Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


The Keep

by F. Paul Wilson


ISBN: 0688006264
ISBN-13: 9780688006266
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Spare, chilling language confronts the mysteries of nature and identity in this first book by Wilson. The eponymous keep serves to simultaneously secure and imprison in this book of difficult contradictions.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

"Wilson's vocabulary is direct and clear, yet often quietly polysemous. Words like 'tern' and 'gilt' are not puns in her hands; they do not, like jokes, surprise, but unfold before the reader gently, an aurality nearly unspoken. THE KEEP is pure, and that is not to say that it is simple. As a pure mineral can be striated with itself, this book shows the endless intricacy and nuance of the elemental."    -- Brenda Shaughnessy

   -- Boston Review

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harpercollins
Published date: 1981

Publisher's Notes

Members of the Nazi super-race discover a mysterious and terrible force that is far more deadly than their own power in an eerie old fortress in Transylvania.

Other Editions

Similar books


0151006091
A Small Death in Lisbon
by Robert Wilson

When Inspector Ze Coelho investigates the murder of a young girl living in modern Portugal, he discovers that the crime is somehow linked to Nazi misdeeds six decades earlier in this gritty, suspenseful tale.

0345425391
Song of the Exile
by Kiana Davenport

In this epic, original novel in which Hawaii's fierce, sweeping past springs to life, Kiana Davenport, author of the acclaimed Shark Dialogues, draws upon the remarkable stories of her people to create a timeless, passionate tale of love and survival. In spellbinding, sensual prose, Song of the Exile follows the fortunes of the Meahuna family--and the odyssey of one resilient man searching for his soul mate after she is torn from his side by the forces of war. In the last, innocent days before Pearl Harbor, two people meet in Honolulu almost by chance: Keo, a gifted jazz trumpeter native to the islands, and Sunny, a fiercely independent beauty of Hawaiian and Korean heritage. As their love grows, youth and ambition propel them out into a world that is spiraling into madness. Keo's music takes him from the back alleys of Honolulu to the hidden jazz clubs of New Orleans--and, ultimately, to the fevered decadence of pre-war Paris, where Sunny joins him, even as the Nazis prepare to march into the doomed city. Caught in the tides of history, the lovers flee separately to the seething chaos of Shanghai, where Sunny searches for the sister she has never known. Captured by the Japanese, Sunny descends into a place of unimagined horror and violation. Keo mounts a desperate campaign to find her--a heroic effort that becomes his destiny. From the turbulent years of World War II through Hawaii's complex journey to statehood, this extraordinary novel sheds a searing light on the unspoken fate that befell thousands of women during this dark time in history. The result is a bold narrative of unforgettable characters who rise up magnificent and forceful, redeemed by the spiritual power and the awesome beauty of their islands. As haunting as a trumpet's final soaring note, Song of the Exile is a mesmerizing story of music and myth, tragedy and triumph, survival and transcendence.

0446359203
Carrion Comfort
by Dan Simmons

Three elderly friends, who possess supernatural powers and who feed off of emotions generated during the murders they orchestrate, meet every year to discuss their game--an ongoing competition of mass murder and vampirism.

1585670138
The Pied Piper's Poison
by Christopher Wallace

A uniquely conceived novel of European history spans four centuries, telling the tale of the "Pied Piper of Hamelin" and drawing the reader into the disturbing world of "demons" who roam the continent ready to sow violence at the drop of a hat.

0385316895
Legacy of Silence
by Belva Plain

From the beloved author of fifteen bestsellers comes a stirring story of a deception that reaches across continents, oceans, and years. A prosperous family in Berlin cannot see what the future holds when they adopt an orphaned girl, Lore, instantly an older sister to their biological daughter, Caroline. As the story opens, it is 1939, and Caroline and Lore are young women, living amid the madness engulfing Europe. As their parents disappear into this madness, the two girls flee to Switzerland. What happens next will change both of their lives forever as a single act of duplicity reverberates through three generations even as they grasp for new hope and happiness in America. A story of family and lovers, betrayals real and imagined, Legacy of Silence will captivate readers from beginning to end. Belva Plain has crafted a remarkable tale, spanning the decades from the eve of World War II in Germany to the United States of today, that led The New York Times to proclaim her "in a class by herself."

