Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0684873842
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Beyond Valor

World War Ii's Ranger and Airborne Veterans Reveal the Heart of Combat

by Patrick K. O'Donnell


ISBN: 0684873842
ISBN-13: 9780684873848
Format: Hardcover

Summary

These oral histories of combat in the European theater were solicited on the Drop Zone, the author's website for former combatants and those interested in WW II military history. The author provides background on the Rangers and Airborne units, and on their operations.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"Raw and dramatic stuff."

   -- Kirkus

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Published date: 2001
Size: 12.75 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 1.3 pounds
Pages: 366

Publisher's Notes

Members of the Ranger and Airborne troops from World War II tell their own action-packed stories of dropping behind enemy lines, in a series of eyewitness accounts of the war in North Africa and Europe based on more than six hundred interviews with the veterans.

Other Editions

Similar books


0891418393
Sixty Days in Combat
by Dean Joy

“The infantryman’s war is . . . without the slightest doubt the dirtiest, roughest job of them all.” He went in as a military history buff, a virgin, and a teetotaler. He came out with a war bride, a taste for German beer, and intimate knowledge of one of the darkest parts of history. His name is Dean Joy, and this was his war. For two months in 1945, Joy endured and survived the everyday deprivations and dangers of being a frontline infantryman. His amazingly detailed memoir, self-illustrated with numerous scenes Joy remembers from his time in Europe, brings back the sights, sounds, and smells of the experience as few books ever have. Here is the story of a young man who dreamed of flying fighter aircraft and instead was chosen to be cannon fodder in France and Germany . . . who witnessed the brutality of Nazis killing Allied medics by using the cross on their helmets as targets . . . and who narrowly escaped being wounded or killed in several “near miss” episodes, the last of which occurred on his last day of combat. Sixty Days in Combat re-creates all the drama of the “dogface’s” fight, a time that changed one young man in a war that changed the world.

0806132221
Infantry Soldier
by George W. Neill



0812974883
The Boys' Crusade
by Paul Fussell

The award-winning author of The Great War and Modern Memory provides a stunning look at World War II in Europe, from D-Day to the fall of Berlin, from the perspective of the young American infantry soldiers who fought, capturing the true horrors, hardships, and terrors of battle while dealing with issues of leadership, strategy, and tactics. Reprint.

0060096659
Where the Birds Never Sing
by Jack Sacco

A Son's tribute to the courage of his father and to all the heroes of World War II In his riveting debut, Where the Birds Never Sing , Jack Sacco tells the realistic, harrowing, at times horrifying, and ultimately triumphant tale of an American GI in World War II. As seen through the eyes of his father, Joe Sacco -- a farm boy from Alabama who was flung into the chaos of Normandy and survived the terrors of the Bulge -- this is the heroic story of the young men who changed the course of history. As part of the 92nd Signal Battalion and Patton's famed Third Army, Joe and his buddies found themselves at the forefront of the Allied push through France and Germany. After more than a year of fighting, but still only twenty years old, Joe was a hardened veteran. However, nothing could have prepared him and his unit for the horrors behind the walls of Germany's infamous Dachau concentration camp. They were among the first 250 American troops into the camp, and it was there that they finally grasped the significance of the Allied mission. Surrounded by death and destruction, they not only found the courage and the will to fight, they discovered the meaning of friendship and came to understand the value and fragility of life. Told from the perspective of an ordinary soldier, Where the Birds Never Sing contains firsthand accounts and never-before-published photographs documenting one man's transformation from farm boy to soldier to liberator.

0934793565
Silent Warriors of World War II
by Lance Q. Zedric

The incredible story of the (until recently) secret military unit of World War II, the forerunner of the modern Special Forces.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0684873842 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Beyond Valor: World War II's Ranger and Airborne Veterans Reveal the Heart of Combat
Patrick K. O'Donnell

Free Press. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Beyond Valor: World War II's Ranger and Airborne Veterans Reveal the Heart of Combat
Patrick K. O'Donnell

Free Press, 2001-02-15. Hardcover. Good. We suggest the use of priority shipping, where available. Media mail can take up to three weeks for delivery. We ship every business day. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak (more information)

Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
3) Beyond Valor: World War II's Ranger and Airborne Veterans Reveal the Heart of Combat
Patrick K. O'Donnell

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $2.23
Add to cart 
4) Beyond Valor: World War II's Ranger and Airborne Veterans Reveal the Heart of Combat
O'Donnell, Patrick K

Free Press. Hardcover. 0684873842 Nice shape. Slight shelf wear. missing dust jacket. remainder mark . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kosh Books (United States)
Price: $2.25
Add to cart 
5) Beyond Valor: World War II's Ranger and Airborne Veterans Reveal the Heart of Combat
Patrick K. O'Donnell

