Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0684871580
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Germs

Biological Weapons and America's Secret War

by Judith Miller ; William J. Broad ; Stephen Engelberg


ISBN: 0684871580
ISBN-13: 9780684871585
Format: Hardcover

Summary

In this journalistic expose, three New York Times veterans reveal the history and danger of biochemical warfare and look at the complex web of politics that surrounds it-particularly the U.S government's state of preparedness. A New York Times Notable Book for 2001.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"...thorough, engaging, and important...."    -- Michael O'Hanlon

   -- Christian Science Monitor

"[GERMS] tells the story of biological weapons and the fight against them, using biography and historical narrative to make the issues clear and accessible. The tone is somewhat alarmist, but because of the care with which the authors have assembled their case, not to mention our...sense of what is possible, even skeptical readers may have trouble sleeping easily after they finish it."    -- Gideon Rose

   -- New York Times Book Review

"[The book's] three authors, all veteran New York Times reporters, have unquestionable pedigrees....[But] the main shortcoming of GERMS [is] its lack of context and perspective."    -- Bruce Hoffman

   -- Atlantic Monthly

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Published date: 2001
Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.35 pounds
Pages: 384

Publisher's Notes

Bio terrorism is the poor man's hydrogen bomb--a weapon of mass destruction that can be made in a laboratory and transported in a briefcase and can silently devastate entire populations. This chilling authoritative report reveals the spread of germ weaponry throughout the world and America's massive--and until now largely undisclosed--effort to stop it.

Other Editions

Similar books


0385499078
Body of Secrets
by James Bamford

A sober, hard-hitting examination of the National Security Agency takes readers inside this secretive body to reveal its operations and dirtiest secrets from the Cold War.

0395963311
Building Big
by David Macaulay

David Macaulay, as only he can, engages readers' imaginations and gets them thinking about structures they see and use every day bridges, tunnels, skyscrapers, domes, and dams. In BUILDING BIG he focuses on the connections between the planning and design problems and the solutions that are finally reached.

03991424110
Fatal Terrain
by Dale Brown

In Asia, all hell is breaking loose. Finally ready to flex its formidable muscle, the People's Republic of China has struck at Taiwan, and when the United States comes to Taiwan's aid, it is dealt a stunning setback. Emboldened, China begins to scoop up its lost territory in Asia, and sets into the effect an audacious military and geopolitical plan aimed at immobilizing the United States so it cannot retaliate. But the United States still has one card to play. Aerial strike warfare expert Patrick McLanahan and genius aerospace engineer Jon Masters have been working on plans to convert the Air Force's recently retired B-52 Stratofortress bomber fleet to the new EB-52 Megafortress "flying battleship" standard, designed to be a rapid-reaction global strike force. The plans are nowhere near ready - but now is not the time for hesitation. With a small band of civilian and military colleagues, McLanahan goes to work outfitting his minifleet of EB-52 Megafortress bombers with a payload of cutting-edge stealth cruise missiles. If there's anything that can turn the tide, these new missiles are it. But are they enough? And have they come too late?

0399209336
Homesick
by Jean Fritz

"Fritz draws readers into scenes of her youth in the turbulent China of the mid-twenties. . . . the generous affection of her nurse/companion . . . her mother's grief over losing a second child, the dynamics of asuffering population venting its hostility on foreigners, and most of all, the loneliness of a child's exile from a homeland she has imagined constantly but never seen".--Booklist, starred review. Newbery Medal Honor Book; Boston Globe/Horn Book Award Honor Book.

