Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Tuxedo Park
A Wall Street Tycoon and the Secret Palace of Science That Changed the Course of World War II
by Jennet Conant
ISBN: 0684872870
ISBN-13: 9780684872872
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
This is the story of Alfred L. Loomis, the eccentric Wall Street tycoon, millionaire, and amateur scientist whose participation behind the scenes of World War II aided in bringing about its conclusion. In his mansion in Tuxedo Park, Loomis culled the great minds of his times, funded research on radar detection systems, and championed the construction of the atomic bomb.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"By the time you are finished, you are prepared to bestow on Alfred Lee Loomis the title of Most Interesting Man I Never Knew Anything About....Loomis and Conant are just right for each other. She has a fluid writing style, though the book's jaunty pace slows at times." -- Alex Beam
-- New York Times Book Review
"[A] brisk, entertaining biography...."
-- New Yorker
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Published date: 2002 Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.4 pounds Pages: 330
Publisher's Notes
Presents the story of financier Alfred Lee Loomis and his role in the American victory during World War II, discussing Tuxedo Park, the lavish safe haven he created for some of the world's greatest scientists to meet and share ideas.
Other Editions
Similar books

The Ruin of J. Robert Oppenheimer
by Priscilla Johnson McMillan
A narrative based on newly declassified government documents and in-depth interviews describes the years during which scientist J. Robert Oppenheimer and a group of scientists worked to prevent rivals from building more dangerous nuclear weapons only to become the victims of a McCarthy-era conspiracy.

American Prometheus
by Martin J. Sherwin
A definitive portrait of legendary scientist J. Robert Oppenheimer, the "father" of the atomic bomb, discusses his seminal role in the twentieth-century scientific world, as well as his lesser-known roles as family man, supposed communist, and head of Princeton's Institute for Advanced Studies.

American Dynasty
by Kevin P. Phillips
A in-depth and critical portrait of the Bush political dynasty describes their rise to political power over the course of four generations, from World War I to the present day, arguing that the Bush family has used its financial and social empire to gain the White House, in the process subverting American democracy, and exploring its prospects for the 2004 presidential election.

Deep in Our Hearts
by Ed Baker

The Los Alamos Primer
by Robert Serber
In April 1943, at a new secret laboratory on a mesa in the high New Mexican desert, a crowd of the most brilliant young scientists in America heard five stunning lectures that summed up everything the world knew about how to build an atomic bomb. The lecturer was Robert Serber, a theoretical physicist and protege of J. Robert Oppenheimer; the laboratory was Los Alamos. Serber's lectures, assembled in note form and mimeographed, became the legendary LA-1, the Los Alamos Primer, the first document passed out to new recruits to the wartime enterprise, classified Secret Limited for twenty years after the Second World War and published here for the first time. Now contemporary readers can see just how much was known and how much remained to be learned when the Manhattan Project began. Would the "gadget", the atomic bomb, really work? How powerful would it be? Could it be made small enough and light enough to carry in a bomber? Could its explosive nuclear reaction be controlled? Working with Richard Rhodes, Pulitzer Prize-winning historian of the development of the atomic bomb, Professor Serber has annotated the Primer for the nonscientist. His preface, a lively informal memoir, vividly conveys the mingled excitement, uncertainty, and intensity the Manhattan Project scientists felt. Rhodes's introduction reviews the development of nuclear physics up to the day that Serber stood before his blackboard at Los Alamos and summarizes the work that followed. In this first published edition, the Los Alamos Primer finally emerges from the archives. No lectures anywhere have had greater historical consequences.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0684872870 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
4)
|
Tuxedo Park: A Wall Street Tycoon and the Secret Palace of Science That Changed the Course of World War II
Conant, Jennet