Free Press, 2001-02-15. Hardcover. Like New. DJ shows very minor shelf wear, otherwise an unblemished copy.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day. (more information)

Offered by Redux Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
6) Beyond Valor: World War II's Ranger and Airborne Veterans Reveal the Heart of Combat
Patrick K. O'Donnell

Free Press, 2001-02-15. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. covers clean and crisp,interior is clean and bright,binding is tight,a very nice copy throughout (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
7) Beyond Valor: World War II's Ranger and Airborne Veterans Reveal the Heart of Combat
O'Donnell, Patrick K

Free Press. Hardcover. 0684873842 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." signed by previous owner first page/ . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
8) Beyond Valor World War Ii's Ranger and Airborne Veterans Reveal the Heart of Combat
O'Donnell, Patrick K

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Free Press, 2001. Fine in near fine dj. Clean and tight. . Third Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Vera Enterprises LLC (United States)
Price: $5.75
Add to cart 
9) Beyond Valor: World War Ii's Ranger and Airborne Veterans Reveal the Heart of Combat
O'Donnell, Patrick K

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Free Pr, 2001 USED - Standard. Book/DJ have only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; DJ has minor edgewear; text is clean and unmarked. BOOKSMART offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
10) Beyond Valor: World War II's Ranger and Airborne Veterans Reveal the Heart of Combat
O'Donnell, Patrick K

Free Press, 2001. Hardcover first printing with dustjacket, "...an oral history account of combat as seen from the sharp end by those who fought it," illustrated with photos and maps, book has a spine lean, dustjacket has a short tear on the front panel . ISBN: 0684873842. 1st ed.. Hard Cover. VG/VG+. Military History. (more information)

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
11) Beyond Valor: World War II's Ranger and Airborne Veterans Reveal the Heart of Combat
O'Donnell, Patrick K

New York:: Free Press,. 2001.. First Edition, First Printing Trade. Hard Cover. 8vo - 9 1/2" Tall. 366 pages. A very good, clean, neat copy which would be rated as fine but for the FRONT ENDPAPER REMOVED; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a fine dust jacket. This is a terrific reading copy as is. (more information)

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
12) Beyond Valor: World War II's Ranger and Airborne Veterans Reveal the Heart of Combat
O'Donnell, Patrick K

New York: The Free Press, 2001 Pictorial jacket is price clipped, no names or markings, Illustrated, Includes Bibliographical References & Index, 366 clean, crisp & solid pp. Excellent Personal Copy. Hard Cover. FINE/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Julie's Books (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
13) BEYOND VALOR: World War II's Ranger and Airborne Veterans Reveal the Heart of Combat
O'Donnell, Patrick K

The Free Press,. 2001. Hardcover. Remainder mark on lower edge. Covers and contents clean, unmarked. Light DJ wear with small edge nicks, tears. ; . (more information)

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
14) Beyond Valor
O'Donnell, Patrick K

New York, N.Y.: Free Press, 2001 Slight edge curl and edge wear to dj.. 4th Printing. Hard Cover. Like New/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by 50000books.com (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
15) Beyond Valor: World War II's Ranger and Airborne Veterans Reveal the Heart of Combat
Patrick K. O'Donnell

Free Press. Used - Very Good. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. Nearly fine book in vg dj. Remainder mark bottom edge. 2001. Hardcover w / dustjacket. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $8.96
Add to cart 
16) Beyond Valor: World War II's Ranger and Airborne Veterans Reveal the Heart of Combat
O'Donnell, Patrick K

Free Press, 2001 Near-new condition. Price inside dustcover: $26.00. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Illustrated throughout with photos and maps. NO writing or tears inside book. Tight spine, bright pages. - From the first parachute drops in North Africa to the final battles in Germany, U.S. Ranger and Airborne troops saw the worst action of World War II. In Beyond Valor, Patrick O'Donnell, a pioneer of Internet-based "oral history" who has collected the first-person stories of hundreds of veterans on his online oral history project, re-creates the frontline experience in stunning detail, weaving together more than 650 "e-histories" and interviews into a seamless narrative. In recollections filled with pain, poignancy, and pride, veterans chronicle the destruction of entire battalions, speak of their own personal scars, and pay tribute to their fallen colleagues. Beyond Valor brings to light the hidden horrors and uncelebrated heroics of a war fought by a now-vanishing generation and preserves them for all future generations.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $9.90
Add to cart 
17) Beyond Valor: World War Ii's Ranger and Airborne Veterans Reveal the Heart of Combat
O'Donnell, Patrick K

New York: Free Pr, 2001. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. ISBN: 0-684-87384-2. First Edition. Hard Cover. UNITED STATES ARMY HISTORY AIR. (more information)

