Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0684872870
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Tuxedo Park

A Wall Street Tycoon and the Secret Palace of Science That Changed the Course of World War II

by Jennet Conant


ISBN: 0684872870
ISBN-13: 9780684872872
Format: Hardcover

Summary

This is the story of Alfred L. Loomis, the eccentric Wall Street tycoon, millionaire, and amateur scientist whose participation behind the scenes of World War II aided in bringing about its conclusion. In his mansion in Tuxedo Park, Loomis culled the great minds of his times, funded research on radar detection systems, and championed the construction of the atomic bomb.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"By the time you are finished, you are prepared to bestow on Alfred Lee Loomis the title of Most Interesting Man I Never Knew Anything About....Loomis and Conant are just right for each other. She has a fluid writing style, though the book's jaunty pace slows at times."    -- Alex Beam

   -- New York Times Book Review

"[A] brisk, entertaining biography...."

   -- New Yorker

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Published date: 2002
Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.4 pounds
Pages: 330

Publisher's Notes

Presents the story of financier Alfred Lee Loomis and his role in the American victory during World War II, discussing Tuxedo Park, the lavish safe haven he created for some of the world's greatest scientists to meet and share ideas.

Other Editions

Similar books


0670034223
The Ruin of J. Robert Oppenheimer
by Priscilla Johnson McMillan

A narrative based on newly declassified government documents and in-depth interviews describes the years during which scientist J. Robert Oppenheimer and a group of scientists worked to prevent rivals from building more dangerous nuclear weapons only to become the victims of a McCarthy-era conspiracy.

0375726268
American Prometheus
by Martin J. Sherwin

A definitive portrait of legendary scientist J. Robert Oppenheimer, the "father" of the atomic bomb, discusses his seminal role in the twentieth-century scientific world, as well as his lesser-known roles as family man, supposed communist, and head of Princeton's Institute for Advanced Studies.

0670032646
American Dynasty
by Kevin P. Phillips

A in-depth and critical portrait of the Bush political dynasty describes their rise to political power over the course of four generations, from World War I to the present day, arguing that the Bush family has used its financial and social empire to gain the White House, in the process subverting American democracy, and exploring its prospects for the 2004 presidential election.

0820322660
Deep in Our Hearts
by Ed Baker



0520075765
The Los Alamos Primer
by Robert Serber

In April 1943, at a new secret laboratory on a mesa in the high New Mexican desert, a crowd of the most brilliant young scientists in America heard five stunning lectures that summed up everything the world knew about how to build an atomic bomb. The lecturer was Robert Serber, a theoretical physicist and protege of J. Robert Oppenheimer; the laboratory was Los Alamos. Serber's lectures, assembled in note form and mimeographed, became the legendary LA-1, the Los Alamos Primer, the first document passed out to new recruits to the wartime enterprise, classified Secret Limited for twenty years after the Second World War and published here for the first time. Now contemporary readers can see just how much was known and how much remained to be learned when the Manhattan Project began. Would the "gadget", the atomic bomb, really work? How powerful would it be? Could it be made small enough and light enough to carry in a bomber? Could its explosive nuclear reaction be controlled? Working with Richard Rhodes, Pulitzer Prize-winning historian of the development of the atomic bomb, Professor Serber has annotated the Primer for the nonscientist. His preface, a lively informal memoir, vividly conveys the mingled excitement, uncertainty, and intensity the Manhattan Project scientists felt. Rhodes's introduction reviews the development of nuclear physics up to the day that Serber stood before his blackboard at Los Alamos and summarizes the work that followed. In this first published edition, the Los Alamos Primer finally emerges from the archives. No lectures anywhere have had greater historical consequences.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0684872870 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Tuxedo Park : A Wall Street Tycoon and the Secret Palace of Science That Changed the Course of World War II
Jennet Conant

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2002. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.24
Add to cart 
2) Tuxedo Park : A Wall Street Tycoon and the Secret Palace of Science That Changed the Course of World War II
Conant, Jennet

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684872870 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
3) Tuxedo Park : A Wall Street Tycoon and the Secret Palace of Science That Changed the Course of World War II
Jennet Conant

Simon & Schuster. Used - Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
4) Tuxedo Park: A Wall Street Tycoon and the Secret Palace of Science That Changed the Course of World War II
Conant, Jennet

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1993. In this dramatic account of a hitherto unexplored but crucial story of the war, Jennet Conant traces Nice clean copy with only minor signs of wear. one of the world's most extraordinary careers and scientific enterprises. She describes Loomis' phenomenal rise to become one of the Wall Street legends of the go-go twenties. He foresaw the stock market crash of 1929 in time to protect his vast holdings, making a fortune while other bankers were losing their shirts.. Later Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Casa Flores Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
5) Tuxedo Park: A Wall Street Tycoon and the Secret Palace of Science That Changed the Course of World War II
Conant, Jennet

New York, New York: Simon & Schuster, 2002. Gift inscription to previous owner on ffep.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
6) Tuxedo Park: A Wall Street Tycoon and the Secret Palace of Science That Changed the Course of World War II
Conant, Jennet

New York: Simon & Schuster. Very Good/Very Good. 2002. Later Printing. Hard Cover. 0684872870 Jacket has a tiny crimp at spine head. 330 pages. . (more information)

Offered by NorthBooks (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
7) Tuxedo Park : A Wall Street Tycoon and the Secret Palace of Science That Changed the Course of World War II
Jennet Conant

Simon & Schuster, 2002-05-09. Hardcover. Very Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. DJ shows some wear and tear. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Price: $4.20
Add to cart 
8) Tuxedo Park: A Wall Street Tycoon and the Secret Palace of Science That changed the Course of World War II
Conant, Jennet

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2002. hardcover, 8vo, review copy stamp on front flyleaf, else as new in a mylar wrapped dj, 330pp. B/w Illus. Illus. by B/w Illus. (more information)

Offered by Three Gentlemen Booksellers (United States)
Price: $4.35
Add to cart 
9) Tuxedo Park : A Wall Street Tycoon and the Secret Palace of Science That Changed the Course of World War II
Jennet Conant

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. Good Spine is bent. Book shows some signs of wear. Pages are clean but there may be some damage to the cover/spine.. (more information)

Offered by The Book Odyssey (United States)
Price: $4.49
Add to cart 
10) Tuxedo Park: A Wall Street Tycoon and the Secret Palace of Science That Changed the Course of World War II
Conant, Jennet

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2002. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. not price clipped; moderate edge wear/ board edges have a few small dents/ slight readers slant. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
11) Tuxedo Park: A Wall Street Tycoon and the Secret Palace of Science That Changed the Course of World War II
Conant, Jennet

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2002. Light cosmetic wear , square, edges and spine crisp, UNMarked Text, ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Owned Brick & Mortar Bookstore ** protective wrappers. Soft Cover. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
Price: $4.89
Add to cart 
12) Tuxedo Park: A Wall Street Tycoon and the Secret Palace of Science That Changed the Course of World War II
Conant, Jennet

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2002. Slight spine lean, top edge of jacket curls down a bit, bump to the head of the spine and a small split to the jacket there, an inked out price sticker on the rear jacket panel, and other light shopwear. . 2nd. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good-. (more information)

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
13) Tuxedo Park: Robert Oppenheimer and the Secret City of Los Alamos
Conant, Jennet Richards

Simon & Schuster. 2002. Illustrated.. Hard cover. Fine in fine dust jacket. Clean/Crisp/Tight/Smokefree. Gently used. NO marking. NO highlighting, etc. Normal shelfwear.. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. . Buy with confidence from Sphynx Booksellers! We are earth friendly. Our books are carefully packed and processed quickly. Thank you for choosing Sphynx Booksellers where your satisfaction is always guaranteed. . (more information)

Offered by Sphynx Sellers (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
14) Tuxedo Park : A Wall Street Tycoon and the Secret Palace of Science That Changed the Course of World War II
Conant, Jennet

Simon & Schuster, 2002. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 9.52 x 6.42 x 1.24. "Nice Tight Clean copy ! 352 pages. . ISBN: 0684872870. (more information)

Offered by BookScene (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
15) Tuxedo Park, a Wall Street Tycoon and the Secret Palace of Science That Changed the Course of WW II
Conant, Jennet

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2002. Alfred Lee Loomis had retired from Wall Street banking to spend time with leading scientists in his private laboratory when WW II was looming. His influence on Secretary of War Stimson and on President Roosevelt became key to the war effort. A wonderful read on innovation. A fine copy. . 9th Printing. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by 16 Pages Photos. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
16) Tuxedo Park: A Wall Street Tycoon And The Secret Palace Of Science That Changed The Course Of World War II
Conant, Jennet

Good in Good dust jacket; 2002. Very lightly used but has number written inside front cover and mild wear at DJ edges. DJ in new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Simon & Schuster; New York; Sixth Printing; 1.24 x 9.52 x 6.42 Inches; 330 pages; , (more information)

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $5.75
Add to cart 
17) Tuxedo Park: A Wall Street Tycoon and the Secret Palace of Science That Changed the Course of World War II
Conant, Jennet

Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. Book and DJ have very light edgewear, bottom spine lightly bumped; b/w photos . (more information)

Offered by Books of Paradise (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
18) Tuxedo Park : A Wall Street Tycoon and the Secret Palace of Science That Changed the Course of World War II
Jennet Conant

Simon & Schuster, 2002-05-09. Hardcover. New. ***2002 Edition as Shown*** Same ISBN. Looks NEW! Clean and crisp! Fast service. Thank you for selecting me! SKU: 72708-363 (more information)

Offered by Colossians 317 (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
19) Tuxedo Park
Conant, Jennet

Simon & Schuster, 2002-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
20) Tuxedo Park
Conant, Jennet

New York, New York: Simon & Schuster, 2002. "A Wall Street tycoon and the Secret Palace of Science That Changed the course of World War II". Cover has light edge wear.. ISBN: 0 684 87287 0. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Donna Kupp's Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
21) TUXEDO PARK: A WALL STREET TYCOON AND THE SECRET PALACE OF SCIENCE THAT CHANGED THE COURSE OF WORLD WAR II
Conant, Jennet

New York: Simon & Schuster , 2002. Later printing. Fine in Near Fine DJ . 330 pp. (more information)

Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
22) Tuxedo Park
Conant, Jennet

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group. Fine/Fine DJ/Fine. 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-684-87287-0 subtitle: "A Wall Street Tycoon, Alfred Lee Loomis and the Secret Palace of Science That Changed the Course of World War II." . (more information)

Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
23) Tuxedo Park: A Wall Street Tycoon and the Secret Palace of Science That Changed the Course of World War II
Conant, Jennet

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2002 xvi, 330 pp., illus., bib. notes, index; 24 cm. VG. Thumbprint/front free endpaper, otherwise tight & clean. Dust jacket with light edgewear. "The Untold Story of the American Entrepreneur Who Helped Build the Atomic Bomb and Defeat the Nazis. Legendary financier, philanthropist, and society figure Alfred Lee Loomis gathered the most visionary scientific minds of the twentieth century -- Albert Einstein, Werner Heisenberg, Niels Bohr, Enrico Fermi, and others -- at his state-of-the-art laboratory in Tuxedo Park, New York, in the late 1930s. He established a top-secret defense laboratory at MIT and personally bankrolled pioneering research into new, high-powered radar detection systems that helped defeat the German Air Force and U-boats. With Ernest Lawrence, the Nobel Prize-winning physicist, he pushed Franklin Delano Roosevelt to fund research in nuclear fission, which led to the development of the atomic bomb. Jennet Conant, the granddaughter of James Bryant Conant, one of the leading scientific advisers of World War II, enjoyed unprecedented access to Loomis' papers, as well as to people intimately involved in his life and work. She pierces through Loomis' obsessive secrecy and illuminates his role in assuring the Allied victory." - Publisher.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
24) Tuxedo Park : A Wall Street Tycoon and the Secret Palace of Science That Changed the Course of World War II
Jennet Conant

Simon & Schuster, 2002-05-09. Hardcover. Very Good. This a hardcover book with a dust jacket.In very good condition, a nice, clean book!! (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
25) Tuxedo Park
Conant, Jannet

New York: Simon & Schuster. 2002. Hardcover. Very Good. A Wall Street tycoon and the secret palace of science that changed the course of World War II (more information)

Offered by Encore Books of Harvester (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
26) Tuxedo Park
Conant, Jennet

Simon & Schuster, 2002. Hardback with dust jacket. VG/VG. A nice clean copy. . ISBN: 0684872870. (more information)

Offered by Brookings Book Company (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
27) TUXEDO PARK: A WALL STREET TYCOON AND THE SECRET PALACE OF SCIENCE THAT CHANGED THE COURSE OF WORLD WAR II
Conant, Jennet

NY: Simon & Schuster. Fine in Fine dj. 2002. 6th printing. Hardback. HB (black cl spine/gray boards). xviii+330 pp. B&W photos, map. Sources, index. History of NY WWII research facility . (more information)

Offered by Wickham Books South (United States)
Price: $6.40
Add to cart 
28) Tuxedo Park: A Wall Street Tycoon and the Secret Palace of Silence That Changed The Course of World War II
Conant, Jennet

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2002 G++/AN. This book would be listed 'as new' but for inscription to previous owner on front endpage. No other writing or markings in book or on dust jacket. No rips, or tears on dust jacket; very light wearing at top and bottom. Spine is tight and straight. Beautiful book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/As New. (more information)

Offered by Redd's Read Books (United States)
Price: $6.49
Add to cart 
29) Tuxedo Park : A Wall Street Tycoon and the Secret Palace of Science That Changed the Course of World War II
Jennet Conant

Simon & Schuster, 2002-05-09. Hardcover. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
30) Tuxedo Park: A Wall Street Tycoon and the Secret Palace of Science That Changed the Course of World War II
Conant, Jennet

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2002 A very good remainder copy in a bright dust jacket. 6th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. (more information)

Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
31) Tuxedo Park: A Wall Street Tycoon and the Secret Palace of Science That Changed the Course of World War II
Conant, Jennet

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2002. Copy is crisp and bright. Minimal reading and edge wear only. DJ is lightly rubbed, with no tears or chips . Clean, unmarked text. No soiling or age-toning. No other visible, or known defects. . HC, Cloth Spine, Gilt Titles. Fine/Fine. Octavo: 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Book-bye-Book (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
32) TUXEDO PARK A Wall Street Tycoon and the Secret Palace of Science That Changed the Course of World War II
Conant, Jennet

Simon & Schuster. Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ. 2002. Hardcover. The boards are clean and in good shape with some shelf wear along the edges. The binding is tight and the pages are clean. The DJ is clean with some wear on the edges. ; 330 p. . (more information)

Offered by The Cracked Book, LLC (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
33) Tuxedo Park: A Wall Street Tycoon and the Secret Palace of Science that Changed the Course of World War II
Conant, Jennet

NY: Simon & Schuster, 2002. Other than minor edge wear, the book and jacket are in very good condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
34) Tuxedo Park : A Wall Street Tycoon and the Secret Palace of Science That Changed the Course of World War II
Jennet Conant

Simon & Schuster, 2002-05-09. Books. Very Good. Very Good (more information)

Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
Price: $7.28
Add to cart 
35) Tuxedo Park : A Wall Street Tycoon and the Secret Palace of Science That Changed the Course of World War II
Conant, Jennet

Simon & Schuster, 2002. HDJ. VG / VG. VERY-GOOD HARDBACK-WITH-DUSTJACKET (more information)

Offered by Early Republic Books (United States)
Price: $7.39
Add to cart 
36) Tuxedo Park: A Wall Street Tycoon and the Secret Palace of Science That Changed the Course of World War II
Conant, Jennet

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2002 USED - Standard. Book/DJ have only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; DJ has minor edgewear; aside from name inscribed on front end paper text is clean and unmarked. BOOKSMART offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $7.49
Add to cart 
37) Tuxedo Park : A Wall Street Tycoon and the Secret Palace of Science That Changed the Course of World War II
Jennet Conant

Simon & Schuster, 2002-05-09. Hardcover. Very Good/FINE. Clean and tight copy. Remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by collectiblecollectibles4u (United States)
Price: $7.74
Add to cart 
38) Tuxedo Park : A Wall Street Tycoon and the Secret Palace of Science That Changed the Course of World War II
Jennet Conant

Simon & Schuster, 2002-05-09. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. *** Hardcover in Very Good/Very Good condition. Binding tight, pages clean. No previous owner names. Crease to jacket spine. *** (more information)

Offered by Top Shelf Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
39) TUXEDO PARK: A WALL STREET TYCOON AND THE SECRET PALACE OF SCIENCE THAT CHANGED THE COURSE OF WORLD WAR II
Conant, Jennet

NY: Simon & Schuster. Fine in Fine dj. 2002. 1st printing. Hardback. Black cl. spine/gray boards. xviii + 330 pp. B&W photos, map. Sources, index. History of WWII research facility in NY . (more information)

Offered by Wickham Books South (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
40) Tuxedo Park: Robert Oppenheimer and the Secret City of Los Alamos
Conant, Jennet

Simon & Schuster, 2002. Hard cover. Fine in very good dust jacket. Near fine jacket with slight signs of wear. As new inside. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. (more information)

Offered by Dale's Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
41) TUXEDO PARK: A WALL STREET TYCOON AND THE SECRET PALACE OF SCIENCE THAT CHANGED THE COURSE OF WORLD WAR II
Conant, Jennet

NY: Simon & Schuster. Fine in Fine dj. 2002. 1st printing. Hardback. Hardback (black cloth spine/gray boards). xviii+330 pp. B&W photos/map. Sources, index. History of NY WWII research facility . (more information)

Offered by Wickham Books South (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
42) Tuxedo Park: A Wall Street Tycoon and the Secret Palace of Science That Changed the Course of World War II
Conant, Jennet

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2002 Water spot to rear board and dj, else tight and clean.. Later. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
43) Tuxedo Park : A Wall Street Tycoon and the Secret Palace of Science That Changed the Course of World War II
Jennet Conant

Simon & Schuster, 2002-05-09. Hardcover. New/New. Excellent condition. Small remainder mark on the bottom of book; otherwise the book is in brand new condition. Free Tracking information available. (more information)

Offered by Readers_Anonymous (United States)
Price: $8.19
Add to cart 
44) Tuxedo Park: A Wall Street Tycoon and the Secret Palace of Science That Changed the Course of World War II
Conant, Jennet

Simon & Schuster, 2002 Near-new condition - Appears unread. NO remainder marks or price clippings - Price inside dustcover: $26.00 - NO writing, marks or tears - Tight spine - Bright pages - Illustrated with photos - 330 pages - In the fall of 1940, as German bombers flew over London and with America not yet at war, a small team of British scientists on orders from Winston Churchill carried out a daring transatlantic mission. The British unveiled their most valuable military secret in a clandestine meeting with American nuclear physicists at the Tuxedo Park mansion of a mysterious Wall Street tycoon, Alfred Lee Loomis. Powerful, handsome, and enormously wealthy, Loomis had for years led a double life, spending his days brokering huge deals and his weekends working with the world's leading scientists in his deluxe private laboratory that was hidden in a massive stone castle. In this dramatic account of a hitherto unexplored but crucial story of the war, Jennet Conant traces one of the world's most extraordinary careers and scientific enterprises. She describes Loomis' phenomenal rise to become one of the Wall Street legends of the go-go twenties. He foresaw the stock market crash of 1929 in time to protect his vast holdings, making a fortune while other bankers were losing their shirts. He rode out the Depression years in high style, and indulged in the hobbies of the fabulously rich. He raced his own America's Cup yacht against the Vanderbilts and Astors, and purchased Hilton Head Island in South Carolina as his private game reserve. Conant writes about the glamour and privilege of his charmed circle as well as Loomis' marriage to a beautiful but depressive wife, whom he sent away for repeated hospitalizations while he pursued a covert affair with his protege's young wife. His bitter divorce scandalized New York society and drove Loomis into near seclusion in East Hampton. At the height of his influence on Wall Street, Loomis abruptly retired and devoted himself purely to science. He turned his Tuxedo Park laboratory into the meeting place for the most visionary minds of the twentieth century: Albert Einstein, Werner Heisenberg, James Franck, Niels Bohr, and Enrico Fermi. With England threatened by invasion, he joined Vannevar Bush, Karl Compton, and the author's grandfather, Harvard president James B. Conant, in mobilizing civilian scientists to defeat Nazi Germany, and personally bankrolled pioneering research into the radar detection systems that ultimately changed the course of World War II. Together with his friend Ernest Lawrence, the Nobel Prize-winning atom smasher, Loomis established a top-secret wartime laboratory at MIT and recruited the most famous names in physics. Through his close ties to his cousin Henry Stimson, who was secretary of war, Loomis was able to push FDR to spend hundreds of millions of dollars to create the advanced radar systems that defeated the German Air Force and deadly U-boats, and then to build the first atomic bomb. One of the greatest scientific generals of World War II, Loomis' legacy exists not only in the development of radar but also in his critical role in speeding the day of victory. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
45) TUXEDO PARK, A Wall Street Tycoon and the Secret Palace of Science That Changed the Course of World War II
Conant, Jennet

Simon & Schuster. Fine 2002. First Edition. Softcover. Only very light wear overall, interior clean & tight, no markings. B/w photos. 330 pages.From Publishers Weekly:Alfred Lee Loomis (1887-1975) made his fortune in the 1920s by investing in public utilities, but science was his first love. In 1928, he established a premier research facility in Tuxedo Park, N. Y. , that attracted such brilliant minds as Einstein, Bohr and Fermi and became instrumental in the Allies' WWII victory. Conant, a magazine writer, draws on studies, family papers and interviews with Loomis's friends, family and colleagues (she's a relative of two scientists who worked with Loomis) to trace the story of the tycoon's professional and social life (the latter fairly racy). ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
46) Tuxedo Park: A Wall Street Tycoon and World war II
Conant,Jennet

As New in As New DJ photos Atomic Bomb Simon & Schuster 2002 1st,8th prtg hardcover. 330 pages., Not price clipped (26.00),no markings.Not remaindered. (more information)

Offered by Enterprise Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
47) Tuxedo Park : A Wall Street Tycoon and the Secret Palace of Science That Changed the Course of World War II
Jennet Conant

Simon & Schuster. Used - Very Good. Hardcover. . Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
48) Tuxedo Park : A Wall Street Tycoon and the Secret Palace of Science That Changed the Course of World War II
Conant, Jennet

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2002. Later Printing. Hardcover. 0684872870 . New book, unmarked but for lines through the price on front fold. . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
49) Tuxedo Park : A Wall Street Tycoon and the Secret Palace of Science That Changed the Course of World War II

352. VeryGood. (more information)

Offered by Browsers Bookstore (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
50) Tuxedo Park : A Wall Street Tycoon and the Secret Palace of Science That Changed the Course of World War II
Conant, Jennet

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684872870 Book and dust jacket in excellent condition, looks nearly new. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $9.48
Add to cart 
51) Tuxedo Park: A Wall Street Tycoon and the Secret Palace of Science That Changed the Course of World War II
Conant, Jennet

Simon & Schuster, 2002. Near-new condition - Appears unread. NO remainder marks or price clippings - Price inside dustcover: $26.00 - NO writing, marks or tears - Tight spine - Bright pages - Illustrated with photos - 330 pages - In the fall of 1940, as German bombers flew over London and with America not yet at war, a small team of British scientists on orders from Winston Churchill carried out a daring transatlantic mission. The British unveiled their most valuable military secret in a clandestine meeting with American nuclear physicists at the Tuxedo Park mansion of a mysterious Wall Street tycoon, Alfred Lee Loomis. Powerful, handsome, and enormously wealthy, Loomis had for years led a double life, spending his days brokering huge deals and his weekends working with the world's leading scientists in his deluxe private laboratory that was hidden in a massive stone castle. In this dramatic account of a hitherto unexplored but crucial story of the war, Jennet Conant traces one of the world's most extraordinary careers and scientific enterprises. She describes Loomis' phenomenal rise to become one of the Wall Street legends of the go-go twenties. He foresaw the stock market crash of 1929 in time to protect his vast holdings, making a fortune while other bankers were losing their shirts. He rode out the Depression years in high style, and indulged in the hobbies of the fabulously rich. He raced his own America's Cup yacht against the Vanderbilts and Astors, and purchased Hilton Head Island in South Carolina as his private game reserve. Conant writes about the glamour and privilege of his charmed circle as well as Loomis' marriage to a beautiful but depressive wife, whom he sent away for repeated hospitalizations while he pursued a covert affair with his protege's young wife. His bitter divorce scandalized New York society and drove Loomis into near seclusion in East Hampton. At the height of his influence on Wall Street, Loomis abruptly retired and devoted himself purely to science. He turned his Tuxedo Park laboratory into the meeting place for the most visionary minds of the twentieth century: Albert Einstein, Werner Heisenberg, James Franck, Niels Bohr, and Enrico Fermi. With England threatened by invasion, he joined Vannevar Bush, Karl Compton, and the author's grandfather, Harvard president James B. Conant, in mobilizing civilian scientists to defeat Nazi Germany, and personally bankrolled pioneering research into the radar detection systems that ultimately changed the course of World War II. Together with his friend Ernest Lawrence, the Nobel Prize-winning atom smasher, Loomis established a top-secret wartime laboratory at MIT and recruited the most famous names in physics. Through his close ties to his cousin Henry Stimson, who was secretary of war, Loomis was able to push FDR to spend hundreds of millions of dollars to create the advanced radar systems that defeated the German Air Force and deadly U-boats, and then to build the first atomic bomb. One of the greatest scientific generals of World War II, Loomis' legacy exists not only in the development of radar but also in his critical role in speeding the day of victory. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
52) Tuxedo Park: Robert Oppenheimer and the Secret City of Los Alamos
Conant, Jennet

Simon & Schuster, 2002. First edition. Illustrated. Hard cover. Fine in very good dust jacket. Light wrinkling and wear to jacket edges, 1" tear at bottom back right corner. Clean and unmarked inside, tightly bound. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. (more information)

Offered by Dale's Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
53) Tuxedo Park: A Wall Street Tycoon and the Secret Palace of Science That Changed the Course of World War II
Conant, Jennet

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2002. 3rd ptg. xvi,330 pp. Basically as issued; short remainder stripe on bottom text block edge. Story of financier, raconteur, and scientist Alfred Lee Loomis.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
54) tuxedo park - a wall street tycoon and the secret palace of science that changed the course of world war 1
conant, jennet

Hard Cover. Simon and Schuster 2002. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $11.99
Add to cart 
55) TUXEDO PARK : A Wall Street Tycoon and the Secret Palace of Science That Changed the Course of World War II
[Loomis, Alfred Lee. ] Conant, Jennet

New York: Simon & Schuster, (2002.) . Later printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket (a new copy.) . The first biography of this important figure in 20th century history, written by the granddaughter of one of those who worked in Loomis's lab. In her preface, Conant describes Alfred Loomis as "too complex to categorize--financier, philanthropist, society figure, physicist, inventor, amateur, dilettante--a contradiction in terms.. and the ultimate insider" writes Conant. He raced in the America's Cup, bought Hilton Head, made a fortune on Wall Street, and saw the fall coming, so he was able to protect his money, had a scandalous private life, and most importantly to history, he established a private laboratory at his New York mansion, which became a meeting place for the most visionary minds of the 20th century -including Albert Einstein, Neils Bohr, Enrico Fermi and others - whose work in the 1930s wound up making possible the development of radar and the atomic bomb - both essential to Allied victory in World War II. Photographs, bibliography, notes, index. 330 pp. (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
56) TUXEDO PARK : A Wall Street Tycoon and the Secret Palace of Science That Changed the Course of World War II
[Loomis, Alfred Lee. ] Conant, Jennet

New York: Simon & Schuster, (2002.) . Later printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket (a new copy.) . The first biography of this important figure in 20th century history, written by the granddaughter of one of those who worked in Loomis's lab. In her preface, Conant describes Alfred Loomis as "too complex to categorize--financier, philanthropist, society figure, physicist, inventor, amateur, dilettante--a contradiction in terms.. and the ultimate insider" writes Conant. He raced in the America's Cup, bought Hilton Head, made a fortune on Wall Street, and saw the fall coming, so he was able to protect his money, had a scandalous private life, and most importantly to history, he established a private laboratory at his New York mansion, which became a meeting place for the most visionary minds of the 20th century -including Albert Einstein, Neils Bohr, Enrico Fermi and others - whose work in the 1930s wound up making possible the development of radar and the atomic bomb - both essential to Allied victory in World War II. Photographs, bibliography, notes, index. 330 pp. (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
57) Tuxedo Park: a Wall Street Tycoon and the Secret Palace of Science That Changed the Course of World War II
Conant, Jennet

Simon & Schuster, 2002 Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.. Hard cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shop, LLC (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
58) Tuxedo Park : a wall Street Tycoon and the Secret Palace of Science That changed the course of World War II
Conant, Jennet

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2002. 9th Printing. Hardcover with dust Jacket. Nr. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Pamela Bakes at Page Two (Australia)
Price: AUD $19.00 ($12.41)
Add to cart 
59) Tuxedo Park: A Wall Street Tycoon and the Secret Palace of Science That Changed the Course of World War II
Conant, Jennet

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2002. 330pp. Index, Notes. Remainder mark top-edge, DJ: light wear.. Hb. VG+/VG+. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
60) Tuxedo Park : A Wall Street Tycoon and the Secret Palace of Science That Changed the Course of World War II
Conant, Jennet

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684872870 B366 . New. (more information)

Offered by Ye Olde Book Worm (United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
61) TUXEDO PARK : A WALL STREET TYCOON AND THE SECRET PALACE OF SCIENCE THAT CHANGED THE COURSE OF WORLD WAR II
CONANT, JENNET

SIMON & SCHUSTER. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
62) Tuxedo Park: A Wall Street Tycoon and the Secret Palace of Science That Changed the Course of World War II
Conant, Jennet

NY: Simon & Schuster, 2002 As new in new mylar sleeve. . Later Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Dorian Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
63) Tuxedo Park: A Wall Street Tycoon and the Secret Palace of Science That Changed the Course of World War II
Conant, Jennet

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2002. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. Boards, edges and corners good. No conspicuous wear. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Illustrated with B/W photos. . Number Line 10987654321. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Price Intact. 9 1/2 X 6 1/4. (more information)

Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
Price: $14.15
Add to cart 
64) Tuxedo Park: A Wall Street Tycoon and the Secret Palace of Science That Changed the Course of World War II
Conant, Jennet

NY: Simon & Schuster, 2003. Fascinating story of a Wall Street tycoon who abruptly retired to sponsor the team of scientists who would not only change the course of World War II but transform the modern world. Gray and black covers, unclipped dustjacket and text crisp, unmarked, unread. 330 pp.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Cadron Books (United States)
Price: $14.50
Add to cart 
65) TUXEDO PARK A WallL Street Tycoon and the Secret Palace of Science That Changed the Course of World War II
Conant, Jennet

NY: Simon & Schuster. Very Good; Very minor soil on the sound, unworn binding. "Advance uncorrected reader's proof from Simon and Schuster...This copy is not for distribution to the public, " is printed on the front cover. Contents are almost like new. c. 2002. Advance Review Copy. Trade Paperback. Yellow cover is about the weight of posterboard. PAPER COVERS. Black cloth spine. HISTORY. "This is the extraordinary, never-before-told story of a fabulously wealthy financier and amateur physicist who built his own luxurious private laboratory in an exclusive suburb of New York city, hosted world-renowned scientists there, and personally funded scientific research that changed the course of WWII. Alfred Loomis was one of the richest men in the country...The work done in his laboratory...by a group of nuclear physicists...laid the basis of nuclear weapons and radar. " Loosly laid-in is a letter-size synopsis, addressed to "Book Editors, " from Simon and Schuster. ; 9-1/8" Tall; 312 pages . (more information)

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $15.00