Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


068487170X
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

High Tech Start Up

The Complete Handbook for Creating Successful New High Tech Companies

by John L. Nesheim


ISBN: 068487170X
ISBN-13: 9780684871707
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Through case studies and practical instructions, this strategic guide tells high-tech entrepreneurs how to evaluate a start-up company's financial potential, acquire funding, and navigate the initial public offering.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Published date: 2000
Size: 6.5 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 1.3 pounds
Pages: 343

Publisher's Notes

An updated edition of a classic business handbook from a respected expert on the creation of high tech companies offers a proven stepbystep formula for planning, financing, and succeeding in a business start up, and includes a variety of case studies.

Similar books


0071362460
Product Strategy for High-Technology Companies
by Michael E. McGrath

One of the key determinants of success for today’s high-technology companies is product strategy—and this guide continues to be the only book on product strategy written specifically for the 21st century high-tech industry. More than 250 examples from technological leaders including IBM, Compaq, and Apple—plus a new focus on growth strategies and on Internet businesses—define how high-tech companies can use product strategy and product platform strategy for competitiveness, profitability, and growth in the Internet age.

0743215508
Results from the Heart
by Kiyoshi Suzaki

Since the publication of Frederick Taylor's THE PRINCIPALS OF SCIENTIFIC MANAGEMENT, managers have relied on logic to compel action. Now Kiyoshi Suzaki, one of the world's leading experts on enlarging the talents, self-esteem, and growth of the individual employee, argues that logic alone cannot move people to act. Productivity problems are inextricably linked to self-esteem, he argues, and worst of all to a prodigious waste of individual talent. But each solution is personal, Suzaki concludes, and found only within ourselves. "To find meaning and purpose at work we must use our brain," Suzaki says, "but listen to our heart." In Zenlike fashion he proposes that each of us ask ourselves a series of questions to determine the degree to which our brain is engaged with our heart. The framework around which this selfquestioning takes place is a groundbreaking concept that Suzaki calls "the mini-company." The author demonstrates how, within the larger workplace, each job is endowed with an almost spiritual meaning when each person -- at every level -- becomes president of his or her own area of responsibility. With simple diagrams, Suzaki shows how your boss becomes your banker or venture capitalist and your peers become your immediate suppliers or customers. The results are nothing short of astonishing. In RESULTS FROM THEHEART, Suzaki describes thousands of mini-companies he has "founded" during his worldwide consulting assignments. In most cases in which unhappy employees had previously "followed instructions like robots," there have been spectacular increases in both morale and productivity. If it is true that work is a journey, this manifesto for a more humane definition of the way we work is the roadmap.

1843763923
Financial Systems, Corporate Investment in Innovation, and Venture Capital
by Bartzokas



0966963504
The Successful Business Plan
by Rhonda Abrams

Explains the purpose of a business plan, describes each step in creating an effective plan, and includes advice on obtaining financing.

04711822910
The Portable MBA in Entrepreneurship Case Studies
by William D. Bygrave

The crucial link between theory and practice

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 068487170X we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) High Tech Start Up (Revised and Updated)
Nesheim, John L

Free Press, 2000-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
$6.99
2) High Tech Start Up, Revised and Updated: The Complete Handbook For Creating Successful New High Tech Companies
John L. Nesheim

Free Press, 3/16/2000. Hardcover. LIKE NEW. LIKE NEW-- No creasing or shelfwear or marks. Buy with confidence! Satisfaction guaranteed. (more information)

Offered by Burnsy's Books (United States)
$19.00
3) High Tech Start Up, Revised and Updated: The Complete Handbook For Creating Successful New High Tech Companies
John L. Nesheim

Free Press, 2000-03-16. Good. Good DJ. Good condition overall. Clean pages. Tight Spine. Writing on inside cover or fly. Piece of fly torn and taped. (more information)

Offered by Lorem Ipsum Books (United States)
$20.00
4) High Tech Start Up (Revised and Updated)
Nesheim, John L

Free Press. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! Jan 1 2000. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
$20.98
5) High Tech Start Up: The Complete Handbook for Creating Successful New High Tech Companies
Nesheim, John L

NY: The Free Press/Simon & Schuster, 2000. (Revised & Updated - 5th printing). Hardbound. NEAR FINE/Fine. As new except for 5 pages with tiny corner fold from a bump. ISBN: 068487170X. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$21.95
6) High Tech Start Up, Revised and Updated: The Complete Handbook For Creating Successful New High Tech Companies
Nesheim, John L

Free Press. Hardcover. 068487170X Brand NEW ~ Hardcover with beautiful Dust Jacket ~ We Ship within 24 Hours + FREE Tracking, answer emails fast, accept returns & work hard to deliver 100% customer satisfaction! . New. (more information)