Offered by Avalon Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
18) Beyond Valor: World War Ii's Ranger and Airborne Veterans Reveal the Heart of Combat
O'Donnell, Patrick K

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Free Press, 2001. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 0.93 x 9.56 x 6.36. (more information)

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $11.95
Add to cart 
19) Beyond Valor : World War II's Rangers and Airborne Reveal the Heart of Combat
O'Donnell, Patrick K

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Free Press, The, 2001. 366 pgs. Very clean copy with slight stretching along top of dj front.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine to Fine. (more information)

Offered by The Book Guardian (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
20) Beyond Valor: World War II's Rangers and Airborne Reveal the Heart of Combat
O'Donnell, Patrick K

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scribner, 2001 First Printing. Fine/NFine. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/NFine. (more information)

Offered by HK Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
21) Beyond Valor: World War II's Ranger and Airborne Veterans Reveal the Heart of Combat
O'Donnell, Patrick K

NY: Free Press, 2001. 2nd printing. Fine/Fine. xviii, 366 p., photos, maps, notes, index, 8vo; (more information)

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
22) Beyond Valor: World War II's Ranger and Airborne Veterans Reveal the Heart of Combat
O'Donnell, Patrick K

NY: Free Press, 2001. 3rd printing. Fine/Fine. xviii, 366 p., photos, maps, notes, index, 8vo; (more information)

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
23) Beyond Valor: World War Ii's Ranger and Airborne Veterans Reveal the Heart of Combat
O'Donnell, Patrick K

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Free Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2001. Hard Cover. 2001 hardcover and dust jacket. Book is fine. Dust jacket has 2 tiny tears. Mylar cover. . (more information)

Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (United States)
Price: $14.70
Add to cart 
24) Beyond Valor: World War Ii's Ranger and Airborne Veterans Reveal the Heart of Combat
O'Donnell, Patrick K

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Free Press, 2001. "Told by the GIs of WWII in their own words, the extraordinary personal histories collected here prove that real war ultimately can only be explained by those who fought it, and that the true heroes too often go uncelebrated." - W.E.B. Griffin. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
25) Beyond Valor : World War Iis Ranger and Airborne Veterans Reveal the Heart of Combat
ODONNELL, PATRICK

Simon & Schuster, 2001 Hardcover. Remainder. (more information)

Offered by Landing Bookstore & Newsstand (United States)
Price: $16.99
Add to cart 
26) Beyond Valor : World War Iis Ranger and Airborne Veterans Reveal the Heart of Combat
ODONNELL, PATRICK

Simon & Schuster, 2001 Hardcover. Remainder. (more information)

Offered by Landing Bookstore & Newsstand (United States)
Price: $16.99
Add to cart 
27) Beyond Valor World War II's Ranger and Airborne Veterans Reveal the Heart of Combat
O'Donnell, Patrick K

New York, NY: Free Press Fine/Fine. 2001. 1st Edition 3rd Printing Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 366pgs(Index) Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0684873842 Keywords: World War 2, Second World War, U.S. Army, Army Rangers, Airborne Troops, Paratroopers, Military History. (more information)

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
28) Beyond Valor: World War II's Ranger and Airborne Veterans Reveal the Heart of Combat
Patrick K. O'Donnell

Free Press, 2001-02-15. 1st edition 1st printing. Hardcover. 1/4 bound red cloth spine white/new dj. as pictured and described hardbound with dust jacket, in gift condition no blemishes, isbn:0684873842. (more information)

Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Price: $19.98
Add to cart 
29) BEYOND VALOR : WW II's Ranger & Airborne Veterans Reveal the Heart of Combat
O'Donnell, Patrick K

New York, 2001, Free Press, first US edition, hard bound in dust jacket, FINE/FINE CONDITION, xvii, 366 pages, illus, maps, notes, bibliog, index. .................................................................Previous books have promised to describe the combat experience of the World War 11 GI. but there has never been a book like Patrick O'Donnell's Beyond Valor Here is the first combat history of the war in Europe in the words of the men themselves, and perhaps the most honest and brutal account of combat possible on the printed page. For more than fifty years the individual stories that make up this narrative-shockingly frank reflections of sacrifice and courage-have been bottled up, buried, or circulated privately. Now, nearing the ends of their lives, our W.W.II soldiers have at last unburdened themselves. ...............................................................Beyond Valor recaptures their hidden history. A pioneering oral historian, Patrick O'Donnell used his award-winning website, The Drop Zone, to solicit oral- and "e-histories" from individual soldiers. Gradually, working from within the community, O'Donnell convinced some of the war's most battle hardened soldiers to tell their stories. The result is W.W.II seen through the eyes of the men who saw the most intense of its action. O'Donnell focuses on the elite units of the war-the Rangers. Airborne, and I st Special Service Forces-troops that spearheaded the most dangerous operations and often made the difference between victory and defeat. From more than 650 interviews O'Donnell has chosen oral- and e-histories that form a seamless story line, a pointillistic history of the war in Europe from the first parachute drops in North Africa through the final battles in Germany and the long trip home. It is the story of the war not discussed in polite company. O'Donnell presents the wreckage of entire battalions nearly annihilated, invisible personal scars, and haunting revelations of wartime atrocities. But more important are the men who recount lives risked without hesitation for comrades and cause. and those who did not return: the friends who died in their arms. Their stories remind all of us that victory came only at the highest price. Remembering the infamous cliffs at Pointe-du-Hoc, bloody Omaha Beach, the bitter fighting at the Battle of the Bulge. and Hill .100 in the Hurtgen Forest, the soldiers reveal war as seen, heard, and smelled b\ the GIs on the front line. Also included is the unique story of the 555th Parachute Infantry Battalion. and the trailblazing, African-American "Experimental" Test platoon that had to light its own battle behind the lines. . ISBN: 0-684-87384-2. (more information)