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0688006264 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Keep
Wilson, F. Paul

Berkley, 1982. Paperback. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. (more information)

Offered by Book Bin (United States)
$2.55
2) The Keep
Wilson, F. Paul

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1981. Large Paperback. Good. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
$10.00
3) The Keep
Wilson, F Paul

William Morrow and Company, Inc. 1981. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Ex-Library. inscribed. ISBN: 0688006264. Signed by Author(s). F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Camelot Books and Gifts, Inc. (United States)
$22.00
4) The Keep
Wilson, F. Paul

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Company, 1981 Stated first edition with full number line. DJ has a scratch on front cover and a small closed tear at lower front corner. Otherwise DJ is free of any tears, shelf wear or marks. Book has no marks or writing. Firm tight binding. Mylar wrapper.. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by P W Hall Books (United States)
$23.00
5) The Keep
Wilson, F. Paul

New York: William Morrow & Co, 1981. 1st printing. Stain on rear board. Light edgewear at head of spine on DJ. ISBN: 0688006264. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good+. (more information)

Offered by Liford's Books (United States)
$28.00
6) The Keep
Wilson, F. Paul

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow, 1981. Edges of textblock are dusty; DJ has vertical crease in rear inner flap, and a quarter-inch tear in front panel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States)
$28.50
7) The Keep
F. Paul Wilson

William Morrow & Co, 1981-07. Hardcover. Like New. We suggest the use of priority shipping, where available. Media mail can take up to three weeks for delivery. We ship every business day. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak (more information)

Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
$34.99
8) THE KEEP - An Incomparable Tale of Supernatural Horror
Wilson, F. Paul

New York 1981, Morrow, First US edition, hard bound in dust jacket, VG/VG condition, 347 pages. In Nazi headquarters, Warsaw, an SS officer is assigned to a new mission: He is to travel to Romania, to a small castle in the Transylvanian alps and find out why the commander of a garrison of German troops has sent this message: "Something is murdering my men." Thus begins a tale set in an eerie, mountain-fast fortress, where ageless powers of good and evil do battle as the Nazi superrace faces a terror more dreadful than its own. The killer cannot be seen or heard, but it can suck all the light and warmth from a room, select its victim in the darkness, and leave a bloodless, mutilated corpse. One victim a night, over and over. The two German officers despise each other. One is a Nazi; the other hates everything the Nazis stand for. But they do agree on one thing-outside help must be sought. They summon an expert on the history and folklore of the region who is brought to the keep with his daughter. It is a bitter irony that Dr. Cuza and the beautiful Magda are Jews. And unknown to anyone, there is another on his way to the keep. A man who awoke from a nightmare and immediately began his long and dangerous journey across Europe, toward the place that called him, toward the destiny he must meet. These are the players in a novel of menace and horror about an ancient evil released from five centuries of solitude . . . about a bewitching heroine and a love both tender and frightening . . . about a mysterious red-haired man who must challenge his fate in a battle of primeval powers. This stunning mix of the occult and the events of World War II introduces a new master of coiled tension and fear. The Keep should be read in lamplight, when restless spirits stir in darkened corners and unknown visitations chill the heart. . ISBN: 0-688-00626-4. (more information)

Offered by ARTICLES OF WAR Ltd (United States)
$35.00
9) The Keep
Wilson, F. Paul

William Morrow & Co, 1981-07. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. First edition. Very small scratch on the front panel of the dust jacket, and slight chip/wear at the top edge of the bind.First editions are first printings. First editions with dustwrappers are protected with clear archival wraps. We ship via UPS whenever possible - please select 'expedited' shipping. (more information)

Offered by Partners & Crime Inc. (United States)
$35.00
10) The Keep
Wilson, F. Paul