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1993. In this dramatic account of a hitherto unexplored but crucial story of the war, Jennet Conant traces Nice clean copy with only minor signs of wear. one of the world's most extraordinary careers and scientific enterprises. She describes Loomis' phenomenal rise to become one of the Wall Street legends of the go-go twenties. He foresaw the stock market crash of 1929 in time to protect his vast holdings, making a fortune while other bankers were losing their shirts.. Later Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Casa Flores Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Tuxedo Park: Robert Oppenheimer and the Secret City of Los Alamos
Conant, Jennet Richards
Simon & Schuster. 2002. Illustrated.. Hard cover. Fine in fine dust jacket. Clean/Crisp/Tight/Smokefree. Gently used. NO marking. NO highlighting, etc. Normal shelfwear.. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. . Buy with confidence from Sphynx Booksellers! We are earth friendly. Our books are carefully packed and processed quickly. Thank you for choosing Sphynx Booksellers where your satisfaction is always guaranteed. . ( more information) Offered by Sphynx Sellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Tuxedo Park, a Wall Street Tycoon and the Secret Palace of Science That Changed the Course of WW II
Conant, Jennet
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2002. Alfred Lee Loomis had retired from Wall Street banking to spend time with leading scientists in his private laboratory when WW II was looming. His influence on Secretary of War Stimson and on President Roosevelt became key to the war effort. A wonderful read on innovation. A fine copy. . 9th Printing. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by 16 Pages Photos. 8 Vo. ( more information) Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Tuxedo Park
Conant, Jennet
Simon & Schuster, 2002-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information) Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Tuxedo Park
Conant, Jennet
New York, New York: Simon & Schuster, 2002. "A Wall Street tycoon and the Secret Palace of Science That Changed the course of World War II". Cover has light edge wear.. ISBN: 0 684 87287 0. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Donna Kupp's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Tuxedo Park
Conant, Jennet
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group. Fine/Fine DJ/Fine. 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-684-87287-0 subtitle: "A Wall Street Tycoon, Alfred Lee Loomis and the Secret Palace of Science That Changed the Course of World War II." . ( more information) Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Tuxedo Park: A Wall Street Tycoon and the Secret Palace of Science That Changed the Course of World War II
Conant, Jennet
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2002 xvi, 330 pp., illus., bib. notes, index; 24 cm. VG. Thumbprint/front free endpaper, otherwise tight & clean. Dust jacket with light edgewear. "The Untold Story of the American Entrepreneur Who Helped Build the Atomic Bomb and Defeat the Nazis. Legendary financier, philanthropist, and society figure Alfred Lee Loomis gathered the most visionary scientific minds of the twentieth century -- Albert Einstein, Werner Heisenberg, Niels Bohr, Enrico Fermi, and others -- at his state-of-the-art laboratory in Tuxedo Park, New York, in the late 1930s. He established a top-secret defense laboratory at MIT and personally bankrolled pioneering research into new, high-powered radar detection systems that helped defeat the German Air Force and U-boats. With Ernest Lawrence, the Nobel Prize-winning physicist, he pushed Franklin Delano Roosevelt to fund research in nuclear fission, which led to the development of the atomic bomb. Jennet Conant, the granddaughter of James Bryant Conant, one of the leading scientific advisers of World War II, enjoyed unprecedented access to Loomis' papers, as well as to people intimately involved in his life and work. She pierces through Loomis' obsessive secrecy and illuminates his role in assuring the Allied victory." - Publisher.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Tuxedo Park
Conant, Jannet
New York: Simon & Schuster. 2002. Hardcover. Very Good. A Wall Street tycoon and the secret palace of science that changed the course of World War II ( more information) Offered by Encore Books of Harvester (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Tuxedo Park
Conant, Jennet
Simon & Schuster, 2002. Hardback with dust jacket. VG/VG. A nice clean copy. . ISBN: 0684872870. ( more information) Offered by Brookings Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Tuxedo Park: A Wall Street Tycoon and the Secret Palace of Silence That Changed The Course of World War II
Conant, Jennet
