Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Details at Ten
by Ardella Garland
ISBN: 0684873753
ISBN-13: 9780684873756
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Published date: 2000 Size: 6.5 x 9.75 inches Weight: 1 pounds Pages: 224
Publisher's Notes
A devoted African-American reporter, Georgia Barnett investigates the disappearance of a girl who admitted on television that she had witnessed a drive-by shooting and finds herself clashing both passionately and professionally with tough but sexy Detective Doug Eckart.
Similar books

Inner City Blues
by Paula L. Woods
In the midst of the Los Angeles riots, Detective Charlotte Justice, one of the very few black women in the LAPD, delves into the shooting of a former radical by an African-American doctor, in the debut of a new mystery series. Reprint.

The Sky Is Falling
by Sidney Sheldon

Blanche Passes Go
by Barbara Neely
Tired of Boston and cleaning houses, maid-turned-sleuth Blanche White hads home to Farleigh, North Carolina, where she encounters the man who had once raped her and who is suspected in the murder of a young girl. By the author of Blanche Cleans Up. Reprint.

Blanche on the Lam
by Barbara Neely
Blanche White lends a refreshing African-American, female twist to the mystery tradition, as she turns from domestic worker to insightful--if reluctant--sleuth. A middle-aged housekeeper with a strong sense of humor, Blanche becomes an unlikely yet ingenious sleuth when murder disrupts the wealthy household of her employers.

Blanche Cleans Up
by Barbara Neely
Tart-tongued and shrewd, Blanche is unique in the field of amateur sleuths: a queen-sized, middle-aged black woman rooted in working-class America. In her latest adventure Blanche gets suckered into standing in as cook-housekeeper to Allister Brindle, a Boston Brahmin politician, and his do-gooder wife. Blanche is quickly enmeshed in a scandal that moves from the Brindles' house (a.k.a. Prozac House) to her own black community as she tries to figure out the truth behind the death of a young black man. Hot on the trail, she encounters a love triangle with bent angles, teen pregnancy, phony spirituality, and at least one person who doesn't mean her any good. In Blanche, Barbara Neely has created a heroine to cheer for—and Blanche Cleans Up will thrill not only ardent Blanche fans and mystery buffs, but also anyone eager to explore a new neighborhood with a feisty, funny black woman as their guide.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0684873753 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Details at Ten
Garland, Ardella
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2000. ISBN: 0684873753. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. CHICAGO ILL FICTION ILLINOIS WOMEN. ( more information) Offered by Books R Friends (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Details at Ten (Qty: 7)
Ardella Garland
Simon & Schuster, 2000-09-25. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. ( more information) Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Details at Ten
Ardella Garland
Simon & Schuster, 2000-09-25. Hardcover. New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages, may have a remainder mark. ( more information) Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Details at Ten (Qty: 2)
Ardella Garland
Simon & Schuster, 2000-09-25. Hardcover. New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages, may have a remainder mark. ( more information) Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Details at Ten
Ardella Garland
Simon & Schuster. Used - Very Good. Published: 2000. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Details at Ten
Ardella Garland
Simon & Schuster. Used - Like New. Published: 2000. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Dustjacket included. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Excellent as new copy, showing no signs of wear. BRAND NEW: no marks or writing; dj excellent B4054 ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Details at Ten
Garland, Ardella
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684873753 A wonderful copy with a hint of edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have minimal edgewear. 2000 Simon & Schuster Hard Cover . Fine. 2000. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Details at Ten
Garland, Ardella
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684873753 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2000 Simon & Schuster Hard Cover . Very Good. 2000. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Details at Ten
Garland, Ardella
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684873753 Brand new book, never read, no marks, dust jacket may have some light shelf wear around edges, SHIPS SAME DAY! . New. ( more information) Offered by taabooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Details at Ten (Qty: 4)
Ardella Garland
Simon & Schuster, 2000-09-25. Hardcover. New. May have sticker from store that was bought out on cover, very minimal shelf wear. May have a remainder mark.Large selection of books!!! ( more information) Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Details at Ten
Garland, Ardella
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684873753 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2000 Simon & Schuster Hard Cover . Very Good. 2000. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Details at Ten
Ardella Garland
Brand New. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. ( more information) Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Details at Ten
Garland Ardella
Simon & Schuster, 2000-09-25. Hardcover. Used-Like New. Never used. j ( more information) Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Details at Ten
Garland Ardella
Simon & Schuster, 2000-09-25. Hardcover. Used-Like New. Never used. May have a remainder mark. ( more information) Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Details at Ten (Qty: 3)
Garland Ardella
Simon & Schuster, 2000-09-25. Hardcover. New. Never Used. May have remainder mark. ( more information) Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Details at Ten
Garland Ardella
Simon & Schuster, 2000-09-25. Hardcover. Used-Like New. Never Used. May have remainder mark. ( more information) Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Details at Ten
Garland Ardella
Simon & Schuster, 2000-09-25. Hardcover. Used-Like New. May have remainder mark or distributor label. Never Used. ( more information) Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Details at Ten
Garland, Ardella
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2000 Moderate bumps on spine ends. Light soil and scuff. DJ lightly bumped around edges and lightly scuffed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Somewhere Else Coffeehouse and Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Details at Ten
Garland, Ardella
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2000 Book is clean and tight. . Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Miles Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Details at Ten
Ardella Garland
Simon & Schuster, 2000-09-25. Hardcover. Good. We suggest the use of priority shipping, where available. Media mail can take up to three weeks for delivery. We ship every business day. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak ( more information) Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Details at Ten
Ardella Garland
Simon & Schuster, 2000-09-25. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Details at Ten
Garland, Ardella
Simon & Schuster. New in New dust jacket. 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. 0684873753 . New Store Stock.; 0.7 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; 208 pages . ( more information) Offered by Cover to Cover Books & More (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Details at Ten
Garland, Ardella
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2000. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. not price clipped; slightly creased; moderate edge wear/ remainder mark on bottom of book/ readers slant/ corners and spine bumped/ several page tips creased. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. ( more information) Offered by Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Details at 10
Garland, Ardella
Simon & Schuster, 2000. fine dj;spine solid but has a small slant;few tiny tip jams on clean, unmarked pp;a very nice, unread copy;includes 5pp press release by publisher. Hard Cover. Very Good/Like New. ( more information) Offered by Second Hand Prose (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Details at Ten
Garland, Ardella
Simon & Schuster, 2000. Hard cover. Fine. Fine in fine dust jacket. New book with remainder mark. Minor shelf rub. Otherwise a new unread book. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 208 p. Audience: General/trade.. ( more information) Offered by Peace-$-Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Details at Ten
Garland, Ardella
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster. Fine/Fine DJ/Fine. 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-684-87375-3 Subtitle: "A Georgia Barnett Mystery." . ( more information) Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Details at Ten (A Georgia Barnett Mystery)
Garland, Ardella
Simon & Schuster, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Good. Tight and square binding. Light shelf wear. Bumped corners. DJ has light edge wear, light scuffing. G+/G. Hard cover. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. ( more information) Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Details at Ten : A Georgia Barnett Mystery
Garland, Ardella, Pseud. For Yolanda Joe
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 2000. Hard Cover. BCE 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Light edgewear to DJ. Book is fresh and clean with solid binding. Solid reading copy. The first mystery featuring Chicago television news reporter Georgia Barnett, and the first book by Joe under this pen name. This story of a missing child, in the midst of gang warfare in a poor black community owes much of its authenticity to the fact that Joe was a newswriter at CBS in Chicago for 12 years. . ( more information) Offered by North American Rarities (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Details At 10