0399205209
Sadako and the Thousand Paper Cranes
by Eleanor Coerr

Sadako Sasaki was only twelve years old when she died. She was two when an atom bomb was dropped on the city of Hiroshima in Japan where she lived with her family. Ten years later, she died of leukemia as a result of the bomb. Today Sadako is a heroine to the children of Japan who visit her memorial in the Hiroshima Peace Park to leave the paper cranes they have made in her honor.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0684871580 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Germs: Biological Weapons and America's Secret War
Miller, Judith; Broad, William J.; Engelberg, Stephen

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2001. "In this groundbreaking work of investigative journalism, [the authors] uncover the truth about biological weapons and show why bio-warfare and bio-terrorism are fast becoming our worst national nightmare. Among the startling revelations in this book are: (a) How the CIA secretly built and tested germ bomblets, alarming officials who felt the work violated the treaty banning biological weapons. (b) How the Pentagon embarked on a secret effort to make a superbug. (c) Details about the Soviet Union's massive hidden program to produce biological weapons, including new charges that germs were tested on humans....etc." Your purchase helps to support a kindly, old, sometimes crusty, truly independent book seller. He thanks you. His creditors thank you as well. ( . Cloth. Fine to As New/Good to Very Good +. 6.25 x 9.25 in Tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Germs: Biological Weapons and America's Secret War
Miller, Judith; Broad, William J.; Engelberg, Stephen

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2001. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Germs: Biological Weapons and America's Secret War
Miller, Judith; Broad, William J.; Engelberg, Stephen

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2001 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Germs: Biological Weapons and America's Secret War
Miller, Judith; Engelberg, Stephen;Broad, William J

Simon & Schuster. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Germs : Judith Miller, Stephen Engelberg, William J. Broad (Hardcover, 2001)
Judith Miller; Stephen Engelberg; William Broad

Simon & Schuster, 2001-10-02. Hardcover. Very Good. Very minor wear to edges. A very nice copy of a very scary book. NOT an ex-library book; no publisher's remainder marks. Hardcover, with dust jacket.APO/FPO orders are welcomed - Thank you for your service. (more information)

Offered by DogServant (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Germs : Biological Weapons and America's Secret War
Miller, Judith

Simon & Schuster, 10/2/2001. Hardcover. Good. Ex-library copy in good condition with a mylar cover and some library stamps and stickers. (more information)

Offered by the3purrs Books & More (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Germs : Biological Weapons and America's Secret War
Judith Miller, Stephen Engelberg, William Broad

Simon & Schuster. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2001. Hardcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. very minor shelfwear; like new otherwise 124jl. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Germs : Biological Weapons and America's Secret War (Qty: 2)
Miller, Judith; Engelberg, Stephen; Broad, William

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684871580 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Germs : Biological Weapons and America's Secret War
Miller, Judith; Engelberg, Stephen; Broad, William

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684871580 Like New Hardback In Dustjacket From Bookstore Warehouse . Fine. (more information)

Offered by MediaBazaar (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Germs : Biological Weapons and America's Secret War
Miller, Judith; Engelberg, Stephen; Broad, William

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684871580 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2001 Simon & Schuster Hard Cover . Very Good. 2001. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Germs: Biological Weapons and America's Secret War
Miller, Judith; Broad, William J.; Engelberg, Stephen

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2001. Hardcover. 2001 Simon & Schuster. Fine/Very Good. All books Wrapped and placed in cardboard to prevent damage in shipping. INSURANCE INCL.. ISBN: 0684871580. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Good Idea`s Media (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Germs: Biological Weapons and America's Secret War
Miller, Judith; Engelberg, Stephen;Broad, William J

Simon & Schuster. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Germs : Biological Weapons and America's Secret War
Judith Miller; Stephen Engelberg; William Broad

Simon & Schuster, 2001-10-02. Hardcover. Very Good. clean and tight, hardcover, in great shape, very good. (more information)

Offered by Help-me-Ronda-books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) Germs : Biological Weapons and America's Secret War
Miller, Judith; Engelberg, Stephen; Broad, William

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684871580 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2001 Simon & Schuster Hard Cover . Very Good. 2001. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) Germs : Biological Weapons and America's Secret War
Judith Miller, Stephen Engelberg, William Broad

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 2001. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) Germs : Biological Weapons and America's Secret War
Judith Miller, Stephen Engelberg, William Broad

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 2001. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) Germs : Biological Weapons and America's Secret War
Miller, Judith; Engelberg, Stephen; Broad, William

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684871580 Hardcover - 2001 Simon and Schuster [MILLER, JUDITH] GERMS BIOLOGICAL WEAPONS AND AMERICA'S SECRET WAR . Fine. (more information)

Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) Germs : Biological Weapons and America's Secret War
Judith Miller, Stephen Engelberg, William Broad

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2001. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
19) Germs : Biological Weapons and America's Secret War
Judith Miller, Stephen Engelberg, William Broad

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. 1st. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
20) Germs : Biological Weapons and America's Secret War
Judith Miller, Stephen Engelberg, William Broad

Simon & Schuster. Used - Very Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2001. Hardcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
21) Germs : Biological Weapons and America's Secret War
Judith Miller, Stephen Engelberg, William Broad

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. No dust jacket.1st. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
22) Germs : Biological Weapons and America's Secret War
Judith Miller; Stephen Engelberg; William Broad

Simon & Schuster, 2001-10-02. Hardcover. Good. ex-library - has library markingsLarge selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
23) Germs : Biological Weapons and America's Secret War
Miller, Judith; Engelberg, Stephen; Broad, William

Simon & Schuster. Trade PaperBack. 0684871580 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2001 Simon & Schuster Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2001. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
24) Germs : Biological Weapons and America's Secret War
Judith Miller, Stephen Engelberg, William Broad

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
25) Germs : Biological Weapons and America's Secret War
Judith Miller

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Price or other sticker on dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
26) Germs: Biological Weapons and America's Secret War
Miller, Judith; Broad, William J.; Engelberg, Stephen

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Inc., 2001. war. ISBN: 0684871580. 4th Printing. Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. BIOLOGICAL WARFARE HISTORY MILITARY CHEMICAL. (more information)

Offered by Booketeria (United States)
Price: $1.12
Add to cart 
27) Germs : Biological Weapons and America's Secret War
Miller, Judith; Engelberg, Stephen; Broad, William

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684871580 BRAND NEW CONDITION, SOME BOOKS MAY HAVE SLIGHT SHELF WEAR, WE SHIP DAILY!!! WITH IN-HOUSE USPS. . New. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
28) Germs: Biological Weapons and America's Secret War
Miller, Judith; Broad, William J.; Engelberg, Stephen

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2001 normal library markings. . Hardcover. Very Good./Very Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
29) Germs: Biological Weapons and America's Secret War
Miller, Judith;Broad, William J.;Engelberg, Stephen

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2001 Book is clean and tight. Ex lib with minimal ex lib markings. Jacket is in mylar and has NO chips or tears. Back blank page is cleanly missing.. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Miles Books (United States)
Price: $1.75
Add to cart 
30) Germs: Biological Weapons and America's Secret War
Miller, Judith; Broad, William J.; Engelberg, Stephen

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2001 382pp; hardcover; like new condition; slight wear on dust jacket; po's name in front cover; unread binding; clean pages. Bilogical weapons and America's secret war and germs. . Hard Cover. like new/Fine. 8vo- over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall. (more information)

Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
Price: $1.80
Add to cart 
31) Germs : Biological Weapons and America's Secret War
Miller, Judith; Engelberg, Stephen; Broad, William

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684871580 2001 Simon & Schuster; **3RD PRINTING; HC; Cover: shelf & edge wears, o/w excellent condition; Content: clean, tight & unmarked; Ships Quick . Fine. (more information)

Offered by MediaBazaar (United States)
Price: $1.93
Add to cart 
32) Germs : Biological Weapons and America's Secret War
Judith Miller, Stephen Engelberg, William Broad

Simon & Schuster. Used - Very Good. Excellent condition for its age; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No objectionable defects; no underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. DJ is very good; edges, corners, and covers of DJ show minor wear. Hardcover. 2001 Hardcover w / dustjacket. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
33) Germs : Biological Weapons and America's Secret War
Miller, Judith; Engelberg, Stephen; Broad, William

N.Y, N.Y.: Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684871580 Back cover is slightly bowed. 2 small tears on d.j. . Very Good. 2001. (more information)

Offered by Serendipity Books (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
34) Germs: Biological Weapons and America's Secret War
Miller, Judith; Stephen Engelberg; William Broad

