Strangers at the Door
by Marcus Bach
ISBN: 0687399467
ISBN-13: 9780687399468
Format: Book
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Abingdon Press Published date: 1971 Pages: 189
Similar books

Cults, World Religions and the Occult
by Kenneth Boa

Alternative Religions
by Stephen Hunt

Handbook of Today's Religions
by Josh McDowell
Handbook of Today's Religions is a reference work written for all concerned Christians who desire to have a more discerning, broader-based knowledge of the major cults and belief systems that diabolically oppose Bible-based Christianity.

Philosophy of Religion
by Gary E. Kessler
This anthology on philosophy of religion is unique in that it reflects the multicultural and global realities of religious pluralism. In addition to readings dealing with Judeo Christianity, Kessler includes Native American, African, Hindu, Islamic, Confucian, and Taoist thought. Feminist, African-American, atheist, and Latin American viewpoints are also included.

The Cambridge Illustrated History of Religions
by
The Cambridge Illustrated History of Religions is a comprehensive survey of world religions from pre-history to the present day. Each religion is treated in depth, with text written by a recognized academic expert, and supported by extensive illustrations. The religions covered include Jainism, Chinese and Japanese religions, Hindu religions, Sikhism, Judaism, Christianity, Islam, and Buddhism, along with smaller sections on Zoroaster and Parsis, Greek and Rome, Egypt and Mesopotamia, aboriginal religions, Shamanism, and modern religions such as Bahai. The book includes a substantial bibliography, a full chronology for each section, a general chronology giving the most significant dates from all religions, and information on religious phenomena such as festivals and calendars. This is an authoritative reference book which will appeal equally to students of religion, teachers, and general interested readers.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0687399467 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Strangers at the Door
Marcus Bach
Abingdon Press, 1971 . Good. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Ex-Library. ISBN: 0 687 39946 7. binding has slight slant.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Strangers at the Door
Bach, Marcus
Abingdon Press, 1971. Hard Cover. Good. Good in Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. DJ corners clipped.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Strangers at the door
Bach, Marcus
Abingdon Press. 0687399467 HARDBACK - Ex-library book in mylar cover with card pocket torn out of inside cover. Expect imperfections. Otherwise pages in very good condition inside.We gladly accept APO/FPO Orders. Shipping within 24 hrs from IA with domestic delivery confirmation. Satisfaction guaranteed. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Strangers at the door
Bach, Marcus
Abingdon Press. 0687399467 1ST Edition HARDCOVER--with DJ--Professional Service and SPEEDY SHIPPING/EX. library copy NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Strangers at the door
Marcus Bach
Abingdon Press. Used - Acceptable. Ex-Library Book. Published: 1971. Media: Unknown Binding. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. Ex-library book with typical library markings and attachments. SELLER COMMENT: THIS IS A HARDCOVER COPY!!!!!! ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Strangers at the door
Marcus Bach
Abingdon Press, 1971. Unknown Binding. Good/no. Large selection of books!!! ( more information) Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Strangers at the door
Marcus Bach
Abingdon Press. Used - Good. Published: 1971. Unknown Binding. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover.Moderate age spots/foxing on text pages. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Strangers at the door by Bach, Marcus
Marcus Bach
Abingdon Press, 1971. Very Good. HARDBACK - cover wear - interior nice - Shipped daily w/free delivery confirmation ( more information) Offered by World Net Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Strangers at the door
Marcus Bach
Abingdon Press. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
STRANGERS AT THE DOOR
BACH, Marcus
NASHVILLE: ABINGDON (1971) 189 pp., 1971 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Bradley's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Strangers at the door by Bach, Marcus
Marcus Bach
Abingdon Press, 1971. Hardcover. Good. Publisher: Abingdon Press | Date of Publication: 1971 | Binding: Hardcover | Description: Gift inscp. by author. SIGNED! dj good. text clean, binding good. ( more information) Offered by Hot Diggity Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Strangers at the Door
Bach, Marcus
Nashville: Abingdon Press, 1971. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket Very good in very good dust jacket. 189 p.; 20 cm.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kricketts Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Strangers at the Door
Bach, Marcus
Nashville: Abingdon Press, 1971 8vo, 189pp. A visit to several religions other than Christianity. Inscribed and signed by author on title page else unmarked. NOT ex-library or Remainder. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Banks Books & Etc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Strangers at the Door
Bach, Marcus
Nashville: Abingdon Press, 1971 SIGNED. Remainder mark on bottom page edge.. Inscribed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good- Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Arizona Book Gallery (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Strangers at the Door
Bach, Marcus
Nashville, Tennessee: Abingdon Press, 1971. Very good - hardcover in good + dustjacket. Stickers on inside of front cover and ffe page. May be some rubbing or minor shelfwear to book. May be some rubbing, bumping and chipping to edges, corners and spine of dustjacket. Overall a good tight copy. All hardcovers are shipped in protective Demco mylar.. Hardcover. Very Good -/Good +. ( more information) Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Strangers At the Door
Bach, Marcus
Nashville. Abingdon Press. 1971. 1st edition. ISBN: 0687399467 (Hardcover). 189 pp. Index. Sm 8vo. Blue cloth hc. Ink gift inscription verso ffep, else VG in VG- in price clipped dj w/several short tears & nick top front flap fold.. ( more information) Offered by C & D Woods, Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Strangers at the Door
Bach, Marcus
Nashville: Abingdon, 1971. Fine in Very Good jacket Signed by Author Dustjacket wrinkled slightly in back, IN06712.. Signed by Author. 1st Print-Autographed. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Strangers at the Door
Bach, Marcus
Nashville: Abingdon Press, 1971. Hardbound. Fine. Fine in VG DJ DJ price clipped. ( more information) Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Strangers at the Door
Bach, Marcus
Nashville, Tennessee: Abingdon Press, 1971. Jacket has minor wear. 189 pages including index. Bach explores the introduction of new faiths and rituals from other countries and from within the U.S. and the effects these have on Christian churches and beliefs.. ISBN: 0687399467. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. CHRISTIANITY RELIGION HINDUISM YOGA SPIRITUALITY UNIFICATION. ( more information) Offered by Dickinson Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Strangers At the Door
Bach, Marcus
Nashville, TN: Abingdon. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Bk: spine top partially wrinkled / DJ: little spine/fold end wear; back lower fold end scrunched with two tears; tiny tear lower front fold end 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 8vo; 189 pages . ( more information) Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
STANGERS AT THE DOOR
Bach, Marcus
Nashville, Tennessee: Abingdon, 1971. Author discusses the different religions/faiths in America today. Hardbound with dust jacket both in very good condition. Paste downs and flyleaves are green in color from the publisher. Some pages have check marks and other markings in the outer margins in pencil. Solid binding. Top edge of the pages has slight soiling. Dust jacket has very slight chipping, and very slight soiling.. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Strangers are the Door
Bach, Marcus
Nashville: Abingdon Press, 1971 #3099.2. 1st edition / 1st printing. Very good in good dust jacket. Jacket : slight darkening to spine, liight soiling. 13 x 19.5cm. hard cover. 189pp.. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 13 x 19.5cm. ( more information) Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Strangers are the Door
Bach, Marcus
Nashville: Abingdon Press, 1971 #12790.1. 1st edition / 1st printing. Very good in very good dust jacket. 13 x 19.5cm. hard cover. 189pp.. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 13 x 19.5cm. ( more information) Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Strangers at the Door
Bach, Marcus
Abingdon Press, 1971. Smaller book, blue cloth, 189 pages, inside covers and adjacent end papers olive-green. How should an American Christian react to missionaries coming here, whether Yoga or Moonies? DJ has white background, three shades of blue design on front, photo of Bach on back with ad for another of his books. DJ has tiny tear at top front tip. Near Fine DJ/Very Fine book.. Very Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Strangers at the door
Bach, Marcus
Abingdon Press. 0687399467 Excellent condition, hardback 1971, no marks, great cover, no dust jacket, readit . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|