William Morrow & Co, 1981. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. First printing. Book is solid and tight. Slight lean to spine. Dust jacket has wear to edges, chipping and creasing to top edge. DJ in mylar cover. '"Something is murdering my men." Thus reads the message received from a Nazi commander stationed in a small castle high in the remote Transylvanian Alps. And when an elite SS extermination squad is dispatched to solve the problem, the men find a something that's both powerful and terrifying. Invisible and silent, the enemy selects one victim per night, leaving the bloodless and mutilated corpses behind to terrify its future victims. Panicked, the Nazis bring in a local expert on folklore--who just happens to be Jewish--to shed some light on the mysterious happenings. And unbeknownst to anyone, there is another visitor on his way--a man who awoke from a nightmare and immediately set out to meet his destiny. The battle has begun: On one side, the ultimate evil created by man, and on the other...the unthinkable, unstoppable, unknowing terror that man has inevitably awakened. ' (more information)

Offered by Withywindle Books (United States)
$36.70
11) KEEP
Wilson, F. Paul

New York: Morrow, 1981 Fine in fine dust jacket with light rubbing and light wear to the top of the spine.. Author's first Horror novel.. 1st. (more information)

Offered by Cobblestone books (United States)
$40.00
12) The Keep
Wilson, F. Paul

New York: William Morrow, 1981 Near fine copy of first printing of stated first edition in near fine Brodarted dust jacket. Book is bumped at top tips, light sunning to top edges of boards. Dust jacket has top corners bumped, some rubbing at edges. Black paper boards with black cloth binding, silver lettering on spine, pumpkin endpapers, 347 pp. Recognized as one of the best horror novels, the author's fourth novel, this is a superior copy. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Vinegar Works Books (United States)
$40.00
13) The Keep
Wilson, F.paul

NY: Morrow, 1981. Book has minor bump to back lower front corner of board. DJ has minor shelf wear. Dust Jacket protected by Brodart cover. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Ash Grove Heirloom Books (United States)
$45.00
14) The Keep
Wilson, F. Paul

New York: William Morrow & Co, 1981 1st ed. Fine in Near Fine dj with a slight scrunch to dj upper edges. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by b brown and Associates (United States)
$45.00
15) THE KEEP FREE SHIPPING
WILSON,F. PAUL

New York: MORROW, 1981 A square solid tight un-read copy. This copy has some veryyyyyyyyyyyyy light pagedge soil else fine. The 12.95 jacket has some light rubbing,some minor edgewear and three short closed tear,two repaired. Over-all a pretty nice copy of one of the best vampire novels ever written. Basis for the Scott Glenn,Gabriel Bryne,Ian McKellen.Jurgen Prochnow,Michael Mann movie.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/N-Fine. (more information)

Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
$49.50
16) The Keep
F. Paul Wilson

William Morrow & Co, 1981-07. Hardcover. Like New. Tipped in autograph by F. Paul Wilson, all pages are crisp, clean and un-marked. Dust-Jacket is near fine and protected by a plastic covering. Great Customer Service1 (more information)

Offered by MnNiceBooks (United States)
$49.99
17) The Keep
Wilson, F. Paul

New York:: Morrow:, 1981. First edition, Hardcover, Fine in Near Fine/Fine dust jacket,. We've had many copies of this book pass through over the years, rarely have we seen one in this kind of shape. Price (in pencil) on front free endpaper and with just a smidge of edgewear to the jacket. (more information)

Offered by Ziesing Books (United States)
$50.00
18) THE KEEP FREE SHIPPING
WILSON,F. PAUL

New York: MORROW, 1981 A square solid tight un-read copy. A veryyyyyyyyyyy nice copy of one of the best vampire novels ever written. Basis for the Scott Glenn,Gabriel Bryne,Ian McKellen.Jurgen Prochnow,Michael Mann movie.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
$69.50
19) The Keep
Wilson, F. Paul

New York:: Morrow,, 1981. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Signed without inscription by F. Paul Wilson on the title page. Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket which is lightly rubbed and has a short closed tear to the lower edge of the front panel near the flap. (more information)

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
$100.00
20) The Keep
Wilson, Paul F

New York: William & Company, Inc., 1981 Good in Fair jacket Good in Fair jacket Good in Fair jacket Good in Fair jacket Good in Fair jacket Good in Fair jacket Good in Fair jacket General wear and fading to cover, ex library book with usual markings (card holder, stamps, etc. ),. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. (more information)

Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
$160.00