NY: Simon & Schuster, 2001. Hardcover Nth printing VG/VG 8vo - 382 pp. - indexed. Ex library book with both end papers removed. Contents clean and firm with the DJ in a protective cover. ISBN: 0-684-87158-0 (more information)

Offered by ABI Books (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
35) Germs : Biological Weapons and America's Secret War
Miller Judith,Engelberg Stephen,Broad William

Simon & Schuster, 2001-10-02. Hardcover. Used-Good. Good condition! clean copy, could have some minor shelf wear/marks. (more information)

Offered by Daves Olde Book Shop (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
36) Germs: Biological Weapons and America's Secret War
Miller, Judith, And Engelberg, Stephen, And Broad, William J

Simon & Schuster, 2001. Hard cover. Good/Good. Good in Good jacket Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. D/J has sticker taped to spine. Typical library marks and pockets inside the covers and first page or two. No other faults. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. Audience: General/trade. (more information)

Offered by Randy Smith (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
37) Germs : Biological Weapons and America's Secret War
Judith Miller; Stephen Engelberg; William Broad

Simon & Schuster, 2001-10-02. Hardcover. Very Good. very good condition from non smoking home (more information)

Offered by Cheryl's Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
38) Germs : Biological Weapons and America's Secret War
Miller, Judith; Engelberg, Stephen; Broad, William

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster. Minimal Wear Present. 0684871580 Hardcover Book. In Excellent Condition with Very Minimal Wear Present 0000003857 _ . Fine. 2001. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Centurion Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
39) Germs : Biological Weapons and America's Secret War
Miller, Judith; Engelberg, Stephen; Broad, William

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster. Minimal Wear Present. 0684871580 Hardcover Book. In Excellent Condition with Very Minimal Wear Present 0000005856 _ . Fine. 2001. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Centurion Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
40) Germs : Biological Weapons and America's Secret War
Miller, Judith; Broad, William; Engelberg, Stephen

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group, 2001. Clean, tight copy. No writings or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book. Jacket: VG/Price Not Clipped. Number Line: 9 10 8. 382 Pages. Measures 6-1/4" x 9-1/2". Includes Chapter Notes, a Select Bibliography, and an extensive Index. Laid loosely inside the front cover is the original receipt from Barnes & Noble dated 09-21-01. "In this groundbreaking work of investigative journalism, Judith Miller, Stephen Engelberg, and William Broad of The New York Times uncover the truth about biological weapons and show why bio-warfare and bio-terrorism are fast becoming our worst national nightmare. Among the startling revelations in Germs. . . A frightening and unforgettable narrative of cutting-edge science and spycraft, Germs shows us why advances in biology and the spread of germ weapons expertise to such countries as Iran, Iraq, and North Korea could make germs the weapon of the 21st century." . Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
41) Germs : Biological Weapons and America's Secret War
Miller, Judith; Broad, William; Engelberg, Stephen

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group, 2001. Clean, tight copy. No writings or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book. Jacket: VG/Price Not Clipped. 1st Edition: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2. 382 Pages. Measures 6-1/4" x 9-1/2". Includes Chapter Notes, a Select Bibliography, and an extensive Index. Laid loosely inside the front cover is the original receipt from Barnes & Noble dated 09-21-01. "In this groundbreaking work of investigative journalism, Judith Miller, Stephen Engelberg, and William Broad of The New York Times uncover the truth about biological weapons and show why bio-warfare and bio-terrorism are fast becoming our worst national nightmare. Among the startling revelations in Germs. . . A frightening and unforgettable narrative of cutting-edge science and spycraft, Germs shows us why advances in biology and the spread of germ weapons expertise to such countries as Iran, Iraq, and North Korea could make germs the weapon of the 21st century." . Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
42) Germs: Biological Weapons and America's Secret War
Miller, Judith; Broad, William J.; Engelberg, Stephen

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2001. Clean, tight copy. No writings or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book. Jacket : VG/Price Not Clipped. 1st Edition (1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2). 382 Pages. Measures 6-1/4" x 9-1/4". Colorful dust jacket. Includes Preface, 12 Chapters, Conclusions, Notes, Select Bibliography, Acknowledgments, Index, a photograph of the authors, and a list of their previous writings. The previous owner's address sticker is on the first blank page. . Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
43) Germs : Biological Weapons and America's Secret War
Miller, Judith; Broad, William; Engelberg, Stephen