Offered by CambridgeBookstore.com (United States)
$22.26
7) High Tech Start Up: The Complete Handbook for Creating Successful New High Tech Companies
Nesheim, John L

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Free Press, The, 2000. A clean, sound, attractive book in clean, crisp, complete jacket with light top edge rub.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good to Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GIFT QUALITY. (more information)

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (United States)
$23.75
8) High Tech Start Up (Revised and Updated) (Qty: 19)
John L. Nesheim

Free Press, 2000. Revised Edition. Hardcover. Brand New. 9.80 x 6.50 x 1.20. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 20.8 oz. . Through case studies and practical instructions, this strategic guide tells high-tech entrepreneurs how to evaluate a start-up company's financial potential, acquire funding, and navigate the initial public offering. An updated edition of a classic business handbook from a respected expert on the creation of high tech companies offers a proven stepbystep formula for planning, financing, and succeeding in a business start up, and includes a variety of case studies. . (more information)

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
$31.87
9) High Tech Start Up: The Complete Handbook for Creating Successful New High Tech Companies (Qty: 8)
Nesheim, John L

Free Press. Revised and Updated ed. Illustrated.. New. All items are BRAND NEW. Delivery Confirmation provided with shipping confirmation email. Fast Response to all emails. (more information)

Offered by Movies With A Smile, Inc. (United States)
$32.50
10) High Tech Start Up, Revised and Updated : The Complete Handbook For Creating Successful New High Tech Companies
John L. Nesheim

Free Press, 2000-03-16. Hardcover. New. BRAND NEW!! - When you make your purchase with us, you can expect top notch customer care, quality packaging and shipping, email notifications and much more! Great Prices + Great Service = Great Transaction! Hassle Free, Worry Free! SATISFACTION GUARANTEED (more information)

Offered by Play Dayz (United States)
$40.22
11) High Tech Start Up, Revised and Updated: The Complete Handbook For Creating Successful New High Tech Companies
John L. Nesheim

Free Press, 2000-03-16. Hardcover. New. BRAND NEW!! - When you make your purchase with us, you can expect top notch customer care, quality packaging and shipping, email notifications and much more! Great Prices + Great Service = Great Transaction! Hassle Free, Worry Free! SATISFACTION GUARANTEED (more information)

Offered by Play Dayz (United States)
$40.45
12) High Tech Start Up : The Complete Handbook for Creating Successful New High Tech Companies - Revised and Updated
Nesheim, John L

New York, NY, U.S.A.: The Free Press/Simon & Schuster, 2000. 343 pages including index. Incorporates 23 case studies of successful start-ups, including tables of wealth showing how much money founders and investors realized from each venture. Filled with hard-to-find information and guidance covering every key phase of a start-up, from idea to IPO: how to create a winning business plan, how to value the firm, how venture capitalists work, how they make their money, where to find alternative sources of funding, how to select a good lawyer, and how to protect intellectual property. This complete, classic reference tool is essential reading for first-time high-tech entrepreneurs, and entrepreneurs already involved in a start-up who want to increase their chances of success to rise to the top. Clean and unmarked with light wear to dust jacket. Very nice copy. . ISBN: 068487170x. Revised. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NEW BUSINESS ENTERPRISES TECHNOLOGICAL INNOVATIONS ECONOMIC ASPECTS TECHNOLOGY INDUSTRIAL ECONOMICS High Tech Start Up : The Complete Handbook for Creating Successful New High Tech Companies - Revised and Updated Nasdaq 343 pages including index. Incorporates 23 case studies of successful start-ups, including tables of wealth showing how much money founders and investors realized from each venture. Filled with hard-to-find information and guidance covering every key phase of a start-up, from idea to IPO: how to create a winning business plan, how to value the firm, how venture capitalists work, how they make their money, where to find alternative sources of funding, how to select a good lawyer, and how to protect intellectual property. This complete, classic reference tool is essential reading for first-time high-tech entrepreneurs, and entrepreneurs already involved in a start-up who want to increase their chances of success to rise to the top. Unmarked copy in attractive dust jacket.. (more information)

Offered by RareNonFiction.com (Canada)
CAD $42.33 ($42.47)
13) High Tech Start Up, Revised and Updated: The Complete Handbook For Creating Successful New High Tech Companies (Qty: 5)
John L. Nesheim

Free Press, 2000-03-16. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
$47.36
14) High Tech Start Up, Revised and Updated : The Complete Handbook For Creating Successful New High Tech Companies
John L. Nesheim

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
$47.95
15) High Tech Start Up, Revised and Updated: The Complete Handbook For Creating
John L. Nesheim

Free Press, 2000-03-16. Hardcover. Like New. Revised and updated Edition, 1st printing with 10 full number line, very minor shelfwear on dj, otherwise a new book. Free deliver confirmation. Satisfaction guaranteed! Shipping within 24 hours! (more information)

Offered by XYZBOOK (United States)
$50.00