed. Dampstain upper right corner.no markings, no spine creases. Proof version of a historical romance about a young woman in the 19th century who marries an older, taciturn general and goes off with him to the Wild West for adventures with Indians.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advance Uncorrected Proofs. ( more information) Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Good Journey (Qty: 2)
Gilchrist, Micaela
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684871432 Will ship in 24 hours. Book in great condition.Will be shipped in bubble mailer. . New. ( more information) Offered by Linus Media (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Good Journey
Gilchrist, Micaela
Simon & Schuster, 2001-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information) Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Good Journey
Micaela Gilchrist
Simon & Schuster, 2001-06-26. Hardcover. Good. Edge and cover wear to dust jacket. Slight creases to dust jacket. Edge and corner wea rto book. High-lighting. Pages still tight. ( more information) Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Good Journey
Gilchrist, Micaela
New York: Simon and Schuster, 2001 Minimal ex-library markings. Otherwise clean and tight, dust jacket has been protected.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Good Journey: A Novel
Gilchrist, Micaela
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2001 Very slight edge wear. Literature.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by King's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Good Journey: A Novel
Gilchrist, Micaela
Simon & Schuster, 2001. Near-new copy. Appears unread. Price inside dustcover: $24.00 - Number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 - NO remainder marks or price clippings - Tight spine - Bright pages. 396 pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. - Inspired by actual letters, The Good Journey breathes life into history with a richly imagined chronicle of twenty tumultuous years in the marriage of two American pioneers. Strong-willed Southern belle Mary Bullitt abandons her life of luxury in Louisville, Kentucky, when she marries General Henry Atkinson and accompanies him to his outpost on the Mississippi. Nothing has prepared her for marriage to this attractive older man -- or for the realities of frontier living. Conditions are primitive, Mary knows virtually nothing about her husband, and the threat of attack from Indians is constant. A rough and resourceful general, Henry is engaged in a long and historic clash with a great Native American leader, and his deeply conflicted feelings about Indians mirror those he and his wife have for each other. In the tradition of Willa Cather and Edna Ferber, Micaela Gilchrist has crafted an exciting novel that is at once a love story and an action-packed depiction of the struggle for the West.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Good Journey
Gilchrist, Micaela
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2001. 1st Edition. Hardbound. Very Good. Nr Fine in VG+ DJ. ( more information) Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Good Journey: A Novel
Gilchrist, Micaela
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2001 Very slight edge wear. Interior clean. Lit. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by King's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Good Journey: A Novel
Gilchrist, Micaela
U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster. 2001. First (Number Line w 1 present). Hard Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Good Journey (Qty: 12)
Micaela Gilchrist
Simon & Schuster, 2001. Hardcover. Brand New. 9.30 x 6.50 x 1.20. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 24.8 oz. After a brief courtship, Mary Bullitt finds herself married to General Henry Atkinson, a virtual stranger, and on her way from Louisville to the frontier outpost at St. Louis, where her husband has his headquarters and where Mary finds harsh living conditions, the constant threat of Indian attack, and a growing awareness that she knows nothing about the man she married. In this novel of the American frontier, Mary Bullitt, age 22, enters into a marriage arranged by her parents, to a general twice her age. At her new home in St. Louis, Mary is puzzled by her husband's connection to an Indian woman named Bright Sun. As the two grow older together, the mysterious facts of the general's life are revealed. A cast of thousands moves sluggishly through an interminable plot. The turgid prose doesn't help. -- Kirkus Reviews (05/15/2001). . ( more information) Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Good Journey
Gilchrist, Micaela
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684871432 Fine in a fine dust jacket. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. 2001. First Edition. ( more information) Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Good Journey (Qty: 2)
Gilchrist, Micaela
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684871432 Will ship in 24 hours. Book in great condition.Will be shipped in bubble mailer. . ( more information) Offered by Linus Media (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Good Journey
Gilchrist, Micaela
Simon & Schuster. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2001. Hardcover. 1.3 x 9.1 x 6.4 Inches; 400 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The Good Journey
GILCHRIST, MICAELA
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2001. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. The author's first novel. SIGNED by Micaela Gilchrist. Very fine book in very fine dj. ( more information) Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
The Good Journey
Gilchrist, Micaela
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684871432 First Edition Hardcover, pages clear and bright, Dust Jacket Looks great under protective plastic. It is an old Library book and has the usual marks. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
The Good Journey
Micaela Gilchrist
Simon & Schuster, 2001-06-26. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st printing: tight, clean, very light edge wear, dust cover has light shelf wear ( more information) Offered by Bambooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
The Good Journey
Gilchrist, Micaela
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684871432 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|