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 2001. Clean, tight copy. No writings or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book. Jacket: Very Good/Price Not Clipped. Number Line: 9 10 8. 382 Pages. Measures 6-1/4 By 9-1/2. Indexed.. Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
44) Germs : Biological Weapons and America's Secret War

0.01. VeryGood. (more information)

Offered by Browsers Bookstore (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
45) Germs : Biological Weapons and America's Secret War
Miller, Judith; Engelberg, Stephen; Broad, William

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684871580 Very Good . Very Good. 2001. (more information)

Offered by Serendipity Books (United States)
Price: $2.20
Add to cart 
46) Germs : Biological Weapons and America's Secret War
Miller, Judith; Broad, William; Engelberg, Stephen

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2001. Contents clean and tight - like new. 382 pp. w/index, notes and bibliography.. HB. NF/VG+. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Collector's Choice (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
47) Germs: Biological Weapons and America's Secret War
Miller, Judith; Broad, William J.; Engelberg, Stephen

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2001 Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear, prev. owner's name at front endpaper. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. Not price clipped.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
48) Germs: Biological Weapons and America's Secret War
Miller, Judith; Broad, William J.; Engelberg, Stephen

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2001. Book is clean, straight and tight. Spine is bumped. Dust jacket has wrinkling along top and bottom edges especially at corners and spine. There is some black smudging to dust jacket at spine. Rubbing to front and back of dust jacket.. 5th Printing. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Literary Cat (United States)
Price: $2.70
Add to cart 
49) Germs: Biological Weapons and America's Secret War
Miller, Judith; Broad, William J.; Engelberg, Stephen

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2001. Book is clean, straight and tight. Some bumping to spine. Dust jacket has a small amount of wrinkling and edgewear along top and bottom edges especially at corners and spine. There is some rubbing and smudging to dust jacket.. 8th Printing. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Literary Cat (United States)
Price: $2.70
Add to cart 
50) Germs: Biological Weapons and America's Secret War
Miller, Judith; Broad, William J.; Engelberg, Stephen

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2001. Hard Cover - VG/VG- Book and dust jacket are clean - Index - 382 pages.. ISBN: 0684871580. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. BIOLOGICAL WARFARE HISTORY MILITARY CHEMICAL. (more information)

Offered by gigabooks (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
51) Germs : Biological Weapons and America's Secret War
Judith Miller~William Broad~Stephen Engelberg

Simon & Schuster. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
52) Germs : Biological Weapons and America's Secret War
Judith Miller~William Broad~Stephen Engelberg

Simon & Schuster. Used - Acceptable. Binding is slanted, but content remains intact." Dust Jacket Condition: ACCEPTABLE (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
53) Germs : Biological Weapons and America's Secret War
Judith Miller~William Broad~Stephen Engelberg

Simon & Schuster. Used - Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
54) Germs : Biological Weapons and America's Secret War
Miller, Judith; Engelberg, Stephen; Broad, William

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684871580 Completely new book - Shipped with a tracking number. A clean new book, no marks, no scratches and very-very slight minimal dust jacket shelf wear. Totally new! A clean new book, no marks, no scratches and very-very slight minimal shelf wear. . New. (more information)

Offered by PasonaBooks (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
55) Germs: Biological Weapons and America's Secret War
Miller, Judith; Broad, William J.; Engelberg, Stephen

Simon & Schuster, 2001-10-02. Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Brighten Your Future (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
56) Germs : Biological Weapons and America's Secret War
Miller, Judith; Engelberg, Stephen; Broad, William

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684871580 Fine in Fine DJ! Clean & Tight! Satisfaction Guarantee! . New. (more information)

Offered by Atek Publications (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
57) Germs : Biological Weapons and America's Secret War
Miller, Judith; Broad, William J.; Engelberg, Stephen