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2002 G++/AN. This book would be listed 'as new' but for inscription to previous owner on front endpage. No other writing or markings in book or on dust jacket. No rips, or tears on dust jacket; very light wearing at top and bottom. Spine is tight and straight. Beautiful book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/As New. ( more information) Offered by Redd's Read Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Tuxedo Park: A Wall Street Tycoon and the Secret Palace of Science That Changed the Course of World War II
Conant, Jennet
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2002 USED - Standard. Book/DJ have only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; DJ has minor edgewear; aside from name inscribed on front end paper text is clean and unmarked. BOOKSMART offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
Tuxedo Park: Robert Oppenheimer and the Secret City of Los Alamos
Conant, Jennet
Simon & Schuster, 2002. Hard cover. Fine in very good dust jacket. Near fine jacket with slight signs of wear. As new inside. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. ( more information) Offered by Dale's Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
Tuxedo Park: A Wall Street Tycoon and the Secret Palace of Science That Changed the Course of World War II
Conant, Jennet
Simon & Schuster, 2002 Near-new condition - Appears unread. NO remainder marks or price clippings - Price inside dustcover: $26.00 - NO writing, marks or tears - Tight spine - Bright pages - Illustrated with photos - 330 pages - In the fall of 1940, as German bombers flew over London and with America not yet at war, a small team of British scientists on orders from Winston Churchill carried out a daring transatlantic mission. The British unveiled their most valuable military secret in a clandestine meeting with American nuclear physicists at the Tuxedo Park mansion of a mysterious Wall Street tycoon, Alfred Lee Loomis. Powerful, handsome, and enormously wealthy, Loomis had for years led a double life, spending his days brokering huge deals and his weekends working with the world's leading scientists in his deluxe private laboratory that was hidden in a massive stone castle. In this dramatic account of a hitherto unexplored but crucial story of the war, Jennet Conant traces one of the world's most extraordinary careers and scientific enterprises. She describes Loomis' phenomenal rise to become one of the Wall Street legends of the go-go twenties. He foresaw the stock market crash of 1929 in time to protect his vast holdings, making a fortune while other bankers were losing their shirts. He rode out the Depression years in high style, and indulged in the hobbies of the fabulously rich. He raced his own America's Cup yacht against the Vanderbilts and Astors, and purchased Hilton Head Island in South Carolina as his private game reserve. Conant writes about the glamour and privilege of his charmed circle as well as Loomis' marriage to a beautiful but depressive wife, whom he sent away for repeated hospitalizations while he pursued a covert affair with his protege's young wife. His bitter divorce scandalized New York society and drove Loomis into near seclusion in East Hampton. At the height of his influence on Wall Street, Loomis abruptly retired and devoted himself purely to science. He turned his Tuxedo Park laboratory into the meeting place for the most visionary minds of the twentieth century: Albert Einstein, Werner Heisenberg, James Franck, Niels Bohr, and Enrico Fermi. With England threatened by invasion, he joined Vannevar Bush, Karl Compton, and the author's grandfather, Harvard president James B. Conant, in mobilizing civilian scientists to defeat Nazi Germany, and personally bankrolled pioneering research into the radar detection systems that ultimately changed the course of World War II. Together with his friend Ernest Lawrence, the Nobel Prize-winning atom smasher, Loomis established a top-secret wartime laboratory at MIT and recruited the most famous names in physics. Through his close ties to his cousin Henry Stimson, who was secretary of war, Loomis was able to push FDR to spend hundreds of millions of dollars to create the advanced radar systems that defeated the German Air Force and deadly U-boats, and then to build the first atomic bomb. One of the greatest scientific generals of World War II, Loomis' legacy exists not only in the development of radar but also in his critical role in speeding the day of victory. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
TUXEDO PARK, A Wall Street Tycoon and the Secret Palace of Science That Changed the Course of World War II
Conant, Jennet