Garland, Ardella (Yolanda Joe)
Simon & Schuster, 2000. Hardback. 1st Ed., x-library, vg/vg Series Character: Georgia Barnett Dust Jackets have protective plastic covers ( more information) Offered by Grave Matters (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Details at Ten
Garland, Ardella
Simon & Schuster, 2000-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information) Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Details at Ten
Garland, Ardella
New York: Simon & Schuster. 2000. F F First edition.. H Hard cover. Very Good. J Very Good jacket. Fine Fine in very good dust jacket. (WE MAIL DAILY! ) Very minimal rubbing to dust jacket. Nice tight binding with crisp and clean pages. 207 p.; 0.84" x 9.56" x 6.36". ( more information) Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Details at 10
Garland, Ardella
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2000. A clean and tight book. Feels lightly read. The jacket is lightly rubbed at the bottom front edge and the bottom spine. No other defects. 207 pages.. ISBN: 0-684-87375-3. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine in Bro Dart. Illus. by N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction. ( more information) Offered by Pulp Fiction (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Details at 10
Garland, Ardella
Simon & Schuster, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Details at Ten
Garland, Ardella
Simon & Schuster, 2000. Hard cover. New. New in new dust jacket. New Book, Unread, with remainder mark. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 208 p. Audience: General/trade.. ( more information) Offered by Peace-$-Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
Details At 10
Garland, Ardella (Yolanda Joe)
Simon & Schuster, 2000. Hardback. 1st Ed., f/f Series Character: Georgia Barnett Dust Jackets have protective plastic covers ( more information) Offered by Grave Matters (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
Details At Ten
No Illustration, Garland
New York: Simon And Schuster, 2000. First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET. GREY HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
Details at Ten : A Georgia Barnett Mystery
Garland, Ardella
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2000. First Edition ~ As New/As New ~ MB GUARANTEE. Thanks for looking!. ISBN: 0684873753. First Edition. Hard Cover Quarter Cloth. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CHICAGO ILL FICTION ILLINOIS WOMEN JOURNALISTS AFRO AMERICANS MYSTERY DETECTIVE SLEUTHS. ( more information) Offered by O.L.D.BOOKS by O.L.Davidson (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
Details at Ten : A Georgia Barnett Mystery
Garland, Ardella
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2000. 207 pgs; dj scuffs, some wear to edges, 2 copies. ISBN: 0-684-87375-3. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CHICAGO ILL FICTION ILLINOIS WOMEN JOURNALISTS AFRO AMERICANS MYSTERY DETECTIVE SLEUTHS. ( more information) Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: CAD $10.00
($9.41)
|
|
41)
|
Details at Ten
Garland, Ardella
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684873753 * weight: 2lbs . Very Good. 2000. ( more information) Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
Details at Ten
Garland, Ardella
New York: Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684873753 Fine ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. 2000. First Edition. ( more information) Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
Details at Ten : A Georgia Barnett Mystery
Garland, Ardella
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2000 ISBN: 0684873753 advance reading copy Fine in wraps. F. Soft cover. ( more information) Offered by Old Pueblo Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
DETAILS AT 10
Garland, Ardella
Simon and Schuster, (NY) 2000. First Printing. Octavo, hardcover, near fine/near fine.( the letter "B" written on endpaper) Author is Yolanda Joe, of the Blackboard novels. 204 page Georgia Barnett mystery. Barnett makes her debut here as a sassy, smart, t.v. news reporter.. ( more information) Offered by bookwitch (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
DETAILS AT TEN
Garland, Ardella
New York: Simon and Schuster Publications, 2000. This 6"x9.5" hard cover book has a color illustrated dj with multi color lettering on the front and spine of the dj. A Georgia Barnett mystery. 207 pages. A clean and tight copy of the book. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
Details at Ten
Garland, Ardella
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2000. fine hardcover in fine dustjacket, autographed by author on title page, first print mystery, no markings, FM507360. Signed by Author. 1st Print - Autographed. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Octavo. ( more information) Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
Details at Ten
Garland, Ardella
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2000. Non-price clipped DJ and boards have trace of wear. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. All pages secure in binding.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
DETAILS AT 10
Garland, Ardella. Ssigned Copy
New York: Simon & Scuhster., 2000. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. Signed by Garland on the title page. Fine/Fine.. ( more information) Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
Details at Ten (Qty: 16)
Ardella Garland
Simon & Schuster, 2000. Hardcover. Brand New. 9.80 x 6.50 x 0.80. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 16.0 oz. A devoted African-American reporter, Georgia Barnett investigates the disappearance of a girl who admitted on television that she had witnessed a drive-by shooting and finds herself clashing both passionately and professionally with tough but sexy Detective Doug Eckart. . ( more information) Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
Details at Ten (A Georgia Barnett Mystery)
Garland, Ardella
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster. 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail. ( more information) Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
Details at Ten
Garland, Ardella (Yolanda Joe)
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2000. 1st printing.. ISBN: 0684873753. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. CHICAGO ILL FICTION ILLINOIS WOMEN. ( more information) Offered by Liford's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
Details at Ten
Garland, Ardella
Simon & Schuster. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2000. Hardcover. 0.7 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; 208 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
DETAILS AT TEN: A Georgia Barnett Mystery
Garland, Ardella
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 2000. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GIFT QUALITY. ( more information) Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
Details at 10
Garland, Ardella
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2000 Light surface rubbing and edgewear, scratch on upper rear corner of d/j.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
DETAILS AT 10
Garland, Ardella (psuedonym for Yolanda Joe)
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2000. . First printing. . Very near fine in a like dustjacket. . The first mystery featuring Chicago television news reporter Georgia Barnett, and the first book by Joe under this pen name. This story of a missing child, in the midst of gang warfare in a poor black community owes much of its authenticity to the fact that Joe was a newswriter at CBS in Chicago for 12 years. ( more information) Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
56)
|
Details at Ten
Garland, Ardella
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684873753 First Printing with full number line; Gift-Quality book; . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Taryn's Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
57)
|
DETAILS AT 10
Garland, Ardella (pseudonym for Yolanda Joe)
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2000. . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . The first mystery featuring Chicago television news reporter Georgia Barnett, and the first book by Joe under this pen name. This story of a missing child, in the midst of gang warfare in a poor black community owes much of its authenticity to the fact that Joe was a newswriter at CBS in Chicago for 12 years. ( more information) Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
58)
|
Details at Ten
Garland, Ardella
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684873753 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|