Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0684922967
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Stone Soup

by Marcia Brown


ISBN: 0684922967
ISBN-13: 9780684922966
Format: Reinforced Hardcover

Summary

It's been a long and hard war, and three soldiers are making their way back home. Tired and hungry, the soldiers come across a small village, but the residents there, worried that the soldiers will seize all their food, claim to have no provisions to share. Then the soldiers surprise the villagers: they ask for a large cooking pot filled with water, three round, smooth stones, and a hot fire on which they can cook their stone soup. Intrigued, the villagers watch the soldiers prepare this unusual meal, and soon the clever soldiers are able to convince them to contribute such other items as carrots, cabbage, and even a bit of beef. The soup smells so good, and the soldiers have made so much of it, that the entire village is able to sit down for a delicious feast featuring soup made from hot water and three stones. Set in France, this picture book features three-color illustrations and is a 1948 Caldecott Honor Book.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

"Marcia Brown brings out the humor inherent in this old tale with the touch of a skillful story-teller and gives her bright red double-page pictures a real feeling of fete."

   -- New York Times Book Review

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Atheneum
Published date: 1947
Size: 8.25 x 10.5 inches
Weight: 0.75 pounds
Ages: 3 to 4

Synopses

When three hungry soldiers come to a town where all the food has been hidden, they set out to make soup of water and stones, and all the town enjoys a feast.

Publisher's Notes

An illustrated tale about three soldiers who prepare stone soup for a French village.

Other Editions

Similar books


0060094273
Goodnight Moon
by Margaret Wise Brown

This classic bedtime story, with cozy baby socks, is perfect for snuggling up with at bedtime, naptime, or anytime!

0810941139
The Brave Little Tailor
by Andrej Dugin

Captivating images of an entrancing world retell the beloved Grimm Brothers' story about a tailor who must accomplish several impossible tasks in order to inherit the king's throne.

0823404544
Rapunzel
by Jacob L. Grimm

Retells the tale of the beautiful girl imprisoned in a lonely tower by a witch.

0525468269
The Three Spinning Fairies
by Jacob L. Grimm

When Zelda seeks help in spinning the wool necessary to win the prince's hand in marriage, three talented fairies decide to assist her, yet when they feel their kindness is being abused, the fairies turn things around and teach lazy Zelda an important lesson.

0316585440
The Three Little Pigs
by Barry Moser

A humorous retelling of the classic story recounts the fatal episodes in the lives of two foolish pigs and how the third pig managed to avoid the same fate.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0684922967 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Stone Soup
Marcia Brown

Atheneum. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $2.39
Add to cart 
2) Stone Soup
Marcia Brown

Atheneum. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $2.44
Add to cart 
3) Stone Soup
Brown, Marcia

New York: Atheneum, 1947. Rebound. Tight Binding. Occasional smudges else clean. Exlibrary with usual marks. Moderate wear. . Later Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by LaCelle Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
4) Stone Soup

Atheneum, 1947-01-01. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $6.73
Add to cart 
5) Stone Soup (Qty: 5)

Atheneum. Hardcover. 0684922967 New-Has Remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. . New. (more information)

Offered by Sort Floor Books (United States)
Price: $6.74
Add to cart 
6) Stone Soup And Old Tale
Brown, Brown

New York: Charles Scribners Sons, 1947. 21th Printing. Hardcover. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. YELLOW REBIND COVER WITH LIGHT INKING. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD". (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.77
Add to cart 
7) Stone Soup And Old Tale
Brown, Brown

New York: Charles Scribners Sons, 1975. 32nd Printing. Hardcover. Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER, SPINE ENDS BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT INKING. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.82
Add to cart 
8) Stone Soup
Brown, Marcia

N.y.: Charles Scribner. a good copy, no dust jacket. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Trolley Line Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
9) Stone Soup
Brown, Brown

New York: Charles Scribners Sons, 1947. 20th Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $12.43
Add to cart 
10) Stone Soup An Old Tale
Brown, Brown

New York: Charles Scribners Sons, 1947. 20th Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $14.41
Add to cart 
11) Stone Soup
Brown, Marcia

Atheneum. Very Good+ with no dust jacket 1947. Hardcover. 0.44 x 10.38 x 7.78 Inches; 48 pages; Three soldiers came marching down the road towards a French village. The peasants seeing them coming, suddenly became very busy, for soldiers are often hungry. So all the food was hidden under mattresses or in barns. There followed a battle of wits, with the soldiers equal to the occasion. Stone soup? Why, of course, they could make a wonderful soup of stones...but, of course, one must add a carrot or tow...some meat...so it went. Marcia Brown has made of this old tale a very gay book, a carnival of activity, of dancing and laughter. So much goes on in the pictures that children who have once heard the story will turn to them again and again, retelling the story for themselves. A French version of the story is available under the title Une Dr+-ªle de Soupe. . (more information)

Offered by Orphaned Books (United States)
Price: $15.21
Add to cart 
12) Stone Soup (Qty: 13)

Atheneum. Hardcover. 0684922967 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $15.65
Add to cart 
13) Stone Soup (Qty: 6)

Atheneum. Hardcover. 0684922967 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $15.65
Add to cart 
14) Stone Soup (Qty: 5)

Atheneum. Hardcover. 0684922967 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $15.65
Add to cart 
15) Stone Soup
Brown, Brown

New York: Charles Scribners Sons, 1947. Not Listed. Hardcover. Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT SOILING, CORNERS EXPOSED, SPINE ENDS BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE SMALL TEARS (ONLY TO MARGINS) AND FINGERING TO MARGINS. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $18.51
Add to cart 
16) Stone Soup (Qty: 5)
Illustrator-Marcia Brown

Atheneum, 1947-01-01. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $21.91
Add to cart 
17) Stone Soup
Brown, Marcia

1975. HB w/slipcover. 1975 renewed 1st edition HB w/slipcover Good+ Ex-library Dj in Mylar wrap an old tale told and pictured by Marcia Brown Collectible1oma109 ISBN: 0684922967. (more information)

Offered by Last Century Used Books (United States)
Price: $24.41
Add to cart