New York: Simon & Schuster. Fine-/Fine- DJ/Fine. 2001. Second Printing. Hard Cover. 0-684-87158-0 . (more information)

Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
58) Germs: Biological Weapons and America's Secret War
Miller, Judith; Broad, William J.; Engelberg, Stephen

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2001. Nice clean copy with only slight signs of wear. This chilling authoritative report reveals the spread of germ weaponry throughout the world and America's massive--and until now largely undisclosed--effort to stop it. Readers see first hand the vast extent of the Soviet Union, Iran, Iraq, and other rogue countries efforts to spread germ technology. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Casa Flores Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
59) GERMS BIOLOGICAL WEAPONS AND AMERIC'S SECRET WAR
MILLER, JUDITH, ENGELBERG, STEPHEN AND BROAD, WILLIAM

SIMON AND SHCUSTER, 2001, NOT A BOOK CLUB EDITION , NEW HARDCOVER BOOK IN NEW DUST JACKET, MINT COPY SAME AS DIRECT FROM PUBLISHER ISBN *** 0684871580 (more information)

Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
60) Germs : Biological Weapons and America's Secret War
Judith Miller; Stephen Engelberg; William Broad

Simon & Schuster, 2001-10-02. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. VG/VG. Very Good Hardcover book with Very Good Dust Jacket. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
61) Germs : Biological Weapons and America's Secret War
Miller, Judith; Engelberg, Stephen; Broad, William

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684871580 Hardcover with dust jacket, You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf ware,Price sticker on dust cover, good reading copy. Guaranteed! . New. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.06
Add to cart 
62) Germs : Biological Weapons and America's Secret War
Miller, Judith; Engelberg, Stephen; Broad, William

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684871580 Hardcover with dust jacket, You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear, Price sticker on dust cover, Guaranteed! . New. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.06
Add to cart 
63) Germs : Biological Weapons and America's Secret War
Miller, Judith; Engelberg, Stephen; Broad, William

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684871580 Hardcover with dust jacket, You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear, Price sticker on dust cover, Guaranteed! . New. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.06
Add to cart 
64) Germs : Biological Weapons and America's Secret War
Miller, Judith; Engelberg, Stephen; Broad, William

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684871580 Hardcover with dust jacket, You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear, Price sticker on dust cover, Guaranteed! . New. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.06
Add to cart 
65) Germs : Biological Weapons and America's Secret War
Miller, Judith; Engelberg, Stephen; Broad, William

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684871580 Hardcover with dust jacket, You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear, Price sticker on dust cover, Guaranteed! . New. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.06
Add to cart 
66) Germs : Biological Weapons and America's Secret War
Miller, Judith; Engelberg, Stephen; Broad, William

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684871580 Hardcover with dust jacket, You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear, Price sticker on dust cover, Guaranteed! . New. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.06
Add to cart 
67) GERMS : BIOLOGICAL WEAPONS AND AMERICA'S SECRET WAR
Miller, Judith; Broad, William; Engelberg, Stephen

New York, Ny, U. S. A.: Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2001. Hard Cover. Contents are tight and clean . (more information)

Offered by Lexington Books Inc (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
68) Germs: Biological Weapons and America's Secret War
Judith Miller, Stephen Engelberg, William Broad

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2002 Biological Terrorism/Germ Warfare. Lite edge wear. Text is clean and unmarked.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. . (more information)

Offered by Ted Mihm, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.71
Add to cart 
69) Germs: Biological Weapons and America's Secret War
Miller, Judith; Broad, William ; Engelberg, Stephen

New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 2001. Clean and tight - unused copy - BRAND NEW!!. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Scholar and Poet Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
70) Germs: Biological Weapons and America's Secret War
Miller, Judith

Simon & Schuster, 2001. Hardcover. Used: Very Good. HARDCOVER - Very Good in a Very Good dustjacket (more information)

Offered by Adam Selene's Books (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
71) Germs : Biological Weapons and America's Secret War
Miller, Judith; Broad, William; Engelberg, Stephen

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2001 First Edition, second printing, Simon & Schuster, 2001. As New in an Excellent jacket. 382 pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - o