Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0684873230
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Kingdom of Fear

Loathsome Secrets of a Star-Crossed Child in the Final Days of the American Century

by Hunter S. Thompson


ISBN: 0684873230
ISBN-13: 9780684873237
Format: Hardcover

Summary

This highly amusing memoir of the 1960s and '70s by gonzo journalist Hunter S. Thompson chronicles the highs and lows of his life with drugs and includes such surprising episodes as his brief career in the U. S. Air Force and his failed bid to become sheriff of Aspen, Colorado. He also includes his thoughts on more contemporary matters, such as George W. Bush and terrorism.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Published date: 2003
Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.55 pounds
Pages: 384

Publisher's Notes

The author describes his early days as a smart-mouthed Kentucky kid, his law-breaking journalism, his campaign for sheriff of Aspen on the Freak Power ticket, and his experience in the riots at the Democratic Convention in Chicago.

Other Editions

Similar books


0802714250
A Pirate of Exquisite Mind
by Michael Preston



1862072574
Rodinsky's Room
by Iain Sinclair



0807129305
A Jackson Man
by Donald B. Cole



0195150996
Abraham Lincoln and Civil War America
by William E. Gienapp

A leading historian chronicles Lincoln's life during the Civil War, revealing the president as a quick study in military tactics and political manipulation.

0743211588
Edith and Woodrow
by Phyllis Lee Levin

Revealing and meticulously researched, the story of Woodrow Wilson and his second wife focuses on the role she played in running the country in the wake of the president's debilitating stroke.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0684873230 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Kingdom of Fear Loathsome Secrets of a Star-Crossed Child in the Final Days of the American Century
Thompson, Hunter S

Simon & Schuster. Good in Good dust jacket. 2003. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 2003 Simon & Schuster hardcover - First edition / 1st print. 354pp. Binding sound with bumped spine ends and rubbed tips, pages bright with deckled edges. Jacket with moderate edge wear. ; 354 pages . (more information)

Offered by Morgan's BookStop (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
2) Kingdom of Fear
Thompson, Hunter S

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2003. Hardcover. NF. Light shelfwear./NF. Light wear by spine heel.. no. Loathsome Secrets of a Star-crossed Child in the Final Days of the American Century. Foreword by Timothy Ferris. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
Price: $21.00
Add to cart 
3) Kingdom of Fear : Loathsome Secrets of a Star-Crossed Child in the Final Days of the American Century
Hunter S. Thompson

Simon & Schuster, 2003-01-21. Hardcover. Very Good. an Unmarked Copy Except 6 pages that have a pen Bracket, No Remainder Mark, Tight Sqaure Binding, Corners Have Been Gently Bumped, Light Edge Wear on Dust Cover, Expedited Shipping recommended, Delivery Confirmation on all domestic items (more information)

Offered by Grafton Street Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
4) Kingdom of Fear: Loathsome Secrets of a Star-Crossed Child in the Final Days of the American Century
Thompson, Hunter S

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2003 First Edition/First Printing. light overall soiling, no rips tears or folds. Brodart wrapped. First Edition 1st Ptg. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Catch and Release Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
5) Kingdom of Fear: Loathsome Secrets of a Star-Crossed Child in the Final Days of the American Century FREE SHIPPING
Thompson,Hunter S

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2003 A square solid tight over-all clean carefully read copy. This copy has some light pagedge soil,a bump at the base of the spine. The 25.00 jacket has some edgewear,light rubbing,some laminate wear at both pastedown folds. . First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Price: $38.50
Add to cart 
6) Kingdom of Fear: Loathsome Secrets of a Star-Crossed Child in the Final Days of the American Century FREE SHIPPING
THOMPSON,Hunter S

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2003 A square solid tight clean un-read un-opened virtually new copy.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Price: $49.50
Add to cart 
7) Kingdom of Fear: Loathsome Secrets of a Star-Crossed Child in the Final Days of the American Century
Thompson, Hunter S

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2003 First Edition/First Printing. Fine/Fine condition. brodart protected, small remainder line on bottom edge. First Edition 1st Ptg. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Catch and Release Books (United States)
Price: $55.00
Add to cart 
8) Kingdom of Fear: Loathsome Secrets of a Star-Crossed Child in the Final Days of the American Century
Thompson, Hunter S

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2003 BRODART PROTECTED COPY, PRISTINE CONDITION. First Edition 1st Ptg. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Catch and Release Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
9) Kingdom of Fear, Loathsome Secrets of a Star-Crossed Child in the Final Days of the American Century
Thompson, Hunter S

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2003 As New -- book and dust jacket are in perfect condition. A gorgeous, pristine copy -- fresh and crisp. Obviously never read. Bright, shiny, clean, square, tight, and unmarked. Sharp corners. NO owner's name or bookplate. NO remainder mark. NOT a book club edition. Not price clipped ($25.00). No chips, tears, scuffs, creases, or rubbing. Photo illustrated. From the Dust Jacket: "Brilliant, provocative, outrageous, and brazen, Hunter S. Thompson's infamous rule breaking - in his journalism, in his life, and under the law - changed the shape of American letters, and the face of American icons. KINGDOM OF FEAR traces the course of Thompson's life as a rebel - from a smart-mouthed Kentucky kid flaunting all authority to a convention-defying journalist who came to personify a wild fusion of fact, fiction, and mind-altering substances." First Printing of the First Edition . Hardcover. As New condition/As New dust jacket. 8vo. xx, 354pp.. (more information)

Offered by About Books (United States)
Price: $74.95
Add to cart 
10) Kingdom of Fear: Loathsome Secrets of a Star-Crossed Child in the Final Days of the American Century
Thompson, Hunter S

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2003 Foreword by Timothy Ferris. Great photo on the rear panel of the dustjacket. of a naked, bare-assed Thompson firing a double-barreled shotgun .. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Dale Steffey Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
11) Kingdom of Fear : Loathsome Secrets of a Star-Crossed Child in the Final Days of the American Century
Thompson, Hunter S

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684873230 Full line #. No DJ. Book clean & tight. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Home Pro Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
12) Kingdom of Fear : Loathsome Secrets of a Star-Crossed Child in the Final Days of the American Century
Thompson, Hunter S

New York: Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684873230 Mud-brown boards w/gold lettering and black spine; deckled pages. Illustrated photographic dust jacket. 354 + xx pp. Illustrated with B&W photographs. Slight shelf-rubbing along board bottom edges; spine extrems creased; slight lean to book. Interior and boards are clean, tight and bright. DJ, protected in Demco, has faint wear at front corners, else FINE. . Fine. 2003. First Edition/First Printing. (more information)

Offered by Landmark Booksellers (United States)
Price: $85.00
Add to cart 
13) Kingdom of Fear: Loathsome Secrets of a Star-Crossed Child in the Final Days of the American Century
Thompson, Hunter S

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2003 USED - Standard. Book has only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; text is clean and unmarked. BOOKSMART offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $124.99
Add to cart 
14) Kingdom of Fear: Loathsome Secrets of a Star-Crossed Child in the Final Days of the American Century
Thompson, Hunter S

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2003 Hardback : hard cover edition in good or better condition, some slight wear to edges, as normal for age of book. Excellent read. A good book to enjoy and keep on hand. Or would make a great gift for the fan / reader in your life.. NIS. (more information)

Offered by Great Pacific Book Co. (United States)
Price: $145.00
Add to cart 
15) Kingdom of Fear Loathsome Secrets of a Star-Crossed Child in the Final Days of the American Century
Thompson, Hunter S

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2003. First printing. Hardcover. Fine/as new. First Edition/First Printing (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1). hardcover. 351 pages, with photographs. No markings of any kind. One 3/8" dent to upper right hand corner of the front board, but otherwise an As New copy, with untrimmed leaves and the original price of $25.00 retained on the inner front flap of the dust jacket. Kingdom of Fear traces the course of the late Dr. Thompson's life as a rebel from a smart-mouthed Kentucky kid flaunting all authority to a convention-defying journalist who came to personify a wild fusion of fact, fiction, and mind-altering substances. A tough find, this one. (more information)

Offered by Wooden House Books (United States)
Price: $145.00
Add to cart 
16) Kingdom of Fear. Loathsome Secrets of a Star-Crossed Child on the Final Days of the American Century (Qty: 2)
Thompson, Hunter S

New York:: Simon & Schuster,, 2003. 0684873230. First Printing. A Fine tight copy in a Fine bright unclipped dust jacket.. (more information)

Offered by Gregor Rare Books (United States)
Price: $185.00
Add to cart 
17) Kingdom of Fear : Loathsome Secrets of a Star-Crossed Child in the Final Days of the American Century
Thompson, Hunter S

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684873230 New/ DJ, 1st edition, A tight, un-read copy. No markings of any kind. (Edition:1st Edition) All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. Ships same or next bussness day. . New. (more information)

Offered by Prospero's Fine Books (United States)
Price: $189.00
Add to cart 
18) KINGDOM OF FEAR : Loathsome secrets of a star-crossed child in the Final days of the American Century [ Signed 1st ]
THOMPSON, Hunter S

New York: Simon & Schuster A Giant Golden Book, 2003. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket.. Signed by Hunter. First Edition First Printing. (more information)

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $1,290.00 ($1,290.00)
Add to cart