Simon & Schuster. Fine 2002. First Edition. Softcover. Only very light wear overall, interior clean & tight, no markings. B/w photos. 330 pages.From Publishers Weekly:Alfred Lee Loomis (1887-1975) made his fortune in the 1920s by investing in public utilities, but science was his first love. In 1928, he established a premier research facility in Tuxedo Park, N. Y. , that attracted such brilliant minds as Einstein, Bohr and Fermi and became instrumental in the Allies' WWII victory. Conant, a magazine writer, draws on studies, family papers and interviews with Loomis's friends, family and colleagues (she's a relative of two scientists who worked with Loomis) to trace the story of the tycoon's professional and social life (the latter fairly racy). ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ( more information) Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
Tuxedo Park: A Wall Street Tycoon and World war II
Conant,Jennet
As New in As New DJ photos Atomic Bomb Simon & Schuster 2002 1st,8th prtg hardcover. 330 pages., Not price clipped (26.00),no markings.Not remaindered. ( more information) Offered by Enterprise Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
Tuxedo Park: A Wall Street Tycoon and the Secret Palace of Science That Changed the Course of World War II
Conant, Jennet
Simon & Schuster, 2002. Near-new condition - Appears unread. NO remainder marks or price clippings - Price inside dustcover: $26.00 - NO writing, marks or tears - Tight spine - Bright pages - Illustrated with photos - 330 pages - In the fall of 1940, as German bombers flew over London and with America not yet at war, a small team of British scientists on orders from Winston Churchill carried out a daring transatlantic mission. The British unveiled their most valuable military secret in a clandestine meeting with American nuclear physicists at the Tuxedo Park mansion of a mysterious Wall Street tycoon, Alfred Lee Loomis. Powerful, handsome, and enormously wealthy, Loomis had for years led a double life, spending his days brokering huge deals and his weekends working with the world's leading scientists in his deluxe private laboratory that was hidden in a massive stone castle. In this dramatic account of a hitherto unexplored but crucial story of the war, Jennet Conant traces one of the world's most extraordinary careers and scientific enterprises. She describes Loomis' phenomenal rise to become one of the Wall Street legends of the go-go twenties. He foresaw the stock market crash of 1929 in time to protect his vast holdings, making a fortune while other bankers were losing their shirts. He rode out the Depression years in high style, and indulged in the hobbies of the fabulously rich. He raced his own America's Cup yacht against the Vanderbilts and Astors, and purchased Hilton Head Island in South Carolina as his private game reserve. Conant writes about the glamour and privilege of his charmed circle as well as Loomis' marriage to a beautiful but depressive wife, whom he sent away for repeated hospitalizations while he pursued a covert affair with his protege's young wife. His bitter divorce scandalized New York society and drove Loomis into near seclusion in East Hampton. At the height of his influence on Wall Street, Loomis abruptly retired and devoted himself purely to science. He turned his Tuxedo Park laboratory into the meeting place for the most visionary minds of the twentieth century: Albert Einstein, Werner Heisenberg, James Franck, Niels Bohr, and Enrico Fermi. With England threatened by invasion, he joined Vannevar Bush, Karl Compton, and the author's grandfather, Harvard president James B. Conant, in mobilizing civilian scientists to defeat Nazi Germany, and personally bankrolled pioneering research into the radar detection systems that ultimately changed the course of World War II. Together with his friend Ernest Lawrence, the Nobel Prize-winning atom smasher, Loomis established a top-secret wartime laboratory at MIT and recruited the most famous names in physics. Through his close ties to his cousin Henry Stimson, who was secretary of war, Loomis was able to push FDR to spend hundreds of millions of dollars to create the advanced radar systems that defeated the German Air Force and deadly U-boats, and then to build the first atomic bomb. One of the greatest scientific generals of World War II, Loomis' legacy exists not only in the development of radar but also in his critical role in speeding the day of victory. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
Tuxedo Park: Robert Oppenheimer and the Secret City of Los Alamos
Conant, Jennet
Simon & Schuster, 2002. First edition. Illustrated. Hard cover. Fine in very good dust jacket. Light wrinkling and wear to jacket edges, 1" tear at bottom back right corner. Clean and unmarked inside, tightly bound. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. ( more information) Offered by Dale's Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
TUXEDO PARK : A Wall Street Tycoon and the Secret Palace of Science That Changed the Course of World War II