Offered by ARTICLES OF WAR Ltd (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
30) Beyond Valor: World War Ii's Ranger and Airborne Veterans Reveal the Heart of Combat
O'Donnell, Patrick K

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Free Press, 2001. 366pp. Here is the first combat history of the war in Europe in the words of the men themselves, and perhaps the most honest and brutal account of combat possible on the printed page. For more than fifty years the individual stories that make up this narrative-shockingly frank reflections of sacrifice and courage-have been bottled up, buried, or circulated privately. Now, nearing the ends of their lives, our W.W.II soldiers have at last unburdened themselves.Beyond Valor recaptures their hidden history. Clean. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
31) Beyond Valor, World War II's Ranger and Airborne Veterans Reveal the Heart of Combat
Patrick K. O'Donnell

New York: The Free Press, 2001. "In Their Own Words, The Personal Stories of America's World War II Veterans". Bright, tight, and clean copy with no interior marking. Dust jacket is crisp and bright with minimal shelf wear. Very Nice copy. 1st Edn., 1st Ptg.. ISBN: 0684873842. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WORLD WAR II, WWII, 2, WW2, SECOND WAR, AIRBORNE, RANGERS, COMBAT, BATTLE OF THE BULGE, OPERATION MARKET GARDEN, NORTH AFRICA, ITALIAN CAMPAIGN, D-DAY, NORMANDY INVASION. (more information)

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $23.50
Add to cart 
32) Beyond Valor, World War II's Ranger and Airborne Veterans Reveal the Heart of Combat
Patrick K. O'Donnell

New York: The Free Press, 2001. "In Their Own Words, The Personal Stories of America's World War II Veterans". Bright, tight, and clean copy with no interior marking. Dust jacket is crisp and bright with minimal shelf wear. Very Nice 1st Ed., 1st Ptg.. ISBN: 0684873842. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WORLD WAR II, WWII, 2, WW2, SECOND WAR, AIRBORNE, RANGERS, COMBAT, BATTLE OF THE BULGE, OPERATION MARKET GARDEN, NORTH AFRICA, ITALIAN CAMPAIGN, D-DAY, NORMANDY INVASION. (more information)

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $23.50
Add to cart 
33) Beyond Valor: World War Ii's Ranger and Airborne Veterans Reveal the Heart of Combat
O'Donnell, Patrick K

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Free Press, 2001. 366pp. Here is the first combat history of the war in Europe in the words of the men themselves, and perhaps the most honest and brutal account of combat possible on the printed page. For more than fifty years the individual stories that make up this narrative-shockingly frank reflections of sacrifice and courage-have been bottled up, buried, or circulated privately. Now, nearing the ends of their lives, our W.W.II soldiers have at last unburdened themselves.Beyond Valor recaptures their hidden history. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $26.50
Add to cart 
34) Beyond Valor: World War II's Ranger and Airborn Veterans Reveal the Heart of
O'Donnell, Patrick

Free Press, 2001 Excellent tight binding with clean flat pages. Dustjacket complete, no tears, but rubbed along edges. SCARCE. HB Free Press 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Looesenders Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.99 ($32.35)
Add to cart 
35) BEYOND VALOR: World War II's Ranger and Airborne Veterans Reveal the Heart of Combat [First Edition] 1st
O'Donnell, Patrick K

New York: Free Press, The, 2001. Fine in a Fine dust jacket.. First Edition First Printing. (more information)

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
36) BEYOND VALOR World War II's Ranger and Airborne Veterans Reveal the Heart of Combat
O'Donnell, Patrick

The Free Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. In their own words, the personal stories of America's World War II veterans. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; BT-1327-Qm . (more information)

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $83.75
Add to cart