[Loomis, Alfred Lee. ] Conant, Jennet
New York: Simon & Schuster, (2002.) . Later printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket (a new copy.) . The first biography of this important figure in 20th century history, written by the granddaughter of one of those who worked in Loomis's lab. In her preface, Conant describes Alfred Loomis as "too complex to categorize--financier, philanthropist, society figure, physicist, inventor, amateur, dilettante--a contradiction in terms.. and the ultimate insider" writes Conant. He raced in the America's Cup, bought Hilton Head, made a fortune on Wall Street, and saw the fall coming, so he was able to protect his money, had a scandalous private life, and most importantly to history, he established a private laboratory at his New York mansion, which became a meeting place for the most visionary minds of the 20th century -including Albert Einstein, Neils Bohr, Enrico Fermi and others - whose work in the 1930s wound up making possible the development of radar and the atomic bomb - both essential to Allied victory in World War II. Photographs, bibliography, notes, index. 330 pp. ( more information) Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
56)
|
TUXEDO PARK : A Wall Street Tycoon and the Secret Palace of Science That Changed the Course of World War II
[Loomis, Alfred Lee. ] Conant, Jennet
New York: Simon & Schuster, (2002.) . Later printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket (a new copy.) . The first biography of this important figure in 20th century history, written by the granddaughter of one of those who worked in Loomis's lab. In her preface, Conant describes Alfred Loomis as "too complex to categorize--financier, philanthropist, society figure, physicist, inventor, amateur, dilettante--a contradiction in terms.. and the ultimate insider" writes Conant. He raced in the America's Cup, bought Hilton Head, made a fortune on Wall Street, and saw the fall coming, so he was able to protect his money, had a scandalous private life, and most importantly to history, he established a private laboratory at his New York mansion, which became a meeting place for the most visionary minds of the 20th century -including Albert Einstein, Neils Bohr, Enrico Fermi and others - whose work in the 1930s wound up making possible the development of radar and the atomic bomb - both essential to Allied victory in World War II. Photographs, bibliography, notes, index. 330 pp. ( more information) Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
63)
|
Tuxedo Park: A Wall Street Tycoon and the Secret Palace of Science That Changed the Course of World War II
Conant, Jennet
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2002. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. Boards, edges and corners good. No conspicuous wear. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Illustrated with B/W photos. . Number Line 10987654321. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Price Intact. 9 1/2 X 6 1/4. ( more information) Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
64)
|
Tuxedo Park: A Wall Street Tycoon and the Secret Palace of Science That Changed the Course of World War II
Conant, Jennet
NY: Simon & Schuster, 2003. Fascinating story of a Wall Street tycoon who abruptly retired to sponsor the team of scientists who would not only change the course of World War II but transform the modern world. Gray and black covers, unclipped dustjacket and text crisp, unmarked, unread. 330 pp.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Cadron Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
65)
|
TUXEDO PARK A WallL Street Tycoon and the Secret Palace of Science That Changed the Course of World War II
Conant, Jennet
NY: Simon & Schuster. Very Good; Very minor soil on the sound, unworn binding. "Advance uncorrected reader's proof from Simon and Schuster...This copy is not for distribution to the public, " is printed on the front cover. Contents are almost like new. c. 2002. Advance Review Copy. Trade Paperback. Yellow cover is about the weight of posterboard. PAPER COVERS. Black cloth spine. HISTORY. "This is the extraordinary, never-before-told story of a fabulously wealthy financier and amateur physicist who built his own luxurious private laboratory in an exclusive suburb of New York city, hosted world-renowned scientists there, and personally funded scientific research that changed the course of WWII. Alfred Loomis was one of the richest men in the country...The work done in his laboratory...by a group of nuclear physicists...laid the basis of nuclear weapons and radar. " Loosly laid-in is a letter-size synopsis, addressed to "Book Editors, " from Simon and Schuster. ; 9-1/8" Tall; 312 pages . ( more information) Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
| |